SHSB INDEX T

SHSB INDEX VOLUMES 1-40 (1971-2010) T

Bulletins      Numbers refer to volume: bold,  issue last digit 1 2 3 4 bold,  page

i  =  illustration

To get the article go to Bulletins

T

T.A. Drill Hall, Springhead, Casualty Collecting Pt 304 25

T.B. dispensary, Uppermill 43 39

T. J. Wild & Son, sale rooms, Brownhill Vale 24 55

Tabernacle Independent Church, Hanley 312 22

tablet bells, St Chad’s church 191 19

Tadcaster: 171 11

baptisms, Masters family 154 69

Taff Vale Railway 354 13, 18

Taft, Brian 313 28i

tailor 21 16, 17, 43 49, 51, 82 32, 92 41,  263 15-17, 21, 4 4, 292 23, 302 10

Tailor, field name 131 14

Tait, Bob: Letter: Shooting Cabins 111 8

Taj Mahal 302 3

take motion, weaving term 221 2

taking in door 113 63, 302 8

Talbot, early motor vehicle 193 23

Taler, Joseph, Hearth Tax 332 11

Taler, Widdow, Hearth Tax 332 11

Taler, Willm, Hearth Tax 332 13

Tales of a Pennine People: A. J. Howcroft 22 29, 134 84

Tales of Cartford: Rev. Leeming Hartley 22 29

Tales of the Ridings: F. W. Moorman 14 4

Tallbot Mill, Chorley, integrated mill 342 11, 12

Tame: 164 66

geological fault 264 3

Tame Barn 122 30

Tame Bridge Mill (Moor Green) dyeworks wool 191 9, 2 17

scribbling 132 37, 48

Tame Croft: 43 49

ds 1747 64 54

Tame Heys 164 66

Tame House 272 11

Tame River 53 41, 211 2, 392 34, 36, 40

Tame Street, adjudicator base 352 3

Tame valley, flood 1799 73 43

Tame Valley Joint Committee: Bill o’Jacks Trail  Delph Trail, Diggle Trail, Dobcross Trail,  Oldham Way, Roaches Trail, Uppermill Trail 222 13

Tame View, clearance area 273 14

Tamebridge Mill: 283 12, 14

woollen 12 3

Tamecroft 363 17

Tameside Metropolitan Borough Council: 233 15

Works 283 7, 12

Tamewater: 51 13, 4 71, 63 42, 143 46, 4 70, 212 19, 21,  221 6, 294 18, 22, 363 14, 15, 18, 19,  372 12, 384 23, 404 112

Tamewater: lease 154 71; boundary 392 54, 4 95-97

of pasture 393 74, 75; coal siding 212 16

cricket field 131 5; drysalter 94 77

ds 1725 64 54; Tamewater ds 1745 24 55

Inclosure claim 83 50; Inclosure rights ceased 92 36

Kayes 313 26; kiln 62 28

Manor share claims 91 12, 13; occupations 263 15

tramway generating station 291 1

water diversion action at law 104 81

wool/cotton comparison 193 18, 19i

Tamewater House: 104 81-83, 193 25, 293 15, 312 5

& cottages for sale 24 55; auction 104 82

Hirst family residence 24 55

Tamewater Mill: 211 7, 241 23, 283 14

Chimney 103 45; dam chief rent sale 24 56

fulling, scribbling, rasping 132 27, 35, 40

J. Allot & Co. 24 56; rental value, HP 63 43

Woollen 12 3, 192 17; Tollbar 14 13, 14, 362 17, 19i

Tanalclyf, Robin 392 46

Tandle Hill Farm, searchlight position 212 6, 4 20, 22

Tang 72 41, 363 18

Tang Mill: Greenfield 192 19

Inclosure claim 83 49

Tangs Field, Castleshaw: 271 2, 3i, 6i

test pits & trenches 271 18, 19; road, post holes 271 27

Tanne, Jack, The Sycamores, Kinders 232 3

Tanned Leather Company, Armit Works 51 5

tanner 52 32, 4 71, 94 86, 87, 101 17, 132 53

Tanner, Annie nee Whitehead 391 2

Tanner, Barbara, Higher Kinders 232 1

Tanner Brothers (Greenfield) Ltd., Waterside Mill 272 15,

283 6, 13, 351 5, 402 60

canvas textiles (Duck) 283 6, 13

Warth Mill 283 6, 13

Tanner collection 353 25

Tanner, Edith, Dobcross 232 3

Tanner, Edith Annie 402 60

Tanner, George, Frederick 3911, 2

Tanner, Gibert: 232 3

Lt. Col. D.S.O. 391 2

Sir G., Col, DSO, TD, DL, JP 401 7, 2 36, 57, 59i-61

Tanner, Harold, cricketer 232 3

Tanner, H. A., Cllr., J.P. 334 14

Tanner, Harold Ashley, assit. cotton mill manager 402 60

Tanner, J. W., vocalist 32 26

Tanner, James William 391 2

Tanner, John Hampshire 391 2

Tanner, Mary Buckley nee Bradbury 391 2

Tanner, Philip: 232 3

Woods House 31 9

Tanner, Philip Bradbury 402 60

Tanner, Roger: 42 18

Ammon Wrigley, An Appreciation 262 11

Chairman of Saddleworth Council 304 9

SHS Patron, Bulletin Foreword 1971 11 1

Tanner, Sarah nee Slater 391 2

Tanner, Selma, The Sycamores, Kinders 232 1, 3

tanner, Stalybridge 161 16

Tanner, Sydney 232 3

Tanner, T., vocalist 32 26

Tanner, Thomas Hoare, woollen manufacturer 391 2

Tanner, Vivienne: Evidence for Prehistoric Activity in Greater Manchester 173 25-28

