SHSHB VOL 41-45 S-Z

SHSB INDEX VOLUMES 41-45 (2011-2015)  S-Z

Bulletins      Numbers refer to volume: bold,  issue last digit 1 2 3 4 bold,  page

i  =  illustration

To get the article go to Bulletins

S

Saddleworth 

Saddleworth 453 80-82

Saddleworth 1894 Milestones (addendum) 452 57-58

Saddleworth 1894 Milestones: Mike Buckley 451 18-21

Saddleworth 1914-1919 Adds pt. 3: I. Foster 453 75-83

Saddleworth & District, cricket team 422 52i

Saddleworth, Adam de 411 25, 27, 30

Saddleworth Archaeological Trust 423 69

Saddleworth Archs Delph Ladies Hockey Club 452 54, 55

Saddleworth Bank 432 39

Saddleworth Baptism, Marriage & Burial Records pt 1: Ivan Foster 421 28-35

Saddleworth Board of Guardians 412 45

Saddleworth Bradburys 441 26-28

Saddleworth Brass Band 412 39

Saddleworth Brewster Sessions 414 98

Saddleworth Chapel, (Church) early chronology 451 22-25

Saddleworth Charters;

Land grant, common pasture: 1st Charter 423 80i, 81i 2nd/3rd Charters 423 80i, 81i

Saddleworth Church see St. Chad’s

Saddleworth Cinemas 413 85-87

Saddleworth Circuit, Methodist 411 1, 6

Saddleworth Council Chairman: C. Fitton, Cllr. 433 63

J. Hood, Cllr. 433 64; Joseph Wood, Cllr. 433 61

R. Mallalieu, Cllr. J.P. 433 69

W. Broadbent, Cllr. 434 6: W. Kenworthy, Cllr. 433 61

Saddleworth, court house 424 114

Saddleworth, Cricket team 422 39

Saddleworth, Early Records 411 22-30

Saddleworth Education sub Committee 431 1, 2

Saddleworth Fold 412 48, 4 104

Saddleworth folklore: Letter: Simon Young 434 86

Saddleworth Friendly Burial Soc. 443 91

Saddleworth Historical Society 423 69

Saddleworth, hunting privileges 423 83

Saddleworth, John de 411 25

Saddleworth League, cricket 422 39, 41, 43

Saddleworth Literary & Philosophical Soc. 441 14

Saddleworth, Local Education Sub-committee 424 108

Saddleworth Magistrates: 412 44, 45

child neglect 444 113

Saddleworth, manorial mill 423 83

Saddleworth, milestones 451 18-21, 2 57, 58

Saddleworth Museum 422 68, 69

Saddleworth Olympics, souvenir prog. (1985) 422 cover i

Saddleworth Parents’ Action for Comprehe. Educn 431 2i

Saddleworth Parents Fight to Win a Comprehensive School for S’worth 1971-72: Jack Schofield 431 1-8

Saddleworth Parish Council 423 70

Saddleworth Petty Sessions 414 99, 444 114, 115

Saddleworth Picture Palace, Uppermill 413 85, 86

Saddleworth Police Court 412 44, 45, 47, 51, 3 86

424 111, 115, 444 114, 454 100-102

Saddleworth Police Division 414 100

Saddleworth, Primary Schools, Castleshaw excavtn 443 98

Saddleworth, Primary School heads 431 4

Saddleworth Pubs…licensees Rob Magee 414 101

Saddleworth, Richard de 411 25, 28

Saddleworth Reporter 454 103

Saddleworth Rural District Council 412 49

Saddleworth School: Extensions 431 2i

Governors 431 2

Saddleworth Secondary Modern School 431 1

Saddleworth Special Sessions 424 112

Saddleworth, Spitfire Fund 413 77

Saddleworth, trade with America 442 43

Saddleworth Union of Sunday Schools 424 105

Saddleworth Urban District Council 413 75, 454 89

Saddleworth Urban District, West Riding 431 1

Saddleworth Vocal Society, Messiah 411 14

Saddleworth Wakes: 414 99, 107, 108

destinations 414 107, 108

Saddleworth War Mememorial: G.B.Howcroft 433 cover i

Saddleworth War Memorial unveiled 424112, 433 59i, 60i

Saddleworth, William de 411 25, 30

Saddleworth’s Beer Houses: Peter Fox 414 98-106

Saddleworth’s Cinemas pt 3, Delph: Peter Fox 413 84-87

Saddleworth’s Crimean Peace Demonstration 1856:

Peter Fox 412 33-42

Sadleworth Fryth 423 76

St. Anne’s Church, Lydgate:

St. Anne’s Church Lydgate, Memorial Insc, I. Foster 443 82

Memorial Plaque & Scrolls 443 82, 453 83

record locations 421 32

St. Bride’s, Fleet Street 432 31

St. Chad’s Church Saddleworth: 413 61, 62, 67, 73,

422 53, 54, 111, 432 41, 4 99, 442 39

Baptisms, Marriages & Burials 1612 adds 424 117, 118

bell ringer/s 412 39, 443 91;

Chapel, Saddleworth early chronology 451 22-25

Church Warden 442 41

Memorial inscriptions: Lower Yard: I. Foster 443 82

New Yard, A. Wild & I. Foster 443 82

Memorial Panel 443 82, 453 83

new grave yard 421 29, 432 33

old yard graves plan 421 28; Parish 424 105

pew 434 105; record locations 421 30

window 413 74

St. Chad’s Registers Vol. 1 & 2: John Radcliffe  421 16, 28, 29i, 4 117

St. Chad’s house: interior 412 35i

St. Chad’s School: Church Road 442 31i

Lee Street 442 32

St. Chad’s War Memorial panel 443 66i, 92

St. George’s Church, Mossley: 432 28

cricket team 422 37; curate 432 37-39

endowment 432 38; Memorial Panel 443 82, 453 83

record locations 421 35

St. Hilda’s Delph, record locations 421 34

St. James’ Ashton 422 46

St. James’ Manchester 432 31

St. James’ Oldham, cricket team 422 37

St. John’s Ambulance, Saddleworth branch 431 16

St. John’s the Baptist Church, Hey: Memorial 443 82

record locations 421 34

St. John’s the Baptist, Roughtown: Memorial Reredos 443 82, 453 83

record locations 421 34

St Marys’ Greenfield: Boys’ Brigade buglers 433 63, 64

commemoration of Charles Baker 424 114

Sunday School 432 44

St. Mary’s, Greenfield: Juniors football team 422 45

St. Michael’s, Ashton-under-Lyne 432 37

St. Paul’s Cathedral 432 44

St. Peter’s Church, Chester 413 65

St. Peter’s Field, Manchester 412 47

St. Paul’s Church Scouthead: memorial cupboard

at Holy Trinity, Dobcross 443 82, 453 83

record locations 421 33

St. Quentin 443 89

St. Stephen’s Salford 432 34

St. Thomas’ Church, Heights, Delph: 422 37

Monumental Inscriptions, I. Foster 443 82

record locations 421 31

Roll of Honour 443 82, 453 83

St. Thomas Mission, Delph Church Schools 424 99, 101

sale by auction, beerhouses, Springhead Walkers 414 99

Sale rugby union 422 59, 60

Salem: butchers shop 452 35

Dove Street 452 31; Lees 453 81

Salesbury, Blackburn Hundred 452 4

Salford: 432 31

description 1882 432 34, 35

Salford Dock Police Sports 422 57

Salford University: archaeologists 444 95, 97

Roman Hearth samples chemical analysis 444 107

Salonica 443 86

Salt, its use in farming 432 37

Salt Lake City 412 55i

Salt Lake Herald, Utah, newspaper 412 55

salvage paper WWII 413 81

Salvation Army 414 108, 109

Sam Road, Diggle 431 12

San Francisco Morning Call, newspaper 412 55

Sand Beds, Brookbottom, beer retailer 414 99

Sanderson, M., cricketer 422 39

Sankey, Judith 422 60

Sarah, Whewall (Buckley) 442 49

Savoy Cinema, Saturday afternoon matinee 441 19

Scapa Flow, Orkney Islands 443 85

Scarborough, Canon Raines’ death 413 73

scarlet fever 452 33

Scavenging Sub Committee 413 77

Scepeleg, Matthew, pledge 411 30

Scheduled Monument: 423 72

Consent Castleshaw Roman Forts 444 95, 96

Schoer, Andrew de, Charter witness 423 91

Schofield (Scholefield, Scholfield Scolefield Scolfield)

