SHSB INDEX P

SHSB INDEX VOLUMES 1-40 (1971-2010) P

Bulletins      Numbers refer to volume: bold,  issue last digit 1 2 3 4 bold,  page

i  =  illustration     ds  =  deeds

To get the article go to Bulletins

P

Pacifera, bringer of peace 163 37

pack man, hawker 141 1, 301 5, 313 5

packhorse: 144 71, 363 17

cargoes 314 23; roads 314 23

route to Crowden 194 8

Packhorse Farm: Delph 74 68

abandoned road 352 11, 12; ds 1642, 1743 64 53, 203 9

Inclosure claim 83 44; Inclosure rights ceased 92 36

Packhorse Inn, Delph: A. Schofield 32 27, 28i-32

Packhorse Inn, Delph: 21 4, 302 7, 351 14

inventory valuation 32 27-32; licence 131 4,  rent & rateable value 13 12

Packhorse Inn, sketch, Albert Grice 32 28i

Packhorse Quarry, road repair stone 74 69

Packhorse Slack Farm 391 6

paddle steamer 374 5

Padfield, Glossop 94 87

Paget, C., Captain, plaque, St. Chad’s 381 13

Paget, Steuart, Captain, plaque, St. Chad’s 381 13

Paine, Tom: The Rights of Man 102 24, 153 49

pains laid at Court Baron 143 46, 49, 4 68, 151 5,

194 12, 14, 15

painter 152 28, 4 66

painter & decorator 244 17, 18, 263 16, 273 21,  292 24, 4 21, 302 10

painters, Dobcross Loom Works 293 21, 4 23

Pakenham, the Hon. W., plaque, St. Chad’s 381 13

Palace Cinema Uppermill: 213 16, 233 20, 21, 371 12

fire equipment 191 1

Palace Theatre, Manchester 353 7

palaeobotanist 14 1

Palaeolithic man, period 24 64, 112 27, 28

palaeontologist 264 2

Palden, Lees 392 49

Paldenlegh (Lees) 163 40, 41

Palestine 303 7

Palin Wood House 284 16

Palladium Cinema, Oldham 213 16, 17

Pallas Athene, Greek Goddess 163 37

Palmer, M.P., Surrey 391 21

Palmer’s index to the Times 283 21

Palmes, Captain, plaque, St. Chad’s 381 13

palstave, bronze 122 37i, 173 27

Pankhurst, Adela, suffragette 371 2, 5, 6, 2 2, 3 12

Pankhurst, Christabel, suffragette 371 1-3, 2 1, 2

Pankhurst, Emmeline, suffragette 371 1, 5, 6, 2 1

Pankhurst Hall, Salford, I.L P. HQ. 371 1

Pankhurst, Mrs. election address 24 62

Pankhurst, Sylvia 241 14

pannage 392 54

Panstail, field name meaning 131 12

Papal Legate, inspection of Glen Mill 242 5

paper boys 313 7

paper: finishers 23 52

maker 23 52, 32 37, 384 5, 6; manufacture 283 9, 11

Mill 344 31; Yewtree 94 82

products 343 13; shop, Oldham 324 21

Paradise: 301 15, 363 15

floor plans 141 14, 15; well 222 19

Paradise Farm 264 5

Paradise, Jack 294 23

paraffin heater 383 17

Paragon Motor Co., King Street 333 14

Parchmouth, field name meaning 131 12

Pares & Heygate, bankers, Aldermanbury London 101 8

Parfitt, Anne 364 17

Paris: Comintern centre 364 6

exhibition 1867 123 46; Seine Swim 393 60

visit, Joe o’th Ragstones 404 99

Parish, Saddleworth see Saddleworth Parish Church

