SHS INDEX VOL41-45 M-R

SHSB INDEX VOLUMES 41-45 (2011-2015) M-R

Bulletins      Numbers refer to volume: bold,  issue last digit 1 2 3 4 bold,  page

i  =  illustration

To get the article go to Bulletins

M

M.C., citation 443 89

Macauley, G. G., cricketer 422 52

Macclesfield football team 422 50

Macclesfield Grammar school 432 44

machine engineer 453 76

MacKay, Eliza 412 43

Madame Tussaud’s wax work figures 413 63

Magee, Rob: Saddleworth Pubs…licensees 414 101

maid servant 432 41

Malalew, see also Malelu, Mallalieu, Maralewe,

Marelewe, Maralew, Marralow, Mawlew, Melladew

Malalew, George, (Malladue, Mallalieu, Maralew) 421 14-17, 19, 20

Malalew, John: Massachusetts 421 14-20

will 421 17

Malladue, Elizabeth 421 20

Malladue, Thomas: (Mallalieu, Maralewe, Marralew) 421 14i 15, 19, 20

alias French 421 13, 14, 18, 20; clothier 421 19

Malladues & Mawlew, variant spelling 421 20

Mallalew, Francis (Mallalieu, Melladu), 421 19, 20

Mallalew, George: (Mallalieu): husbandman, will 421 16

Old George 421 19

Mallalew, Wrigley (Mallalieu, Maralew, Marralew): 421 14, 16

miller 421 14, 15, 17

Mallalieu & Lees 432 29

Mallalieu, (Mallalue) Mary 421 16, 17

Mallalieu Family: 421 12-28

family trees 421 22-27

Mallalieu, A. 412 49

Mallalieu, Albert H., mill owner 452 55

Mallalieu, Ann 432 29

Mallalieu, Bertha, hockey team 452 55

Mallalieu, D. & H., Ltd. 421 17

Mallalieu, David 421 17, 113

Mallalieu, Dorothy 421 17

Mallalieu, E. I., retiring M.P. 433 61

Mallalieu, Florence, hockey team 452 55

Mallalieu, Francis Mayall: 432 27, 28

the 1st 432 33i, 35i ; the 2nd 432 31

the 3rd Salford 432 31; the 3rd : Obituary 432 32

the 4th, Lees 432 33; the 5th, bridge engineer 432 34, 35

the 6th, Oldham 432 33, 35i

Mallalieu, Frank, Provincial Helper 421 19

Mallalieu, Frederick William: Educ Sub-comtee 424 108

Larkhill 443 87; M.P. 412 45, 48, 42117

Mallalieu, Henry, Delph Lodge 454 102

Mallalieu, George: Salford 432 31

Wickens 434 98, 103, 104, 107, 442 50

Mallalieu, Henry 421 17

Mallalieu, Herbert, Pte., East Yorks Regt., dow 412 47

Mallalieu, J. P. W., M.P. 421 17

Mallalieu: James: 421 15, 17, 432 28, 34

Montgomery, headteacher 421 19

Philadelphia, court case 442 47

Mallalieu, James Mayall 432 28

Mallalieu, Jane 421 17

Mallalieu, John 434 104

Mallalieu, Jonathan: 434 99, 101

Walk Mill 421 19; fuller 421 19

Mallalieu, Jonathan Mayall 432 29

Mallalieu, Joshua 421 16

Mallalieu, Maria 432 33

Mallalieu, Martha née Shaw 421 19

Mallalieu, Mary 434 98

Mallalieu, Matthew & Mary, Shady Grove, Delph 412 47

Mallalieu, Mrs. R. 433 60

Mallalieu, Patience 421 17

Mallalieu, Pte. 412 47

Mallalieu, R., J.P. Chairman S’worth Council 433 60, 69

Mallalieu, Rev. Thomas, Moravian Ch, Fairfield 421 19

Mallalieu, Rev. William, Moravian Ch, Ockbrook 421 19

Mallalieu, William 432 34

Mallalieu, William Francis, Bishop 421 16

Mallalieu, William Mayall 432 28

Mallalieu, Wrigley 434 95, 104, 107

Mallalieus of Windybank Ashton -under-LyneAnne Clark 432 27-36

Mallalieus, Windybank, family tree 432 36

Malta Street, Salem, Oldham 452 45

Malthouse, Sam, cricketer 422 39

Malton & Driffield Railway 433 70, 72

Malvern college 443 87

Manchester: 432 28, 29, 34

cricket team 422 38; comprehensive education 431 1

enlisted 453 80, 82

rail track 431 10

Manchester & County Bank, Delph 424 99

Manchester & Lancashire Family History Society 421 28

Manchester Amateur (football): Cup, League 422 49, 50

Manchester Cathedral 432 29, 31, 34

Manchester City 422 45

Manchester City Council, leader 431 4

Manchester Diocesan Archives 421 28

Manchester Mercury, John Buckley’s estate sale 442 41

Manchester Museum 423 71

Manchester Regiment see military units

Manchester Royal Infirmary: 421 3

House surgeon 443 89

Manchester University 432 44, 443 86

Mannock, John, share of Field Top 442 49

Manns 421 18

Manor of Almondbury 434 89

map room, ARP centre, Council offices St Chad’s 413 75

Maralew, Susan see also Mallalieu 421 14

Maralew, Wrigley see also Mallalieu 421 14

Marcus, Chris, Milestone Society 451 2

Margaret Kathleen Bagley: Obit, Pat. Foster 454 106,107

Maritime Museum, Greenwich 443 85

Market Street, Manchester 432 29

Marland, G., Joseph Clare Ltd. War Memorial Scroll 443 79

Marralew, Thomas, alias French see Malladue

Marralow, Agnes 421 14

Marsden: 421 8, 453 78

cricket team 422 39, 41; railway train crash 431 10, 17

Marsden, Carole, Rev., Deacon Saddleworth Ch. 433 66

Marsden, George 432 51

Marsden, Sarah, assault 424 111

Marsh, John, Pte., daw 453 82

Marsh, Joseph & Elizabeth née Needham 453 82

Marsh, Peter, New Zealand, Oldham 452 52

Marshall, Allen, Denshaw Co-op, shopman 432 50

Marshall, Frederick, kia 443 73

Marshall, George & Ann, Carrbrook 443 73

Marshall, George, kia 443 73

Marshall, H., Joseph Clare Ltd War Memorial Scroll 443 79

Marshall, Harry, Pte., dow 443 73

Marshall, Mrs., school teacher 442 34

Marsland, John, St. Chad’s register 1612 424 118

Marsland, Schofield family 434 89, 90

Marsland, William, St. Chad’s register 1612 424 118

Marslands 454 89

Martinzart Woods 453 85

