SHSB INDEX WI-WZ

SHSB INDEX WI-WZ

SHSB INDEX VOLUMES 1-40 (1971-2010) W

Bulletins      Numbers refer to volume: bold,  issue last digit 1 2 3 4 bold,  page

i  =  illustration     ds  =  deeds

To get the article go to Bulletins

W

Wichita State Univ. Kansas, special collections 401 5

Wicken Clough, flint site 182 12

Wicken Clough Brook 352 6

Wicken Clough Moss, sub boreal birch forest relics 24 64

Wicken Hall 301 14, 16, 17

Wicken, field name meaning 131 15

Wickens 54 57, 132 32, 51,  Inclosure claim 83 46; Inclosure rights ceased 92 37

Wickens Farm 332 2

Widdall, Albert, platelayer 391 19

Widdall, Christine: Saddleworth through my Lens, book review 394 100

Widdop, Henry 293 5

Widdop Reservoir, Tranchet axe 124 78

Widow, field name meaning 131 15

Wieltje, Belguim 382 5

Wife, field name meaning 131 15

Wigan: 342 11

branch, Latter Day Saint 193 3; Wigan coal 123 50

Wigglesworth, John, Linthwaite 393 81

Wilberforce, William, M.P. 134 84,  candidature 292 12

Wilbur, demolition order 273 14

Wilby family, wallpaper manufacturer 112 44

Wilbys, Stoneswood 181 2

Wilcock, Thornhill, mortgage 161 16

Wild see also Wilde

Wild & Co., billposters 333 15

Wild & Griffiths, local estate & colliery plans 161 8

Wild, Alice, Hearthe Tax 313 14

Wild, Alison 362 1

wild animals/birds/flowers at Moorcroft 221 15

Wild, Benjamin 193 1

wild cattle (aurochs) 182 14

Wild, Elias: Stalybridge, builders merchant 151 16

Wild, Elias: Grotton Hall 151 16

Wild family, under research 312 33

Wild, George: Wallhill Barn Plan 134 93, 94

Wild, George Henry, Bankside House motor vehcle 193 22

Wild, Henry, Albion Cottage, voters list 363 19

Wild, J. T. 363 5

Wild, James & Co., mill occupier 132 35, 37, 45

Wild, James: 141 11

Mans, clothier 84 76

Mumps, Saddleworth Banking Co. 384 6

Wellihole, Toll Bar keeper 14 21

Wild, John: 104 66, 193 2

Curate, Milnrow 181 7; Hearthe Tax 313 15

Hollinbank 81 12, 1 16; inventory 181 9

Mans 84 76; minister Saddleworth 181 6, 7

Mossley, carpenter, Ashton Church Registers 101 6

soldiers’ discharge 321 24;

Wild’s court, collier 113 49,  will 181 7, Wild, Joseph: Cowlishaw, voters list 363 19

Garners 51 14

Wild, M.T.: Documents & Sources IV 42 19

Wild, Martha 193 1

Wild, Mary, Mans 84 76

Wild, Mr. & Mrs. 33317

Wild, Mr., Denshaw Vale Printworks, horse sale 173 34

Wild, Mr., police superintendent 371 7

Wild, Ottiwell 181 7

wild pig 173 25

Wild, Richard, coal pit 241 16

Wild, T.J., J.P., Uppermill UDC Chairman 24 69

Wild, T.J. & Son, sale rooms Brownhill Vale 24 55

Wild, Thomas: 281 3

Hearth Tax 332 8, 11

Wild, Widow, Hearth Tax 321 20, 332 8, 11

Wild, William: Pastures Mill 101 11

employee numbers 93 51

Wilde see also Wild

Wilde, A., Amar, Coverhill Road, Commandant 304 24

Wilde, Albert, Cllr. 301 10

Wilde, George, Great Sankey 134 94

Wilde, Isaac, Protestant Dissenter 63 45

Wilde, Jack, Pte., killed in action 403 86

Wilde, James & Co., Slackcote Mill 252 17

Wilde, James: Carrcote water rights 43 45

Dale, clothier, dealer & chapman 113 64

Hill Top 34 71; lease for water 124 80

Longhouse 83 45, 92 35; Woodhouse Mill 113 64

Wilde, John, Crosse tithe 142 24

Wilde, Mally, Hole House, sojourner 44 67

Wilde, Mary, Hearthe Tax 313 14

Wilde, P., Use of Business Directories in

comparing the industrial structure of towns 223 8, 12

Wilde, R. 154 70

Wilde, Tho.: 222 1,  Hollingreave, tithe 142 23

Wilde, Tom, coal dealer, Ashton rising 124 71

Wilde, William, Stalybridge, Saddleworth Bank. Co 384 6

Wildings, Roger, Headmaster, Denshaw School 64 59

Wildman, Elaine 304 16, 18i

Wildman, Kathleen 304 18i

Wilier, willower of wool 263 15, 4 6, 292 3

Wilkes’ Universal British Directory 223 8

Wilkins, defence lawyer 111 13

Wilkins, John, Cirencester wool stapler mortgage 132 46

Wilkins, Stephen, Cirencester, wool stapler mortge 132 46

Wilkinson, Ellen, M.P. for Jarrow 362 11

Wilkinson, J. & Sons: Harrop Court, photographer 192 12,  Harrop Green 192 5, 6i; Knowl Hall, Diggle 192 5, 6i,  Standedge Hill, Delph 192 5, 6i, 192 12

Wilkinson, James: Royton 241 12

Upper Sunfield, woollen slubber 41 17

Wilkinson, Jeremiah, Holden Smithy, wool weaver 23 53

Wilkinson, John, soldiers’ discharge 321 24

Wilks, House of Commons 294 16

will see wills

Will, field name meaning 131 15

Will’s Woodies 304 14

Willcock, William, distributor of stamps 54 61

Willdig, H., Headmaster, Friezland school 202 1

Willey Mill, (Shore) 132 29

Willi del Schagh, freehold tenant 163 39

William & Henry Hegginbottom Bros., Hays Mill 72 26

William Blackburn & Co Philadelphia 33 52

William & Mary, joint rulers 64 61

William, Buckley & Co.Ltd. Gatehead Mills 133 58, 293 8,  letter heading 191 9i

William, D., Dean of Whalley 51 7

William, fil Willaim, manorial lord of Emley 404 109

William, H. Bradbury Jennifer C Bohrnstedt, bk rw 393 83

William, Haigh & Sons woollen manuftr, Stones 112 43

William Heginbottom & Bros. of Horest Mill 94 78

William & Henry Hegginbottom Bros. Hays Mill 72 26

William Hulme Grammar School 253 1

William IV 363 12

William, Kenworthy & Sons, Quick Mill, Lydgate 101 10

William, Lovell, Lord of Manor of S’worth 1423 163 39

William, Oddy, & Co. Ltd. woollen cloth Greenfield 283 12

William, Prince of Orange 64 61

William, Radcliffe & Sons Ltd. 343 12, 19i

William, Rector, Rachedale 392 56

William, Rev. H., St. Marks, Halifax 322 18

William, Shaw, Court Baron juror 144 71

William the Conqueror 392 27

William, Vicar of Rochdale, deed witness 392 51, 53, 54

William, Wrigley Son & Co. Lydgate factory attacked 124 71

Williams, Albert 293 21, 4 23

Williams, Anne, Manns 84 76

Williams, Bertha: Memories of Dobcross in  the 1920s 272 1-5

Williams, Bransby, actor 293 18

Williams, C.: Mesolithic exploitation Soyland Moor:  book review, W. P. B. Stonehouse 154 65

Williams, Dr. Vaughan 112 38

Williams, Edward: Gibbs 61 13

Manns, scribbler 84 76

Williams, F., Headteacher, Friezland School 202 4

Williams, John, lecture 184 16

Williams Mr., Headteacher 342 18

Williams, Rev. John, Methodist minister 293 25, 26

Williams, Russell 363 2, 3

Williams, Sarah, Manns 84 76

Williamson, Eliza, housemaid 252 18

Williamson, H., High St. Mill, motor vehicle 193 24

Williamson, Mary 84 77

Williamson. Mr., waterman Castleshaw 181 1

Williamson, Mrs., teacher, Castleshaw Open Air Sch 181 1

Williamson, S. S., caving 251 13

Williamson, Shaw: caving 251 13

Eye-Witness on D-Day: HMS LCH 269 312 26

obituary 312 25

Willie, Idem p Willwfeld freehold tennt, StaleyRentl 163 39

Willis, A., Fish, Fruit & Vegetables 273 21

Willmo le Walker, fuller, StaleyRental 163 40

Willne, de halle, freehold tenant, StaleyRental 163 39

Willne, del Sykes, freehold tenant, StaleyRental 163 39

Willo, de ffernylegh, freehold tenant, StaleyRental 163 38

Willo, de Prestesson, tenant at will, StaleyRental 163 38

Willo, del ffernylegh, tenant at will, StaleyRental 163 38

Willo, del Hagh, Grotton, StaleyRental 163 40

Willo, del Haukyard ,tenant at will, StaleyRental 163 38

Willo, del, Schagh, freehold tenant, StaleyRental 163 38

willow engine 132 40, 52

Willow Hill ,deeds 124 80

Willow mill, Carrcote 161 17

willowing: 331 10

willwfeld 163 39

Willows 363 18

wills: 21 11, 13, 14, 2 25, 34 74, 42 19, 32, 3 52, 54 73,  61 13, 2 29, 4 63, 71 3, 19, 3 47, 49, 50, 82 24,  91 17, 2 41, 4 87, 88, 101 16, 4 83, 113 64,  12115, 2 38, 3 74-76, 4 80, 143 52, 53, 4 72,  151 8l, 4 68, 161 14, 15, 173 40, 213 2-4, 7,  222 3, 233 12, 4 8, 16, 20, 243 6, 4 16,  252 13, 14, 3 1, 7, 8, 4 9, 10, 274 15, 292 2, 3 3, 4,  313 11, 362 2, 372 6-8i-9, 10, 384 11, 13, 14, 18

Daniel Dickison 384 18; Elias Wrigley 372 7, 8i

James Linthwayte 32216; James Wrigley 372 16

Jane Andrews 372 6; John Linthwayte 32216

Joseph Dale 384 14 Joseph Wrigley 372 13,  Joshua Dale 314 8, 10, 11;