Schofield, Aaron, Weakey, shopkeeper 454 89

Schofield, Alan: Diggle Train Collision 1923 431 9-18

Schofield, Alexande, Grange, Castleshaw 434 89

Schofield, Alexander Trais, Capt., dow 443 75

Schofield, Alice: 434 106

Field Top, farmer 442 49

Schofield, Ann, will witness 434 106, 107, 109

Schofield, Anna, Hollingreave 434 92, 98, 106

Schofield, Anne: 442 38

Four Heys 434 99-101, 107, 108; Weakey 454 89

Schofield, Ben, Harrop Green, snow death 454 101

Schofield, Benjamin, Hollingreave 434 108

Schofield, Betty: Field Top 434 109, 442 46

Weakey 454 89

Schofield, Buckley, cottages, Holly Grove 442 37i

Schofield, Catherine: amerced trespass 434 106

Moorcroft 434 106

Schofield, Edmund: Castleshaw 434 89

Grange (alias Jones) 434 92, 93, 98, 106, 107

Moorcroft 434 94; Thurston Clough 434 94

Schofield, Ellis, Grange, bailiff 434 89, 91, 92, 106

Schofield, Ernest, assault 412 47

Schofield Family: Hollingreave, family tree 442 52i

Grange, Hollingreave trees 434 106-109

Schofield, Francis, Hollingreave  434 90-93, 95, 97, 103, 107, 442 50

Schofield, Frank, M.D. & Anne, London 443 75

Schofield, Fred: 452 42

Dobcross, accident 412 45

Schofield, George, Hollingreave 434 106

Schofield, George Jnr., Friezland, beer retailer 414 104

Schofield, hamlet, Butterworth, Rochdale 434 88

Schofield, Hannah 434 109, 442 47

Schofield, Helen (Nelly) 434 108

Schofield, Hugh: amerced trespass 434 106

Grange, Bakestone mine 434 106

Schofield, Isaac, Castleshaw 434 106

Schofield, Jack: Child’s Play in the 30s & 40s 41 19-24

Saddleworth Parents’ Fight to Win a Comprehensive School for Saddleworth 1971-72 431 1-8

Scouthead, acting convenor SPACE 431 4

Schofield, James: 442 39, 47, 49

Back o’ th’ Lee 442 41

Hollingreave 434 94, 95, 99, 101,102,105,106 108, 109

Lower Hollingreave 442 36

trade with America 442 43, 44, 45

Schofield, Jane, Hollingrve 434 97, 98, 104, 106, 108, 109

Schofield, John: 412 39, 43, 424 118, 442 38, 46, 47

Church Inn, death 412 48

clothmaker, Hollingreave 434 107-109

cordwainer, Hollingreave 442 36

engineer, Bailey Mill 424 113

Grange Castleshaw, Bakestone Pit, Furlane,

Hollingreave, hearth tax 434 89, 91-99i-107

inventory Hollingreave 442 58i, 59i

ledger relating to New York 442 41

letter from New York 442 41; letter to his mother 442 57

New York 442 43; trade with America 442 43, 44

Schofield, Joseph: Hollingreave, clothier 434 108

Thurston Clough, beer retailer 414 104

Schofield Joshua: Hollingreave 434 91, 99, 107, 108

Streethouse, clothier 434 109

Schofield, Lawrence, Grange Castleshaw 434 89

Schofield, Margaret, Hollingreave 434 91, 107, 108

Schofield, Marie 434 92

Schofield, Martha 434 106, 108, 109, 442 48

Schofield, Mary: 412 51

Hollingreave 434 94, 95, 98, 101, 104, 106-109 442 36, 49, 50

Schofield, Mary Hellen, Hollingreave 434 108

Schofield, Ottiwell, Grange 434 88, 106

Schofield, Richard: Grange 434 91, 92, 106

Hollingreave, Cloughbottom, Runninghill,

woollen weaver 434 108

Schofield, Samuel, Hollingreave 434 109

Schofield, Sarah 442 39, 43, 47

Schofield, Susan: 434 91, 107

Back o’th’ Lee commons 434 109

Schofield, Susannah, Hollingreave 434 107, 442 41

Field Top 442 41

Schofield, Susy, Hollingrove Cottage 442 49

Schofield, Tom, Den Lane Hey, beer retailer 414 104

Schofield, W. K., Crimean Peace Committee 412 33, 36, 37

Schofield, W. K., Messrs & Co. 412 41, 42

Schofield, widow 434 107

Schofield, William, coal pit death 424 115

Schofields, Grange 434 88, 92, 93, 104, 106

Schofields of Hollingreave part 1: Phil Wild 434 87-109

Schofields of Hollingreave part 2: Phil Wild 442 36-60

scholar numbers 412 41

Scholefield, John: 434 88, 106

will witness 442 39

Scholefield, Mary 421 16

Scholefield, William 434 106

Scholfield, Francis 434 91

Scholfield, Isack 434 91

Scholfield, Johis, Hollin 434 97

Scholfield, John, Grange 434 91

School, air raid shelter 413 77

school attendance, hours and ages 424 97

School Boards Saddleworth 424 97

school: caretaker 424 110, 443 69

dinners, delivered 442 33; pupil numbers 424 97

run by clergy 424 97

School of Aeronautics, Oxford 443 87

schoolmaster, Kilngreen 454 95

Schwana, C. D. Hyde, liberal 414 109

science lessons 442 34

Scolefeild, uxor Francis, Hollingreave, hearth tax 434 93

Scolfield, John 434 96

Scolfield, Widdow 434 93

Scortebaf, William 411 27, 28, 30

Scouthead: 412 48, 431 4, 453 80, 82

beer retailer 414 104; school 452 36

Scouthead Mill 452 38

Seaforth Highlanders see Millitary units

Searchlight Detachment, Chew reservoir 441 18

Seaside Inn, Mechanics Arms nickname 414 100

Sebastopol 412 33

Second Charter – Robert de Stapleton to Robert le Brun de Staveley: Latin 423 88, 89i; translation, 423 90, 91