masked ball 452 55

Mason Walshaws, Dacres 432 46

mason’s labourer 443 69

Massachusetts, Abel Buckley 442 48

Massey, Mary, Marsden stealing 424 114

Massey, Michael, navvy hut keeper 414 100

Massillon’s sermons 413 66

mast pannage 423 77

Masters, John, Dobcross, beer retailer 414 104

Mathew de Glothit, Charter witness 423 87

Matinson of Bedale, milestone casts 451 5

Matley, Percy, St. Chad’s War Memorial panel 443 66

Matthew the Clerk, Charter witness 423 87

Matthews, Sheila 452 52

Mawdesley, Leyland Hundred 452 47

Mawlew, Margaret 421 15

May, Ephraim Pte., kia 412 48

May Queen, song 441 19, 20

Mayall, Fred, Higher Crompton, Diggle crash album 431 9

Mayall, George Albert & Hannah, Oldham 443 73

Mayall, James, 2Lt., kia 443 73

Mayall, James, clothier 432 28

Mayall, Mary 432 28

Mayall, Mary Taylor 432 44

Mayfield House, Cooper Street 452 32

Mayne, R., Head Commissioner of Police 432 32

Mayor of Brighton, letter re evacuees 413 79

Mayor of Mossley 432 44

Mayor of Oldham 423 70

McDonald, Michael, drunk & disorderly 412 48

McQuillen, James, drunk & disorderly 412 48

Meal, John A., cricketer 422 41, 42

Measurements Ltd. 422 54

Mechanics Hall, Uppermill, Methodist circuit mtg 411 10

Mechanics’ Arms, Frenches Wharf 414 100i, 102

Medical Inspection Certificate 443 92

medieval iron smelting 423 65

Melladew, Ellis, Kirkburton 421 20

Mellor, Ben & Hannah Mellor née Carter NewBarn 453 79

Mellor, Ernest, St. Chad’s War Memorial panel 443 66

Mellor, Fred & Martha, Mossley 443 73

Mellor, John, pit death 454 100

Mellor, Mary Jane née Bottomley 453 79

Mellor, P.C 412 49

Mellor, Ralph, Shepherds Rest, Delph beer rt 414 101, 104

Mellor, Stanley, Pte., kia 443 73

Mellor, Sykes, Greenfield A.F.C. 422 48

Mellor, Wilfred, CSM., M.M., ddw 453 79

Meltham Mills, cricket team 422 39

memorial inscriptions 421 28

Memorials/cemeteries home see Cemeteries/mem.

Memorials/cemeteries overseas see Cemeteries/mem.

Memories of Life at Uppermill Primary school in the mid 1950s: Patricia A. Foster 442 33

Memories of WW1 1914-18: Clara Shaw 443 65, 66, 83-86

Mentioned in Dispatches 421 5

Merriken, William, navvy hut keeper 414 100

Mesolithic period, 421 8; tools 423 71

message room, ARP, Council offices St Chad’s 413 75

metal inventory, salvaging WWII 413 77,81

Metcalfe, E., Joseph Clare Ltd. War Memorial Scroll 443 79

Metcalfe, P.C. 454 101

Methodism, Diggle 454 95

Methodist Episcopal Church 421 17

Metropolitan Police Act 1860 432 32

Metropolitan Police Force Supt. Rotherhithe 432 31

Michie, V.A.D. Hospital, Queen’s Gate London 453 87

Micklehurst: beer retailer 414 105

branch line 431 11, 18

microfiche/film, Church registers 421 28

Middlesex, servants from 432 41

Middleton Church Register 421 20

Middleton, Emily, winder 454 100

Middleton, Roger de, Charter witness 451 24

Mike Buckley: Obituary: Clara Shaw 442 61-63

Milepost, Isle of Man 451 1

Milestone Society 451 1

milestone, milestones: contract West Riding 451 5

Bawtry 451 3; blue colour 451 4

Brayshaw & Booth 451 1-6

deed for fixing, G & F Stead 451 7-12

Delph A6052 451 4; drawings 451 6

East Riding 451 1, 5

flat front, Navigation Inn, High St. Woolroad 451 4

Harrogate 451 3; illustrations, map 19-21i

Ingleton 451 4; Keighley 451 4

missing, damaged 451 18; North Riding 451 1, 5

original stones 451 4

Saddleworth 45118-21, 2 57, 58

Sedbergh 451 3; Sheffield 451 3

sloping letters 451 5; South Yorkshire 451 1

Stockport Road A670/A6050 junction 451 3

Thorne 451 3; Uppermill A670 451 3

W. Towler, Leeds casts 451 4; Weatherby 451 4

West Riding, list of roads & condition 451 13-17

West Riding of Yorkshire 451 1-12

York 451 1, 3; Yorkshire, Wales 451 3

Military Cross award of 421 5

Military Medal 412 48, 453 79

Military Police 453 67

Military Service Act, conscription March 1916 443 92

Military units:

Army Pay Corps 453 84

Army Service Corps: 443 80, 453 75, 49 Coy 443 81; 706 Motor Transport 443 69, 

 Artists’ Rifles 443 87,

 Bankers Bn, Royal Fusiliers 453 70

Cameron Highlanders 7 Bn 443 71

Cameronians 2 Bn (Scottish Rifles) 453 80

Canadian Mounted Rifles 2 Bn 453 79

Cheshire Regiment: 453 73, 1/7 Bn 443 75; 10 Bn 443 74

Coldstream Guards 1 Bn 443 75

Corps of Army Schoolmasters 443 69

Duke of Wellington’s West Riding Regiment: 424 112, 443 72, 74, 81

1/5 Bn 444 114, 453 82, 84

1/7 Bn 443 68, 74, 73, 76, 453 64

2/5 Bn 443 80; 3/5 Bn 443 76

4th Bn 453 84; 5 Bn 443 77, 80

7 Bn 443 75, 81, 452 42; 8 Bn 443 67

Devonshire Regiment 8 Bn 443 69

Durham Light Infantry: 443 81, 15 Bn 443 73

East Lancs 42nd Territorial Division 4216

East Surrey Regiment 453 79

East Yorkshire Regiment: 453 79, 1 Bn 412 47; 1/4 Bn 443 72

Employment Corps 243 Div 443 81

Garrison Artillery, 377 Bty 443 83

Grenadier Guards 422 54

Hampshire Regiment 15 Bn 443 89

Highland Light Infantry, 15 Bn 412 50

Infantry brigade 149th, 50th Div 421 1

Inns of Court, Officer Training Corps 431 4

King’s Liverpool Regiment 1/7 Bn 453 82

King’s Own Royal Lancaster Regiment: 453 78, Liverpool Regt 1/9 Bn 443 81; 8 Bn 443 76, 11 Bn 453 76