Thomas Wrigley 372 9, 10

William Kenworthy 384 13

will witness 372 9, 16, 3 14, 16

Wills: address for list 332 23; data base project 312 31

list 1577-1833 322 19; Proved at Chester 302 12

Raines Mss 331 17

Wills indices, Somerset House: John Radcliffe 23 43

Wills & Their Whereabouts 34 60

Wills’Cigarette cards: 401 4

Victoria Cross heroes 404 118

Willus, le spenser, freehold tenant,

Staley Rental 163 39

Willy: house, Heathfields 83 52

Mills 132 28; teasing/mill 94 81i, 132 43

Wilmslow 173 26

Wilsford, Richard, Pontefract, mortgage 132 46

Wilson, Edna 294 9

Wilson 283 23

Wilson, George, luddite suspect 103 47

Wilson, Harold 304 5, 6, 311 13, 14

Wilson, J., Oldham election 1931 301 9

Wilson, Jane, Hollinbank, gravestone inscription 204 11

Wilson, John Callow, London merchant 113 65

Wilson, Ken 301 6

Wilson, Mr. & Mrs. E. 292 22

Wilson, Mrs., For Service badge 1914-19 353 12

Wilson, Richard: clothier, innkeeper 294 22

Thornlee 294 8, 9, 21

Wilson, Roy 304 13, 16, 18i, 311 27i

Wilson, The Hon. W., R. F. 384 24

Wilson, Thomas 391 12

Wilson, William, Sharon, voters list 363 19

Wilson’s Brewery 192 22

Wimberleefield, name meaning 131 15

Wimberry Lane 121 16

wimberry pie 174 52

Wimpenny, Ada Ann, Roebuck 284 19

Wimpenny, Arthur 284 19

Wimpenny, Edith 284 19

Wimpenny, Lewis 284 19

Winchelsey, Archbishop 404 113

Winchester public school 353 19

Wind Among the Heather: Ammon Wrigley 122 26, 163 50

Wind Hill, burial mound 173 27

wind water pump, Runninghill 284 9

Winder, John R., Elder 194 19

Windhills, Rochdale 161 16

winding engine 13 9, 113 45

Windle, Jack 294 23

Windmill Edge Lane, Oldham, march to 143 39

window cleaner 292 21, 313 8

Windsor, Basil, L.R.A.M., A.R.M.C.M. 334 14, 17, 341 23-27

Windsor Mill, Wellehole 293 6

Windsor, school trip 231 7

Windy Harbour, Werneth Low 233 15

Windy Hill, flint finds 62 20, 122 34, 35i, 152 18, 182 12

Windy Nook, Gorton (Grotton?) 72 29

Windybank 101 7

Winpenny, John, Clothier, Holmfirth 294 22

Winsdale, Kinders 244 18

Winslow, Miss, New Brunswick 381 9

Winstanley, P.C. 391 19

winter: 1947 142 17

fodder 123 55; grass, right for 93 67

Winter, Rev. William, Oldham, voters list 363 19

Winter Story 1947 Delph: Clara Shaw 12112, 13

Winter, Thom: Hearth Tax 321 19

Winter, Thomas 344 28

Winterbot’am see also Winterbotham Winterbottom, Wybterbothum Wyntturbothm

Winterbot’am 161 7

Winterbot’am, Robert, Hearth Tax 332 9

Winterbotham, Alice, Hearthe Tax 313 14

Winterbotham, Anne, Ashton Church Registers 101 6

Winterbotham, George, Hearth Tx 313 15, 321 20, 332 8, 11

Winterbotham, Jaine, Hearthe Tax 313 14

Winterbotham, James, Hearthe Tax 313 14

Winterbotham, Jane 372 11

Winterbotham, John: Ashton Church Registers 101 6

Winterbotham, John: Hearthe Tax 313 14, 321 21, 332 9, 11

Ralphs sonne, Hearth Tax 321 21

Winterbotham, Robert: Court Baron juror 143 51, 4 69

Hearth Tax 313 14, 321 21, 332 11

Winterbotham, Thomas, Herh Tx313 14, 321 21, 332 10, 13

Winterbothom, Anne 303 20

Winterbothom, George, Pinfould, tithe 142 24

Winterbothom, John: Stonebricks, tithe 142 21

Winterbothom, Robert: Stonesbreak 303 20

Stonesbreak, tithe 142 21; Knarr lease 154 72

Winterbottom Saddleworth Speciality Co. 323 20

Winterbottom, Stonebreaks, ds 1687 203 10

Winterbottom, Abraham: 243 16

New Delph 253 22

Winterbottom, Adam, Highlee, voters list 363 19

Winterbottom, Alice 272 8, 322 12

Winterbottom, Ann: 241 6, 2 16, 3 16

Cabin 52 34; Carr Barn 44 68

died New York 242 16

Winterbottom, Anne, Delph Slack 101 18

Winterbottom, Annie 284 18

Winterbottom, Annie Maria 272 10

Winterbottom, B.: Fearnlee, Inclosure claim 83 49

New Intack, Inclosure claim 83 49

New Intack Farm 92 34

Winterbottom, Ben: Ambroses 34 69

Green Mans, Inclosure claim 83 51

Kinder Intakes, Inclosure rights ceased 92 34

Winterbottom, Benjamin: Electra owner 204 7

Fernlee, (Farn Lee) land encroachment 84 62

Inclosure claim 104 72; Inclosure rights ceased 92 34

fence removal 74 73

Greenmans, land encroachment 84 62

Kinder, Intacks Inclosure claim 104 72

Nyack 322 11, 13

Whiteleigh, Inclosure claim 104 72

Whitelee, Inclosure rights ceased 92 34

Winterbottom, Betty: 241 6, 2 16, 253 22

Ambroses 34 69; cotton weaver 393 78

Greaves, Delph 41 16; Paradise 141 13

Winterbottom, burials, Nyack, New York 322 14, 15

Winterbottom, Charles: 131 5, 272 10, 284 17

Delph Contractor 74 70

Penny Readings, Delph M&LI 12 5, 4 4

Saddleworth War Memorial builder 401 8

Winterbottom, Charles Harold 272 10

Winterbottom, Daniel: Andrew Mill, voters list 363 19

Court Baron juror 163 46, 47

Winterbottom, Edith & Taylor 324 19

Winterbottom, Edmund, Shude Hill, Delph 242 16

Winterbottom, Elizabeth 311 23

Winterbottom, Ella Jane, Nyack 322 13

Winterbottom, Ellen, Gowards Farm 201 11

Winterbottom, Eric 294 23

Winterbottom, Ester 301 13, 14

Winterbottom, Esther 262 16, 281 7

Winterbottom family: South Nyack, New York 322 11-15

under research 312 33

Winterbottom, Fanny, Marslands 34 70

Winterbottom(n) George: Grottonhead;cotton rover 151 15

Winterbottom(n) George: Hearth Tax 321 18

Winterbottom, H. & J., land encroachment 84 67

Winterbottom, Hannah: 33 50, 272 10

Delph Slack 101 18

Winterbottom, Hannah Mary 272 10

Winterbottom, Harry 284 18

Winterbottom, Haze, play part 364 17

Winterbottom, Heathfield House 83 55

Winterbottom, Henry: Ashton, husbandman, deed 303 18

Holden Smithy 23 53; New Intack 83 49

Roundhill 262 16; common land 63 38

Manor share claim 91 13

Strines, lease 102 33; Thornes, excommunicated 92 42

Winterbottom in Saddleworth: Ian McInnes 381 5-9

Winterbottom, J. & B., Knarr, Inclosure claim 83 49

Winterbottom, J., Brown edge 92 37

Winterbottom, J, H., chief rents Road End for sale 251 9

Winterbottom, James: 63 46, 241 6, 253 22, 262 16

Ambroses 34 69;

Carr Barn 44 68; Court Baron juror 144 70,  Cross 63 48; woollen manufactr 63 47

emigrated 322 11-13;

Glenburn, Grains Road 284 18

Grange, clothier 144 72, 73;

Knarr owner occupier 132 46

Marslands, clothier, will 21 14

mill owner occupier 132 37; New York 33 52

Roundhill 262 16; Inclosure rights ceased 92 35

Manor share claim 91 13 voters list 363 19

Roundhill Farm 254 18; Upper Mill 62 27

victualler 264 2

Winterbottom, James Arthur 311 23

Winterbottom, James E., Nyack 322 13

Winterbottom, James & Hy., Roundhill Inclosure clm 83 45

Winterbottom, Jane: 112 41, 264 3

nee Wild 322 11

Winterbottom, Janet 402 54

Winterbottom, Jesse 311 23

Winterbottom, Jimmy 264 3

Winterbottom, John: 63 46, 114 80, 144 73, 151 10,  161 10, 11, 13, 194 12, 13, 15, 212 21, 3 7,  241 6, 262 16, 272 11, 311 24, 351 9, 402 54

army history 381 10, 11; Bowkhouse 22 31

Bridgehouse 272 8; Chief Rental 102 34

clothier 132 29

Brunedge 322 12; Cabin, shoemaker 52 34

Captain 381 5-14; Carr Barn 44 68

Court Baron juror 144 69, 151 4, 5, 4 71, 73,

Cousins 83 46; Cross, Inclosure claim 83 47

Denshaw, freehold estate 71 10

Dobcross 92 37; voters list 363 19

Fernlee 121 1; Glossop, voters list 363 19

Grasscroft, clothier 63 46; Hearth Tax 321 18

Hollin Hall 131 19

Knarr 132 46; Inclosure rights ceased 92 35

Lt. 402 54; Marslands, clothier, will 32 364 69

Noon Sun, in pain 151 5; Pastures lease 102 33

soldiers’ discharge 321 24

Stonebreaks 112 33, 34; yeoman 151 9

tithe 142 21

Strines 242 16; clothier 84 76

Winterbottom, John: Sykes Cottage, Inclosure claim 83 47

Thorns 92 42; Wallhill Barn 83 50

Whitelee Farm 201 11; Wood 43 51

Wood Mill 272 11; woollen dyer 63 48

Winterbottom, John Samuel 272 10

Winterbottom, Jonathan: Court Baron juror 144 71

Delph Slack 101 18

Winterbottom, Joseph: 63 46, 272 9, 322 11, 381 6

clothier 372 9; Marslands 32 36, 4 70

Winterbottom, Joseph Henry, Sgt. 402 54

Winterbottom, Joshua 241 6

Winterbottom, Lois 272 11

Winterbottom, Mally: 212 21

Roundhill 262 16

Winterbottom, Maria: 272 10

nee Hinchcliffe, emigrated 322 12, 13

Winterbottom, Martha: 253 22

Roundhill 262 16

Winterbottom, Mary: 242 16, 262 16, 272 9

Bowkhouse 22 31; Grasscroft 61 13

Knar 14 20; Marslands 32 36

Marslands Lane 34 70; Paradise 141 13

Roebuckloe 241 6; Roundhill 262 16

Walters 144 72, 73

Winterbottom, Mary Alice 272 10

Winterbottom, Mary Ann: 311 23, 4 15

nee Schofield 322 11

Winterbottom, Mary Jane 322 12

Winterbottom, Matty: 243 16

Thorns 92 42

Winterbottom, Memorl tablet, St. Chd’s 381 5, 10-14i

Winterbottom Mill, (Brownhill Bridge) wool 192 17

Winterbottom, Mr., Greenfield Co-op Secretary 64 51

Winterbottom, Mr., Lower Div. Lordsmere surveyor 63 37

Winterbottom, Mrs., For Service badge 1914-19 353 12

Winterbottom, P. 122 24

Winterbottom, paymaster, 52nd Reg. 381 8

Winterbottom, Percy: 284 17

roman coin 131 1

Winterbottom, plaque, list of subscribers 381 12, 13

Winterbottom, R.: Austerlands, Burnt Edge Sheldslw 92 33

land encroachment 84 67

Winterbottom, Ralph 151 8

Winterbottom, Robert: 73 53, 372 9, 11

Bridgehouse, clothier 52 17, 243 16

common right 72 32; Inclosure claim 83 45

Manor share 52 17; shares disputed 91 14

share claim 91 13

Brunedge lease 154 72; church subscriber 372 12

Court Baron juror 144 67, 151 6, 7, 161 10, 2 30, 31,  194 14

Furlane, money owed 61 9; voters list 363 19

Greenlane 64 56, 57; money owed 61 9

Hearth Tax 321 18;

Knarr, Inclosure rights ceased 92 35

Marslands 34 70; mill owner 132 48

Roebucklow, Clothier 52 33; Strines land 63 39

Thorns 92 42; Woolroad, voters list 363 19

Winterbottom, Robert & Jane, Birks Brow, ds1736 202 22

Winterbottom, Robert & John, Pastures lease 102 33

Winterbottom, Robert & Mary,Burnedge Fm ds1773 202 22

Winterbottom, Samuel: 272 11, 311 23, 322 12

Fern Lea Vale Mill 11 10

Winterbottom, Sarah: 63 46, 144 73

Burnedge 111 21; Grange 144 72

Knarr 41 16; Thorns 92 42

Winterbottom, Sarah Jane 284 17

Winterbottom, Seth 314 15

Winterbottom, Thomas: 44 54, 322 11, 12

Bowkhouse, clothier 22 31

Brownedge Chief Rental 102 34; Carr Barn clother 44 68

Carrcote 124 80; Thornylee tithe 142 20

New York 33 52; Nyack 322 13

Poden 272 9; Roebuckloe 241 6

soldiers’ discharge 321 24; Strines 84 76

Tom o’ th’ Fernlee 52 33; will 71 6

Winterbottom, Thomas Robert, Brunedge, lease 154 72

Winterbottom, Timothy: 372 9

Barn 84 76; Brownedge, Chief Rent 102 34

Grasscroft, Manor sales 61 8, 9; surrender lease 54 67

Noonsun 83 51, 322 11, 12

Winterbottom, Vera, Bill’s O’ Jacks 171 7

Winterbottom, Vernon Edward 40254

Winterbottom, Walter: 272 10, 311 23

Winterbottom, William: 263 10

Greenlane, voters list 363 19;