tannery 51 5

tape hawker 171 18

tapesetter 263 14

tar spraying of roads 42 23

Tarbes 381 11

Tardenois, flint working site, March Hill 84 59

Tariq, Ali, International Marxist group 311 14

Tasselling: Clara Shaw 293 8

tasselling for woollen shawls 293 8

tassle setter 263 14

Tattersall, Jane, Chadderton, Saddleworth Bankng C. 384 6

Tatton Park, rhyolite finds 124 74

tax 1297, Grange 392 46

tax collectors 332 7

taxes on malt & hops 182 2

Tayler see also Taylor

Tayler, Hen, Hearth Tax 321 20

Tayler, James, Hearthe Tax 313 15, 321 18, 332 11

Tayler, John, Hearth Tax 332 11

Tayler, Jos, Hearth Tax 321 18, 21

Tayler, Ralph, Hearthe Tax 313 14

Tayler, Widd, Hearthe Tax 313 15

Tayler, William, Hearthe Tax 313 14

Tayleor, Radus de, Staley Rental 163 41

Taylor & Clifton 312 5

Taylor & Co., Knight Mill 101 11

Taylor & Dewhurst, Ashton-under-Lyne 91 11, 122 29, 30

Taylor & Lees Brewery 333 15

Taylor & Thompson, contractors loop line 12 2

Taylor, A. E., minister,Congregational Church U’mill 31 7

Taylor, Alice: Clough House 103 59

Shelderslowe, Ashton Church Registers 101 6

Southport, Saddleworth Banking Co. 384 6

Taylor, Alice Ann 284 20

Taylor, Ann 281 15

Taylor, Anne, Sadleworthfould tithe 142 23

Taylor, Archibald, Capt. 393 81

Taylor, B. & Sons, Lowermoor Wharf 373 20

Taylor, Beech Avenue 304 17

Taylor, Benjamin, Ogden, yeoman, mill owner 132 45

Taylor, Betty, Ashton-under-Lyne 14 2

Taylor, Bill, cotton spinner 393 58i

Taylor, John Edward, Capt., Westfields 293 6

Rifle Volunteers 201 5

Taylor, Charles, Heathfields 83 52

Taylor, Dinah, Oaken Hill 53 53

Taylor, Doreen White: Letter:Family Arnold White 314 28

Taylor, E. M., solicitor 181 12

Taylor, Edmund: 301 14

estate lease 132 52; executor 143 52

Grasscroft 91 10; Quick, inventory flax 93 46

Taylor, Edward 133 63

Taylor, Elice, Shelderslowe, yeoman, Ashton Ch. R. 101 6

Taylor, Elizabeth: 393 58

Ashton Church Registers 101 7

Taylor, Ellis: Shelderslowe, yeoman, Ashton Ch. R. 101 6

Taylor, Ellis: Shoolderlow, tithe 142 20

Taylor, Flo. 304 18i

Taylor, Frank, Cpl. 253 24

Taylor, George: 24 66, 391 18

Hey Top, fatal accident Chew Res. 202 16

Taylor Green Hey, ds 1707 203 11

Taylor, H G., principal Oldham Technical College 251 14

Taylor, Henrie(y) Ashton Church Registers 101 5, 7

Taylor, Henry: Olympic Swimmer 393 57i, 58i, 59i, 62i, 65

publican, Nudger Inn 292 18

Taylor, Hester 284 20

Taylor, J., E. 103 59

Taylor, J. P., J.P, early motor car 204 8

Taylor, J.W., groceries, Carleton Place, Greenfield 262 8

Taylor, J. & W. & L. Gibson: Bank Mill, Springhead

woollen 111 9-11, 13, 121 2

Taylor, Jack 294 23

Taylor, Jacob, Manchester, Saddleworth Bankng Co 384 6

Taylor, James: 193 7, 253 6, 301 14

agent for Lanehead,63 39; Bank Top, lease 102 33

Clough House, clerk 103 59; coal miner 393 58

Cross, place of worship 63 45; Church, tithe 142 23

Hearth Tax 332 7, 8; Ogden, voters list 363 18

landlord Temple & Bowling Green 192 22

Rochdale 111 14; Shelderslow 322 16

Taylor, James Mayers, Oldham, voters list 363 18

Taylor, Jane, Ashton Church Registers 101 7

Taylor, John: 103 59, 181 13

Brimmy Croft 52 33; Brownhill, motor vehicle 193 22

cloth agent in US 323 20; Critchlow Cottage 52 22

Daisy Hill, woollen slubber 73 58; dog fighting 233 13

Hearth Tax 321 20, 332 8; Hollin Hall 131 19

Hollingreave 222 1; tithe 142 23

J.P. 262 6; Manchester, Calf Hey Mill 94 80

Manchester, mortgage 132 44; mill owner 211 8

New York 33 51; Ogden, voters list 63 18

Quick 253 11; Royton 153 51

Shelderslow 151 1; soldiers’ discharge 321 24

transported 274 18; Woolroad warehouse 84 69

Taylor, John Edward, Westfield 103 59

Taylor, Joseph: 284 20

Hearthe Tax 313 14, 332 9; ring fence 294 12

Shelderslow 384 10, 11, 17

Shoolderlowhill, tithe 142 21

Thurstonclough, voters list 363 18; trial witness 151 2

Walkers, voters list 363 18

Taylor, Julia 313 28i, 29i

Taylor, Mally 44 67

Taylor, Margaret: Clough House 103 59

Southport, Saddleworth Banking Co. 384 6

Taylor, Margrett, Ashton Church Registers 101 6

Taylor, Mary: 221 9

Dacres 201 11

Taylor, Mary Emma 284 20

Taylor, Mr.: Dukinfield, common land claim 63 39

H.M.I. 344 14; farmer 293 16

Taylor, Mrs.: 304 18i

Clough House 103 58

For Service badge 1914-19 353 12

Taylor, Norma 304 17, 18i

Taylor E – Tedlock

Taylor, Ogden, foreman, H&H 293 20-22, 324 15, 17

Taylor, P C. 352 6

Taylor, Philip: History of Saddleworth & District Cricket League 393 64

Over the Hill by Way of Highmoor: The  Centenary History of Saddleworth &

District Cricket League 313 17

Taylor, R.: Yorkshire’s Greatest Lancastrian,

AmmonWrigley 222 13

Taylor, Ralph: Grotton, yeoman, Brownhill 74 81

Hearth Tax 321 21

Taylor, Rev. A. E., Delph Congregational Church 391 15

Taylor, Rev. Bowes 393 81

Taylor, Richard: Quick, inventory linen yarn 93 45

Tunstead, woollen manufacturer merchant 21 17

Taylor, Robert, Hearth Tax 321 20, 332 8

Taylor, Samuel, Hopkinmill, voters list 363 18

Taylor, Sarah: Grottonhead, tithe 142 21

Lusley, Ashton Church Registers 101 6

Taylor, Simeon, Ault 33 54

Taylor, Sister 193 9

Taylor, T. E., Council election candidate 32 33

Taylor, Thomas: 193 11, 12, 252 17

Ashton, land lease, mill owner 132 44, 51

Friends to Parliamentary Reform 153 49

Mechanicus’ 153 49, 51

Taylor, Thomas Pritchard, Rhodes Hill, Lees 21 8

Taylor, Thos., President, Lehi Dramatic Assoc. 193 7, 8

Taylor, Tom, Royton 124 68

Taylor, Widdow, Hearth Tax 321 18, 332 8, 9, 11

Taylor, William: Clough House, clerk 103 59

Hearth Tax 332 10

Springhead 21 7; voters list 363 18

Taylor, Julie 304 18i

Taylor’s foundry, Marsden 111 15

Taylors, Thurston Clough 264 3

Taylyewr, Jenekyn, Staley Rental 163 41

Taylyor, Hugyn, Staley Rental 163 41

Taylyor, Schkyn, Staley Rental 163 41

Taysom, A. D. 194 18

Tayson, A J. 194 16

tea dealer 384 6

Tea Time, drapery packman 141 1

teacher see school teacher

teagle head 302 8

Teal, Jonathan, Leeds, surveyor Greenfield map 91 3

Teals, Ken, Milnrow, rhyolite end scraper 124 74

Team leader for reinforcements, Hyslop, J. E. 304 25

teasing: engine/mill 132 28, 32, 40

wool 292 3

Technical Advisor, B. Castle, Council Offices 304 25

Technical College proposal, Delph 21 4

Technical College, S’worth, see The Efforts to Obtain a Technical Education 41 10-12, 2 26-28