Kings Own Scottish Borders 1 Bn 443 80, 453 81, 4 Bn 443 73

King’s Own Yorkshire Light Infantry 9 Bn 453 78, 10th Bn 424 114

Kings Royal Rifle Corps 443 89, 453 73, 9th Bn 412 48

Labour Corps 244 Bn 453 80

Lancashire Fusiliers: 453 78, 1 Bn 453 82; 2 Bn 443 68, 70, 9 Bn 412 48, 49; 10 Bn 443 76, 80, 453 82

11 Bn 443 68; 1/8 Bn 412 49, 443 74

Lancashire Regiment 9 Bn, band 422 50

Leicestershire Regiment 443 70, “D” Coy 6 Bn 453 78

Lincolnshire Regiment 2 Bn 412 45; 443 70

Loyal North Lancashire Regiment 9 Bn 453 79

Manchester Regiment: 412 43, 452 45

1Bn 443 67, 71, 72, 453 77; 1/6 Bn 453 77, 1/8 Bn 443 77; 1/9 Bn 443 71, 77, 1/10 Bn 443 72, 75, 453 62, 76, 81

2 Bn 453 60, 70, 82; 2/9 Bn 443 77, 9 Bn 443 70; 10 Bn 453 76, 12 Bn 443 67, 74, 453 81; A Co. 20 Bn 424 112

21 Bn 443 71, 24 Bn Oldham Pals 443 69, 452 42, 3 70, 33 Bn 443 75

Monmouthshire Regiment 1 Bn 443 69

Northumberland Fusiliers: 452 44

7 Bn 421 1, 5; 12/13 Bn 453 81, 13Bn 443 91; 16 Bn 453 78, 22 Bn (Tyneside Scottish) 453 75: 25Bn 443 81

Oldham Yeomanry 452 33

Oxford & Bucks Light Infantry 5 Bn 453 78

Prince of Wales Own Regiment 443 91, 453 77

Queens Own Royal West Kent Regt Cyclist 2Bn 44175, 7 Bn 453 76

Royal Army Medical Corps 443 71, 73, 87, 89

1/3 West Riding Field Ambulance 443 72, 19th Coy 443 71; 41st Ambulance 453 79

42nd Field Artillery 14th Div. 421 3

Royal Engineers 53 Division HQ 443 68

Royal Field Artillery: 443 81, 453 80

“A” Bty 51 Bde 453 78; “B” Bty 77 Bde 443 70, “D” Bty 317th Bde 453 77; 189 Bde 443 72,  286 Bde 443 70, 43rd Reserve Battery 422 54

Royal Flying Corps 443 87

Royal Fusiliers: 20 Bn 443 76

23 Sportsmans Bn City of London 453 70, 25 Bn City of London Regiment 453 80, Bankers Bn 453 70

Royal Garrison Artillery: 452 44

104th Heavy Bty 453 80; 143 Heavy Bty 443 70, 306 Seige Bty 453 59; 377 Bty 443 83

Royal Horse Artillery: L Bty 443 68, 28 Bn 443 81

Royal Lancashire Regiment 443 69

Royal Marines sapper 453 84

Royal Munster Fusiliers 2 Bn 443 68

Royal Naval Volunteer Reserves RN Bn Div 443 76

Royal Welsh Fusiliers 453 75; 15/17 Bn 453 81

Seaforth Highlanders 412 48

South Wales Borderers 2 Bn 443 80

Welsh Regiment 443 72

West Yorkshire Regiment: 443 92

2 Bn 443 91; 4 Bn Prince of Wales’ Own 453 77, legal division 421 10

York & Lancaster Regiment: 453 70, 2 Bn 443 68; 2/10 Bn 443 73, 9 Bn 443 73; 18 Bn 453 75