Parish Clerks see see Saddleworth Parish Church

Parish Constables see Saddleworth Parish Church

Parish Overseer see Saddleworth Parish Church

Parish Registers see Saddleworth Parish Church

Parish Vestry see Saddleworth Parish Church

Park 151 11

Park Coat, Woodmans, Delph, sale 22 22

Park, field name meaning 131 12, 151 11

Park Lane, Greenfield 41 14

Park Road Goods Warehouse, Oldham: N. Wood

154 cover i, 62i, 63i

Parkbridge: coal pit 241 16

Iron Works 243 15

Parke 101 6

Parke family, Hillbarn Lane,Runninghill 284 9

Parker, ancestry 232 24, 3 22

Parker, Hannah, Manns, annuitant 84 78

Parker, Jane 194 16

Parker, Joe, Headmaster 371 11

Parker, William 281 14

Parkers of Oldham 174 53

Parkfield, Altrincham 401 2

Parkhill, Stalybridge 384 6

Parkin, James, Hollinbank, woollen sizer 81 16

Parkin, Kathleen 353 3

Parkin, Miss, teacher 323 16

Parkin, Mr .& Mrs., fish shop, High Street U’mill 313 4

Parkinson, Esther, Holden’s 23 52

Parkinson, Mary: Davy Smithy 24 71

Holden’s 23 52

Parkinson, Robert: Davy Smithy, clothier 24 71

Holden’s, clothier 23 52

Parkside, Greenfield 193 23

Parkys 264 3

Parliament & the People, The, talk 363 4

Parliament, trial of Roger de Fulthorpe 392 38

Parliamentary Act, enclosure of S’worth common 404 96

Parliamentary Committee: 304 9

railway servants hours 351 2

Parliamentary election 24 62

Parliamentary evidence of hardship 103 46

Parliamentary franchise 371 4

Parliamentary inquiry into the woollen industry 121 1

Parliamentary Labour Economic Affairs &

Finance group 311 12, 14

Parliamentary Party Defence Group 311 14

Parliamentary recruiting Committee 32 33

Parliamentary Reform 192 13

Parliamentary Report on mines 1842 113 45

Parliamentary Reports 42 21

Parliamentary Secretary 311 14

Parliamentary Select Committee

Inquiry into Wool Trade 102 26-29

Parochial Chapelry of Saddleworth 331 15

Parochial Chapelry, parish of Rochdale 392 25

Parochial Hall: 231 6

School 342 13; reception class 231 8

whist drive 352 7

Parochial Relief 212 18

Parramatta, Sydney 274 17

Parry Anne: 152 29

Worm Hole, Chew Valley, Greenfield 2511, 14

Saddleworth America Connection: book rewiew 92 28

Parry, Gordan: John Murray, obituary 254 1, 2

Parry, Jack 263 6, 7

Parry, John Gordon, obituary 341 1

Parry, Olive 263 6

Parry, Ann: Castleshaw Echo 102 40

Parry, J. G.: Beating the Saddleworth Bounds 13 9-11

Delph Mechanics & Literary Institute;

part 1 1855-1954 12 5-7 part 2 1855-1954 13 1-3,  part 3 1855-1954 14 4, 5, 7 part 4 1855-1954 21 4, 5,  part 5 1855-1954 22 26-28

Parry, J. G.: The Efforts to Obtain a Technical  College for Saddleworth 41 10-12, 2 26-28