Secretary of State for Education & Science 431 3, 5, 7

Seel Park, Mossley, football ground 422 48

seigneurial rights in Saddleworth 423 75

Select Committee on Police 432 31

selective education 431 1

self acting minder 443 69

Settrington, East Yorkshire 433 70

Seville, Frank & Emma, Lad Hill 443 75

Seville, Harold, Pte., kia 443 75

Seville, James & Esther, Werneth 443 75

Seville, John William, Pte., kia 443 75

Seville, Richard B., Junction Co-op Manager 432 51-52

sewing & knitting lessons 442 34

Sexton, St. Chad’s 414 109

Shackleton, E., cricketer 422 43

Shadworth Lane 423 77

Shady Grove 412 47

Sharples, Percy, cricketer 422 41, 42

Shaw, Albert, Sgt., kia 443 75

Shaw, Alexander, St. Chad’s register 1612 424 118

Shaw, Bernard, St. Chad’s register 1612 424 118

Shaw, Catherine, Bottoms, Mossley, beer retailer 414 104

Shaw, Charles: 443 86

drowned 454 102

Shaw, Charles Arthur 443 83i

Shaw, Ernest, Shaw 452 55

Shaw, Handel, baker hawker 452 35

Shaw, John, coal merchant, Harrop Green 454 95

Shaw Lee, Diggle 454 95

Shaw, Tom: Duke of Wellington Regiment 452 42

Saddleworth UDC, assistant clerk 452 42

Shaw, Clara: Memories of WW1 1914-18 443 65, 66, 83-86

Shaw, Edmund, Boarshurst 434 91, 92, 106, 107

Shaw, Elsie, schoolteacher 443 84

Shaw, Emily, Dacres 432 41

Shaw, Ernest 443 84i

Shaw Family Arms 432 43i

Shaw, George: 412 35i, 40, 61, 67, 68

Ambrose beer retailer 414 104; Dacres 432 39, 41

Mss 421 12; Shawhouses 434 92, 106

St. Chad’s register 1612 424 118

Shaw, Gillian Taylor: Extracts From American

Newspapers 412 55, 56

Shaw Hall: 412 36, 421 12

estate 423 76, 77; Mill 421 16, 18

tenements 423 76

Shaw Hall Bank 412 43, 45, 424 115

Shaw, Harold, Pte., kia 424 110

Shaw, Herbert: 443 83

Pte., kia 424 114; WWI tribunal 443 86

Shaw, Hugh, L/Cpl., dow 443 75

Shaw, James: 412 37, 434 106, 443 83

Scouthead M – Sidera

Straight Ent, Grains, beer retailer 414 104

WWI tribunal 443 86

Shaw, Jessie, knitting group 411 31, 32i

Shaw, John 424 117

Shaw, John & Ellen, Mossley 443 75

Shaw, Jonathan, Delph, beer retailer 414 104

Shaw, Joseph: 422 38

Saddleworth Fold, beer retailer 414 104

Shaw, Levi & Eliza, Mossley 443 75

Shaw, Martha 421 19

Shaw, Mary, Lees Rd Higher Mossley beer retailr 414 106

Shaw, Michael, Ryetop 434 107, 108

Shaw, Raphe, St. Chad’s register 1612 424 117

Shaw, Richard, St. Chad’s register 1612 424 117

Shaw, Robert: Delph, grocer 434 109, 442 47

Friendship, Delph, beer retailer 414 102, 104

St. Chad’s register 1612 421 15, 424 118

Shaw, Sarah: St. Chad’s register 1612 424 117

Scouthead 424 114

Shaw, Seth: apprentice pharmacist 443 85i

glass slides, Delph 443 86

Shaw, Seville, Denshaw Co-op committee 432 52

Shaw, Thomas : 432 39, 40i, 41

St. Chad’s register 1612 424 118

Shaw, W., cricketer 422 52

Shaw, Walter, Greenfield A.F.C. 422 48

Shaw, William, Scouthead 424 114

Shawhouses 434 92

Shawmere: 423 75-79, 82, 84

estate 421 12; sale of 421 18

Staveleys of Staveley 411 28

Sheead, Alice & Peter Fox: The Home Front in Saddleworth pt 3 411 17-21

Sheead, Alice: née Wilson 411 17-21

sheep dog trials 413 82

sheep farmer 421 16

sheep roasting, Diggle wakes 414 99

Sheffield 453 75

Shelderslow: beer retailer 414 99, 104

non- payment of poor rates 424 110

Shepherds Band, Stalybridge 412 39

Shepherds, Denshaw, beer retailer 414 102

Shepherds Green: Padre 441 13

Queen Vic., beer retailer 414 102

Shepherds Rest, Delph, beer retailer 414 102

Shepley, Manor of, Kirkburton 411 27

Shepley, Matthew de, Shepley manor 411 26, 27

Sherriff’s officer 412 33, 34, 37, 38

Sherwood Forest, warden of 411 26

shoe maker 422 37, 434 102, 103, 442 36

Sholver (Syolver) Andrew de 423 82, 84 79

shopman 432 50

Shrigley, John 431 20

Shrigley, Mary née Shaw, Hilltop 431 20

Shrigley, Rev. James, Philadelphia 431 19i

Shrigley, Shelby: Delph School from the Inside 431 19

shunter 431 12, 16

Shutt, Robert, Greenfield, suicide 412 50

Sidera, Cecilia née Slater, Oldham 452 52, 53i

Signification of Excommunication: 452 46

Robert the clerk’s wife 452 50

signal box 431 17

signalman 431 11-13, 16

Silent Tribute, War memorial 433 65

silver spoons, Fry family heirloom 442 44i

Silvestor de Everdon, archdeacon, Chester 451 24

Silvester, Mary Alice née Wrigley 443 76

Silvester, William & Eliza, Greenfield 443 76

Silvester, William Henry, Pte., ddw 443 76

Sinclair, James, manservant, coachman, Dacres 432 41

Sinclair, Rebecca, Dacres 432 41

Sinclair, Richard, joiner, Dacres 432 41

singers’ gallery, Wrigley Mill 411 12

Singing Together, radio programme 442 34

Singleton, Jean: A Saddleworth Family’s

Experiences of WW1 443 91-93

Sir John, de Byron, Charter witness 451 24

Sir, William le Vavasour, Charter witness 451 24, 25

siren, (air raid) Mechanics Institute, Uppermill 413 77

Sixth form studies 431 7

Skelhorn, Thomas, Lower Mossley, beer retailer 414 106

Skellern, Stephen, Milestone Society 451 2, 5

Skelton, John: How Henry Met Hannah 433 69-75

Slack Head, light railway route 441 3

Slack, Roman Fort baths complex 444 100

Slackcote Mill 412 45, 49, 424 110, 433 74

winder 454 100

Slaithwaite, cricket team 422 39, 41

Slater, A., cricketer 422 39

Slater, Clifford, St. Chad’s War Memorial panel 443 66

Slater, John, Great Toms, Hollins Gn, beer retailr 414 102

Slater, Ralph, Bowsers Inn, beer retailer 414 102

Slater’s Trade Directory 1871 414 105, 106

Slices through Time, (books) GMAU 423 66

Slubbers Arms, Dobcross, beer retailer 414 102

Smallpox 452 32

Smetheton, Adam de 411 27, 30

Smetheton, Alan de 411 27

Smetheton, John de: 411 22, 25-28, 30