Technical Institute: Holmfirth, costs, curriculum 42 26, 27

Saddleworth proposal 11 8, 3 2, 41 10-12

Ted o’Follies 141 2

Teddington 344 31

Tedlock Carts 83 42

Tedlock (Kedlock) Carts: Letter: R C Wood 93 53

Lettes: L. Ainscough 83 42

Tees 152 17

Tegulae 101 3i

Telegrams from Delph, Glimpses of a Saddleworth  Branch Railway: Michael Fox 133 58-61

telephone calls 311 12

telephones in Saddleworth 24 62

Telford Thomas: canal report 173 29, 31, 182 7

Shropshire 344 28

Temperance Advocate, The, library periodical 92 24

temperance entertainments, navvy mission 183 6

Temperance Hall: 193 3

Green Ash 21 16; Horsedge Street, Oldham 371 2, 3

Hotel, Coronation St., Oldham 361 12, 13

Primrose 32 39

meeting 363 1; movement 344 12

Tempest, John Kenworthy, Hale, indenture 131 20

Tempest, Louise, Hale 131 20

Tempest, Mary, Hale 131 20

Temple & Bowling Green Inn: Eric Roberts 192 22

Temple & Bowling Green Waterhead beating the bnds 13 11

Temple Bar Mill: (Last Shift Mill) scribbling 132 37, 46

Thurston Clough 192 17

Temple Inn Waterhead: 192 22

auction at 114 80; Masonic Meetings 211 11

Temple, John, M.P., Chester 304 8

Temple of Zeus, Olympia 262 9

Ten Hour Bill 31 7, 52 28

ten hour day, outrages 124 71

Ten Hours Movement 182 2

ten piece coin 231 18

Ten Trees, Grasscroft 304 23

tenancy leases 54 63

tenant: at will 14 9

lease/copy/free holders S’worth 1397/8 163 38

farmers list 1770 222 3; list 1401 392 39

Tenerife 344 29

Tennant, James, Minsey Croft 73 60

Tennant, John, Minsey Croft, cropper 73 60

Tennant, Mary, Minsey Croft 73 60

Tennant, Sarah, servant 314 13

tenor 344 26

Tenter Croft: Castleshaw 114 84

Diglee 234 12

Tenter, field name meaning 131 14

Tenter House, Inclosure claim 83 46

Tenter Posts Wall Hill 74 72

tenter posts Wall Hill, Dobcross 294 18

Tenter Stove: clearance area 273 14

Johnny Mill 13 12

Tenterfield Hill Top 54 72

tenters: 93 46, 13 2 49

Bank Lane, Greenfield 74 72; Bleakhey Nook 74 72

Broadhead House Castleshaw 42 31, 74 72

Castleshaw Moor 164 72; Damhead Mill 84 74

Greaves Farm 74 72; Greenfield Mill 74 72

Heathfields 42 33; Longroyd Mill 74 72

Shepherds Green, Greenfield 74 72; Sunfield 41 15

Walk Mill, Dobcross 74 72; Wall Hill cover 74 i, 72

terraced houses 342 4, 5 31

Territorial Army: TA 214 20

call out order 214 23i; recruiting advert 212 1

Territorial County Association 402 37

Territorial Force, training & recruitment 402 35

Territorials: Diggle range 391 16

summer training camps 402 37; parade Lydgate 31 4

Teruel, battle of, Spanish Civil War 364 8, 9

Test & Corporation Acts 153 48

test pits, Drycroft Field 261 3i, 6i

Tetlawe, Reynald 72 22

Tetley, Richard, Shaw 253 20

Tetlow, James, Austerlands, voters list 363 18

Tetlow, John, Austerlands, voters list 363 18

Tetlow, Raynald, Godley 73 47

Tetlow, Thomas 114 85

Tetlow’s stables, Delph 241 22

Tett, Bert, dyehouse labourer 403 83

Tett, S.: Letters: Denshaw: Huts, Inns:

Castleshaw elephants 224 21

Tew, Thomas William, Bawtry 104 82

Tewitfield Locks, Lancaster canal, plans 161 8

Texas, cotton 123 50

textile engineering: 283 7, 12, 343 12

exporting 283 4; machinery 301 2

mill engines 292 4 see also steam engines

types of cloth 283 1-13

textile industry: 383 6

Uppermill 183 11

See also wool, woollen, cotton

textile machine: innovation 123 46

automatic looms 311 12

looms, shuttle changing, Japanese developments 203 1

manufacturer 322 16

Textile Machine Makers Ltd. 123 51

Textile Mills 311 1-10, 2 29

Textile Mills Saddleworth 1886: Michael Fox 211 2, 3i-8

textile slump 294 15

textiles, generator of wealth 343 10

Th’ Owd Relic (George Marsden) 122 19

Th’ Green Side, Huddersfield 52 25

Th’ Low pit, Th’ ollow pit 113 45

Th’ Owd Factory, Uppermill 354 24, 25

Thackery Daniel: Carr Hill Mill, woollen manuftre 14 8

County End Mill, cotton spinning 101 12

Thackray, John, County End Mill, cotton spinning 101 12

Thame Barn 144 73

Thamesheued boundary 394 95-97

Thamewater 82 32

Thatcham, flint finds 62 20

Thatcherism 181 14

The Affair at Nery 401 3

The Architects of two Saddleworth War Memorials:

G. B. Howcroft and Brandon T. Brierley:

Neil Barrow 401 7-10

The Arminian magazine: John Wesley 301 15

The Attempts to Form a Woollen Weavers’Union  1827-1894: A. C. Chadderton, part 1 22 19, 20  part 2 23 44-46 part 3 24 59, 60

The Attempts to Form a Woollen Weavers’Union  part 4 31 11, 12 part 5 32 22-24  part 6 33 47, 48

The Autobiography of Beatrice Jones Part II: 331 8-14

The Autobiography of Frank Ackroyd 324 9-33

The Cambrai Ballad: Lieutenant Whalley 402 58, 59

The Clipper White Star 322 cover i, 5

The Closure of the Colliers Arm, Mossley:

Eric Roberts 35113, 14

The Cotton Mills of Oldham: Gurr, Duncan &

Julian Hunt 313 16

The Dale Story Betty Stone, part 1 314 7-14

part 2 32111,15

The Diversion of the Huddersfield Narrow Canal

at Diggle: David Chadderton 44 60-62

The Ducks concert party 402 57

The Eastwood Family and their 1893 Wedding:

W. Donald Kershaw: 322 17, 18

The Echo in Castleshaw Valley: John Hodges 301 22

The Efforts to Obtain a Technical College for  Saddleworth: J. G. Parry 41 10-12, 2 26-28

The Election of the Saddleworth Guardians:  Men of Mettle: Dannie Wright, part 1 334 11, 12 part 2 341 22

The Emergence of Victorian Oldham as the Centre  of the Cotton Spinning D. A. Farnie 123 41-53

The First American Woollen Mill, Anne &

Mike Haken, part 1 163 43-45 part 2 184 12-14

The First Ten Years: The Editor 104 64

The Formation of the Saddleworth Labour Party Paul Fryer 363 1-4

The Gallant Stand …at Nery, art, Fortunio Matania 401 3i

The Gentleman’s Journal & Gentlewoman’s Court  Review: Dobcross Loom Works 221 1-5

The Glen, Denshaw 323 17

The Heights of Vera 381 11

The Higson Papers: Dorothy Bintley 312 11, 12

The Hill of Sleep, score, Basil Windsor 341 25i

The Home Front in Saddleworth pt 1: Peter Fox 371 9-12

pt 2: Peter Fox & Jeannie Sawklins 393 69-71

The Huts, Denshaw 354 4i

The Illustrated London News:Richard C. Woodville 401 3

The Joseph Kershaw Manuscript: the Music of a  19th C Saddleworth Fiddle Player 313 16

The Journal of Nicholas Assheton 1617-18 33115

The Journeys of Edith Boon: Barbara Haigh 314 23, 24

The Lamentation of James Bardsley: H. Lambert 261 19

The Lancet 252 22

The Lees Story Part 3: Betty Stone 322 2-10

The Likely Lads: Uppermill Methodists

Football Team: A. Broadbent 294 25, 26

The Lodge, Mossley Road 333 11i

The Manse, Delph 403 65

The Medical Times 252 22

The Memoir of Wilfred Hill, part 1 332 1-5  part 2 333 14-22

The Morning Chronicle 1849 332 14

The Mossley Tram Disaster: Trevor Lawton 331 18-24

The Mystery of the Maps: Letter: Enid N. Cox 51 5, 6

The Nationalists 364 5

The Nook 341 2

The Old Cross Keys, poem 222 25, 26

The Old House Mosser: A. J. Petford 153 44-47

The Old Vicarage, Uppermill 331 cover i, 4, 2 10

The Other Saddleworth: Steve. Roman 291 11

The Peterloo Massacre & the Saddleworth

Connection: G. Woodhead 321 3-8

The Plug Riots and the Chartists: Some Comments on the Letter of H. Whitehead: N Cox 333 4-6

The Raines Manuscript at Chetham’s LibraryHoward Lambert 331 15-17

The Ramsden Memorial: Pat Stonehouse 323 3-7

The Real History of Dacres Hall Jill & George Read 162 26-28

The Reception of Richard Podmore: Anglicanism  in Saddleworth 1700-1830: M. Smith 313 17

The Rise &Fall of George Francis Bradbury  J. M. Hunt 114 74-76

The Royal George Whiteheads in America: H Jagger 71 9

The Royal Tiger: Eli Smith 334 21i

the ruler, school punishment 342 14

The Rural Cloth Makers of SaddleworthAngus Bethune Reach 332 14

The Saddleworth Mug Again 313 32i

The Salient 402 45

The Slaughter House: Frank Ackroyd 311 20

The Sphere: The gallant stand …at Nery. F Matania 401 3

The Square: Dobcross 264 cover I, 273 21, 4 10

ds 1780 64 55; Uppermill 262 6

The Stanley Papers 331 15

The Story of Methodism in Uppermill: W. Ashton 313 16

The Story of Saddleworth Golf Club: G. Woodhead 313 17

The Suffragettes in Oldham and District, 1905-1910:

Paul Fryer 371 1-6, 2 1-4, 3 5-12

The Suffragettes- how they were foiled: 372 3

Oldham Standard

The Swan with Two necks, Masonic meetings 211 9

The Thorns 372 17

The Times: death of Capt.James Kinder Bradbury 401 3

The Times, newspaper 364 19i-21i

The Tollbars of Saddleworth: Chris Marcus, pt 1: 354 1-3 pt2 362 15-20

The Valletta Convention: Audrey Carr 313 10

The Victoria Cross: Ian McInnes 382 1-5

The Wheatsheaf 361 5, 7i, 15

The Wrigley’s of Doctor House: Alan S. Hague 372 5-19

The Wrigleys of Ould Tame, Broadhead & Knowl: Jeanne A. Dunn 323 20-23

Theakstone, W. H.: A Saddleworth Scientist 311 17-19

Florence Elizabeth Kaye, obit 313 26

Theatre Royal Oldham: 233 10, 373 5

suffragettes meeting 372 3, 4

Thewlis, James, injured at Peterloo 321 5

Thick Three Lands, field name meaning 131 14

Thiepval Memorial 374 11, 402 54

Thieves Bridge 291 3, 4 14

Thirkilby, Roger de, Justice 394 97

Thirlmere Aqueduct 194 4

Thistle, field name meaning 131 14

Thoac, possibly Quick 392 27

Thom, Dr., Doghill Estate 251 2

Thomas, Albert, Cllr. 222 21, 403 83

Thomas, Alfred 324 20

Thomas, Ann 73 50

Thomas Brown & Son, banner makers, Manchester 301 20

Thomas de Qweywall tenant at will 163 38

Thome del Haukyerd freehold tenant 163 39

Thomas, Fil John del, Haukyard tenant at will 163 38

Thomas Hill Collection: W. P. B. Stonehouse 122 34-36

Thomas, James 301 8

Thomas, Joan 311 27i

Thomas, John: 291 18, 19

Delph, voters list 363 18

Thomas, John Howarth, butcher 141 13

Thomas, Margaret, soloist 324 20

Thomas Armitage & Joseph Mills, & Son 232 11

Thomas, Rev. N. A. vicar Dobcross 272 1, 4, 292 20, 312 2

Thomas, Richard, lease 102 32

Thomas, Steele V.C.; Matthew Richardson, part 1 302 1-6

part 2 303 1-10

Thomas, Sylvia Cynthia Margaret Emmeline 272 4

Thomas, William, Hathershelf, Sowerby 141 13

Thomas Wright &Co. 293 5

Thomas’s barn 141 13

Thomkins, Mr., Delph, rail employee 133 61

Thompson & Co., canal carrier 182 8

Thompson, Charles, tollkeeper 362 16

Thompson, Dorothy: The Chartists 181 14

Thompson, Dr. 40384

Thompson, F. H.: 131 16

Kenworthy Bequest lecture 23 49

Thompson, Jack, Paradise 141 16

Thompson, Joe, santa 364 17

Thompson, Nathan, witness 23 41

Thompson, Norman 403 63

Thompson, Robert: 222 1

Hearth Tax 313 15, 321 20, 332 8, 11

Thompson, Thomas: 163 50

Dale House 122 24, 26

Thompson, William: Huddersfield, apothecary 102 38

New House Estate, motor vehicle 193 25

Wakefield 112 42

Thoome, (Aschenbenthe) Grant of Friarmere 162 22

Thorn, Ella, Women’s Voluntary Service 304 23

Thorn, Mrs., Diggle, interpreter 403 65

Thornaby, wakes destination 191 13

Thorndike, Sybil 364 11

Thorne, Rev. T. H., B.D., Parochial Psalmody 12 6

Thorne: 142 23

Friezland 294 24; Diggle 213 2

Inclosure rights ceased 92 35

Thornes (see also Thorns)