Yorkshire Regiment 443 77, 6 Bn 443 80; 9 Bn 443 74

milk daily 1/3 pint 442 33

milkmaid 452 31

Milliard, Harry, Mossley, theft 454 102

mill hand 453 78

Millbridge, Heckmondwike 451 2

millers 421 20

Millgate 422 37

Mills, Andrew 412 46

Mills Bomb 421 5

Mills, Charlie, Greenfield A.F.C. 422 48

Mills, Edmund, Denshaw Co-op butcher 432 51

Mills, George Thomas, Pte.,, daw 443 73

Mills, Harry & Ada, Greenfield 443 73

Mills, Herbert Cecil, Sgt., kia 443 73

Mills, Joseph Bradbury & Florence, Oldham 443 73

Mills, Mrs. 411 2

Mills, Samuel, Denshaw Co-op trustee 432 51

Mills, Thomas Sturgess, Rev., Curate Dobcross 413 65i

Millstone Edge: 423 73

Ammon Wrigley’s ashes 424 110

Milne, Miss 413 62

Milner, Stanley, L/Cpl., kia 453 82

Milner, Thomas & Martha née Jackson, Springhead 453 82

Milnes, Arthur, cricketer 422 41

Milnrow: 413 62, 453 78

Chapel 413 71, 73; cricket team 422 37

Milns, Jeffrey, St. Chad’s register 1612 424 118

Ministry of Health 413 78, 79

Ministry of Supply 413 77

Ministry of Transport Regulations 441 14

Ministry of Transport Reports of Inspecting Officer 431 18

Minto, Christine: Brayshaw & Booth Story 451 1-17

Minto, Frank 451 1, 5

Mirfield, train from 431 18

Mitchell, A., cricketer 422 52

Mitchell, John, shunter 431 13

Mitchell Mill, flannel manufacture, former silk 454 92i, 93

Modern Druids 412 34, 38, 40

moiety (half) 423 78

Molyneux, Frank, cricketer 422 43

Monk, Joseph, Mitchell Mill 454 93

Monks Hall, football team 422 50

Monmouthshire Regiment see military units

Mons-Conde canal 443 88

Mons, retreat at 452 42

Monumental Inscriptions: SHS Archives 443 82, 453 83

Christ Church, Denshaw: I. Foster 453 83

Christ Church, Friezland: A Wild 453 83

Delph Independent: H. Lambert & I. Foster 453 83

Dale Lane: I. Foster 453 83

Pastures Cong. Memorial Panel (S/w Museum) 453 83

St. Anne’s Church, Lydgate: I. Foster 453 83

St. Chad’s Lower Yard: I. Foster 453 83

St. Thomas’s Church, Friarmere: I. Foster 453 83

Monumental Inscriptions at Delph Independent Chapel: Howard Lambert 421 29

Moore, Alice née Pugh 453 82

Moore, Christopher, Pte, dow 453 82

Moore, Henry & Margaret née Leslie, Warrington 453 82

Moor Crescent, Diggle 431 16

Moorcroft 421 16, 434 106

Moordale, Dobcross, requisitioned 413 79

Moore, Stanley, Greenfield A.F.C. 422 48

Moore, Thomas, navvy hut keeper 414 100

Moorside: 452 32

cricket team 422 37, 38

Moravian Church, Fairfield, Ashton 421 19

More About Dacres Hall Greenfield: Jill Read 432 37-48

Morecambe 452 43

morning assembly 442 34

Morning Star Inn, Radcliffe St., Springhead 413 88, 452 41

Morris, Frank, Greenfield A.F.C. 422 48

Morris, H. (jnr.), cricketer 422 43

Morris, Harry, cricketer 422 41, 42

Morris, Norman, Cllr., lecturer Manchester Univ. 431 4

Morrison & Mason, Chew Res. contracts 432 44, 45i, 441 2

Mortimer, Harry, cornet solo 452 52

Moss, Nanny, Brookbottom, beer retailer 414 104

Mossley: 453 75, 76

Manchester Rd 452 81; Woodend 453 81

Mossley & Saddleworth Joint Auxiliary Fire

Services Committee 413 76

Mossley & Saddleworth Reporter: 414 107-109, 432 49

football 422 45

Mossley and Saddleworth League, football 422 45

Mossley, beer retailer 414 103-106

Mossley Borough Council 413 76

Mossley Britannia, football club 422 45, 50, 51i

Mossley, Bull’s Head 432 38

Mossley, gas works, siding 44117

Mossley Market Ground, Temperance meetings 414 108

Mossley Wool Combing & Spinning Co. 422 59

Mottram, Harry, St. Chad’s War Memorial panel 443 66

Mottram, Peak Forest 411 24

Mottram-in-Longdendale church, oak screen 413 74

Mount Olivet Chapel, Stalybridge 422 46

Mount Pleasant, tune 411 11

Mountain Ash, Wharmton, beer retailer 414 102

mule spinning 452 38

mullioned window rows 442 36

Munster II Camp, POW 443 89

Murgatroyd, James W., Wrigley Mill 411 1

Murgatroyd, W., Wrigley Mill 411 1

musical instruments, primary school 442 33

Mustiers, Geoffrey de, Charter witness 23 90

Myers, Dr. Andrew, flint specialist 444 108

Myles, Rev. M., Methodist Minister 433 63

N

Nantwich football team 422 51

Nash, Vicki, archaeologist Castleshaw excavation 444 112

National Archives, Kew, London 421 28

National Park, football ground, Ashton 422 49

National School: Denshaw 424 103

Wellington Road, Stockport 424 107

National Society for Promoting the Education of the Poor in the Principles of the Established Church 424 97, 442 31