clerk 423 84

Smetheton, Robert de 411 27

Smith, Ann, Dacres 432 39

Smith, Annie, Spring Street, Oldham 452 53i

Smith, Cecil, Haslingden, Oldham 452 52

Smith, Cecilia née Eckersley 452 53i

Smith, Charles, Spring Street, Oldham 452 52, 53i

Smith, David, Pte., dow 443 76

Smith, Edward, Dacres 432 39

Smith, Eli: aka Basil Windsor, Oldham 452 52, 53i

Thurston Clough, beer retailer 414 104

Smith, Elizabeth, County Alderman 431 3

Smith, Ellen, Dacres 432 39

Smith, Gertrude 452 52

Smith, Guy: Francis Buckley 421 1-11

Smith, Harold, Spring Street, Oldham 452 53i

Smith, Harriet, Dacres 432 39

Smith, Harry Eckersley, Oldham, violinist 452 53i

Smith, Henry, signalman 431 13

Smith, J., Joseph Clare Ltd. War Memorial Scroll 443 79

Smith, James, Spring Street, Oldham 452 52, 53i

Smith, James, H. & Ethel, Heyside Shaw 443 76

Smith, Jane: Dacres 432 39

Spring Street, Oldham 452 53i

Smith, John, Quickwood, beer retailer 414 104

Smith, John Alexander & Dorothy, Flintshire 443 76

Smith, Leon, Haslingden, Southampton 452 52

Smith, Leslie, Haslingden, Oldham 452 52

Smith, Martha, Dacres 432 39

Smith, Mary, Dacres 432 39

Smith, Noel, Chapel en le Frith, Oldham 452 52

Smith, Reginald 421 8

Smith, Sarah, Dacres 432 39, 41

Smith, Sidney, woollen manufacturer, Dacres 432 39

Smith, Sophia, Dacres 432 39

Smith, Thomas, Risborough, coachman, Dacres 432 41

Smith, Thomas Hyde, L/Cpl., kia 443 76

Smithorat, William, Pendleton, Standedge, death 424 116

Snaith, de Lacy lands 411 28

soap manufacturer, Dukinfield 432 45

Socialist Workers’ Sport International 422 57

society classes, Wrigley Mill 411 9

Society of Antiquarians, Francis Buckley, member 421 9

solicitor: 432 41

managing clerk 453 77

Somme, battle of 421 1, 443 89, 453 52, 84

Sommerville Hospital, Oxford 443 89

Song of the Cenotaph: H. B. Whitehead 433 62, 68

Sopwith Dolphins 443 87

South Africa: bridges 432 34

Orange Free State 432 34

South African War 452 33

South Wales Borderers see military units

Southside 412 37

Southworth, W., Joseph Clare Ltd, War Meml Scroll 443 79

SPACE: officials committee 431 4, 7

public meeting, petitions 431 4, 5, 6i

S’worth Parents Action for Comp. Education 431 3

Special Collections, Leeds University Library 423 75

Special Inquisition, Eyre court 411 23

Speight, PC. 424 110

Spicer, John, Junction, carter 412 48

spinning jennies 442 36

spirits, Beerhouse Act 414 98

Spitfire Week 414 111

Sporting profile Robert Porisse, 422 58i

Spring Assizes Court (Cirencester) 433 70

Spring Grove, Greenfield 424 114

Spring Mill 413 81

Spring Street, Uppermill, beer retailer 414 105

Spring View, Mossley, beer retailer 414 103

Springhead :414 103-105, 433 65, 4 97, 100, 453 77, 79, 82

beerhouse auction 414 99; drunk & incapable 454 101

non- payment of poor rates 424 110

plaque unveiled, Saddleworth War Memorial 433 63

Springhead Chapel 452 32, 39, 44

Springhead Congregational Ch., Memorials 443 82, 453 83

Springhead Council, offices, inquest at 444 113

Springhead Council School 452 40

Springhead District Council, train smoke 412 51

Springhead Independents, cricket team 422 37

Springhead Liberal Club 453 62

Springhead Mill(s), Lees 412 34, 44

Springhead Spinning Co.: 412 43

Top & Bottom 452 38

Springhead Sunday School 452 35, 39, 41, 44

Squires Mill, Micklehurst 432 45

Stabley Clough (Stablicloh) 423 78, 83

Stag Hall, Bleakhey Nook 431 19

Stalybridge: 453 81

(railway) line 431 11; War Memorial 443 82, 453 83

Stalybridge Celtic: 422 50

cricket team 422 39; District League, football 422 45, 46

spinners unemployed 413 69

Stalybridge Rovers F. C. 422 45

Stamford Mill 452 38

Stamford Road, Mossley, beer retailer 414 105

stamper bleach 443 75

Stampers Inn, Bentfield, Greenfield 414 102

Standard The, newspaper, Oldham 414 99

Standedge: 431 20

canal tunnel, boat operation 454 89

methodist parish 411 6, 4100

Tunnel Wakes 414 99

Standish, Sir Hugh 423 76

Standsfield, James, Austerlands, beer retailer 414 104

Stanford, Adam de; archdcon Chester, deed witness 451 23

Stanley Broadbent: Obituary, Mike Buckley 451 29, 30

Stanlow Abbey: 451 22

agreement with parishoners Saddleworth 451 23, 25

grant of land, Castleton 451 24, 25

Stanlow, Abbot, provision for Chaplain Charter 451 22, 25

Stannington, Sheffield 433 73

Stansfield, train guard 431 12, 13

Stansfield, William, drunk & disorderly 454 100

Stapleton, Adam de, venison poaching 411 30

Stapleton, Hugh de 411 28

Stapleton, Robert de: 411 22, 25-30, 423 77, 78, 84

Confirmation, provision for Chaplain Charter 451 22, 25

grant of glebe Charter 451 22, 24, 25

lord of the manor 423 75

Stapleton, William de: 411 28, 423 78, 84, 95

celebrate divine service Charter 451 22, 24, 25

tithes of the forest Chart 451 22-25

venison poaching 411 30

Star Picture Palace, Delph 413 85

Starr, R.Wilberforce, Rev., Wrigley Mill 411 14

Start, Dave (GMAU) 423 68

Staveley 423 76, 77

Staveley, Alexander de: Charter witness 423 83, 95

Saddleworth 411 28, 30

Staveley, Richard de: 411 28, 423 78, 83

son of Robert 423 75, 79, 91

Staveley, Richard Ruffus, Charter witness 423 95

Staveley, Robert de: 423 76, 78, 79

son of Simon, 423 75, 77 ; ‘le Brun’ 423 75

Staveley, Ruffus de 423 77, 78

Staveleys: 434 89

Shawmere 423 75, 84

Stayley, cricket team 422 38

Stead, Gill & Frank, milestone contract 451 2, 3i-5

steam road roller worker 413 80

Steele, Mr., Rev., Littleborough 413 73

Steepways, Dacres 432 46

Stephenson, George, inclined plane 441 3

Stephenson, Robert, Manchester, road accident 412 50

Stevens, Rev. Philip 433 66