Thornes Clough Mill 222 21

Thornham, workhouse 144 61

Thornhill: 94 86, 161 16

Inclosure claim 92 33; Wakefield 242 18

Thornhill, John de, witness 394 96

Thornhill, Squire Thomas, Fixby Park 52 28

Thornle(a)e see also Thornley

Thornlee: Thornleghe Thornylee 142 20, 151 10, 11, 163 40

Grotton, rapier fragment 153 39i; Inclosure claim 92 33

Saddleworth & Ashton auction 82 30

Springhead, wardens post 304 2

Staveley holdings 112 33

Thornlee Brook 103 59

Thornlee Farm, to let 22 23

Thornlee Green 151 11

Thornlee Hall, Grotton roman coin 131 1

Thornley Brook: 363 15

Quickmere boundary 392 48

Thornle(a)y Fold 332 1, 2, 373 2, 4 11

clearance area 273 14

Thornley, John, Brinnington, Stockport 91 11

Thornley L. 293 15

Thornley Lane, boundary stone 291 9

Thornley, Ralph, Knarr Mill, cotton spinning 94 82

Thorns: deeds 92 43

Diggle 243 1; estate (part of Thornses) 92 39

estate sale 92 44, 102 31; Grasscroft 103 59

Thorns The, Saddleworth 372 17

Sunfield/Olivers 1770 map extract 92 42

Thornsclough Diggle: ` 33 55, 53 42, 73 49, 94 82,  132 48, 222 23, 363 14

Inclosure claim 104 72; Inclosure rights ceased 92 34

occupations 263 10-13

Thornsclough Mill: 363 18

fire 12 10, 254 16

scribbling 132 38, 49; woollen 12 2, 192 18

Thornses: 92 43

Inclosure claim 83 45

Thornton & Higson plumbers 313 7

Thornton, Bradford 284 16

Thornton, Cheshire 372 6

Thornton, Edward: Evil effects …Old customs lectre 92 27

Study of Chemistry, lecture 92 26

Thornton, Edwin: Abels, dyeworks manager 24 71, 83 52

poet & writer 62 29, 212 21

Saddleworth exhibition, poem 93 63

Thornton family 83 42, 212 21

Thornton, Harry, Pickhill 352 3

football team 293 25, 4 25

Thornton Jean: Letters: Joseph Thornton 83 42

Thornton, John 294 26, 381 1-4

Thornton, Joseph: 401 14

account of James Platt 244 14; author 212 21

Bill’s o’Jacks murder 82 19

Dobcross Loom Works 43 40

Kilngreen, voters list 363 18 teacher 92 23

Letters: Jean Thornton 83 42

New Saddleworth Sketches 62 29, 114 74, 362 1

Thornton, Kathleen, Uppermill 154 70

Thornton, Leonard, Pte., killed in action 403 85

Thornton, R. 391 9

Thornton, Sergeant 293 22

Thornton, Teddy 313 1

Thornton, Thomas 212 21

Thornton-le-Moors, Cheshire 392 49

Thorp see also Thorpe

Thorp, Anna, Husteads 82 35

Thorp, Betty, Husteads 82 35

Thorp, Dan, Austerlands, voters list 363 18

Thorp, field name meaning 131 14

Thorp, Hannah, Pinfold 64 64

Thorp, Joseph: Pinfold 64 64

Sandbed, clothier 43 52

Thorp, Sarah, Pinfold 64 64

Thorp, Thomas 384 16

Thorp, William: Luddite 52 27

Wood 43 51

Thorp, Mich’ll, Hearth Tax Constable 332 10

Thorpe family, under research 312 33

Thorpe, Fred: 301 9

architect 401 8

Thorpe, George: Hearth Tax 313 14, 321 18, 21, 332 9, 11

Shoolderlow tithe 142 21

Thorpe, John, Kinders 131 19

Thorpe, Joseph, Husteads, clothier 82 35

Thorpe Lane: 374 10, 14

boundary stone 291 9; milestone 291 8

Thurstons Clough 294 14

Thorpe, Michaell: Birches, yeoman, Ashton Ch Reg 101 6

Hearthe Tax 313 14, 321 18, 21, 332 9, 11

Thorpe, Robert 151 12

Thorpe, T. W., fancy woollen manufacturers 343 1, 2

Thorpe Hall, Lees 312 14

Thorps 154 73

Thorton, Ellen, Rastrick, death of 403 83

Those Were The Days: B. Barnes 51 9-11

Thowts on T’ Weighvurs Neet: poem, Nell Buckley 34 68

thread polishing, dying & finishing mill 211 8, 3 13

Threapland, Mr., wharfinger, Manchester 111 2

Three Bonnie Lasses: Ammon Wrigley 122 26

Three Choirs Festival, Worcester 43 36

Three Crowns: Austerlands 344 24, 363 16, 384 6

air raid shelter 242 14

three day week 311 14

Three Mean Fields, Diglee 174 57, 362 1

threshing floors 62 26

throstle frame spinning 343 6

Throstle(s) Nest Mil: Grasscroft, woollen 192 19

Scribbling, spinning 132 38, 52

Through the Groves, tune 112 38

Thrustle, navvy family, Castleshaw 222 17

thunderstorms 1900 11 8

Thurkelby, Roger, Justice 394 95, 96

Thurland, Lancs. 112 34

Thurland Castle, Lancaster 392 33

Thursseland, grant of manor 102 35

Thurston 142 23

Thurston Clough: 54 70, 102 38, 184 13, 221 6,  351 15, 17, 2 12, 13i, 363 14, 18

common land near 91 1

cottages & common auction 234 25

Inclosure claim 83 50

land charter (Thuresdenebroc) 392 36; milestone 291 8

Thurston Clough Farm to let 232 11

Thurston Clough Mill: scribbling 132 37, 46

tannery 12 3

Thorp – Titus

Thurston Clough Road: 112 40

milestone 12 4i

Thurston Clough Roman Road 42 25

Thurston Clough well 34 67

Thurstonland Grange, Lay Subsidy 404 106i, 109

Thurstons, Thurstones 14 13, 21 17, 53 42, 64 59, 62,  92 41, 104 73, 113 63, 134 89, 212 12, 3 4,  223 6, 313 27, 363 13, 17, 372 20