Parson & White Trade Directory 223 11

Parsonage: 73 52, 363 13, 16, 19

Dacres Hall 162 26; Dobcross 384 24

St. Chads 382 9; common land settlement 63 38

Estate, wastes inclosure 73 53

land encroachment by John Radcliffe 84 65

Parsons, Martha, tollkeeper 362 15

Partington, Inspector 391 7

Partington, T., commandant, messenger service 304 25

Pas de Calais 302 5

Passage through Time: Bernard Barnes 354 1

Passchendaele, battle of 371 13, 3 17, 4 6, 18

Passed to You: J. W. P. Mallalieu 22 29

passive resisters 391 15

pasture: 392 54

animals numbers 393 74, 75

rights at Knowle, turbary, stone 12114

rights in Grasscroft 392 47; rights Inclosure claim 104 73

Pastures, lease 102 33

Strinesdale 314 12, 363 16, 18, 384 13

Pastures Mill: 313 25

Giles Shaw’s 101 13; Scouthead, cotton 192 19

Woodbrook, cotton spinning 93 50, 51, 101 11

Pat Duffy Colne Valley MP: Paul Fryer, part 1 304 5-10,  part 2 311 11-13

patent brisket bone crusher 122 19

patents 334 11

Pater Patriae 181 3

Patricroft 342 11, 12

Patriot Class Locomotive: Geoff Toms 344 cover i

pattern maker 293 22

Patterson, James, Master of the Surry I 274 16

Pattison family, under research 312 33

Paulden 113 49

Paulden Colliery 113 45

Paulden Street 113 46

Paulden Wood Colliery 113 45, 47, 48i, 232 12

Paulinus 331 27

pauper(s): 23 47

children education 144 63; lunatic asylum 352 17, 18

moving parish 133 62; numbers in Saddleworth 11 8

outdoor work, notice for 394 92i

paving, Oldham 211 13

pawnbroker 384 6

Pawtucket Mill, Rhode Island, cotton 343 6

Paxson, Susan 323 21

Paxson, Timothy 323 21

Paxton, Joseph, seaplane drawings 353 15

Payler, Colonel, plaque, St. Chad’s 381 13

paymaster 381 9

payment by checks 111 10

payments to refugees 403 69

Peace celebrations, school closure 231 5

Peace of Amiens 321 3

Peace Petition 103 46

Peace, Roman God 181 4

Peacock, Tom 222 18

Peak District: 152 17

Bronze Age beaker sites 153 37, 153 39

enclosed settlements 173 26

Peak District Mines Historical Society 13 9

Peak Forest Canal: 182 7, 214 10

bridge, plans 161 8

Peak National Park 284 9

Peaker, Nanney, Delph 124 80

Peakocke, Ensign, plaque, St. Chad’s 381 13

Peal, Kent Treble Bob Majors 344 24

Pearl Mill, Stockport, listed 342 6, 3 7

Pearse, Mr., Missionary, Navvy Mission Society 183 3, 4

Pearson, A., Cllr. 352 7

Pearson, Anice Wellihole Toll Bar keeper 14 21, 362 18

Pearson, Bert, trio 364 17

Pearson, Edith Bagnal, houses 293 15, 19, 20

Pearson, Frank: 293 15

Beastow 401 53

Pearson, Fred & wife 293 15

Pearson, H., soloist 344 25

Pearson, Harry: ironmonger 352 3

Picture Palace 294 26

Pearson, Henry 293 15, 324 15

Pearson, Irene: Marsden through the Ages 173 32

Pearson, Marjorie 314 25

Pearson, Mary: Letter: Palace Cinema 233 20, 21

Pearson, Mr. & Mrs. 293 15

Pearson, Noel 294 26

Pearson, Norman, baker & confectioner 313 7, 4 25, 352 19

Pearson Pat: Letter: Higginbottom Ancestry 272 18-20

Letter: Slackhead, the Heginbottom  family & the SS Atlantic 302 23, 24

Pearson, Royton riot 153 51

Pearson ,Watkin 314 25

Peart Norman: Letter: Clapper Bridge;