Stewart, J., Joseph Clare Ltd. War Memorial Scroll 443 79

stiffing works 443 73

stirrup pumps, WWII 413 77

Stockport 431 16

Stockton Darlington railway 441 3

Stoke City 422 50

stone rights 434 109

Stonebreaks 421 12

Stonebottom Mill, Woolroad, carding/spinning 454 93

Stonehouse, Dr. 412 45

Stoneswood, Bouncing Besom, beer retailer 414 101

Stonington, Sheffield 433 74

Stopford, Capt., memorial, Red Hall, Audenshaw 413 74

Story-Bates, Miss, hockey team 452 55

Stott, Elizabeth Ann, reeler, Woodbrook Mill 452 32, 43

Stott, James, Mitchell Mill, flannel manufacture 454 93

Stott, Leah 452 32

Stott, Inspector, navvy hut raid 414 100

Stott, Joseph, Strines, beer retailer 414 104

Stott, Robert 422 38

Stott, Saville, Lark Hill, beer retailer 414 104

Straight Cut, Grains Bar, beer retailer 414 105

Straight Ent, Grains Bar, beer retailer 414 104

Strangeways Prison, Manchester 454 101

Stratton St. Margaret’s, Wiltshire 433 69, 70

street furniture 451 1

Stretun, Hugh de, Charter witness 423 90

Stretun, Nichlas de, Charter witness 423 90

strickers (batsmen) 422 37

strike, Bailey Mill 424 110

Strines, beer retailer 414 103, 104

string band, Wrigley Mill 411 7

Stubbs, William, Congleton 434 90, 91

Student, Manchester University 443 68

SUAVE, Aerial Photography 444 112

Subinfeudation of Shawmere 423 75-96

Subscriptions, Castleshaw school 424 99, 107

Suffragette movement 452 34

sugar boiler 443 71

Sugar Lump rock 441 22

Summerdown Convalescent Camp, Eastbourne 453 87, 88i

Sumner, Graham, artist 423 69

Sumner, Rev., John Bird, Bishop of Chester 413 63i

Sun Inn, Junction 424 112

Sunday school, Wrigley Mill 411 4

Superintendent, Metropolitan Police Force 432 27

Sutcliffe, Herbert, cricketer 422 52

Sutcliffe, Rev. Howard 433 67

Sutcliffe, Rev. John, acting curate St. Chad’s 432 38

Sutstrinde (‘south stream’ Greenfield) 423 77

Sutton, Eudo de 411 27

Sutton, John de 411 30

Swailes, Fred 412 45

Swailes, James, navvy hut keeper 414 100

Swan Inn: 412 34, 41

Dobcross 453 56

Swanage, Garrison Competition, football 422 54

Swann, A., cricketer 422 43

Swann, H., cricketer 422 42

Swann, Harry, HMS Neptune 443 85

Swann, John 433 65

Swann, Joseph, Wrigley Mill 411 5, 6i, 8

Swedenborg, Emanuel, Swedish scientist 432 29

Swettenham, Cheshire 453 78

Swift, Ephraim: Pte., kia 424 114

St. Chad’s War Memorial panel 443 66

Swillington, estate 411 28

Swindells, John, Jolly Carter, Grains, beer retailer 414 102

Swindon, Wiltshire 433 71, 72

Swineshaw reservoir: feeder pipe from Chew 441 8

bore hole 441 15

for Stalybridge & Ashton 441 15

tunnel construction 441 16

Swithinbank, Joseph, Black Horse Inn, beer retail 414 101

Swithinbank, Josiah, Shepherds, beer retailer 414 102

Switzerland 432 28

Sydney, Sir Philip 421 12

Sykes, Alfred, Greenfield 412 49

Sykes, Benjamin, Wrigley Mill 411 10i

Sykes, Benjamin & Son, Wrigley Mill 454 90

Sykes, John: Pte., ddw 454 90

Wrigley Mill Sunday school 454 95

Sykes, Percival Poulton & Emma I, Almondbury 453 82

Sykes, Vera, Chairman Saddleworth Council 452 40

Sykes Cup, cricket 422 40-42

Sykes F., Bank Top House, Food Control Commtee 413 76

Sykes Grace 434 108

Sykes, John, Mrs., Wrigley Mill 411 2i

Sykes, John, Wrigley Mill 411 2i-11

Sykes, Nancy 434 108

Sykes, Rev. John 433 65, 66

T

Tait, Ellen, tramp, prison hardlabour 424 116

Tame (river) 423 77, 78, 434 97

Tameside Archaeology Society 444 108

Tamewater 423 79; ford 423 79

Tanner 432 41

Tanner, H. A., Cllr. 422 52 cricketer 422 41

Tanner, J E., cricketer 422 52

Tanner, Sir Gilbert & Lady Tanner 433 62

Tarr, Richard, Hurst Field Lees 414 104

Taylor, Ann, drunk & disorderly 444 114

Taylor, E., Joseph Clare Ltd. War Memorial Scroll 443 79

Taylor, Elizabeth Ellen née Healey 443 76

Taylor, F., Joseph Clare Ltd. War Memorial Scroll 443 79

Taylor, Frank, L/Cpl., kia 443 76

Taylor, Fred, able seaman, dow 443 76

Taylor, H, killed Chew reservoir construction 441 13

Taylor, I. A., cricketer 422 52

Taylor, J., Joseph Clare Ltd. War Memorial Scroll 443 79

Taylor, James 421 16

Taylor, James & Ellen, Mossley 443 76

Taylor, James Henry & Esther Ann, Waterhead 443 76

Taylor, John, Hollingreave 434 93

Taylor, Joseph & Eliza, Ashton u Lyne 443 76

Taylor, Joseph, L/Cpl., kia 443 76

Taylor, L., Joseph Clare Ltd. War Memorial Scroll 443 79

Taylor, Martha 434 93

Taylor, Mary, wall damage 454 101

Taylor, Percy, Greenfield A.F.C. 422 48

Taylor, Phil: Jimmy Cartwright 1892 – 1967 422 49, 50

Taylor, Rose Alice Vinca, Belmont 422 53

Taylor, Stanley, St. Chad’s War Memorial panel 443 66

Taylor, T., Joseph Clare Ltd. War Memorial Scroll 443 79

Teachers’ Associations 431 5

telegraph messenger 443 75, 453 79

Temperance Hall, Mossley 414 108

Temperance Movement 414 98

Tenterfield, Field Top, Hollingreave 442 38

Territorials 452 41

Tetlow, John, St. Chad’s War Memorial panel 443 66

Thackery Mill, Woodend, Springhead, fire 424 115

Thames & Severn Canal 433 69

Thatcher, Margaret, Secretary of State 431 3, 5, 8i

The Alpine Railway1908-1913:

Charles Hinchcliffe & John Cleverly 4411-18

The Conversation Society: Mike Buckley 452 56

The Ebernezer Chronicle: Barry Whitehead,

Book review, Alan Rose 412 52-54

The Home Front in Saddleworth pt 3Peter Fox & Alice Sheead 411 22-30

The Mesolithic Age of Britiain (book) Graham Clark 421 9

The Messiah 411 14

The National Society (schools) 424 97, 101, 103

The Orchard, Rochdale 413 62, 66

The Spanish Ladye’s Love (ballard) 421 13

The Square 412 44

Thiepval: 453 86

memorial 412 43

Third Charter – Robert de Stapleton to Richard son of Robert de Staveley: Latin 423 92, 93i