Chief Rental 102 34; clothier 33 55

Diggle, map 234 cover i; ds 1749 64 54

Freehold 134 90; Inclosure claim 83 45

Tollbar 14 13, 14, 362 17, 18i

Thwaite, James, Knowl, clothier 12115

Thwaites, Emnma, sweet & bread shop 293 13, 301 1

Tibbett, Joan 311 26, 27i

Tibbott, Keith 311 27i

Tibott, navvy family, Castleshaw 222 17

ticket of leave 171 19

Tideswell 123 54

Tierney, Francis: Letter: James Platt monument 204 27

Tievebulliagh, Northern Ireland, axe factory 153 35

tile stamp 101 1

Tilson, Oliver, mortgage 102 31

Tim Bobbin (Old Collier) 72 23, 124 68

Timber: control, Liverpool (war time) 333 2, 20

frame houses 253 13, 362 2; Grasscroft 91 11

merchant 52 21, 153 55, 384 14; Woolroad 91 8

rights 12111

Timberwood, Lay Subsidy 404 113

times tables 342 19

Times The: Bill’s O’ Jacks 171 7

flood account 173 30

Timmy, railway horse 354 24

Tin Lizzie 324 14

Tin Shop, (old Smithy) Dobcross 292 20

Tindall & Varley, Solicitors, Manchester 264 13

Tinker, Abel, Mealhill, Hepworth 312 22

Tinker, A., Saddleworth Palace manager 204 7, 304 20

Tinker, John, Ashton, surveyor 162 32, 384 7

tinkers 72 40

tinplate worker, tinsmith 61 14, 263 21, 294 18, 362 9, 10

Tintwhistle: Domesday 392 27

Hyde family 193 16; Knarr Axe sharpening flakes 124 78

Rhyolite erratics 33 45, 46, 124 75

Tintwhistle Hall 193 17

Titanic Mill, Milnsbridge 343 2

tithe: assessment 1669 212 13, 3 2, 234 8, 253 9

award, Waters 144 74

maps 1847 Thomas Hesselgrave 91 8; Pinfold 143 52

Tither, Harold, bookmakers runner 393 80

tithes 392 45, 56

Friarmere 392 46; Hildebrighthop 392 56

land produce & forest 392 52, 53

Rochdale Parish, sale of 292 13

Saddleworth 222 1, 234 16, 292 13, 392 28, 51

sale of 293 2

Title Deeds: Writings for claims 82 29

unclaimed 73 53

Titus 181 4

Tiverton, election 304 5

Toad Lane, Rochdale Pioneers Co-op 64 49

tobacconist 262 7

Tockhole, Old independent Chapel, Blackburn 264 14, 15i

Todd, Military spy 124 70

Todd Sgt.: 113 54

anti-luddite agent Delph 103 49

Todmorden: 333 4, 354 18, 363 19

cotton mills 343 5

Todmorden Moors 113 56, 57

toft, dwelling site 392 38, 54

Tolish, field name meaning 131 14

toll: collection 354 1

collector 14 21, 41 17, 263 16; Lees 154 66

tollbar, tollposts: locations 14 13, 362 14i

Saddleworth 354 1-3

tollgate: chain gate 354 2

County End 294 11

tollgate Shaw Hall 294 11; side gate 354 2

Swan Inn, Lees 294 11

tollkeepers 354 1; auction for 14 14, 354 1

lights 354 2; list of 362 15-18

tolls abandoned 14 16

Tollund man 173 26

Tolpuddle Martyrs 22 20, 182 2

Tolson: History of the Church of St. John Kirkheaton 51 6

Tolson Memorial Museum: Huddersfield 12 9, 84 59,

103 43, 131 1, 3, 152 20, 3 38

deeds, sale Castleshaw & Denshaw 162 19

Tom Nield & Sons, cotton factory attacked 124 71

Tom o’ th’, Fernlee 52 33

Tomkins, Ashton rising 124 71

Tomkins, John Robinson (Radical Jack) cordwainer 124 70

Tomkins, tenant, Lydgate 233 11

Tomkinson, Reg. 293 21

Tomlins & Bradbury, Husteads cotton spinning 94 82

Tomlinson, Bill 222 19

Tomlinson, David, Oldham 242 16

Tomlinson, James, Oldham 242 16

Tomlinson, Military spy 124 70

Tomlinson, Mrs. 292 18

Tomlinson Sgt.: 113 54

anti-luddite agent, Delph 103 49

Tomlinson, Thomas, Millcroft 34 73

Tommy & Timmy Two Oldham Pals: A.Broadbent 354 24

Tommy Field market Oldham 272 4, 303 13, 313 4, 332 2

Tompson, Nathan, Hearthe Tax 313 14

Tompson, Robert: Hearth Tax 332 8

tithe 1669 212 9

Tompson, Robt.: Harropp tithe 142 23

Tunstidd tithe 142 24

Toms, Beryl: Letter: James Schofield 314 27

Toms G.S.; Up Yonder 3032 11-16

Toms, Geoff: Delph shop fronts 332 cover i

Discovering Saddleworth With a Pen 333 7-13

Kiln Green School 363 cover i

Letter:More county confusion 332 26, 27

Patriot Class Locomotive 344 cover i, 22i

Two Patriots 344 18-22

Tonge, H., caving 251 13

Tonge, workhouse 144 61

Tongue Bottom 314 22

Tongue, Fred, Paradise 141 16

Tongue Sharp, field name meaning 131 14

Tootal, Broadhurst & Lee 342 7

Top C.W.S (Co-op, the Square) 292 24, 301 1

Top Field: 304 11

Greenfield, Cricket Club 292 25

Top House, Swan Inn 301 4

Top Kiln, garden Inclosure claim 83 46

Top o’ Croft, Saddleworth Golf Course 401 26

Top o’ Macks’s 264 2

Top o’ th’ Field, (Field Top) ds 1696 64 53

Top o’ th’ Meadow: Austerlands 364 10

Strines 314 10, 14

Top o’ th’ Meadows: A. J. Hill 71 16

ds1726, 1748, 1764 64 54, 55, 203 11

Top o’ th’ Meadows Mill, (Strines Mill) Strinesdale

fulling, cotton spinning, woollen 101 13, 193 18, 19i

Top o’ th’ Wood (Castleshaw) 13 12, 43 49, 354 19

Top of Goodbent, Manor boundary 194 12

Top of Holme Clough Head, Manor boundary 194 12

Top o’Dog, Grains Bar, searchlight station 212 6, 4 20

Toronto 401 21

Torquay, wakes destination 191 13

tossing schools 341 20

Tottington: 123 54

branch Latter Day Saint 193 3