Knar, voters list 363 19

Overseer of the Poor 363 19

Winterbottom, William Leonard 284 18

Winterbottom, Mary 311 23

Winterbottome, Robert, Ashton Church Registers 101 7

Winterburne, Thomas, Hearth Tax 332 11

wire drawer 324 10

wireless: Friezland school 1935 202 3

set 231 6; station experimental 82 29

Wirtunthorp, Robert de witness 394 96

Wisenden, Norman 313 28i, 29i

Wisenden, Patricia: 292 17, 311 20

Frank Akroyd, 1912-1998: 0bituary 30 1 6

With Ammon Wrigley in Saddleworth: S Saville:  book review, K. Hirst 143 37-38

Withington, Richard, Cpt.,,Manchester Yeomanry 192 13

Witnesses, charters/deeds 392 51-53, 55, 4 94, 95, 98

Witter family, Dobcross 153 54

Woad Concern, Lincolnshire share auction 43 46

Woburn Abbey, inhabitants 1924 293 16, 19

Wolds flint 24 65

Wolfenden, Samuel, Macclesfield, banker 83 54

Wolff, Ernst: Brunswick Place, Leeds, voters list 363 19

Manchester, commission agent 102 39

Wolsey, early motor vehicle 193 22

Wolstencrof, Miss, For Service badge 1914-19 353 12

Wolstencrof, Thomas 391 12

Wolstencroft, Herbert, J.P. 393 62

Wolstencroft, Sarah 391 12

Wolton, T. 174 51

Wolverode (Woolroad) 163 40, 41

woman M.P., 1st elected at general election 373 12

women & children in mines 113 46

women candidates, Oldham Parliamenty Elections 373 12

Women’s Co-operative Guild 361 10, 2 11, 373 7

Women’s Liberal Association, Oldham 373 9, 10

Women’s Political League 373 8

Women’s Social & Political Union 241 14, 371 1, 4, 5, 2 1, 2

Women’s Suffrage Advocates, Sent to Gaol: OEC 371 3

Women’s Suffrage An Oldham Meeting: OEC 373 6, 11i

Women’s suffrage Bill 372 3, 3 9

Women’s Voluntary Service: 331 14

Lower Carr Lane 304 23

Womersley, Fred, Pte., killed in action 373 23i

Womersley, Selina 373 23

Womersley, William 373 23

Wood: 294 7, 363 16

messuage & land for auction 43 46

Wood & Whitehead, Delph Musicians 203 5

Wood, A.E.: library newscuttings 24 58

Wood, Abel: 152 27, 28

Brun 263 13; voters list 363 19

Heathfields 42 34; Spring Gardens 124 81

Sexton, St. Chads 212 18, 19, 23

Wood, Abraham: 44 55

Boarshurst, shoemaker 11 9

Bradburys, cotton spinner 42 30

Brookbottom, voters list 363 19;

Church Warden 33 56,  Court Baron juror 161 10

innkeeper 254 14, 294 9, 11

Minsey Croft 73 59; Roundhill Farm 254 18

Runninghill, dyehouse, encroachment 84 65

Tamewater, voters list 363 19; White Hart 294 9

Yewtree, clothier, Saddleworth Church Warden 33 55

Wood, Abraham & Mary, Green 212 14

Wood, Alan: Letter: coal Horest Lane 254 22, 23

Wood, Albert: 292 23, 25, 4 26, 312 29, 30

WW1, account of 353 25

Wood, Albert Edward 31 13

Wood, Alf 293 15

Wood, Alfred 252 6

Wood, Alice: 152 29, 292 17, 314 16

Hearthe Tax 313 15; Minsey Croft 73 59

Yewtree 33 56

Wood, Ammon 262 17

Wood, Amos, Greenfield 301 9

Wood, Andrew, Road End, butcher 251 8

Wood, Ann: 152 27, 28, 211 21, 3 4, 234 9, 252 6,  313 28i, 29i

Bowgreave 111 20; Broadhead 42 32

Garners 51 12; Heathfields 42 34

Hill Top & Hill Barn 54 70; Marslands 32 35

nee Law, Uppermill 212 23; Thurstones 223 6

Ryefields 83 58; Wood Barn 43 52

Yewtree 33 55-57; Inclosure claim 83 45, 104 73

Inclosure rights ceased 92 35

Wood, Ann Elizabeth, Brun 212 21

Wood, Ann Grant 253 24

Wood, Anna: Marslands 32 35

Minsey Croft 73 60

nee Broadbent Saddleworth Fold 212 21

Wood, Anne 133 63

Wood, Annie, Woodbarn 222 16

Wood, Annis, (Alice) nee Rhodes, Tamewater 212 19

Wood, Ashton, merchant mortgage 132 47

Wood Barn 43 49, 51, 363 19

Women’s – Wood E

Wood, Beckett, Uppermill 212 21, 252 6

Wood, Betty: 43 51, 53 54, 152 27-29, 212 14, 18, 253 21

Ambroses 33 53; Mans 84 77

Minsey Croft 73 60; nee Gartside 212 23

nee Miller, Spring Gardens 124 81

nee Wrigley, French Top 152 27

Old Workhouse 73 58

Thorns 92 43; workhouse 273 17

Yewtree 33 56

Wood, Billie 292 17

Wood, Billy, director H&H 294 23

Wood, Bob 294 23

Wood, C., Lt-Colonel, plaque, St. Chad’s 381 13

Wood, C. R., upholsterer 273 21

Wood, Castleshaw: 151 11

Lower Reservoir 43 49, 93 67

Wood, Chadwick: landlord, Crown & Anchor 192 22

Landlord, Temple & BowlingGreen 192 22

Wood, Charles Thomas, Ladcastle 212 22

Wood, Charlotte 293 15

Wood, Clifford 292 23

Wood Close 93 67

Wood, Collin: Letter: Joseph Buckley 224 21, 23

wood cutter 212 19

Wood, Daniel, Glossop, cotton manufacturer 144 74

Wood, Daniel Hague, Gatehead, Marsden 144 74

Wood, David: 313 19

Hill Top & Hill Barn, clothier 54 70

Marslands, clothier 32 36

Wood, Donald: 311 26, 27i

Platt Lane 292 21

Wood, Dora 292 17

Wood, Doris 311 17, 391 17

Wood, Dorothy 292 22, 3 25

Wood, Dr. 403 82

Wood, Dr. A. 294 26

Young Wesleyan football team 293 25

Wood, Dr. Albert Beaumont 311 17, 2 29

Wood, Dr. Paul B.: Uppermill, 291 18, 19

Medical Officer i/c 304 24; MOH 393 80

Wood, ds 1713, 1896 43 49

Wood, Edmond, Hearthe Tax 313 15

Wood, Edmund: 152 28, 212 23

Dobbrode, tithe 142 23

Heathfields, Saddleworth Church warden 42 33

Philips, clothier 82 21

Wood, Edna: grocers shop 294 10

Uppermill 212 21, 22

Wood, Edward: 113 53, 54

Over Mill, letter to 103 48

Wood, Edwin: Bank Top, stone dealer 31 16

Slackgate 74 68

Wood, Elizabeth: 133 63, 212 21

Ashton Church Registers 101 5

Dale, power loom weaver 113 65

Wood, Ellen, Weakey, Diggle Edge 212 20

Wood, Else 292 21

Wood, Enid, flanned weaver 391 17

Wood, Eric 293 15

Wood, Esther: 152 28, 20, 212 23, 263 13

Wood, Esther: Workhouse 273 17

Wood, Esther Martha 281 12

Wood, Ethel, W.: Letter: SHS Bulletins 111 7

Wood family: 131 6, 152 25

Linfitts 161 15; under research 312 33

Walters 144 72

Wood family of Saddleworth Fold, Heathfields,  Spring Gardens: L. N. Kidd 152 27-30

Wood family of Saddleworth Fold & of Heathfields  part 2: L. N. Kidd 212 18-23

Wood, Farm: 374 10, 403 86

stock, implement sale 232 11

Wood, ffrancis, Hearthe Tax 313 15

Wood, Francis, Tunstead 21 17

Wood, Francis Hannah 212 22

Wood, Fred: 292 20, 3 20, 26, 4 26, 321 27i

Holly Bank Terrace, Uppermill 313 27, 28

Wood, Freda 293 15

Wood, Geoffrey, Gatehead, clothier 51 12

Wood, George: 263 13

Bury, wharf, Uppermill 84 70

Wood, George Frederic, Ryefields 83 58

Wood, Giles: 212 22

Brimmy Croft, farmer 52 33

Clothier, Saddleworth Church Warden 43 52

Wood Barn 31 18, 222 16

Wood Green, Wednesbury 111 4

Wood, H.: Saddleworth at the Beginning of the  20th Century, Chronological, pt 1 1900 11 7, 8,  pt 2 1901 12 9, 10 pt 3 1902 13 7, 8,  pt 4 1903 14 4, 5, 7 pt 5 1904 21 6,  pt 6 1905 22 21, 22 pt 7 1906 23 47,  pt 8 1907 24 61, 62 pt 9 1908 31 4, 5,  pt 10 1909 33 49, 50 pt 11 1910 34 63, 64,  pt 12 1911 41 4, 5 pt 13 1912 42 23, 24,  pt 14 1913 43 39 pt 15 1914 44 57, 58,  pt 16 1915 51 8 pt 17 1916 52 23, 24,  pt 18 1917 53 45, pt 19 1918 54 56

Society Scrapbook: Beach Bridge 53 48

Society Scrapbook: Delph Mechanics Institute 32 25-26

Wood, H. M.: Letter: Bell Inn 8220

Wood, Hannah: 31 13, 212 22, 263 13

Ambroses 33 53; Beswicks, woollen weaver 34 72

Brimmy Croft, farmer 52 33; Dobcross 113 63

Marslands 32 36; Minsey Croft 73 59

nee Bradley, Marsden 244 18; nee Buckley 212 20,  nee Platt 212 20; Oaken Hill 53 53

Upperwood 152 29; Yewtree 33 56

Wood, Hannah B. 281 3

Wood, Harold Willie 293 20

Wood, Harry: 293 22

Saddleworth Weavers’ Union 43 51; Wood 43 51

Wood, Harry Willie 294 23

Wood 43 51

Wood, Henry: 212 18

Causeway Set, farmer 21 15; Greaves 31 16

Tamewater, kiln 62 28

Uppermill bought Wharmton school 22 34; Wood 43 51

Wood, Henry Herbert, Ryefields 83 58

Wood, Herbert 284 16, 293 20, 314 16

Wood E – Wood J

Wood, Hetty 313 19

Wood, Hilda, old Saddleworth Bank, the Square 292 17

Wood, Holly Grove 222 3

Wood (Steel) House Farm & Estate for sale 251 10

Wood, Ida 292 21

Wood, Inclosure claim 92 33

Wood, Isaac, Bank Gap 64 63

Wood, J.: Hollingreave 92 34

Council election candidate 32 33

Knowl, cloth dresser (cropper) 12115

Uppermill, postcards 192 12

Wood J. E., Whitehead family history 13 5

Wood, J R., School Attendance Committee 383 2

Wood, Jack, gardener 292 22

Wood, James: 82 24, 3 54, 152 27-29,  212 13, 18-21, 3 13, 234 13, 263 13

Ambroses, clothier 33 53; Arthurs, clothier 72 41

Back o’ th’ Lee claim 92 38,  Ballgreave 111 21; clothier 152 27

Churchbanks, voters list 363 19,  Court Baron juror 143 51, 4 70, 151 5, 161 11, 13, 2 32