National Union of Mineworkers 431 5

National Union of Teachers 431 2

National War Bonds 414 110

Navigation Inn 434 98, 454 100

navvies: 414 99, 100, 433 70

clothing 441 13

huts, Greenfield, illegal beer selling 414 100

wages 441 13

Navy Week 414 111

Near Home: Ladhill, beer retailer 414 103

Low Green, Diggle 454 89

Near Spring: 411 6

beer retailer 414 104

Nesbitt, Rev., Wilhelmina 433 67

Nevell, Dr, Michael, director CfAA 423 66

New Bailey, Grains Bar, beer retailer 414 103

New Barn: navvy lodgers 441 12

Slackcote 453 79

New Chew House 441 18

New Delph: car accident 454 100

cricket team 422 37

New Earth Street, Clarksfield 452 43

New England 431 20

New Hey, Newhey 453 78, 82

New Houses 414 104, 106

new land (de increment) 423 79

New Tame: 432 49

Farmers Arms, beer retailer 414 102

New York: 442 41

Daily Tribune newspaper 412 56

New Zealand All Blacks 422 60

Newbould Harry, football manager 422 45

Newby, M. & Mrs., Woolroad 433 61

Newby, William A.,St. Chad’s War Memorial panl 441 66

Newsam, P. A., Deputy Chief Officer 431 4, 5

Newspaper Articles: Alison Wild 414 107-109

newsagent & tobacconist, Weaste 452 41

Newton, Cheshire: 423 77; charter 423 77, 78

Newton, Phyllis, knitting group 411 31, 32i

Newton, Doris, knitting group 411 31, 32i

Nicholas, Rev. J.: 433 59

unveiling of War Memorial 424 112

nicknames of navvies 441 11

Nicolas de Stretun, Charter witness 423 90

Nicolas de Treton, Charter witness 423 87

Nield, F., Joseph Clare Ltd. War Memorial Scroll 441 79

Nield, J., Joseph Clare Ltd. War Memorial Scroll 443 79

Nield, Mary Micklehurst beer retailer 414 106

night soil men 452 36

Nightingale, P.C. 412 49

Niles, Hezekiah, anti-free trade 442 45

nitrate film 413 86

Nobbs, footballer, Stoke City 422 50

Noble, Wilfred, St. Chad’s War Memorial panel 443 66

non-conformist records 421 28

non-denominational body 424 104

Norasio, clerk, Bramley, Charter witness 423 78, 91

Norman Athletic, football team 422 50

Normanton to Crewe & Holyhead mail train 431 16

North Eastern Counties, rugby union 423 60

Northern Archaeological Associates 423 70

Northflee, Kent 432 31

Northumberland Fusiliers see military units

Northwich 453 82

Nottingham estates 411 26, 30

Notts County F.C. 422 45

Novo, Adam de, Charter witness 423 87

Novo, Henry de, Charter witness 423 87

Nowell, Mr., Chief Clerk of Works, Chew Res 441 8, 14

Nowell, Thias, Greenfield A.F.C. 422 48

O

O’Connor, Fergus 432 32

O’Dae, John, navvy hut keeper 414 100

Oak View Mills 412 48

Oaklands, Greenfield 422 59

Oaklands Lodge, Grasscroft, wash house 413 79

oatcake baker 432 50

Oates, James, train accident, killed 412 47

oats tithes 434 106, 107

Obituary: Alan John Petford, Mike Buckley 451 26-28

Obituary: Clara Shaw, Mike Buckley 443 61i-63

Obituary: David Stuart Latimer, D.&I. Latimer431 22, 23

Obituary: Geoffrey Woodhead, Kevin Lawton 422 61-64

Obituary: Margaret Kathleen Bagley, P.Foster 454 106,107

Obituary: Peter Bradbury, David Bradbury 412 58-60

Obituary: Philip William Bagley, P. Foster 454 104,105

Obituary: Roy Bardsley, Mike Buckley 431 24, 25

Obituary: Stanley Broadbent, Mike Buckley 452 29, 30

Obituary: Thora Hindle, Patricia A. Foster 444 116-117

Obituary: Wilfred Ashton 434 110-112

Oddfellows 412 34, 40

Oddfellows Hall Uppermill, inquest 424 114

Odell, A. E., Lt. 421 5i

office worker 443 73

Officer Training Corps: 421 4

Romford 443 87

Ogden Brook 441 23

Ogden, John, inquest witness 412 50

Ogden, Thomas, Mossley, beer retailer 414 104

oil & wax manufacture worker 443 80

Old Betty, Delph, dame school 431 20

Old Chew House 441 2

Old English Glass: Francis Buckley, book 421 9

Old Original Inn, Scouthead 412 43, 452 36

Old Tame 413 89, 434 107

Oldfield, William, Woodman Inn, Delph beer retr 414 102

Oldham: 452 31, 3 76-81

comprehensive education 431 1

Enlisted 453 78, 80-82; Holidays 452 43

Lees Street 453 82; Smith Street 452 33

Westwood 452 35

Oldham Athletic, cricket team 422 37, 38

Oldham Athletic, League football 422 45, 53

Oldham Cardroom Operatives Assoc., Uppermill 424 111

Oldham Central Baths 452 41

Oldham Chronicle: 412 43, 4 99, 454 103

1923 memorial names request 443 67

Education Sub-Committee Report 431 3

Oldham Co-operative societies 432 49

Oldham Corporation, reservoirs, Saddleworth 433 73

Oldham Corporation Waterworks: accident 412 48, Denshaw 432 51

Oldham Doubling Co. 452 43

Oldham Equitable Society 432 51

Oldham Evening Chronicle, SPACE 431 4, 7

Oldham Ladies Hockey League 452 55

Oldham Local Studies 421 28

Oldham M.B.C. 423 68-70

Oldham Market 453 63

Oldham Repertory Theatre 432 46

Oldham Road, Denshaw, beer retailer 414 101

Oldham Royal Infirmary 452 33

Oldham, Shaw, Crompton 433 74

Oldham, The Standard 414 99

Oldham & Lees Mill 452 38

Oliver, Dr. 452 37

Oliver Lane, Marsden 453 78

Olympic Games, weightlifting 1924, 1928 422 55

Olympics souvenir programme, S’worth 1985 422 cover i

opening hours, extended 414 98

Openshaw, Rev. Thomas, Heights 422 37

Openshaw 432 44

Order of Priesthood 413 63

Ordnance Survey 6” Map (1851) 423 82

Ordsall Hall 421 12

organ, new Wrigley Mill 411 14

Origins of the Saddleworth Mallalieu FamilyMike Buckley 421 12-28

Origins of Uppermill Primary School: P. Foster 442 31, 32

Orrell, Barry, Staff Sgt., Retreat 433 67

Ouldred, Joseph 434 106

Owd Hynes, spinner 452 38

Owen, Robert 432 50

Owl Mill, Springhead 452 38

Oxford prep. school 443 87

Oxhey, lightening death 412 49

P

Packet Boat, Woolroad, beer retailer 414 102

Packhorse Inn 412 37, 41

Paddock cricket team 422 41

painter & decorator 443 92

Palmer, Joseph, Pte., dow 443 74

Palmer, T., Joseph Clare Ltd War Memorial Scroll 443 79

Palmer, Tom & Rachel, Radcliffe 443 74

Pankhurst, Silvia, speaker, Delph 452 34

pannage 423 77, 83

Pape, P.C. 413 87