translation 423 94-96

thirteenth century charters 423 75-96

Thomas de estun, Charter witness 423 90

Thomas de Holinworth, Charter witness 423 91

Thomas, H., James, Pte., ddw 443 77

Thomas, John & Mary, Leeds 443 77

Thompson, Castleshaw Roman excavations1963-4 423 67, 70, 72, 73, 443 96

Thompson, Mr., Mossley 412 37

Thomson, Ken, Treasurer, SPACE 431 4

Thora Hindle: Obituary, Patricia A. Foster 444 116-117

Thores, Edmund, St. Chad’s register 1612 424 118

Thorne Scheme, Eleven plus 431 1

Thornlee 453 76, 77

Thornlee Fold 412 50

Thornlea Mill, Springhead 452 38

Thornley, L., Uppermill 433 62, 63

Sheriffs officer 412 33

Thornley, Mrs. 433 62

Thornton, Leonard, St. Chad’s War Memorial 443 66

Thornton, Mr. 412 33, 37

Thornton, Mrs. 433 61

Thornton, Stella, knitting group 411 31, 32i

Thornton, Vida, knitting group 411 31, 32i

Thornsclough Mill, water & steam power 454 91i, 93

Thorpe, F., & Whyman, Chartered Architects 413 88

Thorpe, Fred, architect 432 46

Thorpe, quitclaim 411 27

Thorpe, Stapleton, Stapleton’s private chapel 411 26, 27

Thorpe, W., Joseph Clare Ltd. War Memorial Scroll 443 79

Thorton & Higson Uppermill 413 79

Three Lane Ends Inn, Glodwick Conversation Soc. 452 56

Threefoldsayes 423 79, 82, 83

Thursden Royd, (Thursdenrode) 423 82

Thurston Brook 423 78, 82, 83

Thurston Clough, beer retailer 414 103, 104

Tickle Wigs, Road End, beer retailer 414 102

Tim Bobbin (John Collier) 413 71i

Time Office, Chew Reservoir 441 3

Tinker, Rev. Jonathan 433 67

Tintwhistle 441 23

tithes: 434 93, 98, 99

Saddleworth (1669) 421 18, 423 78

Titterington, James, Sgt., St. Chad’s War Ml panel 443 66

Tollbar, payments for procession 412 39, 40

Tolson Memorial Museum, Huddersfield 421 8, 9, 3 74

Tonge, Jean: Colin Campbell Copeland 1903 – 2002, 422 56i, 57i

tool maker 433 73

Toolis, James H., Lt., St. Chad’s War Meml panel 443 66

tossing schools 441 11

Tourlaville Communal Cemetery 453 80

Towler, W., Leeds, milestone casts 451 4

trade directories 414 101-106

Trafford, Ralph 434 90

Trafford, Thomasine 434 90

Traffords, The Garrett 434 90

train: collision 1961 431 18

driver 431 12, 1; fireman 431 12

guard 431 12, 13

tramways, horse hauled 441 2

Tranmere Rovers 423 50

tree guards, metal inventory WWII 413 77

Treton, Hugh de 423 78

Treton, Nicholas de, Charter witness 423 77, 78, 87

Treton, Robert, son of Adam de 423 77

Trinity College, Oxford 421 3

trustees for schools 424 99, 103

Tunnel End Tavern, Diggle, beer retailer 414 102

Tunnel Mouth, beer retailer 414 103

turnpike Roads, demise of 451 2

Tunstead 421 1, 2, 2 49

Tunstead Mill, Stacksteds, wife sale 414 107

turbury rights 434 109

Turnagh, Geoffrey de Butterworth, Rochdale 434 88

Turnagh, William, Butterworth, Rochdale 434 88

Turner, A. E., train driver 431 12

Turner, Frank 424 115

Turner, Herbert, Pte. Springhead, kia 412 49

Turner, Ralph, Austerlands, beer retailer 414 104

Turner, Rev. H. K. 433 64

Turner, Sarah Ann, Austerlands, beer retailer 414 106

Turner, T., Joseph Clare Ltd. War Memorial Scroll 443 79

Turton, William, train accident death 412 47

Tweed, Tom, Dobcross, butcher 454 102

Twentieth Century, Fund Wrigley Mill 411 15

Twycross, George, Mrs. 413 74

Twycross, John Beswicke, grandson Canon Raines 413 61

Tyler, H. W., Capt., report to Board of Trade 431 16, 17

Tyne Cot Memorial: 412 48

Commonwealth 453 64

U

Undergraduate, Oxford 443 75

Union Brass Works, Oldham, work Grotton Hotel 413 88

United Kingdom Alliance 414 108

United Utilities 423 69

Universalist Church 431 20

University of Manc. Archaeological Unit (UMAU) 423 66

Upper Hollingreave 434 89, 99

Upperhouse Farm, Scouthead 412 44

Upperhouse: Wallhill, Wharmton 423 82, 83

Uppermill: 452 41, 3 76-80 86

beerhouse 414 102, 103, 105, 106

British Queen, beer house 414 102; fair 414 99, 107

Mountain Ash, Wharmton, beer house 414 102

petty sessions 424 110; Pick Hall Inn, illicit 414 101

Special Court 454 101

War memorial, St. Chad’s 443 94i

Uppermill A. F. C. 422 49

Uppermill Council School 411 18, 424 101

Uppermill Independent School 412 41

Uppermill Methodist Church: 411 19

Memorial Panels 443 82, 453 83

Uppermill Methodist Society 411 1

Uppermill Primary School origins: P. A. Foster 442 31-35

Uppermill Wesleyan School 412 41

Urban District councillors 431 5

Urvilles 443 89

US, import duty 442 45

Uttley, Bill gamekeeper 412 50

Uxor, legitimate wife 452 48

V

V.E. Day, united service Saddleworth Church 413 83

vagrants in Saddleworth 412 45

Vale Mill, Micklehurst 432 44

valentine tanks parade, War Weapons Week 414 111

Valentine Street, Clarksfield 452 43

Vare, W., Joseph Clare Ltd. War Memorial Scroll 443 79

Varley, Supt. 424 111

Vaughan, Superintendent 444 113

Vavasour, Sir William le, Charter witness 451 24, 25

velvet manufacturing, Moorside 421 20

Vermelles British Cemetery 453 80

Venison, Forest law 411 22

vert flora 411 22

Vestry meeting, Heights 422 37

Veylley, Robert de Hoyton,appointment of jury 411 27, 30

vicarius 452 48

Victoria & Albert Museum, Francis Buckley’s

glass collection 421 9

Victoria Mill, High Street, Uppermill 412 48, 443 91

Viscount Lascelles, K.C., D.S.O., War Memorial 432 59

W

W. Bottomley & Sons, cotton doublers, Roaches 422 46

Waddington, H. H., solicitor 444 113

Wade, George, Pte., Greenfield, kia 424 112

Wade Hill 423 82

Wade, John T., St. Chad’s War Memorial panel 443 66

Wade Row, Uppermill 424 116, 443 91

Wadesley Asylum, Sheffield 442 49

Wadsworth, Edward, Upper Mossley beer retailer 414 106

waggoner 443 80

waggonette accident 412 50

Wainwright, Frank 452 42

Wainwright, James Haigh, New York 412 56

Wainwright, Richard M.P., Colne Valley 431 4, 5, 3 64

Wakefield, manor of 411 27

Wakeham, Dr. 412 45

wakes fair, Saddleworth 413 85

wakes holiday 414 99

Walders, David, footballer 422 45

Walk Mill 412 37, 81, 421 18, 19, 3 79

Walker, J., train driver 431 12, 13

Walker, James, Roughtown, beer retailer 414 104

Walker, Joe, Cpl.: kia 443 77

Joseph Clare Ltd. War Memorial Scroll 443 79

Walker, John: kia 443 77

Joseph Clare Ltd. War Memorial Scrll 443 79

St. Chad’s register 1612 424 117, 118

Walker, John & Sarah, Ashton u Lyne 443 77

Walker, Jonathan, Ashton, fined 444 114

Walker, Robert, St. Chad’s register 1612 424 117

Wall, P.C. 412 48

Wall, Stephen, Clough Bottom, dog attack 444 113

Wallhill Bottom 414 98

Wallingford 433 72

Wallor, Myra, knitting group 411 31, 32i

Walsden, cricket team 422 38

Walsh, James, St. Chad’s War Memorial panel 443 66

Walter, archdeacon, Chester, deed witness 451 24

Walton, Alfred, Pte., kia 443 71, 77

Walton, James, Woolroad, labourer 424 110

Walton, Joseph & Ann Moorside 443 71, 77

Walton, Milton, Greenfield A.F.C. 422 48

Wandsworth Bridge, Thames 432 34

War 1914 452 41

War Memorials 453 75-83

War memorials/cemeteries see cemeteries memorials

War Savings Certificate Tank: Letter: P Jennings 414 110

War Weapons Week: Letter: Dorothy Woolley 414 111

war-battered tank, acknowledgement 414 110

Ward, B., Joseph Clare Ltd. War Memorial Scroll 443 79

Ward, John & Jane, Mossley 443 77

Ward Lane bridge 431 12

Ward, Mark Bernard, Pte., dow 443 77

Ward, Mr. & Mrs., Heathfields, evacuees 411 19

Warden, Florence née Orr 453 80

Warden, Fred, Pte., ddw 453 80

Warden, Frederick & Ada née Bottomley Austerlds 453 80

warehouse boy 443 76

Wareing, William, Straight Cut, beer retailer 414 105

Warhurst, Warhurst, Delph, beer retailer 414 105

Waring, Rev. W. H. 433 64, 65

Warlow Brook, light railway bridge 441 3

Warmersley, Fred, Pte., Denshaw, kia 412 49

Warren, Ohio 412 56

Warrington 453 75, 82

Warth Mill, carding, spinning billy, finishing 454 93

Washington, A 433 61