Green, amerced 143 46, 151 4; clothier 64 62

Inclosure claim 83 45; enclosure award 212 13, 14

Cross Keys, innkeeper 252 6; Harrop Green 134 89

Hearth Tax 313 14, 332 12

Heathfields 82 21; Woollen manufacturer 42 34

Heights 101 19

Hollingreave, Inclosure claim 83 46; rights ceased 92 34

Harrop Green 252 25

Leeside, wool manufr bankrupt 121 4; voters list 363 19

Mans Mills, fuller 84 77; Marslands, clothier 32 35

mill owner, occupier 132 37, 38, 45, 49

New York 33 52

Runninghill, land encroachment 84 65, 66

Ryefields 83 58; Saddleworth Fold, clothier 244 17

Shepherds Green Co-op shares 34 75

Sunfield, handloom weaver 41 17; Thorns,clothier 92 43

Wood Barn, Bleakhey Nook 43 51, 52

Woolroad 83 45; Yewtree, woollen manufacter 33 55-57

Wood, James & Anna 212 14

Wood, James & Betty nee Rhodes 212 14

Wood, James Henry 311 22

Wood, James Radcliffe, Pobgreen 212 22

Wood, James Thomas 212 22

Wood, Jane: 244 17

Heathfields 42 33, 152 27, 28; milk woman 313 6,  nee Platt 212 21; nee Radcliffe 212 18, 20,  nee Shaw 212 18, 20; Wood Barn 43 51

Wood, Jennet 133 63

Wood, Jessie 321 27i

Wood, Jn., Waters, Inclosure claim 83 44

Wood, Jno. 133 63

Wood, Joe. Cllr., magistrate 312 29, 391 18

Wood, John: 143 54, 4 73, 152 27-29,  212 18, 21-23, 252 6, 262 17

Abels, yeoman 24 70; Ashton Church Registers 101 5

Ashton, merchant, mortgage 132 47

Auction Mart, Manchester 93 54

Ballgreave 34 74, 83 48; Bowgreave 111 20

Wood, John: Carr Barn, clothier 44 68

Dobbcrosse, tithe 142 23

Dobcross, chapman 132 41

Garners 54 71; clothier 51 12, 161 15

Gatehead, Marsden, yeoman 144 73; Glossop 144 74

Harrison, surgery dispenser 292 23, 3 18, 313 14, 323 6, 4 13

Hawkyard 51 16; handloom weaver 32 39

Hearth Tax 313 13, 321 18-21, 332 8, 9, 12

Heathfields 42 34, 83 52; Hill Barn 83 46,  Horton Hall, Bradford 52 28

Knowletop, Sunday School Inspector 12 13

Lanehead 92 36; Linfitts tithe 142 22

Manns 84 78; Marsden, land purchase, Walters 61 10,  mason, miller, Chief Rental 102 34; Minsey Croft 73 60

Oaken Hill, clothier 53 53; Pinfold 64 64

soldiers’ discharge 321 24

Spring Gardens, clothier, cordwainer,will 124 81, 152 27

voters list 363 19; Tenter House 83 46

Thorns, clothier 92 42, 43

Tunstead 21 17; yeoman 103 52

Upperwood 24 70; gamekeeper 152 29

vehicle maintenance 272 15

Woodbarn 43 52; voters list 363 19

woollen, manufacturer 43 52

Yewtree 33 55, 56; Church Warden, Dobcross 33 57

clothier, excamunicated 33 56

Yewtree Mill, cotton spinning 94 82; occupier 132 49

Wood, John Albert, baritone 312 3

Wood, John Buckley, estate map 91 1

Wood, John Joe: 312 3

Tailor, Uppermill 292 23

Wood, John T., Ryefields 83 58

Wood, Jonah, Thurstones 223 6

Wood, Joseph: 152 28, 212 18, 21, 22, 262 17,  302 15, 312 21

Abels 24 70; Almondbury 144 72

Boarshurst 83 48

Capt., Radical Parliamentary candidate 53 51

Critchlow Cottage 52 22; Cross 63 45

Dobcross, grocer 244 18; Fairbanks 62 29

Heathfields 42 33, 34,  Hey Top, Greenfield, first Co-op shop 12 17, 64 50,  Holden, 62 29; Hollingrove, voters list 363 19

iron founder 311 17; Minsey Croft 73 60

stonemason 244 18; Wallhill 253 24

Yewtree 33 55-57

Wood, Joshua: amerced 194 14

Compton Cottage, in pain 163 46

meal & flour dealer 111 10

Yewtree farmer, land agent 33 57

Wood, Julius 294 26

Wood, June 272 15

Wood, Kathleen 292 23

Wood, Kenneth, managing director, A & J Buttwths 272 14

Wood, Kinder 314 16

Wood, Kitty, Knowl 12115

Wood Lane 281 12

Wood, Lawrence: Hearth Tax 313 15, 321 19, 20, 332 8, 11

Tunstead 103 52; tithe 142 24

Wood J – Wood R

Wood, Lesley 293 20, 4 23

Wood, Lizzie 292 23

Wood, Luke 212 18, 20

Wood, Mally: 152 27

nee Winterbottom 212 21; Thorns 92 43

Wood Barn 43 52; Yewtree 33 56

Wood, Margaret; 253 9, 293 15

Tollkeeper 362 15; Yewtree 33 55

Wood, Maria 212 18

Wood, Martha 234 9

Wood, Mary: 152 28, 29, 212 18, 22, 23, 223 6, 262 17

Abels 24 70; amerced 144 67

Arthurs 72 41; Carr Barn 44 68

Cross 63 45; Garners 51 12

Heathfields 42 34; Hill Top & Hill Barn 54 70

Marslands 32 36; Minsey Croft 73 60

nee Bradbury 212 22; nee Rhodes 152 29

Roundhill 92 41; Ryefields 83 58

Spring Gardens 124 81; Yewtree 33 55, 56

Wood, Mary Ann 212 1, 20

schoolteacher 31 13

Wood, Mary Jane 212 18, 21

Wood, Matty: 253 24

nee Platt 212 20

Wood Mill, Castleshaw: (Brewery) 43 49, 94 78,  183 1, 211 5, 4 6, 221 14, 272 11, 4 5, 301 17

Auction 43 46; fulling, scribbling mill 132 35, 39

machinery & contents 43 46, 47

rent & rateable value 13 13; woollen 12 3, 192 17

Wood Mill to Low Bank footpath 74 65

Wood, Miss, teacher, Lee Street Church School 352 19

Wood, Morrennah 311 22

Wood, M.: chief draughtsman 221 4

Ashton-under-Lyne 14 2

conductor Greenfield Brass Band 201 7

Heathfield House 83 55

Wood, Mr. & Mrs.: Fold, Woods Lane 292 17

Wood, Mr. & Mrs.Herbert, grinder, H&H 292 21

Wood, Mr. & Mrs. R. 293 15

Wood, Mrs.: 293 15, 341 15

pupil teacher 312 29

Wood, Myra 263 13

Wood, N.: Park Road Goods Warehouse 154 62, 63

Wood, Nanny 252 6

Wood, Nat., tollkeeper 362 15

Wood, Nick, Lower Mantley Farm, Denshaw 141 16

Wood, Oliver, Lydgate laundry 293 6

Wood, Owen 63 48

Wood, P., Headteacher Friezland School 202 4

Wood, pedigree 313 25

Wood, Peter: Liverpool, Manor share claim 91 13

soldiers’ discharge 321 24

Wood, Percy Sager 314 17

Wood, Phyllis 311 17

Wood, R. C.: Letters: Ketlock Carts (Tetlock) 93 53

Wood, Rachel, Cross 63 45

Wood, Radcliffe: 152 27- 29, 212 18, 20, 21

Harropgreen, voters list 363 19; Heathfields 42 34

Spring Gardens 124 81; voters list 363 19

Wood, Radcliffe Buckley 212 22

Wood, Ralph: Crowshaw Bent 1779 map 91 3i

Surveyor, Hollingreave 1779 91 17, 303 17i

John Buckley’s estates 1779 91 1

Wood, Razzer 293 25

Wood, Rev. Ralph, curate, Saddleworth Church 223 4

Wood, Richard, Hearthe Tax 313 14

Wood, Robert: 152 28, 212 18-20, 22

Causeway Set 31 18; cordwainer 44 58

Hanson House 122 30,  Heathfields 82 21, 302 13; shoemaker 42 34, 124 81

Minsey Croft, clothier 73 59; Yewtree clothier 33 56

Wood, Robert Radcliffe 212 20

Wood, Ronold 292 21

Wood, Rose 293 25

Wood, Rupert 293 25

Wood, Saddleworth Speciality Co. 323 20

Wood, Sally: Heathfields 42 34

nee Rhodes 152 29; Yewtree 33 56

Wood, Samuel: 281 12

Bleakhey nook 254 16

Glossop, cotton manufacturer 144 74

Wood, Sarah: 152 28, 29, 212 18, 21, 281 2

Lydgate, bread baker 212 18; Minsey Croft 73 60

nee Andrew 152 27 nee Byrom 212 20

nee Fenton 212 19; nee Haigh 212 20

Oaken Hill 53 53; Thorns 92 42

Wood Barn 43 52; Yewtree 33 56

Wood, Sarah Ann, Woodbarn 222 16

Wood, Sarah Annie nee Radcliffe 212 22

Wood, Simeon, Cherryclough, voters list 363 19

Wood, Susannah nee Battye 212 21

Wood, T., Penny Reading poem 12 5

Wood, Thomas: 152 29, 212 18, 20, 234 25

amerced 144 67; Arthurs 72 41

Butterhouse 44 67; Diggle, voters list 363 19

Hearth Tax 332 10, 13; joiner, Delph M&LI 32 26

mill occupier 132 54; New York 33 52

Ryefields 31 13; merchant 83 58

private account book 24 57

Saddleworth Church Warden 83 58

Woolroad, agent 83 54

Wood, Thomas Charles 212 20

Wood, Thomas Radcliffe 212 21

Wood, Timothy, Cross, clothier 63 45

Wood, Tyas 311 22

Wood, W., Depot Supervisor, Hillhouse Shed 192 4

Wood, Walter 292 17

Wood, Walter Winterbottom 281 12

Wood, Wilfred 344 18, 20

Wood, William: 212 18- 21, 23, 391 17

Arthurs 72 41; Bowkhouse 122 38

Grange 43 52; innkeeper 254 14, 294 11

Lees 314 17; Manns, woollen weaver 84 78

Runninghill, land encroachment 84 66

Thorns 92 42; Uppermill, clothier 152 29

Waterside 152 29; voters list 363 19

Wood Barn, clothier 43 51; Yewtree 33 56

Wood, William Radcliffe 212 22

Wood, Winifred 281 2

Wood’s Farm 324 14i

Woodbothom 142 22

Woodbrook(e): 44 55, 143 47, 363 15, 19, 372 14

disused coal mine 313 25; horse/footway in pain 144 67,  house and land 12 17

wool/cotton comparison 193 18

Loadhill, 1st cotton working mill 93 49

Woodbrook Mill: cotton spinning 101 11, 192 20

Woodbrook Old Mill cotton 192 20

Woodbrow 94 78, 363 14, 373 27

Woodbrow Mill, Denshaw, woollen 12 3, 192 16

Woodclose 164 67

Woodcock ‘Old Joe’ 391 5

Woodcock, Annie 324 29

Woodcock, Joseph, Dobcross Manor House 153 56

Woodcock, Miss, suffragette 373 5, 6

Woodcock, Sophia 313 27

wooden gutters 333 20

wooden pallets 343 14

Woodend 363 13, 384 6

Woodend Mill, County End, Springhd, cotton 93 49, 101 8

Woodfield Cemetery, Lockwood 344 20

Woodfield House, Oldham 134 84

Woodgate, Captain, plaque, St. Chad’s 381 13

Woodhead, Castleshaw: 93 67

Castleshaw Moor, enclosure 164 67, 70

Woodhead, Dr. 122 25

Woodhead, Eliza Mary 131 20

Woodhead, Frances 311 21

Woodhead, Geoff: Saddleworth & District

Cricket League 393 64

The History of Saddleworth Golf Club 393 66

The Peterloo Massacre & the Saddleworth Connection 321 3-8

The Story of Saddleworth Golf Club 313 17

Woodhead, Leonard, Bradford, school master 131 20

Woodhead, Longendale 12111

Woodhead, Mary 311 21

Woodhead, T. W.: Early man …Huddersfield Distrct 62 20

Woodhead, William 311 21

Woodhouse in Rastrick 101 18

Woodhouse Knowl, footpath 74 70

Woodhouse Mill: (Greave, Song) 363 18

fire 393 81; footpath/ public highway 74 70,  fulling dyeing scribbling 132 35, 39