Fire Station Uppermill 224 23

peat: allotments 314 24

blanket bog 24 64; deposits 24 63, 173 25

formation 24 64

Pecher, Robert: (Pegeres, Thornes,Wakef’ld)404 112, 116

bushels of grain 404 108

Peck, Edmund: Dinas Mawddwy 63 33

school trustee 294 8

Peck, W. H., Hyde 363 2

Peckett & Sons Ltd., Bristol locomotive manuftr 262 3, 274 6

Peckett saddle tank 274 12i

Pecsaete, Saxon kingdom 392 26

Pedgley David: Shaw Family of Boarshurst,  part 1 253 4-12 part 2 254 8-13

pedlar’s licence 391 18

Peel, Jonathan, Colonel, plaque, St. Chad’s 381 13

Peel’s Government 38 4 5

Peep Green, Liversedge 52 27

Peer’s horseway in pain 144 70

peg rugs 263 3, 341 19

Pellow, R. B., Tamewater 104 83

Pemberton Old Band 273 20

Pemberton, Sarah nee Broadbent 111 2, 3

Pemberton, Thomas, colliery iron wks, Wednesbury 111 2

Pembroke College, Oxford 323 5

Penal Code reforms 52 26

penalties (pains), Court Baron 143 46

Penarth 354 19

Pencer, N. C., Headteacher, Friezland School 202 4

Pendlebury 342 8, 9

Pendlebury, Beatrice 284 17

Pendlebury, Emma 284 17

Pendlebury, Florence 284 17

Pendlebury, John 284 17

Pendleside chert 84 59

Pendleton, sewing machine factory 114 76

Pendleton 94 83, 151 3, 321 7

Peninsular War 112 39, 381 8

Pennant Street, Oldham 324 11

Pennine uplands 173 27

Pennine Way: 344 31

Black Moss 173 32

Pennington, James: 293 5

Warburton, Cheshire 234 21

Pennington Mills, stone from 203 19

Pennington, Ralph de, Rivington 134 89

Pennington, William Wilkinson, Huddersfield 51 6

Pennsylvania 332 1

penny farthing 314 26

Penny Readings, Delph M&LI 12 5, 4 4, 252 22

Charles Winterbottom, James Lees 12 5

Penny Savings Bank 302 17

Pearson – Petford

Penrith: 281 5

wakes destination 191 13

Pensions Local Committee 31 5

Pentecost: 392 56

chief rent 403 78

Pentridge 124 70

Penyson, John, Hearth Tax 332 12

People of Bridge House: Dannie Wright 243 16-18

people of Dobcross 1924 292 17, 19i

People’s Charter, The: 333 1

Lovett 53 50

People’s school, Brierley Street, Stalybridge 31 7

Pepper, field name meaning 131 12

Percival, Billy, handloom weaver, painter H&H 291 204 23

Percy, Thomas 344 28

Perenot, Henry, artist 93 59

Perkin & Heaths, plate for bank note 142 27

Perkins, Bacon & Petch, London, Bank notes 41 13

Perkins, Joseph, music arrangement 112 37

Perkins, Heather, Bishopthorpe 154 68

Perks, R. C., Lt. 402 46

Perrin, Mr. 403 69

Perroni, Richard 294 11

Perth (China Wall) Cemetery, Belgium 373 19, 20

Perwyche 63 32

Petch, J. A. 113 61

Peter, Cox Ltd., wood preservation 92 31

Peter Fox Collection 191 9, 273 19

Peter Holme: obituary 343 29

Peter Mill: (Lowbrook Mill) 101 12

(Strines; Bottom) Waterhead cotton & woollen 192 20

Peter’s, turbury, stone claim 91 14

Peterborough, wakes destination 191 13

Peterloo: Eric Roberts 192 13, 14

Peterloo: 1819 22 20, 52 27, 104 79, 113 51, 164 64,  192 13, 254 14,  flag slogans 192 13; map of action 192 14i

Peterloo Massacre: 21 9, 192 13, 321 3, 4

Saddleworth deaths, injured 321 5

Peterloo & Bernard Toohey: Maurice Dennett 213 24

Peters: 212 21, 363 13, 14

acreage & rent 24 73,  common rights Inclosure claim 104 73,  ds 1663, 1724, 1737 24 73, 64 53, 54,  Gellfield Lane-Pobgreen 24 73

Inclosure claim 83 47; Inclosure rights ceased 92 34, 35

Mill 384 12

Saddleworth enclosure records 24 73

stone & turf rights 24 73

Peters, Alfred, singer 391 18

Peters, Sgt., Nuisance inspector 204 20

Petford A. J.: (Alan) 222 1, 362 1, 3

book review: On Lark Hill: J. P.W. Mallalieu 133 66, 67

book review: Rising from Reality, Art on Oldham, 1820-1890: T. Coombs 204 24, 25

For Their Sheepe in the Winter Season 123 54-59

Hard Times 161 1-4

Introduction to the Life & Work  of Ammon Wrigley 163 48-55

Petford A. J.: Lancashire Antiquarian Soc. 164 66

Process of Enclosure in Saddleworth 222 13

Saddleworth Court Rolls, part 1 14342-51,  part 2 144 66-71 part 3 1748-1749 151 4-7,  part 4 154 71-73 part 5 1751-1752 161 10-13

part 6 1753-1755 162 29-32 part 7 1756 163 46, 47,  part 8 194 12-15

Saddleworth Records,

part 2 Cornwall – Legh Mss, 103 50-57,  part 3 Saddleworth Enlosure Act 1810 104 68-77