paper baling machines, war salvage 413 77

Paris: Plage Le Touquet 453 69

Treaty of 411 3

Parker, Mr., Headteacher, Uppermill primary school 442 33

Parker, Sgt., unlicenced beer raid 414 99

Parker, Supt. 412 50

Parkin, Jack, Greenfield A.F.C. 422 48

Parkinson, Rev. Canon Whitworth 413 72, 3 74

Parkinsone, Willim, Curate, St. Chad’s reg 1612 424 118

Parliamentary Elections 431 2

Parochial Church Hall, Pickhill, Infant school 442 33

Parry, Jack’s father, Chew Reservoir worker 441 6

Partington, Barabara, Uppermill, Parochial School 442 35

Passchendaele 412 48, 49, 421 6

Pastures Congregation Chapel, Memorial Plaque: 443 82

Saddlworth Museum 453 83

Pastures Mill, Springhead 452 38

Pastures Sunday school 452 36

Pathe Freres, non flamable film producers 413 87

Patricroft Hospital 452 33

Pattison, George, Lincolnshire 433 74i

Pattison, Jane 433 74

Pattisons, Calf Hey 433 74

pauperism 412 45

Peace Demonstration: programme 412 38i

route 412 35, 36

Peak Forest 411 22-30

Pear Tree Inn, Wharmton bank, beer retailer 414 102

Pearce, Thomas 421 3, 8

Percy Whitehead’s War Diary: P.Whitehead 453 84-88

Pearson, Frank Beastow, daw 443 74

Pearson, Henry & Eliza M., S’worth 443 74

Pearson, James Edward, Pte., dow 443 74

Pearson, James Robinson & Zilpha, Manchester 443 74

Peat, Mr., Headteacher 411 18

Peel, Robert, London 432 31

Peeping Corner, Gatehead 452 34

Penn, William 431 20

Pennal, Marcia, Liverpool, maid 432 41

Pennine Prospects Watershed Landscape Project 423 69

Pennington, Rev. M.C., Uppermill 411 7

Perciva, Thomas, 1st rec. Castleshaw Forts 423 68, 443 95

Percival, Edith 411 31

Percy Whitehead’s War Diary: P.Whitehead 453 84-88

Peter Bradbury: Obituary, David Bradbury 412 58-60

Peterloo, Saddleworth men 412 47, 48

Peters, Peter, St. Chad’s War Memorial panel 443 66

Peters, Police Sgt. 444 114

petrol supply; council vehicles 413 80

Petty Sessions: Saddleworth 424 111, 113

Uppermill 412 46, 424 110

pew rent 434 109

pews, Wrigley Mill 411 12

Pheonix Mill, Springhead 452 38

Philadelphia, court case 442 47

Philip William Bagley: Obituary, Pat. Foster 454 104, 105

photographer 411 19

Pickhill Brook 434 87

Pickhill Hall Inn 414 100

Pickhill school, Uppermill 411 18

Pictor, James, Lt. Commander, R.N.R 421 11

Pictor, Maud 421 11

Pictor, Rosemary 421 11

pictures, Oldham 452 37

piecer: 412 44, 443 69, 453 79, 81

cotton 453 76, 77, 80, 82; woollen 453 80

pig dealer 433 69

Pierrot Troupe 452 41

pigeon fanciers 424 111

Pigot’s Trade Directory 1834 414 98, 103-105

Pilkington, James, Scouthead, beer retailer 414 104

Pilling, Michael, Uppermill Parochial School 442 35

Pilling, Sam, St. Chad’s War Memorial panel 443 66

pilot man, rail tunnel safety 431 17

Plant, F., Joseph Clare Ltd, War Memorial Scroll 443 79

Platt, Ammon, ‘little yed’, hanged 424 114

Platt Bros., textile machinery 452 31

Platt family, Withington, Hollingreave 411 28

Platt, Hannah, Ambrose 412 43

Platt, Henry, St. Chad’s register 1612 424 118

Platt, James, Ambrose 412 43

Platt, John, St. Chad’s register 1612 424 118

Platt Lane 424 111

Platt, Margaret, St. Chad’s register 1612 424 117

Platt, Miss, junior school teacher, Lee Street 442 34

Platt, Oliver, St. Chad’s register 1612 424 117

Platt, Owen, Superintendent registrar 414 109

Platt, Publius, Denshaw Co-op Secretary 432 50

Platt, Richard: Rev., Manchester, Wrigley Mill 411 14

Uppermill 411 5, 6i

Platt, Robert, St. Chad’s register 1612 424 118

Platt, Thomas, St. Chad’s register 1612 424 118

Pleas of the Peak Forest 411 29, 30

Pledges, Peak Forest 411 26-28

Poachers, Peak Forest 411 24

poaching deer, Peak Forest 411 22, 23

Pobgreen 421 16

Pogson, Station Master 431 12, 13

poison gas, France 443 83

police: constable, volunteer 421 4

courts, Saddleworth 424 111,115;raid, Hush shop 414 99

Police Station, Buckley Street 442 33

Police Superintendent, Rotherhithe 432 31

Poll, Robert 424 111

Pollard, William, Denshaw Co-op counterman 432 51

Pontefract, James, gas works proprietor 412 37

Pontefract, Vincent, St. Chad’s War Memorial panl 443 66

pony: driver 453 75

racing, trotting Saddleworth Wakes 413 82

Poor House School 412 41

Porisse, Julian, rugby player 422 59

Porisse, Raphael,Mossley Wool Com & Spinng Co 422 59

Porisse, Robert (Bob), rugby player 422 58i, 59i, 60

Port Vale, football team 422 50

porter 431 12, 16

Post Office Savings Bank 422 38

Postbury, St. Francis, Devon 421 3

postman 453 79

potato growing lecture, WWII 413 77

Pots & Pans Memorial Plaque 443 cover i

Pots & Pans Remembrance Services:Paul Fryer 433 59-67

Pots & Pans War Memorial 412 43, 443 82, 92, 453 83

Potter, G., Joseph Clare Ltd. War Memorial Scroll 443 79

Potter, Stanley, signalman 431 9, 12, 13, 16

Potter, W., Joseph Clare Ltd. War Memorial Scroll 443 79

Potter, W. H., Joseph Clare Ltd. War Memorial Scrll 443 79

Potts, Rev. S. R. 433 60

POW, hospital 443 86

Pratt, Henry 432 45

Precentor, Wrigley Mill 411 8

Preece, Mrs. 412 43

Preece, Thomas, Lane Head, Greenfield, navvy 412 43

Preece, William, Lane Head, Greenfield 412 43

President of the Conference Methodist 411 11

presser, woollen cardroom 453 76

Preston, Chew reservoir rail locomotive 441 8, 10

Price, Gabriel 412 50

Primary School heads 431 5

primogeniture 411 29

Primrose Bank, Ladhill, Near Home, beer retail 414 102

Prince Albert: 412 37

funeral shops/mills closure, Delph 454 103

Princess Alice, death 454 103

Prince of Wales Own Regiment see military units

Princes Risborough 433 72

Pringle, Col. J. W., report to Min of Transport 431 10, 13, 15

Printers Arms, Calf Hey 413 90i

printing compositor 443 70

Printing Society 432 29

Priory of St. John, Pontefract: 411 27

chartulary of 423 78

private school, Castleshaw 424 107

private soldier’s pay 453 59

Proctor, Margaret, tramp, begging 412 45