rent & rateable value 13 13

woollen 12 3, 113 64, 163 50, 192 17

Woodhouse Mill House ds 1755 64 55

Woodlands: Delph 402 60

Sugar Lane, Dobcross, chief rent sale 24 56

Woodly, Cllr., Huddersfield 363 3

Woodmans Farm, Delph, sale 22 22, 34, 35, 313 23

Woodroad canal lock, drowning 41 4

Woods: 82 32, 344 31

Chief Rental 102 34; estate, Manor shares disputed 91 14

Woods Farm, for sale 31 9

Woods House Dobcross: 31 9, 162 33, 361 12

accommodation detail 31 9; ds 1782 64 55

Hirst family residence 24 55

Woods Lane 14 13, 153 54, 324 11, 391 6

Cottages for sale 31 9; ds 1756 64 55

Woodsome, Huddersfield, Rifle Volunteers camp 201 3

Woodstock 381 9

Woodstock Mill, Higginshaw 333 21

Woodstock, New York, arts & crafts colony 71 9

Woodstock Street: Oldham 154 62

Rochdale 274 21

Woodthorpe, Sykes & Campinot 293 15

Woodville, Richard Caton, war artist 401 3

Woodward, Hill 164 66

Woodward, P C., Slackcote 281 8, 391 12

searched Ragstones 404 98

Woodwise, Mr., Angel Inn, Oldham, auction at 93 54

woodworking machine apprentice 333 16

Woofenden, Mary, Ashton Church Registers 101 7

wool: Counties 292 8; wool exportation 292 8

lanolin 264 7

sources 341 18; New South Wales 292 9

trading 392 39; value in Saddleworth 1800 292 8

wool/cotton worker/ loom numbers 1820 102 27

wool preparation:

bobbin winder 313 26; breaker 263 14

broggers, wool, domestic distribution 314 24

carder: 23 51, 32 37, 61 14, 81 16, 2 34, 4 77, 78,  113 65, 211 4, 2 19, 20, 22, 263 16, 264 7,343 2

crusher 263 14; dyeing, dyer 24 71, 62 29, 3 48, 82 24,  113 65,124 81, 131 19, 263 14, 21, 391 5

feeder 24 72, 84 78, 213 12, 263 2, 13, 14, 22

knotter 23 53; scourer 264 6

scribbling 12 3, 21, 3 13, 33 57, 42 22, 32, 3 51,  62 26, 28, 72 26, 82 24, 3 52 4 72 76, 77,  93 51, 4 75, 77, 80, 82, 101 11,19, 121 15, 2 38,

132 27, 32, 35, 37-39, 40-46, 48, 49, 50-54,  183 11, 192 16, 18, 211 8, 12, 21, 221 12, 13, 21,  234 7,13, 14, 18, 292 3, 391 9,

Machinery 81 10, 1211, 4;teaser/willow engine 132 40

scribbling mills 23 42, 34 71, 73, 73 56, 81 15, 2 23,  83 52, 93 49, 101 12,  132 25, 28-33, 36-38, 43-56, 162 33, 383 6

contents 43 46, 47

slubber 34 72, 41 17, 73 58, 84 78,  234 18, 212 21, 3 13, 263 14, 18, 314 22

sorter 61 14, 84 78, 263 14, 4 6, 19

spinner 24 72, 73, 32 39, 4 72,73, 42 30, 4 67,  61 12, 72 41, 3 59, 83 57, 113 65, 211 4,  263 10-13, 15, 20, 273 17, 19, 283 11

hand 21 15, 4 72, 61 14, 2 29, 92 43,

jenny spinners, 14 18, 332 15; jinny piecers 214 9

mule 82 34; spinning mill 343 2i

stapler 63 42, 82 24, 25, 3 52, 132 46, 292 8,  294 22, 302 12, 392 39

stove 132 54; teazer 73 58

twisters 32 37; warper 23 53, 33 55, 84 78

willower, willyer 213 12, 263 15, 4 6; winder 33 55

worker 31 17, 62 29

Wool Wall at Holly Grove, Dobcross:

David Chadderton 264 6, 7

Wool Wall: field name meaning 131 15

Lower Hill Top, Grains Road 264 7

Woollen cloth see also cloth

woollen cloth manufte processes: 221 1, 2, 264 6, 343 13

burler 234 19, 263 14, 18-22; Cloth size 122 30

cropper 263 14; cutter 263 12

designer 153 56; drawer 263 21

dresser 21 12, 17, 4 72, 32 37, 61 14, 72 40, 84 78, 102 39,  12115, 4 82, 131 19, 154 67, 244 15, 263 14, 21

engineer 212 20, 21; flock dealer 131 20

finisher 14 18, 23 53, 31 17, 3 53, 4 73, 43 52, 61 12,  82 36, 3 52, 4 78, 94 82, 141 16, 151 15,  211 4, 2 20, 263 14, 18- 20, 22

finishing equipment 292 5

fuller: 84 77, 101 16, 213 12

miller 34 73, 141 16, 2 25, 212 20, 263 14

Willmo le Walker, Stayley Rental 163 40

fulling: 42 22, 62 26,3 42, 92 49, 83, 94 75,  101 13, 16, 2 32, 132 26, 27, 30, 32, 37- 42,  132 44, 48, 50, 51, 53, 141 16, 193 18, 19,  234 13, 241 23, 264 7

hammers 222 15

mill/s: 12 2, 3, 3 35, 39, 42 20, 26, 84 72,  93 49, 4 75, 77, 79, 80, 83,  102 32,3 57, 122 29, 132 25-28, 30-35, 39-42,  163 40, 211 2, 3i-8, 192 18, 212 14, 222 4, 234 13,  252 17, 294 19, 311 1-10, 2 29, 383 6

contents 43 46-48; Delph 62 28

machines & equipment 14 10, 221 1, 14

mill hand 81 16, 124 67; shed, tenants 342 9, 3 2

UpperTame valley 132 34i-35, 39-43

valulation 292 3

operative 263 16, 292 18, 302 10

piecer 32 39, 53 54, 64 63, 84 77, 78,

263 13, 14, 17, 21

picker 213 12, 263 14; printer 82 34, 94 78, 353 21

woollen cloth manufacturers:

Cheshire, Lancs., Yorks. 323 20, 343 1-8

clothier, cloathyther 13 15, 16, 4 8, 20, 21,  21 14, 15, 17, 2 31, 33, 34, 3 31, 50- 53, 4 70, 71,  31 8, 16, 17, 2 21, 26, 35-39, 3 53-57, 4 61, 71,

41 14-16, 2 22, 19, 30-34, 3 49-52, 4 65-69,  51 12-16, 21, 2 17, 32, 33, 35, 3 53, 54, 4 69-73,  61 13, 14, 62 29, 3 45-47, 4 62, 63,

71 1, 19, 20, 2 26, 40, 41, 3 48, 50, 51, 58-60, 4 81,  81 14-16, 2 21, 23, 32-35, 3 45, 4 75-77,  91 11, 17, 18, 2 41-43, 3 68, 4 77, 78, 80,

101 6-8, 16-19, 2 27, 38, 3 58, 4 74, 81,  111 20, 21, 2 41, 43, 3 63, 64, 121 11-15,  122 38, 4 79, 80, 131 19, 2 29, 32, 39-54,

133 63, 64, 74, 4 89, 141 13, 3 40, 52, 53,  144 72, 73, 151 1, 2, 10, 12,13, 2 27-29, 3 55,  161 15-17, 4 60, 71, 2 21,  212 10, 18, 20-23, 3 2, 4 18, 221 7, 2 3, 3 3, 6,  234 10, 13, 14, 19, 241 9, 20, 3 2, 3, 16, 17,  244 14, 15, 17, 252 4, 10, 3 7, 8, 4 9-11,  263 10-14, 274 14, 281 7, 292 2, 16, 4 7, 9, 22,

301 14, 2 10, 13, 3 18-21, 312 17, 4 9, 323 20,  332 14, 372 5, 8, 9, 12, 13, 20, 381 1-4, 4 6, 13

apprentices(ship) 213 3, 381 1

manufacturer: 21 15, 17, 2 25, 31 15-17, 2 36, 38,

Woollen manufacturer:

3 3 49, 57, 4 73, 42 30, 32, 34, 3 51, 52, 4 67, 51 14, 1 14, 3 42, 3 43, 47, 71 3, 11, 72 27, 41,  81 11, 15, 16, 94 81, 101 19, 3 46, 58, 59, 4 83,

121 4, 211 4, 232 6, 4 16, 18, 244 17, 252 18,  263 10, 11, 19, 20, 283 1, 2, 4, 11-14,  301 16, 312 22, 384 6, 391 2, 14

manufacturer/merchant 11 9, 3 16, 17, 4 8, 19,  23 51, 54, 41 14, 16, 2 32, 3 51, 82 24,  124 80, 152 29, 161 5, 293 5

Merchant 21 17, 31 13, 63 42, 43, 82 36, 94 78, 104 81, 244 15, 292 2, 351 1 384 5, 6

woollen industry Saddleworth 193 18

agents in US 323 20

exemption military service 52 23

fancy goods 334 11

goods by rail 133 58; production changes 121 1

roll, weaving term 221 2; short time 121 3

trade, America 1211

types of cloth, Radcliffe & Bramhall 292 5, 8

unemployment 121 3

value to canal tolls 292 11

woollen shawls: 293 8

manufacturer13 16, 41 17; twister 113 65, 213 12

woollen weaver: 23 51, 53, 4 71, 73,  31 16, 2 37, 39, 3 55,4 72, 41 17, 2 30, 4 67,  51 5, 13, 14, 2 34, 63 48, 72 41, 3 58,  81 16, 2 34, 3 57, 4 78, 92 43, 102 39, 124 82, 141 13,  151 15, 2 29, 212 20, 3 10, 4 9, 212 21, 23, 3 12,  221 9, 241 1, 3 3,263 10-13, 15, 17-20, 273 17, 19,  274 18, 313 26, 384 5, 6, 393 63

handloom 14 18, 21 15, 3 54, 4 72, 32 37, 39, 33 53,  34 72, 74,41 17, 51 14, 2 25, 3 54, 61 14, 2 29, 4 63,  81 16, 82 24, 92 43, 111 11, 16, 3 65, 113 65,  123 43, 4 67, 144 60,152 28, 163 48, 182 2,  212 18, 20, 4 5, 8, 222 12, 16, 263 9, 12, 13

carpets 44 68, 293 14; Dobcross 291 20

Deanhead 163 53

equipment, Lower Moorcroft Wood 21 10

dispute, Greenfield 33 4

numbers of 321 3; Oldham 153 49

power loom 23 51, 33 53, 42 32, 3 52, 84 78,  113 65, 122 38

strike 31 11

workers standard pay, wages 11 8, 102 24, 113 52, 321 3

Woollen Weavers Union, see The Attempt to Form

Woold, James, Hearth Tax 321 19

Wooley see also Woolley

Wooley, Joseph, Crawshaw Bent, mill occupier 132 47

Wooley, Robt’, Hearth Tax 313 13, 321 18

Wooleys, Inclosure rights ceased 92 37

Woolfenden, James, witness 112 40

Woolfenden, Tilly 394 88i

Woolley, Ann 302 14

Woolley, Anne, Manns 84 76

Woolley, Annie 174 52

Woolley, Arthur, drunk 403 84

Woolley, Daniel: Carr Hill Mill 101 8

fulling mill, owner 132 27, 35, 43

Woolley, Darton 134 90

Woolley, Gervais, Manns 84 76

Woolley, Herby (Cyrus) 174 52, 53

Woolley, James, Clogger Knowle Bridge, alehouse 124 82

Woolley, John William, chief booking clerk 174 53

Woolley, Joseph: Crowshawbent 73 56

Lydgate 71 3

Woolley; Martha 302 13

Woolley; Mary: 372 13

Whitelee 63 45

Woolley, Percy Yates, Greenfield 174 51

Woolley, Robert, Globe Inn, Uppermill 43 40, 41

Woolley, Robt’, Hearth Tax 321 21

Woolley, Samuel, Manns 84 76

Woolley, William, Station Master, Greenfield 174 51

Woolleys 132 51

Woolpack Hotel 304 6

Woolroad: Wallrode Wolverode 14 13, 83 54, 92 36,  104 82, 142 23, 163 40, 41, 182 6, 241 4, 262 16,  272 3, 292 22, 3 18, 24, 343 14, 4 13, 35117,