Washington, Wilfred, Pte., Uppermill, kia 424 111

St. Chad’s War Memorial panel 443 66

Waste Paper Recovery Association 413 81

water: chlorination 413 80

purification 441 16; untreated 414 97

Water wheel, Diggle 454 cover i

Waterhead: 443 87, 452 32, 33, 3 77

Childhood 441 19; trams 452 41

Waterhead Mill: 424 114

New Road, beer retailer 414 103

Waterhouse, John: 452 41

Northumberland Fusiliers 452 44

Waterhouse, William 412 50

Waters, Delph, beer retailer 414 103

Watershed Landscape Project 423 70

Waterside Mill, dam, swimming 441 23

Watson, Peter, bugler 433 64

Watts, Frank, Lt., St. Chad’s War Memorial panel 443 66

Weakey: old cottages 411 3, 2 46

smithy 454 89

weaver 443 80, 454 100

Webb, Rachel, Mossley, beer retailer 414 105

Webster, Emma, née Dearden 443 80

Webster, H., Joseph Clare Ltd. War Memorial Scroll 443 79

Webster, Harry, Pte., kia 443 80

Webster, Matthias & Hannah, Mirfield 443 80

wedding feast speech 414 108

weekly fees, Castleshaw School 424 107

Weigh, Hannah, Thornfield Fold, Grotton 412 50

Weigh, John, Pte,. kia 412 50

weightlifting British featherweight champion 422 55

Welham, Jane 432 31

Wellington, College 421 3

Wellington, Greenfield 454 100

Wellington, public speeches 413 69

Wellington Terrace, Frenches 422 53

Wellyhole Street, Lees 452 31

Wellyhole Toll Bar 412 39

Welsh Regiment see military units

Wentworth family 423 76

WentworthWoolley: Collection/Hall papers 423 75, 76

Werneth, cricket team 422 38

Werneth, rope haul inclined plane 441 3

Wesleyan Methodism, Wrigley Mill 411 1

West Riding: 431 1

County Council 413 75, 424 99, 101, 103, 105, 431 3

Education Authority 424 107

Labour Party Executive 431 5

milestones 451 1-12

West View 422 37

West Yorkshire Archive Service 423 76

West Yorkshire Regiment see military units

Western Reserve Chronicle, newspaper 412 56

Weston Super Mare 421 3

Whalley Abbey, Great Coucher Book 451 22-24

Wharlow 423 77

Wharlow Clough 423 77

Wharmton Bank: (Brow) 421 19

medieval routes 423 82

Pear Tree Inn, beer retailer 414 102

Wharmton School 412 40

Wharram, Percy, navvies huts 433 70

Wheelwright, Aaron: 452 31, 39i, 43i, 3 59- 65i-74

Aaron Wheelwright His Early Life 452 31-45

Aaron Wheelwright Serving-Army 1918 453 59-74

farmer, Rishton 452 31

Wheelwright, Alice née Shaw 452 42

Wheelwright, Annie: 452 35

dressmaker, Salem 452 31

Wheelwright, Edith 452 37, 40, 44

Wheelwright, Emily: 452 33

milkmaid 453 31

Wheelwright, Fred 453 34

Wheelwright, Hannah 452 31

Wheelwright, Hilda, aka Coop 451 33, 35

Wheelwright, John 452 31

Wheelwright, Leah née Stott 452 32

Wheelwright, Mary, milkmaid 452 31

Wheelwright, Tom, butcher, emigrated 452 31

Wheelwright, Walter, butcher, Lees 452 31, 34

Wheelwright, Willie 452 33, 35, 40, 43, 44

Whellyhole Street, Lees 453 59

Whewall, Whewell

Whewall family, Lower Hollingreave 434 90, 95, 98, 105

Whewall, James 434 95, 98, 100

Whewall, John alias Buckley, Butterhouse 434 108

Whewall, Martha: Hollingreave 434 95, 109

Lower Hollingreave 442 36, 39

Whewall, Sarah: alias Buckley, Hollingreave 434 109

Lower Hollingreave 442 39

Whewell, Francis 424 118

Whewell, George 421 13

Whewell, John 421 13

Whicke, messuages & land 423 76

Whickens (Wickens) 421 16 18, 434 100, 107

Whisbey, Denshaw 432 50, 57i

Whisky, Beerhouse Act 414 98

Whit Friday, Wrigley Mill 411 12

Whit Walks 412 52i, 54i

White Bear, Dobcross, beer retailer 414 102

White Cross 423 82

White, Fred & Hannah, Mossley 443 80

White, Harry, labourer, coal theft 412 51

White Lion Inn 412 41, 65

White Lion, Dobcross 452 56

White, William, Pte., kia 443 80

Whitebrook in Hawkyard 423 78

Whitehead, A. E., cricketer 422 42

Whitehead, Abraham, Workhouse 412 50

Whitehead, Albert, cricketer 422 41

Whitehead, Alice, Greenfield 443 80

Whitehead, Alice Ann née Clare 443 80

Whitehead, Amos, kia 453 84

Whitehead, Colin, Army Pay Corps 453 84

Whitehead, Herbert & Esther, Court Street 453 84

Whitehead, Isabelle 453 84

Whitehead, Amos, St. Chad’s War Memorial panel 443 66

Whitehead, Becket: 422 37

Friarmere Cricket Club The First Fifty years 422 37-39

Whitehead, Betty, Bouncing Besom, beer retail 414 101

Whitehead, Chas 412 42

Whitehead, Clara Ann, Calf Hey 413 91

Whitehead, Depora, St. Chad’s register 1612 424 118

Whitehead, E. H., Denshaw Co-op committee 432 52

Whitehead, F., cricketer 422 41

Whitehead, H. B.: 422 43

Song of the Cenotaph 433 62, 68

Whitehead, Henry: 434 106

St. Chad’s register 1612 424 118

Whitehead, Hugh, Rope & Anchor beer retail 414 102, 106

Whitehead, James: Denshaw Co-op manager 432 50, 51

St. Chad’s register 1612 422 38, 118

Whitehead, J. H. & Co., Shaw 412 42

Whitehead, J. H., Crimea procession marshal 412 36, 38

Whitehead, John, Wrigley Mill 411 7

Whitehead, John Joe, Pte., kia 443 80

Whitehead, Joseph: Denshaw Co-op secretary 432 51

St. Chad’s register 1612 424 118

Whitehead, Lees, cricketer 422 39

Whitehead, Margaret 434 106

Whitehead, Mark, St. Chad’s register 1612 424 118

Whitehead Messrs. 412 35

Whitehead, Percy: architect Liverpool City Council 453 88

Percy Whitehead’s War Diary 454 84-85i-88i

stone mason, Poor Rate collector 453 84

Whitehead, Raph, St. Chad’s register 1612 424 118

Whitehead, Robert 412 42, 90, 91

Whitehead, Sid, cricketer 422 42

Whitehead, Thomas, Oxhey 454 100

Whitehead, Travis 432 50

Whitehead, William 432 51

Whitehead, William Herbert, cricketer 422 39

Whiteley, George, Old Tame copper engraver 413 89i, 90i

Whitelock, Richard, vicar St Chad’s 413 69i, 70, 414 109

Whitley-Beaumont Collection 423 76

Whitsuntide processions 411 19

Whittaker, J., train fireman, collision death 431 12

Whittaker, John, Haddens, beer retailer 414 106

Whittall, Kirsty, CVfAA 444 112

Whitworth, Whittaker & Co Ltd., Oldham 413 88

Wickens, Whickens, Wickins 421 1, 434 98,100, 101

Whickens farm 421 17i

Widdall, A., Joseph Clare Ltd. War Memorial Scroll 443 79

Widdop, James, Pte., Slackcote Mills, kia 412 45

Wilby, Mrs., wife of Chairman S’worth Council 433 61

Wild, A., monumental inscriptions 453 83

Wild, Alison: Francis Bradbury Bennett 1904 – 1979 422 51, 52

Newspaper Articles 414 107-109

William Bottomley 1886 – 1958 … 422 45-48

William White Wood 1887 – 1935, Prof. Footballer 422 53, 54

Wild, Felicity, Samian ware specialist 444 107

Wild, Hannah 424 114

Wild, James, Pte., Field House, Scouthead 412 43

Wild, Leonard, St. Chad’s War Memorial panel 443 66

Wild, Phil: Denshaw Photographs 413 89-91

Schofields of Hollingreave part 1 434 87-109, part 2 442 36-60

Wilde, Wendon R., St. Chad’s War Memorial panel 443 66

Wilding, Rodger, Denshaw Co-op arbitrator 432 51

Wildsmith, George, RFM, kia 424 115

Wilfred Ashton: Obituary 434 110-112

Wilkinson, Alfred, Pte., kia 443 80

Wilkinson, Eliza A. née Judson 443 80

Wilkinson, Frank & Emily, Salford 443 80

Will Cote 434 100, 101

will 433 69, 106-109

William Bottomley 1886 – 1958 Prof. FootballerAlison Wild 422 45-48

William de Hopwood, Charter witness 451 24

William de Lelay, Charter witness 423 95

William de Stapleton: celebration of divine office  451 22, 24, 25

tithes of the forest Charter 451 22- 25

William Street, Ashton under Line 422 50

William White Wood 1887 – 1935, Professional Footballer: Alison Wild 422 53, 54

William’s Spring 423 79, 80, 82, 83

Williams, A., Joseph Clare Ltd. War Memorial Scrll 443 79

Williams, Ann, drunk & disorderly 453 101

Williams, J. H., Headmaster, Denshaw day school 433 51

Williams, J., Joseph Clare Ltd. War Memorial Scroll 443 79

Williams, Mr., Headteacher, U’mill Primary School 442 33

Williams, W., Joseph Clare Ltd. War MemorialScrll 443 79

Williamson, F., Joseph Clare Ltd. War Meml Scroll 443 79