Toulon Mill (Green Lane) Strinesdale wool 101 12, 192 20

Toulouse 381 5, 11

Tourcoing, spinning mills 343 6

touring theatre 272 1

tow, prepared fibres of flax, hemp or jute 93 46

Tower Mill Falls River 343 7

Tower Rochdale 12116

town gas 262 5

Town Hall: clock, Hyde 202 6

King St., Manchester 382 8

Towndsend, Herbert, Railway Hotel, motor vehicle 193 23

Townfield, police division 351 7

Townley, Agnes 404 110

Townley, Edward, Halls, woollen printer 82 34

Townley Hall, Burnley 331 27

Townrow, Mr., Under Lane, Grotton First Aid Pt. 304 24

Townsend 63 46

Townsend, General 303 1

Townsend, Legh, High Legh 103 52

Townsend, William, Manchester Guido, painting 93 59

Township description, Trade Directories 223 9

Township Map of Quick, Diocese of Lichfield,  A. J. Howcroft 382 24

Townstead 82 32

Toynbee, Arnold 334 8

Toyoda Sakichi, Toyoda Loom Works 203 1

Toyoda’s Patent Automatic Loom 203 4i

Toyota Motor Company: (Corporation) 203 3

production plant, Derby 203 3

Tracy, Mrs. 314 20

Trade & Industry sub Committee 311 14

trade cycles 343 11

Trade depression 1826, Parish pay, work on road 63 42

Trade depressions & the Decline of the domestic Woollen Industry in: A. J. Brooke 121 1-6

Trade Directories: 42 19, 362 1

for Diglee 234 15; for Saddleworth 223 8

trade tokens 142 26

Trade Union Committee, Rochdale, West of Englnd 111 10

Trade Union members in Parliament 33 48

Trade Unions 52 26, 143 41, 254 14, 321 3

Trade with colonies 323 20

tradesmen 313 3

Trafalgar, victory sermon 382 10

Traffford, Robert 51 4

Traffic Regulator, canal 214 10

Trafford, Alice 103 54

Trafford, Edmund, Knight, land transfer 103 51

Trafford family: Lords of the Manor of Quick 161 6

Manchester 392 47; Saddleworth estates 103 50, 161 7

Trafford, fine of lands 103 51

Trafford, George, The Garrett, Manchester 161 6

Trafford House, Manor share claim 91 12

Trafford, Isabell 103 54

Trafford, Jane 103 54

Trafford, Margaret: Manor of Quick 161 6

The Garrett, Manchester 202 19

Trafford Park 324 22

Trafford, Petrus, freehold tenant, Staley Rental 163 38, 39

Trafford, Ralph: 103 54, 202 19

inheritance deeds 103 50; land in Dobcross 222 1

Manor of Quick 161 6

Trafford, Robert: purchase of Whyke 392 47

Whike (Quick) 161 7

Trafford, Thomasine 103 54, 161 7

Traffords, Quick land holders 392 33

Traffords, The Garrett, pedigree 103 53

Trail hunts 174 51

train blackouts 374 19

train journey: Pye Bridge Derbyshire, to Grotton 303 12

Clegg Street to Grasscroft Halt 303 11

Derby to Manchester 303 11

Training Battalion 374 8

Trajan roman coin 114 72, 131 1

Trajanic fort Castleshaw 101 1

tram conductor 374 15

Tramore, Kinders Lane 232 1

tramps 231 13, 14, 272 4, 313 4, 391 5

tramway: accidents 274 9

Castleshaw Reservoir 183 1, 403 85

use of highway 63 37

Friezland to Chew 194 5

proposals 31 4

Greenfield to Springhead 31 4

Royal George to Delph 31 4

Saddleworth & Lees route 291 1

Springhead to Mossley 22 21

Woolroad-Marsden 182 7

scheme abandoned 22 22

staff 354 24

Wessenden, Marsden 122 19

Trade – Trueman

Tramways Bill Royal Assent 291 1

tranchet arrowheads 153 35, 182 13

tranchet axe: Ickornshaw Moor Airedale 124 78

Ringstone Edge Barkisland ,Widdop Reservoir

West Riding 124 78

Transactions of Lancs & Cheshire Antiquarian Soc. 14 3

Transactions of the Yorkshire Geological Society 112 24

Transhipment, Woolroad 182 6

Transport 341 20

transported to Australia, convicts 52 27, 274 14, 15

Transported: Howard Lambert 274 14

transportees 171 18, 19i

trap, conveyance 391 13

trapezoid microliths, Mesolithic sites 102 23

Traver, S.: Letter: structures above Ashway Gap 253 28

Travers, Anne 103 50

Travis & Mangnall, Mancs, w’khouse archs 144 61, 64, 65

Travis, Alice, Barracks 124 66

Travis, Anne, Delph Slack 101 17

Travis family: 292 31

under research 312 33

Travis, Edmund, Whitelee, voters list 363 18

Travis, George: 403 85

Heyside, Oldham, clothier 81 14; licensee 254 14

Travis, James: Carrcote, clothier, sojourner 124 80

Delph Slack, mason 101 17

Travis, John: 301 15

Durham, Bowkhouse 122 38

Travis, Mally, Delph Slack 101 17

Travis, Robert, Bowkhouse 122 38

Travis, Susannah 301 15

Trayford, Margarete, Garrett, Co, Lancaster 222 1

Treacle Street 384 12

tread on a nick 301 3

Treasure Hunters with Metal Detectors 21 14

treating water 224 15

treatment of drains 224 17

Tredwells, railway constructors, Oldham Branch 233 11

Tremorne, Heiress 22 29

Trench, Hon., Captain R. le. P., plaque, St. Chad’s 381 13

Trespass, Court Baron 143 46

trail by combat 112 33

trial marriages 232 5

triangle microliths, Mesolithic sites 102 23

Triangular Field, land encroachment 84 64

Tribune 293 27

Tribvniciae Potestate 181 3

Trimble, field name meaning 131 14

Trip to Viroconium, Wroxeter… & Llanfair  Caereinion: Wilfred & Joyce Ashton 133 64-66