362 7, 3 2, 13, 15, 19, 391 9, 3 81, 402 36

Assembly Rooms 23 47

canal: agents house 84 71, 182 7; boatyard 182 8

carriers 182 8; cottages 111 2, 182 7

private wharf 182 7; progress 73 43

smithy 84 71, 182 8; stabling 111 2, 182 6

toll collector & wharfinger 84 70

warehouse 83 41, 111 2; Letter: Leslie Hewkin 83 41i

replacement 84 68, 69

Transhipment Warehouse repairs 92 30i, 31

Wool Road Transhipment Warehouse David Chadderton, John Murray 92 29-32

wharf 84 68, 182 6, 313 8

weighing machine 84 71, 182 7

workshop 84 71, 182 6, 8

Chief Rental 102 34; clearance area 273 14

ds 1724 64 54; early photographs 192 5

Electra Picture Palace 204 5; estate 132 48

foot way 161 12; hill climbing contest 184 15

Hirst estate 31 9

Inclosure claim 83 45, 104 72; rights ceased 92 38

lease 154 71; Manor shares disputed 91 14

Mill (Stonebottom) (Platt) fulling, scribbing 132 48

motor waggon accident 53 45

Police Station/lock up 221 12, 291 17, 391 3, 5

nuisance inspector 204 20

road widening scheme 182 9

demolition scheme, house valuations 304 8

Staveley holdings 112 33; timber merchant 91 8

to Manchester boat service 111 2

tollbar 14 13, 14, 362 18

Wall Hill Turnpike Branch 14 13, 14, 182 6, 294 14

Wolveroyd, pre early settlement 392 30

Weir 31 10; Working men’s Club 31 10

Woolroad & the Huddersfield Canal: M. Fox 182 6-11

Woolsencroft, Judith 384 10

Woolton Lord 371 9

Wooton Basset M.P. 64 60

Worcester Cathedral, Geoffrey Buckley mmial 22 25, 43 36

Worcestershire 243 5

Work Creation in the Thirties: A. Owen 141 9

work creation, slurry clearance 141 9

workers: travel, to Marsden, Oldham, Slaithwaite 21 6

week holiday 123 46

Workers’ Sports Association 364 11

workhouse: 394 89

baliff 284 8; children 31 4, 273 17, 354 23

Workhouse Christmas: Michael Fox 203 5, 6

Daisy Hill, Knarr Lane 73 57, 58, 394 88

sale 251 11i, 12

deaths, Saddleworth 371 16i; farm 54 56, 394 90

feeding of inmates 14 11; fire escape 22 21

gas lighting 41 5; gramophone gift 43 39

illegitimate children 83 56; inmate death 11 8

lightening strike 51 8; Lucian Castle 294 14

master 114 74, 313 4, 394 88i; journal, deaths 403 85

matron 313 4, 394 88i; patients 273 17

Relief returns inmates, outdoor 14 11

Rochdale Road Oldham 61 6

Runninghill 73 58, 203 cover i, 313 4, 394 88i, 91i

horse races 294 19

Saddleworth 244 13, 273 16; shooting permission 22 21

staff & children 394 90i; suits, shawls 331 11,

task master 61 6; vagrants, stone breaking 12 10

water shortage 22 21; water supply 21 6, way ticket system 44 57,  windmill 13 7; new windmill 14 11

set up 52 28

working class: autobiography 361 9

meetings 113 51; Saddleworth 141 4

Working Class of Saddleworth in the Industrial  Revolution 1795-1842: A. J. Brooke,  pt 1 102 24-30 pt 2 103 45-49,  pt 3 104 77-80 pt 4 111 9-18

working day, mill & school 323 15

working horses, Woods Farm 293 16

Workingman’s Friend The, library periodical 92 24

Working-Men & Women’s Franchise: OEC 371 2i

Works of Oliver Goldsmith The: Oliver Goldsmith 163 49

World War: 1 1914-18 302 1, 344 18, 373 17, 402 34

accounts of 353 25; Belgian refugees 403 62

collections 401 5

World War II 343 13, 371 9; evacuees 393 69

World War II: Ivy Grayshon 374 19-22

Worlow 153 38

Worm Hole, Chew Valley, Greenfield: A. Parry 2511,14

Wormald, Squire, Bagarley Hill, Saddleworth Bank 384 6

Wormald, Tabitha 274 21

Worshipful Company of Dyers 41 11

Worsley, Connie 292 22

Worsley, James 314 16

Worsley, Mr. & Mrs. 292 22

Worsley, Sarah Alice 314 16

Worsnip, Mr., Mossley Naturalist’s Club 274 23

worsted: & cotton spinner 72 26, 27, industry 343 1; mills 343 3

warehouses 343 3; weft 343 5

Worth, Ann 72 41

Worth, field name meaning 131 15

Worth, John, Greenfield Mill 73 58

Worth, Mary 72 41

Worth, Thomas: accident, Chew reservoir 202 16

Greenfield Co-op committee 361 5

Worthington, Fanny: Kinder Intacks, Inclosure claim 83 49

Incosure rights ceased 92 34

Worthington, George, Altrincham, Whitelee estate 71 6, 7

Worthington, Hugo: Altrincham, Kinder Intacks,

Old & New Tame, Whitelee Inclosure claims 104 72

Worthington, I. & G., mill owner 132 35, 37, 38, 45, 51

Worthington, Isaac: Altrincham, Whitelee estate 71 6, 7

Brun Rindles, claim 92 38

Old & New Tame, Inclosure claim 92 33

Walkers Hollins, claim 92 38

Whitelee, Manor share disputed 91 14

Worthington, J. & G., Altincham, Slackcote Mill 252 17

Worthington, Mrs., Holden Smithy: 23 53

Inclosure claim 83 45

Worthington, Nanny: Lanehead, Inclsre rights ceased 92 37

Mowhalls, Inclosure rights ceased 92 37

Noonsun, Inclosure rights ceased 92 37

Pobgreen Inclosure rights ceased 92 37

Worthington, Nanny & Roger, High Moor Inclr clm 92 33

Lanehead Inclosure rights ceased 92 37

Mowhalls Inclosure rights ceased 92 37

Noonsun Inclosure rights ceased 92 37

Pobgreen Inclosure rights ceased 92 37

Worthington’s solicitors, Altrincham 162 35

Worthy, G. 293 14

Worthy, Norman 293 14

Wostencroft, Sarah 391 13

Wragg, Sadie 393 77

wrapping boards, for woollen industry 24 56

Wray, Dr. D. A., geologist, walk leader 303 28

Wray, Dr. Rev., Vicar Rochdale 72 24

Wray, Ken, Grasscroft 111 19

Wray, Rev. Cecil Daniel, Manchester, voters list 363 19

wren, stumpydod, local dialect 11 7

wrestling, John Winterbottom 381 6

Wrexham School 31 14

Wrexham, wakes destination 191 13

Wright, A. E. G.: Gartside of Friarmere Lodge 214 27

Gartsides of Woodbrow 221 8-11

Letter: Captain Thomas 214 2

Wright, witness, Marsland Deed 303 18

Wright, Ann(e), Hollin Hall 131 19, 20

Wright, Annie, Oldham, school mistress 232 1

Wright, Betty, Holden’s 23 52

Wright, Carroll D., Commissioner of Labour 123 41

Wright, Cornelius: 391 4

Hollin Hall, wool dyer 131 19, 20

Wright, Dannie: 353 25, 383 1

Bradburys of Saddleworth 261 24

Dobcross Loom Works 294 23

From the Oldham Chronicle: Land sales 232 11

Great Flood of 1857 241 22-24

Letter: Bradburys of Saddleworth 262 23

Letter: census 1841, surname index 272 22

Letter: Dobcross Handloom Weavers 1960-70s 291 20

Letter: Lee Street School 233 23, 24

Wright, Dannie: Letter: Rimmon 233 23, 24

Letter: School for Young Ladies 233 23, 24

Men of Mettle: The Election of the

Saddleworth Guardians 334 11, 12, Part Two 341 22

Near Utopian Conditions 263 25, 26

People of Bridge House 243 16-18

Remininscences of Saddleworth Palace 224 25

Saddleworth Mail Van Saddleworth Attack  of 1911 224 1, 19

Saddleworth Auctions 251 8-12, 2 25, 26, 326-27,  254 18, 19, 262 12, 13, 4 13, 272 7

Saddleworth during W W II 251 17, 18

Saddleworth Industry Reminiscences 284 23

Sale of the Delph Estate of Ralph  Lawton in 1856 23423-27

Wright, Dannie & Gillian Taylor Shaw:

John Arthur Young, (aka Jack), 1881-1900 383 1-3

Wright, Edgar: Letter: Rowland Kenney 373 27

Wright, Elizabeth: 281 1, 384 16

Grove 103 58

Wright, Esther nee Whitehead, Holden’s 23 52

Wright, George: Greaves, Inclosure claim 83 50

Greaves, owner 31 17

Manns, woollen power weaver 84 78

New Inn, Inclosure claim 83 50

Oldham, voters list 363 19

Wright, Harry 294 23

Wright, James: bankrupt 94 83

Clough House, woollen manufacturer 103 59

Globe Inn12117; Grasscroft, Inclosure claim 92 33

Grove 92 33; Manor share claim 91 13

Mill owner occupier 132 38, 53

High Grove, bankrupt, woollen manfacter 103 58, 121 1

dealer, chapman 103 58

High Grove Mill, spinning & dyeing 94 83

Hollin Hall, wool dyer131 19; wool flock dealer 131 20

Smart Road 83 51

Wright, Janet 311 26, 27i

Wright, Joe 313 7

Wright, John: 344 28

Quick mill, owner occupier 132 35, 43

Wright, Joseph & Co., cotton spinners, merchant 293 5

Wright, Lily nee Robert 312 30

Wright, Margaret: 311 26, 27i

Grove 103 58

Wright, Martha, Grove 103 58

Wright, Mary, Hollin Hall 131 19

Wright, Midgley, blacksmith, sojourner 23 52

Wright, Mill: 343 20i, 4 30, 31

land encroachment 84 61;KenworthyMill, fulling 132 42

Quick Mill, cotton spinning 94 83

George Lawton, woollen 191 10

Lower Quick, wool & cotton 192 19

sewerage works 224 12, 13; unpleasant smells 304 8

Wright, R., cricketer 252 17, 18

Wright, Sarah, Grove 103 58

Wright, Terry, Walkers View 111 20

Wright, Thomas: farmer 384 16

Victoria Australia 103 59

Wright, William: coal yard labourer 384 16

Grove 103 58; Hollin Hall, cotton spinner 131 19

Prestwich Park, cotton manufacturer 103 59

Wrigley & Broadbent, Hull Mill 12110

Wrigley & Bros., cottons & velvets 372 15

Wrigley & Co., mill occupier 132 37

Wrigley & Wooley, mill owner occupier 132 37, 47

Wrigley see also Wrigley’s Wryghley

Wrigley, 173 40

Wrigley, Abraham: Hearth Tax 332 10, 12

Slackgate 242 18

Wrigley, Alice: 73 49, 241 6, 272 8, 281 12, 293 15

Brimmy Croft 52 33; Broadhead 42 31,  Brownhill, tithe 142 23; Delph Slack 101 16

Hollinbank 81 14; nee Shaw 33 45,  Slack 101 17; Thurstons 64 62

Wrigley, Alice Ann, Cobblers Hill, Delph 141 16

Wrigley, Alma nee Eveleth 323 22

Wrigley, Ammon: 12115, 4 81, 143 cover i, 3 37, 163 48-55,  211 17, 2 26, 3 8, 4 12, 222 1, 231 1,  241 14, 3 3, 4 13, 252 16, 17, 262 11i, 4 3, 314 24,  321 25, 334 16, 341 19, 25, 351 16, 2 4, 361 9, 372 5