Williamson, Herbert, Rfm., Greenfield, kia 444 112

Willows, Lees, beer retailer 414 103

Wilmore, Edward, navvy hut keeper 414 100

Wilson, Alice, evacuee 411 17, 18i-21i

Wilson, Eli, Grotton Hollow 453 102

Wilson, Joyce, Brighton evacuee 411 17, 18, 21i

Wilson, Pam., Brighton evacuee 411 17, 18i-21i

Wiltshire, servants from 432 41

winder 453 100

window cleaner 422 57

Windsor Great Park 422 54

Windsor Mill 452 38

Windy Bank, Ashton-under-Lyne 42119

Windybank House 432 28i, 29, 35

winter warmer cans 441 19

Winterbottom, Alice ? St. Chad’s register 1612 424 118

Winterbottom, Benjamin, Star Picture Palace 413 86

Winterbottom, C. 422 38

Winterbottom, Charles, overseer 454 89

Winterbottom, Daniel, Quick, beer retailer 414 105

Winterbottom, F., cricketer 422 39

Winterbottom, Frederick & Sarah Alice, Delph 443 80

Winterbottom, George, St. Chad’s reg. 1612 424 117, 118

Winterbottom, Gordon, cricketer 422 42, 43

Winterbottom, Hector, L/Cpl., daw 443 80

Winterbottom, John, St. Chad’s reg. 1612 424 117, 118

Winterbottom, Raph, St. Chad’s reg. 1612 424 117, 118

Winterbottom, Robert: St. Chad’s register 1612 424 118

St. Chad’s War Memorial panel 443 66

Winterbottom, Susan, St. Chad’s register 1612 424 118

Winterbottom, Tom, cricketer 422 39

Wolfenden, Ralph 421 14

women’s clothing 452 40

Women’s Voluntary Service 413 80

Womersley, Fred, Pte. Denshaw kia 412 49

Wood, Abel, Walkers, beer retailer 414 105

Wood, Abraham, Brookbottom 414 105

Wood, Alice, Heathfield Cottages 411 18i, 20i

Wood, Ann née Powles 443 80

Wood, Ben, cricketer 422 41

Wood, Bessie, Heathfields 411 18i

Wood, Cornelius, Wrigley Mill 411 7

Wood, Derrick, apprentice toolmaker 422 53

Wood, Fanny, Platt Lane, cellar fall 424 111

Wood, Frank: 433 63

Pte., ddw 443 80

St. Chad’s War Memorial panel 443 66

Wood, Fred, Heathfields 411 18i

Wood, Friarmere 421 16

Wood, Gerald 422 53

Wood, Harry, Greenfield A.F.C. 422 48

Wood, James & Margaret, Thurstons 443 80

Wood, James: 434 97, 107

Bill’s o’ Jack’s, beer retailer 414 105

Mossley, beer retailer 414 106

Mrs., Wrigley Mill 411 5

Wood, Jane, nee Wrigley 434 97

Wood John: 424 118

Cherry Clough 414 105; cricketer 422 37

(Willie) Grove Cottages, shunter 431 13, 16

Wood, Joseph: Chairman Saddleworth Council 433 60, 61

Near Home, Ladhill, beer retailer 414 102

Wood, Joyce 422 53

Wood, Julius, Heathfield Cottages 411 18i, 20i

Wood, Kenneth 422 53

Wood, Mary néeWhite 422 53

Wood, Robert: builder’s merchant, Grotton Hotel 413 84

Lydgate, beer retailer 414 105

Wood, Robert R., cotton spinner 422 53

Wood, Simon, Landlord, Wagon & Horses 432 51

Wood, W. B., Denshaw Co-op President 432 52

Wood, W., Joseph Clare Ltd. War Memorial Scroll 443 79

Wood, Walter: Gunner, Greenfield, kia 412 49

football injury 424 111

Wood, William, Henry (Harry) 431 16

Wood, William White, professional footballer 422 53i, 54i

Wood, Wm, Denshaw Co-op staff 432 51

Woodbrook, beer retailer 414 105

Woodbrook Mill, Springhead 452 32, 38

Spinning Mill, Springhead, fire 454 102i

Woodend Mill, Springhead 424 114, 452 38

Woodcock, Mrs. 433 63

Woodend, Mossley, beer retailer 414 105

Woodhead, Alfred Pte., kia 443 81

Woodhead Geoffrey: Obituary 422 61-64

Woodhead, George Herbert, L/Cpl., ddw 443 81

Woodhead, James Henry & Elizabeth Ann, Delph 443 81

Woodhead, William Herbert & Eliza Ann, Mossley 443 81

Woodlands, Marjorie, knitting group 411 31, 32i

Woodman Inn, King St., Delph, beer retailer 414 102

Woods Lane Hark to Bounty beer retailer 414 102

Woodsome Volunteers, cricket team 422 37

Wool Road police station 424 110, 112

wool wall, Grade II, Hollingreave 442 cover i, 3 42i, 64i

wool warehouses 454 93

Woolas, Phil, M.P. 433 67

Woollands, P.C. 424 112

Woollen: feeder & finisher 443 68, 453 80

Manufacturers 442 41; mill hand 443 73

mill spinner 443 80; piecer 443 67, 72, 74

shawl finisher 443 74; weaver 443 69, 72

Woolley, Diggle Station master 454 89

Woolley, Dorothy: Letter: War Weapons Week 414 111

Woolley Hall, Wakefield 423 76

Woolley, John, Uppermill, beer retailer 414 105

Woolley, Joseph, Grasscroft, beer retailer 414 105

Woolpack Inn 412 41

Woolroad: club room, Wrigley Mill Aniversary 411 7

Packet Boat, beer retailer 414 102

wool warehouse 454 93; Toll Bar 412 39

Woolroad Police Station: 412 47-49

inquest 454 102

Woolwich Dockyards 432 32

Wooton, Alf, Ardwick, Manchester 453 63, 71

Workers International Olympiads, Prague, Vienna 422 57

Workhouse: Hollingreave 454 95

inquest 412 50

World War Cemeteries & Memorials in England see cemeteries & memorials

World War Cemeteries & Memorials overseas see cemeteries & memorials

World War I 414 110, 421 1-11

World War II 413 75-83, 421 10

Wormwell, George, excavator, Denshaw 433 73

Wormwell, Harry, Pte., kia 453 82

Wormwell, Herbert & Elizabeth, New Hey 453 82

Wormwell, Martha 433 73

Wormwell, Susannah 433 73

Wragg, Joe 452 42

Wright, Hett 453 63, 64, 66

Wright, John, Ward Lane bridge, signalman 431 13, 16

Wright, Mabel, cycle accident 444 114

Wrigley, Ammon: 452 56

ashes spread 424 110

Chronological Notes, whisky still 414 99

Eliza Clayton 424 107

Wrigley, Arthur Carl: Gnr., ddw 453 80

St. Chad’s War Memorial panel 443 66

Wrigley, Ben & Sarah Jane née Dickson, Diggle 453 80

Wrigley, Betty, Lydgate, beer retailer 414 105

Wrigley, Charley, Pte., dow 443 81

Wrigley, Dorothy, knitting group 411 31, 32i

Wrigley, E., Joseph Clare Ltd. War Memorial Scroll 443 79

Wrigley, Edith, St. Chad’s register 1612 424 117

Wrigley, Edward & Alice, Marsden 443 81

Wrigley, Ellis, St. Chad’s register 1612 424 117

Wrigley, Ezra, Gnr., dow 443 81

Wrigley family 433 75

Wrigley, George, Oldham 454 90

Wrigley, James: Denshaw Co-op trustee 432 51

Delph, death of 424 115; shopkeeper 454 89

Wrigley, Jane 434 97, 98, 104, 107

Wrigley, Jenit, will 421 14

Wrigley, Jeremiah, Carr House 434 107, 108

Wrigley, Jeremy, Tame 434 97,107

Wrigley, Jonathan: Dobcross Loom Works managr 411 14

Mrs., Wrigley Mill 411 5; Wrigley Mill 454 90

Wrigley, J., cricketer 422 41

Wrigley, J. B. 422 38

Wrigley, Joseph &Esther Ann, Shaw 443 81

Wrigley, Joseph, St. Chad’s register 1612 424 118

Wrigley, Lavinia, shopkeeper 454 89

Wrigley, Mary 434 109

Wrigley, Mary J., née Windram, Saddleworth 443 81

Wrigley Mill: Diggle 411 5, 424 103, 454 90, 91i

sale 454 90; steam power/water power 454 90

Wrigley Mill Methodist Church: & Sunday School

411 1-5i-9i-14i-16, 424 103, 454 95

cricket team 422 37

School 424 103

Wesleyan Chapel Memorial Panel 453 83

young ladies’ class 411 16; young men’s class 411 15

Wrigley Mill, tune 411 7

Wrigley, Roman Fort excavations 423 67

Wrigley, Wright, Junction Co-op rules 432 51

Wroe, Cllr. 412 51

Wroe, Thomas, St. Chad’s War Memorial panel 443 66

WWI, knitters’ group 411 31i

WWI, tank & gun display, Saddleworth 414 110

WWI, Tribunal 443 92

Wycliffe Hall, Oxford 432 44

Wyre Street, Upper Mossley, beer retailer 414 105

Y

Yates Issac, fustian salesman, Salford 424 107

yeoman 421 13

Yeoman Hey: Ashton District Waterworks 441 1, 15

York & Lancaster Regiment see military units

Yorkshire County Cricket Club 422 39, 40, 52

Yorkshire County rugby union 422 60

Yorkshire, Eyre of (1251-1252) 423 83

Yorkshire Post 431 5

Yorkshire Regiment see military units

Yorkshire review 431 16

Yorkshire, Wales, milestones 451 3

young ladies’ class, Wrigley Mill 411 16

young men’s class, Wrigley Mill 411 15

Young Simon Letter: Saddleworth folklore 433 86

Ypres 452 44

Zouch, Mr., death 413 70


memberships

MEMBERSHIPS

Would you like to learn more about the History of Saddleworth? Did your family originate from Saddleworth?

READ MORE