professional cricketer 422 37-39

Protestation Returns (1641-42) 421 15, 16

ptomaine poisoning 412 46

public demonstration 412 33

public houses: Beerhouse Act 414 98

opening hours 452 32

public parks 441 21

public subscriptions for schools 424 97, 99, 103-105

puddle clay 441 1, 7, 14

Puddlefield, Micklehurst 441 3, 17

Pudsey: 443 91

Britannia, cricket team 422 39

Pugh, (Pew) Sarah 433 69, 70

Pule Hill, inclined plane 441 3

Pullen, Mr., Deacon, Didsbury 413 63

Punch & Judy Saddleworth Wakes 413 82

punishment by cane 442 33

pupil numbers in Saddleworth 424 97

purprestures, illegal houses, Peak Forest 411 24

Pyatt, Joanna, Uppermill Parochial School 442 35

Pyke House, Littleborough 413 74

Q

Q.6.A and other places: Francis Buckley bk 421 1, 6, 8, 9

Quakers, Cirencester 433 69

Quarmby, Mr., Tribunal officer 443 92

Quarmby, Sarah, Lees 443 69

Quarrymen, High Moor 414 99

Queen Mary, survivors 443 84

Queen Victoria 432 32

Queen Victoria Inn, Shepherds Green, beer retailer 414 102

Queen’s Evidence 433 70

Queens Own Royal West Kent Regt. see military units

Quernedone (Wharmton) 423 83

Quick, beer retailer 414 104, 105

Quick, Gilbert de 411 28, 30

Quick, manor of 411 28, 29

Quick Moor, map (1625) 423 82

Quick, Robert de 411 28, 30

Quick View, beer retailer 414 106

Quick Wood 414 104

Quicke, Gilbert de, Charter witness 423 87

Quicke, Hugh Little de, Charter witness 423 95

Quicke, Vill of 423 76

Quickmere 434 90

Quickmoor enclosure 434 90

Quicks, Robert de, son of Gilbert 423 83, 95

Quinn family 433 75

quitclaim (1247) 423 83

quitclaims Roche Abbey 411 26

R

R.H. Buckley & Sons 414 108

racer 443 75

rack rent 434 94, 95, 101

Radcliffe, Alexander de & Agnes 423 76

Radcliffe, Brian 422 46

Radcliffe, E., Boarshurst, parish overseer 414 109

Radcliffe, Elizabeth 422 46

Radcliffe, Eric 422 46

Radcliffe Family Arms 432 43i

Radcliffe, George, Dr. of Music, Grantham 414 109

Radcliffe, Handel, St. Chad’s War Memorial panel 443 66

Radcliffe, Jack 422 46

Radcliffe, James: Lt., St. Chad’s War Memorial pl 443 66

Pob Green, St. Chad’s clerk 414 109

Radcliffe, Jas, Denshaw Co-op, arbitrator 432 51

Radcliffe, John: Boarshurst beer retailer 414 104

Boarshurst, Stonebottom Mill 454 93

Saddleworth Fold 434 102

Saddleworth Parish Registers 421 28, 4 117

Stonebreaks 421 12, 28

Radcliffe, Miles 422 46

Radcliffe Mill, Springhead 452 38

Radcliffe, Mr. & Mrs., Lower Cross 413 62, 67

Radcliffe, Philip 422 46

Radcliffe, Robert: Capt., 421 cover i;Shaw Hall 421 12, 14

Near Spring, beer retailer 414 104

Queen Vic., beer retailer 414 102

Radcliffe, Robert Norman, wool manf Stalybridge 432 45

Radcliffe, Roy 422 46

Radcliffe, Sir Alexander, Ordsall 421 13

Radcliffe William: 422 46; of Ordsall 423 76

Lydgate beer retailer 414 104

Radical Reformers, St. Peter’s Field 412 47

Radio Manchester 431 5

RAF 443 88

railway: collision deaths 431 10

labourer/worker 443 67, 452 33

Railway Inn 412 41

Raines, Canon, F.R., M.A., F.S.A., 413 61i, Diary of 413 61-74

Ralph, Ashworth & Co., Oldham sanitary pipes 413 88

Ralph de Chaddesden, archdeacon Chester 451 23

RAMC Field Artillery see military units

Ram Inn, Lydgate, disorderly behaviour 454 100

Rams Clough, light railway bridge, inclined plane 441 5

Ramsbottom, cricket team 422 38

Ramsden, Dr. 412 45, 50

Ramsden, Sir John 423 76

Ramsden, William: 421 18

Longley Hall 421 12, 13

lord of the manor 421 15, 3 76, 434 90, 95

Ramsdens, Lords of the manor 434 91, 103

Rastrick, cricket team 422 40

Ratcliffe College, Leicestershire 422 59

Ratcliffe, Sandra 431 19

An Outline History of Saddleworth Schools pt 1 424 97-109

ration book 411 19

Rattenbury, Rev. John, Wrigley Mill 411 11

Raw, Thomas, Wrigley Mill 411 13

Rawlinson, Patricia, Uppermill Parochial School 442 35

Rawnsley, Fred, cricketer 422 39

Rawson, C., Joseph Clare Ltd. War Memorial Scroll 443 79

Rawtenstall, cricket team 422 39

Reach, A.: Morning Chronicle, dual economy 442 42

Read, Jill: More About Dacres Hall Greenfield 432 37-48

Red Cross: 443 92

donation to 413 82

Hospital, Saffron Walden 453 87

Red Dean 432 41

Red Hall Chapel, Audenshaw, stain glass window 413 74

Redefining Roman Castleshaw 2014Norman Redhead 444 95-112

Redhead, Norman: AGMA 423 66

Redefining Roman Castleshaw 2014 444 95-112

reeler, Woodbrook Mill 452 32

Reeves, Martin, bugler 433 65

Reform in Parliament Bill 413 71

refugees 452 41

Regiments see military units

Regional Education Officer, W.H. Goddard 431 1

Registered Nurse 432 39

Reinvilles family, Lincolnshire, lands 411 28

relief payment 452 32

Remembrance Service procession 433 60

Renewed Interest in the Castleshaw FortsNorman Redhead 422 65-74

Rennbahn Camp, POW 443 89

rent, rack 434 94, 95, 101

rental manor , manorial 434 95, 101

reservists 452 41

Reynolds, Betty, Preston Arms 454 94

Reynolds, John, Preston Arms, woollen manuftr 454 94

Reynolds, Thomas, Preston Arms woollen manuftr 454 94

Restall, Morgana, United Utilities ranger 444 112

Retreat, tune, Staff Sgt. Barry Orwell 433 67

Rhodes, Albert, cricketer 422 39, 41, 42

Rhodes, Alfred, cricketer 422 39, 41

Rhodes Bank, tram 452 37

Rhodes, Betty, Near Springs, Bleakhey Nook 411 6

Rhodes, D. A., cricketer 422 43

Rhodes, Herbert: cricketer 422 43

Uppermill 424 114

Rhodes, James, coal merchant, Diglee 454 95

Rhodes, James H., Pte., Church Road, kia 412 48

St. Chad’s War Memorial panel 443 66

Rhodes, Joseph, Deanhead, Harropdale 454 94

Rhodes, Walter, Diggle, farmer 454 101

Rhodes, Rev. Duncan 433 66, 67

Rhodes, Rhoda, Uppermill, drowned 424 114

Rhodes, Samuel: Low Green, beer retailer 414 102

Roe Green, beer retailer 414 104

Rhodes, Thomas 421 19

Rhodes, W., cricketer 422 41, 42, 52

Rhodes, Walter, cricketer 422 39, 41

Richard Ruffus de Staveley, Charter witness 423 95