Ammon Wrigley Fellowship 334 13

A Moorland Schoolmistress 163 54,  Gossipy Guide 24 58,  Old Saddleworth 163 50,  Rakings Up 163 49, 184 10, 11,  Saddleworth Chronological Notes 74 79,  Saddleworth…Prehistoric remains 62 20, 152 20, 163 53,  Songs of a Moorland Parish 42 23,163 50, 53,  Those Were the Days 122 38

Wind Among the Heather 43 36, 52 23, 163 50

book prices 184 10, 11; Chapel at Millgate 313 19

Globe Inn, licence 12118; Hill Top, dig 153 40

homes of 12 1, 2, 143 37; hunting poem, foot race 393 63

lecture on 51 8

Letters from 282 13-15, 3 16-18

letters, newscuttings 24 58

letters of 111 7, 2 23-27, 3 56, 57, 59-61

letters to George & Garside Marsden  122 cover i, 19-20i, 22i-26

memorial 313 2; poem 294 15

pottery sketch 184 7, 9i; roman coin 131 1

Roman tile illustrations 101 1; Shore Mill 132 30

Society archives 74 71; tenter posts 74 72

Wesley’s visit 181 11

Wrigley, Amy 143 37

Wrigley, ancestors 114 77, 121 10, 2 28, 314 27

Wrigley, Ann :12116, 213 3, 234 9, 253 21, 284 17, 372 7, 12

Broadhead 42 31; Fairbanks, woollen weaver 23 51

Platt 241 5

Wrigley, Anna: 241 9

nee Eveleth 323 22

Wrigley, Anne, nee Dronsfield, Poundstone 22 33

Wrigley, Annie 314 27

Wrigley, Annie Eliza 372 17

Wrigley, Anth, Hearth Tax 321 20

Wrigley, Ben: 262 14, 15, 293 21

Castleshaw, clothier, Brewery Mill 94 78

Wrigley, Ben: voters list 363 19; Churchwarden 363 19

Harrop Ridge 92 34; Hey Barn 281 12

Slackfield 102 39; Slackyate 241 10

Wrigley, Benjamin: 242 18

Brimmy Croft, clothier 52 33

Broadhead, clothier yeoman 42 31, 32

mill owner occupier 132 45

Castleshaw 42 31; clothier 12115

Compton Cottage, Dobcross 282 12

Delph Slack 101 18, 19

Dobcross, House of, auction at 71 10

emigrated 323 20; Harrop Ridge, will 12115

Hey, voters list 363 19; Hollinbank 81 14

Horest Mill 94 78; Knowle, voters list 363 19

Lidyate 293 2, 5; Lidyate estate 71 1, 81 11

Lydgate Farm 71 2; New Delph 253 21

Newhouses, voters list 363 19; pindar 161 10

Ridge 42 31, 32, 262 14; Slack, clothier 101 17

soldiers’ discharge 321 24

Waterhead Mill, voters list 363 19

Wood Barn, clothier 43 51

Woodbrook, cotton manufacturer 372 14

Workhouse Governor 73 58

Wrigley, Benjamin Paxson, Philadelphia 323 21

Wrigley, Bertha 314 27

Wrigley, Beth 281 12

Wrigley, Betty: 73 49, 241 20, 262 18, 272 11, 372 14

Brimmy Croft 52 33; Broadhead 42 31

Delph Slack 101 17, 19; Fairbanks 23 51

French Top 152 27; Knowl 12114

Slack 101 17, 19; Wood Barn 43 51

Wrigley, Carrie 314 27

Wrigley, Catherine: 372 7, 11

Castleshaw 124 79; Grange over Sands 372 17

Wrigley Chapel, turnpike route 14 13

Wrigley, Charles, Manns, labourer 84 78

Wrigley, Charlotte, Grange over Sands 372 17

Wrigley, Cllr. 403 85

Wrigley, Daniel: Beswicks 34 71, 72

Delph, enclosure, Harrop Edge 141 10, 12

Wrigley, Dora 314 27

Wrigley, Ed., Greenbank Mills 193 5

Wrigley, Eddie 314 22, 27

Wrigley, Edmund: 12115, 17

Broadhead 242 17; Diglee 174 57

formerly Kirklees Priory lands 102 35; Knoll 141 11,  Knowl 253 20; emigrated 323 20, 21

Inclosure claim 83 44, rights ceased 92 36

manufacturer & merchant 12115, 16

Wrigley, Edmund & Jane, portraits 323 cover i

Wrigley, Edward: emigrated 323 20

Knowl 12114; turbury, stone, pasture claim 91 15

Wrigley, Elias: Brownehill tithe 142 23; Hearthe Tx 313 15

Doctor House 22 33; Heathfields, clothier 42 34, 51 15

husbandman, Saddleworth Fold 372 7

way through, in pain 154 71; will 372 7

Wrigley, Elizabeth: 372 14

Broadhead 42 31; Delph Slack 101 17

Holme, Foulrakes 33 55

nee Newton, will witness 372 16

Wrigley, Elizabeth: Old Tame 81 14

Wrigley, Elli(y)as, Hearth Tax 313 15, 321 20, 332 8, 11

Wrigley, Ellice, Ashton Church Registers 101 6

Wrigley, Ellin 372 7, 9

Wrigley, Ellis, Sadleworthfould, tithe 142 23

Wrigley, Emma 373 24

Wrigley, Ena 292 21

Wrigley, Esther: 242 19, 263 12, 372 15, 17

Hollingrove 241 5

Wrigley family: 213 3

Leeds 322 20; memorial tablets 291 15

New Houses 11 11; under research 312 31, 33

Yorkshire 322 20

Wrigley, Fanny: Hyde 12117

Knowle 12116

Wrigley, Florence 314 27

Wrigley, Frances: 263 12

ffrancis: Diglee 174 57

Wrigley, Franklin, Hyde, engineer 12116

Wrigley, Fred: & wife 293 15

killed in action 402 43

Wrigley, G., Chairman, Saddleworth Players 22 27

Wrigley, George: 71 12, 114 79, 222 4, 253 23,  302 13, 14, 4 18i, 372 5, 7, 14

Ashton Church Registers 101 6

brick archer 362 7, 10; Delph M&LI Trustee 21 5

further Hollingreave, yeoman 144 72

Hollingrove, voters list 363 19; Slackgate 242 18

Wrigley, George Buckley 362 5

Wrigley, George Gilbert 372 17

Wrigley, George Newton 372 16

Wharmton school governor 22 34; will witness 372 16

Wrigley, Gertrude, For Service badge 1914-19 353 12

Wrigley, Gilbert ,Tongue Bottom, Hartshead 314 22, 27

Wrigley, Hannah: 73 49, 221 12, 241 9, 252 7, 263 12

Ambroses 33 53; Broadhead 42 31

Hill End 124 80; Millcroft, cloth weaver 34 73

widow 212 21

Wrigley, Harold Chandler: Letter:Wrigley ancestry 114 77

Wrigley, Harry 293 15

Wrigley, Henry, Standedge Foot, voters list 363 19

Wrigley, Henry Edmund 323 21

Wrigley, Herman 292 21

Wrigley Hey, Wrigley Lodge, commons claim 92 38

Wrigley, Holly Grove 222 3

Wrigley, Howard, Hyde 12117

Wrigley, Hugh: 264 5

Heights & Paradise, publican 141 16

Wrigley, involvement in American Civil War 323 22

Wrigley, Isaac: 12115, 281 12

Broadhead, shoemaker;42 31, 32; Broadmeadow 262 14

Wrigley, J. & J., Saddleworthfold, turbury claim 91 14

Wrigley, J. H., Dobcross Loom Works 43 40

Wrigley, James: 81 15, 241 5, 9, 10, 2 17, 3 1, 253 20,  262 14, 272 11, 281 12, 302 13, 14,  313 22, 4 27, 362 6i

2Lt. killed in action 373 24i; Broadhead 242 19

Broadhead ,clothier, indenture 54 73

mill owner occupier 132 45

Wrigley, James: Broadmeadow 262 14; Brow 263 12

clothier 381 1-4; cotton spinners, manufacturers 372 15

Delph Slack 101 19; Denshaw 243 3,  Diglee 174 57, 234 8; tithe 142 23

Lease 102 35; Friarmere surveyor 74 62

Harrop Ridge, Inclosure claim 104 72; rights ceased 92 34

Hearth Tax 313 15, 321 20, 332 8

Hill End, felt hatter 361 13; Hollinbank 81 15

Hollingreave common land claim 63 39

Hollingrove, voters list 363 19; inventory 372 cover i

John Rhodes’s Chief Rental 102 34

Kirklees Priory lands 102 35; Knowl, yeoman 12114

Lidyate 81 11, 293 2; mill occupier 211 5

Old Tame 81 14; Range 272 11

Ridge 262 15; Ridge & Court, Inclosure claim 83 44

Runninghill 241 20; Inclosure claim 83 46

land encroachment 84 65; voters list 363 19

Saddleworth Fould, watercourse in pain 154 71

Scouthead, cotton spinner 12117

Scouthead Mill, employee numbers 93 51

Stone Rake 104 72; copy of Inclosure claim 104 70i

Wood 43 49

Wrigley, James C.: Letter: Joseph Wrigley

Holden’s Smithy 74 76, 77

Wrigley, James Newton, Fern Hill, Shaw Hall 372 16

Wrigley, Jane: 253 20, 302 13, 311 21, 372 5, 7, 9

Hearth Tax 332 11; Hollinbank 81 14

Knowl 12115; Milnes 323 21i

nee Wright 314 27

Wrigley, Jeremy: Carrhouse (Carrcote) 161 15

Hearth Tax 313 13, 321 21

Old Tame yeoman turbury 81 15

Wrigley, Jn.: Midgreave, Inclosure claim 83 44

Woolroad, Inclosure claim 83 45

Wrigley, Joanna, Saddleworth Fold 61 13, 84 76

Wrigley, Job, dog fighting 233 13

Wrigley, Joe: 281 4, 292 23

trombonist 312 4

Wrigley, John: 81 15, 114 79, 212 12, 3 7,  241 9, 10, 263 12, 272 8

amerced 194 14; Ashway Gap, voters list 363 19

Boarshurst, clothier 51 15,  Broadhead, excommunicated, yeoman, clothier 42 31,  Butterworths, clothier 44 66

carpenter, indenture 372 11, 12; Castleshaw 241 9,  clothier 372 12; Court Baron juror 144 69, 162 29

Delph Slack, clothier 101 17, 18,  Diglee, lease, husbandman 102 35, 174 57,  Dobcross: enclosure, Harrop Edge 141 10

house of, Manor meeting 64 56, 57,  71 6, 2 34, 35, 4 72, 76, 81 5-8, 82 26

Inclosure committee meeting 82 26, 27, 83 43, 92 39,  102 27, 4 72

Innkeeper, King’s Head, brewhouse 63 41

Manor share claim 91 13

Saddleworth Union Bank, banker 33 45, 84 72, 162 33

Doctor House, wheel maker 22 33

Fairbanks, clothier 23 50; Frearemeare, tithe 142 22,  Friarmere surveyor 74 62; Grant of Friarmere 162 22

Hearth Tax 313 13, 321 18, 20, 21, 332 9, 11, 12

Wrigley, John: Hill Top, clothier 54 73, 94 77;