tripe dresser 241 1

trolley boys, tramway staff 354 24

Trouble at Mill ..& other Places: Frank Whitehead 313 17

trout fishing 221 13, 2 21

truck payments, calico, provisions cloth 121 2

trudgen, swimming stroke 393 59

True Blue Mine 13 9

True Briton, coach from Bell Inn 74 79

Trueman, Edward, Pontefract 104 82

Trueman, Mike, lecture 184 16

Trustees of Meltham Chapel, Manor share disputed 91 14

Trustees, turnpikes 35115

Tube Investment Group, (Compoflex) 251 7

tubercular peritonitis exhaustive 401 14

tuberculosis 43 39, 4 57, 224 17, 252 21, 323 4, 393 76

Tucker, Charlie 294 23

Tucker, Tommy, navvy accident 142 32

Tudor Lodge No. 467 211 9, 11

Tunbridge, Ken 323 6

Tunley, Thomas 403 84

Tunnel End cottages 214 10, 15

Tunnel End Reservoir, Marsden 173 29

Tunnel, Marsh Bottom to Piethorne 112 28

tunnellers’ pay, Diggle 222 21

Tunstall, Francis: Saddleworth manorial rights 103 56

Thurland, Lancs. 112 34

Tunstall, J. H. 103 58

Tunstall, Sir Marmaduke, Lord of Saddleworth 392 33

Tunstead Tunstidd Tunstiddes

Tunstead: 21 16, 2 25, 32 38, 61 8-10, 71 20, 3 52, 4 76,

82 36, 92 37, 38, 4 77, 103 51, 132 52, 4 84,

142 24, 3 49, 52, 53, 161 7, 212 21, 241 4,

254 11, 262 18, 272 8, 322 11, 363 13, 14

Chief Rental 102 34

ds 1633 1655 1692 1710 21 17, 64 53, 203 11

derivation 21 17; Inclosure claim 104 73

land lease 121 12; Manor share claim 91 12, 13

Manor shares disputed 91 14

Tunstead Clough: 94 79

Gardens, land encroachment 84 62

Inclosure claim 83 48;

Inclosure rights ceased 92 37

swimming gala 31 4; water rights 53 48

Tunstead Clough mill: (Cog Hole) Greenfield 292 16

scribbling, slubbing 132 30, 38, 50

woollen 192 19

Tunstead Farm 234 14

Tunstead Lane: 14 19, 21 16, 41 14

Broadbent family, Bunkers 14 18

Tunstead, Thomas & Alice Nowell 103 50, 51

Tunstead William de 21 17

Tunsted William de, deed witness 403 81

Tupling G.: Lancashire Trade directories 223 9, 12

Turbury, turf, rights: 93 67, 114 78, 80, 121 14

Coldgreave Pasture, Parish of Rochdale 94 87

Inclosure claim 104 73; Intack, Hollinbank 81 15

turbery roads 352 15

Turfpit, field name meaning 131 14

Turkey, speedway 364 10

Turn, field name meaning 131 15

turner 292 21

Turner, Alec 292 17, 22

Turner, Anne 354 23, 374 16

Turner, Arnold 314 16

Turner, Bill, Fold, Woods Lane 292 17

Turner, Buckley 292 17

Turner, Clara Jane 314 16

Turner, Col., Pinkney Park 32 21

Turner, Elizabeth, Balmanno 301 16

Turner, Emma 292 17, 314 16

Turner, Eva: Letter: Deeds 71, Stockport Rd. 294 21, 22

Turner, family 213 3

Turner, H. 292 24

Turner, Hannah, Ambrose-green 33 53

Turner, Henry 374 16

Turner, Herbert, Pte., died of wounds 374 16

Turner, J. E 294 22

Turner, James: Ambrose-green 33 53

Fairbanks 23 51

Turner, John: Ambrose, stone quarryman 33 53

Royal George, Saddleworth Banking Co. 384 6

Sunfield, quarryman 41 17

Turner, Joseph, Oxhey, farmer 354 23

Turner, Lewis 314 16

Turner, Mary: 292 17

Ashton parish 384 12

Turner, Mary Ann 281 13

Turner, Miesse, steam car early motor vehicle 193 22

Turner, Mr. 194 5

Turner, Mrs. 314 20

Turner, Richard, Loughton Essex 21 8

Turne, Sarah 374 16

Turner, Sarah Anna 292 17

Turner, Sir Ben, C.B.E. 334 14

Turner, Thomas, Austerlands 384 15

Turner, W., Pte. 374 16

Turner, Walter 281 13, 314 16

Turners, chief rent sale 24 56

Turney Bank: 74 68

field name meaning 131 15

Turnough, Susan 301 15

Turnout: payments 24 59

wage demands 22 19

Turnpike see also tollbar, keepers…

Turnpike Act 1706 35115, 4 1

Turnpike Act 1792 294 11

Turnpike Act, Mumps to Wallhill 24 58

Turnpike: bar keeper 154 68

building description 294 12

investment, John Radcliffe 292 16; mortgagees 354 1

map14 12; toll rent, Woolroad 182 6

Trust incomes 14 16; trustee 294 12

Trusts 314 24, 354 1

Turnpike branch: Runninghill to Sail Bark Moss 54 57

to Hollins, to Stonebreaks, to Wall Hill 292 11

Turnpike Roads of Saddleworth: B. Barnes 14 13-16

turret machines 221 4

Turton Moor, stone circle 173 27

Turton, shepherd 104 68

Tuscarora, Nevada 281 2

Tutus Flavius Vespasianus 181 4

Tweed, Tom, butcher 264 17, 18, 352 4

Tweedal, James, Newtonheath, voters list 363 18

Tweedale, Ann, Scouthead 51 13

Tweedale, Ben 391 14

Tweedale, Fred, sweet shop 292 21, 24, 301 1, 324 12

Tweedale, Jacob 274 21

Tweedale, James 274 21

Tweedale, John, Strynes, bankrupt 93 54-55

Tweedale, Maj. Gen., Marquis of, plaque, St. Chad 381 13

Tweedale, Sarah 274 21

Tweedall, (Tweddall) George: Hearthe Tax 313 14, 321 18

Straynes tithe 142 21

Tweedall, John: Straynes tithe 142 21

Hearthe Tax 313 14, 321 21, 332 9, 11

Tween, field name meaning 131 15

Twentieth Century Fox 213 7

Twenty Mill, Netherlands, spinning mill 343 6

Twicci’s Le Art de Venerie 163 42

Twidall, John, Hearth Tax 321 18

Twigg, Thomas, Attorney at Law, Dewsbury 52 21, 71 10

twister 222 14

twite, moor-linnet, local dialect 11 7

Two Patriots: Geoff. Toms 344 18-22

Two Saddleworth Inventories: Roger Ivens 373 13-16

Twomey, J.: Daniel Neild, The Man & His

Purpose….Addresses 141 4-8

Twopenny, Captain, plaque, St. Chad’s 381 13

Tyas, John, manorial, Lord of Slaithwaite 404 109

Tyas, Jonathan, Uppermill, voters list 363 18

Tyas, Joseph: Delph, voters list 363 18

transported 52 27

Tylden, Sir J. M., Colonel, plaque, St. Chad’s 381 13

Tyldesley, Margaret: Cure for Whooping Cough 292 28

Tylecote, Mabel, Mechanics institute membership 92 20

Tyler, Elder 193 5

Tyne Cot Meml Cemetery 371 14i, 3 18-24i, 4 18, 402 51, 52

Tynemouth: 221 8

wakes destination 191 13

Tyneside hospital 401 23

Typhoid 22 21, 224 9, 274 17, 323 4

Typhus fever, common cause of death 1879 204 19

Tyson, Norman, Bury Archaeological Society 44 63


memberships

MEMBERSHIPS

Would you like to learn more about the History of Saddleworth? Did your family originate from Saddleworth?

READ MORE