Richard son of Ruffus de Stavel, Charter witness 423 91

Richards, Dai: Robert Porisse 1928- 2002 422 58i, 59i, 60

Richards, Jack, Ganger 441 8

Richardson, A., Joseph Clare Ltd. War Memorial Scll 443 79

Richardson, Arthur, Pte., dow 443 74

Richardson, J., Joseph Clare Ltd. War Memorial Scll 443 79

Richardson, John & Elizabeth Ann, Millbrook 443 74

Richings, Annie Elizabeth 433 71, 73

Richings, Charles 433 70

Richings, Edward, Cirencester, butcher, will 433 69, 70

Richings, Esther Ann 433 71

Richings, George 433 71

Richings, Joseph Charles 433 71

Richings, Mary 433 69

Richings, Richard 433 71, 72

Richings, Susannah (Black, Elliott) 433 71-73

Richings, Thomas, Fullwood, Sheffield 433 70

Richings, William 433 69

Ridding, dame school 431 19

Ridge, Thurstons, cotton yarn bleach works 454 93

Ridgeway, George: Macclesfield 424 112

rights to: common pasture, wood 423 77

riding, foresters, Peak Forest 411 23

Rigby, R., Joseph Clare Ltd. War Memorial Scroll 443 79

Riley, J.W., Longwood 454 100

ring ditch, Bridfordmeadowhurst 423 78, 83

ring doffer 443 74

riots at Delph 424 110

Ripley, Ammon, High Moor, drunk 424 111

Ripley, Superintendent 413 86, 454 102

Rishton 453 31

Rising Sun, Roe Green, beer retailer 414 102

Rising Sun Inn, Scouthead 452 36

River Etherow, Peak Forest north boundary 411 24

Roaches F.C. 422 45

Roaches, lads choir 414 109

Roaches, Mossley, beer retailer 414 105

Roaches, recreation ground 414 108

Roaches, Wesleyan School 414 109

Road End, Tickle Wigs, beer retailer 414 102, 103

Roald, Constable of Richemund, Charter witness 423 90

Robert de Stapleton, confirmation, Charter 451 22, 25

Robert de Stapleton, grant of glebe, Charter 451 22, 24, 25

Robert Porisse 1928-2002: Dai Richards 422 58i, 59i, 60

Robert Ruffus de Stavel, Charter witness 423 87

Robert son of Adam, Charter witness 423 87

Robert son of Gilbert de Quicke, Charter witness 423 95

Robert the Clerk: Saddleworth, wife of 452 46, 47

roll of 452 48, 49

Roberto cleric, Charter witness 452 47

Robert’s Lodging House, Delph 412 43

Roberts, Albert, Gnr., dow 453 80

Roberts, Albert, St. Chad’s War Memorial panel 443 66

Roberts, Harold, Pierrot Troupe 452 41

Roberts, Peter & Ellen née Brown, Uppermill 453 80

Roberts, Dr. 412 43

Roberts, Elsie, Uppermill 443 91

Roberts John: archaeologist, Castleshaw 444 112

Pte., dow 443 74

Wrigley Mill 411 7

Roberts, Joseph, drunk & disorderly 424 112

Roberts, Miss 413 66

Roberts, Percy & Ada, Marsden 443 74

Roberts, William, Wrigley Mill, tune 411 8

Robinson, E., cricketer 422 52

Robinson, F., Joseph Clare Ltd. War Memorial Scroll 443 79

Robinson, Jack, Greenfield A.F.C. 422 48

Robinson, Mary, Wallhill, whisky still, fine 414 99

Robinson, Mary, drunk & incapable 454 101

Robinson, Tom, Springhead 454 100

Rochdale: Canon Raines 413 65

cricket team 422 38; tithes of Saddleworth 423 78

Rochdale Folks Raines Diary 413 61

Rochdale Market 432 50

Rochdale Parish 434 88, 451 22

Rochdale Parish Church 413 62i, 74

Rochdale Pioneers 432 50

Roche Abbey: 411 26, 27, 434 88

Abbot of 434 89

Rock Ferry, cricket team 422 39

Rock Rough, Standedge 411 6

Rodgers, Rev. R. E. 433 63

Roe Green, beer retailer 414 104

Roebuck, A., Joseph Clare Ltd. War Memorial Scroll 443 79

Roger de Lacy, patron, Rochdale 451 22, 23

Roger de Middleton, Charter witness 451 24

roller coverer 443 69

Roman Forts, Castleshaw see Castleshaw

Rome Mill, Springhead, spinning 452 38, 42

Romford, Essex 432 44

Ronaldson, Thomas Martine, portrait artist 421 4

Rope & Anchor, Binn Green, beer retailer 414 102

Rose & Crown Inn 412 41

Rose, Alan, Book Review, The Ebernezer Chronicle

Barry Whitehead 412 52-54

Rose Inn, Cobblers Hill, Delph, beer retailer 414 102

Roseblade, Stanley, L/Sgt., Canada, kia 424 116

ROSLA extension 431 5

Ross Links Bamburgh 421 9

Rosser, C’shaw Roman Fort excavations 1957-9 423 67, 72, 73, 444 96

Rotherhithe Division, Metropolitan Police Force 432 31

Rough Meadow Head, Delph 452 34

Rough, Standedge 411 6

Roughtown, beer retailer 414 104

Roundhill 423 82

Roundthorn Day School 452 44

Rowbotham, Arthur, RASC, air dispatcher, kia 424 110

Rowley, H., Joseph Clare Ltd.War Memorial Scroll 443 79

Rowson, Mr., Rev. Seaforth School 413 70

Roy Bardsley: Obituary, Mike Buckley 431 24, 25

Royal Army Medical Corps see military units

Royal Dockyards Police force 432 32

Royal Engineers see military units

Royal Field Artillery see military units

Royal Flying Corps see military units

royal forest: verderers, warden 411 23

Royal Foresters 412 34, 36, 38, 40

Royal Fusiliers see military units

Royal Garrison Artillery see military units

Royal George, memorial 412 43

Royal George Mills 412 35, 432 39

Royal George, fields flooded 454 103

Royal Horse Artillery see military units

Royal Lancashire Regiment see military units

Royal Munster Fusiliers see military units

Royal National Orthopaedic Hospital, London 453 87

Royal Naval Volunteer Reserves see military unit

Royal Theatre 452 37

Royal Visitation 434 106

Royd, clearing 423 82

Royd, Clement, Green Hill 413 66, 68

Royd, Mrs. 413 66

Royton: cricket team 422 38, 39; Harriers 422 57

rug weaver 443 68

Runcorn, railway bridge 432 34

Runninghill: 421 17

chief rent 434 107, 109

Rush Bank, council garage 413 76

Rushton, H., Joseph Clare Ltd. War Memorial Scroll 443 79

Rushton, Harry, Pte., kia 443 74

Rushton, John & Sarah, Stalybridge 443 74

Russell, Hannah née Cadwick 443 75

Russell, J., Joseph Clare Ltd. War Memorial Scroll 443 79

Russell, Joseph, Pte., dow 443 75

Russell, William & Ann, Pendleton 443 75

Russia: 432 41

railway bridges in 432 34

Ryefields 442 38

Ryetop 434 107


memberships

MEMBERSHIPS

Would you like to learn more about the History of Saddleworth? Did your family originate from Saddleworth?

READ MORE