Hollingreave 241 6

Hollingreave, Chief Rental 102 34

enclosure, Harrop Edge 141 10

mill owner occupier 132 41

Hollingrove 241 5; Kirklees Priory lands 102 35

Lees, voters list 363 19; Lydgate 233 11

Lydgate Mill 71 3; Midgerowe, tithe 142 22

Midgreave, lease 154 72

Milking Green, Ashton 372 13, 14; Mills 253 20

Oldham, mill owner 132 44

Ould Tame, Hearthe Tax 313 13; tithe 142 22

Quick, Inclosure claim 92 33; Rough 92 36

Roughtown 23 42; Saddleworth Bank notes 142 29, 30

Saddleworth Church Warden 22 33

Saddleworth Moor 54 57; Slack, woollen manftr 101 19

soldiers’ discharge 321 24; tailor 124 70

Tamewater 104 81; Thorps, amerced 154 73

Weavers’ Union funeral payment 24 60

wheel maker 22 33, 372 12; will 222 4

Woolroad 83 45; Wrigley mill, voters list 363 19

Yeoman, Upper Hollingreave 372 7, 9, 11, 14

Wrigley John & Son church subscriber 372 12

Wrigley, John Hall, Lower Stones 311 21

Wrigley, John Thomas & Katherine Dr. Ho ds1721 202 23

Wrigley, John William 314 21, 22

Wrigley, Johnny: (Jonny Mill) 264 5

Floating Light, memorial stone 13 12, 13

Standedge 241 9; voters list 363 19

Wrigley, Jonah, land sale 251 8, 9

Wrigley, Jonathan: 212 14

Back o’ th’ Lee Inclosure rights ceased 92 36

Diglee Inclosure claim 83 45

Green Inclosure rights ceased 92 36

Hollingreave, Chief Rental 102 34

clothier, Manor share 52 17; common land 62 24

Common, Ward Lane 63 40;

Manor share claim 91 13

Manor shares disputed 91 14

Hollingrove 241 5, 253 23; land sale, canal 84 70

Lee Cross, Inclosure claim 83 46; rights ceased 92 36

land encroachment 84 66

Manor committee 63 38; Manor money owed 61 8

mill owner occupier 132 35, 41; Milltown goit 33 44

Peters, Inclosure rights ceased 92 35

Runninghill land encroachment 84 66; voters list 363 19

Runninghill Head, land encroachment 84 65

Ward Lane, Inclosure claim 83 46; rights ceased 92 36

Wrigley Mill 234 13

Wrigley, Jonathan Hurst, Marslands 32 37

Wrigley, Jos, New York 33 52

Wrigley, Joseph: 12115, 133 64, 152 32, 242 19,  262 14, 15, 281 2, 323 20, 372 12, 13

Alt 161 5; Broadhead 42 31, 32

Broadmeadow 262 14; Brownhill 54 73

complaint 144 69; Dobcross, voters list 363 19

Doctor House, mill occupier 132 47, 48

Hey, voters list 363 19; Holden’s Smithy 74 76, 77

Hollinbank 81 14; injured at Peterloo 321 5

Knowl, manufaturer & merchant 12115, 16

Wrigley, Joseph: Knowle, voters list 363 19

Letter: James C, Wrigley 74 77, 78

Lidyate 81 11, 293 2; Lydgate Mill, cotton wool 101 10

Lockwood Hey 73 49; mill occupier 132 37

Saddleworth Fold 73 52, 83 47, 104 74

copy of Inclosure claim 104 71i; voters list 363 19

Slack, woollen manufacturer 101 19

Slackfield, clothier 102 39; Walk Mill Inclsr claim 83 46

Witness 21 11; Woodmans, clothier 22 34

Wrigley, Joshua: 372 7, 9

common rights, Inclosure claim 104 74

Court Baron juror 194 12, 13, 15; Delph Slack 101 16

Greenfield, Inclosure claim 83 48

Longley Hey, Wrigley Lodge claim 92 38

Registrar 93 57

Saddleworth Fold 83 47; copy of Inclosure claim 104 71i

Uppermill, voters list 363 19

Werneth, Saddleworth Banking Co. 384 6

Wrigley Hey Inclosure claim 104 74

Wrigley Lodge Inclosure claim 104 74

Wrigley, Katherine Elizabeth 372 17

Wrigley, Leonora 292 23

Wrigley, Lewis, tin plate worker 362 9, 10

Wrigley Lodge Inclosure claim 92 38

Wrigley, Louisa 362 5

Wrigley, Malcolm 304 18i

Wrigley, Mally, Hey 73 49

Wrigley Manufacturing Co., The 323 22

Wrigley, Margaret: 253 11

Harrogate 372 17

Wrigley, Margaret A., Hollin Hall 131 20

Wrigley, Martha: 253 23, 302 14, 372 7

Higher Slack farmer 101 19; Hollingrove 241 5

Mallockhill, lease 154 73

Wrigley, Mary: 12 2, 241 10, 2 18, 252 7, 262 15

Ashton Church Registers 101 6; Broadhead 42 31, 32

Butterworths 44 66; Castleshaw 241 9

Delph Slack 101 17, 18; Denshaw 43 51

Foulrakes 33 55; Grange over Sands 372 17

Hollinbank 81 14; Mullock-hill 44 66

nee Kershaw 372 7, 12, 15, 17

nee Scholefield, Shelderslow 22 33

Paradise 141 13; Slack 101 17

Slackfield 102 39; Wood Barn 43 51

Woodmans 22 34

Wrigley, Mary Ann: 242 17, 253 20

nee Ladley 323 22

Wrigley, Mary Buckley 272 8

Wrigley, Mary Matilda, The Thorns 372 17

Wrigley, Maud 372 17

Wrigley, May 372 7, 13

Wrigley memorial window, St. Chad’s 372 15

Wrigley, Miles 372 15

Lidyate 81 11, 293 2; Scouthead, voters list 363 19

Wrigley Mill: 12110, 363 19

fulling, woollen 12 2, 132 35, 41, 192 18, 212 14,  222 4, 234 13, 294 19

see also Weakey Mill

Wrigley Mill Wesleyan Methst Chapel 181 12, 294 19, 313 2

Baptism Register 321 31, 2 20;

flint lecture 112 24, 27

Wrigley Mill Wesleyan Methst Chapel:

Jubilee Souvenir 12 8; Memorial 374 10, 403 86

non-conformist’s Navvy Mission 183 2

Roll Book, 1864-1914, 1883-1970 microfiche 332 22

School 363 10; social 344 25,  Sunday school, Feeding & Shelter Centre 304 23

Roll Book 321 31, 2 20

Wrigley Mill & Kilngreen united service 364 18

Wrigley, Miss, For Service badge 1914-19 353 12

Wrigley, Mr. 381 15

Wrigley, Mr. & Mrs. 352 25

Wrigley, Mrs.: 293 15, 304 18i, 314 20, 393 78

small shopkeeper 292 23

Wrigley, Nancy: 281 2, 292 23, 352 3, 372 14

Wrigley, Neddy: Butterworths 44 66

Mullock-hill 44 66

Wrigley, Nelson, foot race 393 63i

Wrigley, Nora 352 3

Wrigley, Osborne, locomotive fireman 362 9, 10

Wrigley, Peggy, Butterworths 44 66

Wrigley, Priscilla, Cheetham Hill, Saddleworth Bk 384 6

Wrigley, “Puff” 352 3

Wrigley, Rachael 163 53

Wrigley, Raymond’s workshop 304 13

Wrigley, Reggie, co-op grocer 362 9, 10

Wrigley, Reginald: Diglee 174 57

Kirklees Priory 102 35

Wrigley, Rev. Miles, Dobcross 54 71, 131 5

Wrigley, Richard: Diglee 174 57

lease 102 35

Wrigley, Robert: 372 15

Barnsley, tithes 392 45; Hearthe Tax 313 15

Midgerowe tithe 142 22; Midgreave lease 154 72

Scouthead, voters list 363 19

Wrigley, Ruth: 262 14

Ridge 42 32

Wrigley, Saddleworth Speciality Co. 323 20

Wrigley, Sally 262 14

Ambroses 33 53; Broadmeadow 262 14

nee Eveleth 323 22; Saddleworth Fold 84 76

Wrigley, Samuel: 372 15

Foulrakes 33 55, 171 16; voters list 363 19

Newhouses mill occupier 132 47

Scouthead, voters list 363 19; servant 133 63

Waterhead Mill 12117

Wrigley Samuel, Bros., Scouthead Mill 101 11

Wrigley, Samuel Leach, Waterhead Mill, indenture 12117

Wrigley, Sarah: 213 2, 262 14, 284 17,  361 8, 9, 2 5, 12i, 13i, 372 7, 14

A Plate-Layer’s Wife: notes N. Barrow 361 9-13, 2 5-13

Broadhead 42 31, 32; Delph Slack 101 16, 17

Hollingrove 241 5; Slack 101 17

Wood 43 50; Woodmans 22 34

Wrigley, Sarah Alice 323 14

Wrigley, Sgt., Rifle Volunteers 201 4

Wrigley, Stanley, bandsman 292 21

Wrigley Street, Scouthead 372 15

Wrigley, sweetshop 301 1

Wrigley, Thomas: 12 2, 163 48, 293 5, 4 9, 372 14

Wrigley, Thomas: clothier 372 5-9, 14

Doctor House 22 32; plan of land1771 91 1

Fairbanks 23 51

Hey 73 49; voters list 363 19,  Hollingrove, voters list 363 19

Junction, Friarmere surveyor 74 62

Littlemoor, clothier 33 53

Lydgate 161 5, 234 21, 302 17;

S’worth Banking Co 384 6

voters list 363 19; Mill employee numbers 93 51

soldiers’ discharge 321 24;Woodbrook, voters lst 363 19

Wrigley, Tim: Hill Top 54 73 Lark hill 254 18

Wrigley, Timothy: Broadhead 42 31

Delph Slack 101 18; Slack, woollen manufacturer 101 19

Timothy, Wood 43 49

Wrigley, W: 293 15

Wood 43 51

Wrigley, Widdow: Hearth Tax 313 15, 332 8, 11

Paradise 141 13

Wrigley, Wilf 294 23

Wrigley, William: 213 3, 262 18, 373 24

Abbeyhill 384 6; boiler maker 391 14

constable 113 51; Hey, voters list 363 19

Lowside 293 5; Overseer of the Poor 363 19

Saddleworth Banking Co. 33 43, 384 6

shoemaker 362 9, 10

Wrigley, William B., chewing gum manftr Chicago 323 22

Wrigley, William Milnes 323 21, 22

Wrigley William Son & Co. Lydgate, factory attacked 124 71

Wrigley, Wright 391 11

Wrigley’s Haulage Contractors 333 18

Wrigley’s Scouring Soap 323 23

Wrigleys: 362 2

Diglee 234 10; Doctor house 372 5-19, 3 13

Fernhill, cotton manufacturer, Waterhead 63 34

Heptonstall 122 28; Midgreave 312 31

patronage of mechanics’ institute 92 21

subscribers, St. Chad’s tower 372 14, 15

wringing machines 262 6

Wrigleys of Diggle, Uppermill & Micklehurst:

Letter: Harold Chandler Wrigley 114 77

Wroe, Joseph 393 80

Wroe, Martha 391 8

Wroe, Miss, For Service badge 1914-19 353 12

Wroe, Samuel, butcher 391 8

Wroe Street, Springhead 391 4

Wryghley, Radus de, Staley Rental 163 41

Wryghley, Robert, Staley Rental 163 41

Wrygley, Willo, tenant at will, Staley Rental 163 38

Wudewardhill, boundary 394 94, 96

wuzzing holes, Heathfields 42 33

wuzzing of wool 264 7

Wybterbothum 161 7

Wych, John, Ashton, merchant 234 21

Wygan, William de, witness 392 53

Wyke, Terry: book review:A History of the Parochial  Chapelry of S’worth: James Butterworth 394101-102

Wyke, Terry: Early Years of the Mechanics’&  Literary Institute, pt 1 92 20-28 pt 2 93 56-66

Wyl, Coke 163 41

Wyld, Jonathan, Cabin, fustian weaver 52 34

Wyld, Mary, Cabin 52 34

Wyld, Mary, Oldham 82 23

Wyld, Minister, Saddleworth 253 6

Wyld, Sarah, Cabin 52 34

Wyld, Tho:, Hearth Tax 321 20

Wylde, Alice 133 62

Wylde, James Samuel, tenant Globe Inn 12118

Wylde, John, Crompton blacksmith 94 86

Wylly, Songnes? Scugues 163 41

Wyndham Comprehensive School, Egremont 344 6

Wynn, Sir Watkin Williams 361 9

Wynne, Frederick 393 76

Wynnstay Park, Cefn Mawr 361 13

Wyntturbothm, Robert, Staley Rental 163 41

Wyres, June 304 16, 18i

Wyres, Roy 304 18i


memberships

MEMBERSHIPS

Would you like to learn more about the History of Saddleworth? Did your family originate from Saddleworth?

READ MORE