Saddleworth Maps & Mapmakers 91 1-10

The Old House Mosser 153 44-47

Petilius Cerialis 293 27

Petition: for Act of Parliament for inclosure 81 6

for public meeting in Oldham 211 13

street condition, sanitation water supply 204 14

Petitioners for Lydgate Chapel 294 9

Peto, Sir Samuel Morton, M.P. 301 17

Petrochemicals, Carrington 324 23

petrol: commercial vehicles 173 34

sales 272 14

Petrus de Trafford, freehold tenant 163 38, 39

Peulinger table 134 85

pew: ownership 134 83

rent 133 71; Lydgate 152 32, 33

phaeton carriage 293 6

pharmacist 353 21

phenakistoscope 232 21

Phidias, sculptor 262 9

Philadelphia: 313 21, 323 20, 21

Sunday School subscriptions 33 51

Philips: 44 65, 272 9

Inclosure rights ceased 92 36; Philips lease 102 33

Philips & Lees’s Inclosure claim 83 48

Phillips, George: Walks Round Huddersfield 171 15

Phoenix Mill, Springhead, fire 191 1

Phonographic Society’s exams 374 19

photographer 314 25

Photographers & postcard publishers 192 11

Photographic Legacy- Early Photography in  Saddleworth: Peter Fox 192 5-12

photographic mysteries 354 20, 364 4

photography, commercial 264 16

Phthisis, common cause of death 1879 204 19

Phyllis, Schofield: obituary 393 92

Phythian, Alice 393 80

Phythian, Arthur, confectioner, 393 80

pianist 294 22

piano makers, Greenfield 262 8

pianoforte warehouse, Greenfield 193 24

Piccadilly, Manchester 301 16

Piccope, Rev. George John 403 80

Piccope, Rev. John, St. Paul’s, Manc., papers 403 80

Picker, wool 263 14

Pickering 354 18

Pickering, Ann 314 15

Pickering, J., cinema manager 213 16-21

Pickering, James 274 18

Pickering, Joe, Goldwyn Films 213 16

Pickering, Maria 274 18

Pickford & Co canal carrier, map 182 8, 8i

Pickford, Joseph: amerced 143 48, 50

Earnshawhead, Chief Rental 102 34

Pickford, Royton Hall, magistrate 153 50, 51

Pickford’s Yard 192 13

Pickhill: Uppermill 311 17, 352 3

field name meaning 131 12

Pickhill Brickworks 12 2

Pickhill Brook: 83 57

plans 91 5

Pickhill Clough, domestic refuse dump 204 22

Pickhill Fields 201 4

Pickhill Lane 83 54, 243 8, 342 13

picking: weaving term 221 2

wild flowers 393 81

Pickles, Cllr., Huddersfield 363 2

Pickles, Isaac, Castle Hill Cote 253 26

Pickles, Norman, Holmfirth, killed in action 402 43

Pickles, Walter & Kerrod, Norman: Pratty

Flowers – A Yorkshire Mystery 112 37-40

picks per minute, weaving term 221 4

Pickup, Ann 272 8

Pickup, Edwin 253 19

Pickup, Eliza Jane 253 19

Pickup, Emma 281 16

Pickup, James 272 8

Pickup, Jesse 281 16

Pickup, Mary 272 8

Pickup, Veron 64 59

Pickup, William, Delph Barn 272 8

Pickup, Zenas, Headmaster, Bacup 64 59

Picture Palace: Delph 212 25, 3 21

Uppermill 223 21-23, 273 15

piecemaker wages 111 11

piecer 263 13, 14, 17, 21, 314 22

Pierrot Troupe 344 25

Piers Bradbury, Pedigree 23 43

Piethorne excavations: Stephen Poole 124 72-75

Piethorne, rhyolite: erratics 124 75

Piethorn Brook: 211 1

end scraper, rhyolite 124 74; post holes 152 20

Piethorne ,tramway locomotive Castleshaw 72 39, 274 9

Piethorne Reservoir, spearhead find 122 37i

Piethorne valley: 112 28, 3 58

Bronze age finds 153 37, 39i

water undertakings 211 1, 173

pig: farmer 142 18

keeping scheme 53 45; movement records 391 18

Pigeon Post in Saddleworth: John H. Schofield 204 23

Piggot, S., land, Shutt Lane 31 10

Piggott, Agnes 293 16

Piggott, Albert 293 16

Piggott, Annie 293 16

Piggott, Rose 293 16

Piggott, Sam 293 16

Piggotts Yard, inhabitants 1924 293 16, 18

pigmy vessels 173 27

Pigot & Dean Trade Directory 13 5, 223 11, 252 16

Pigot & Slater Directory, Saddleworth entries 223 14-16

Pigot & Son Directory, Manchester 42 20

Pigot Trade Directory 223 8, 9, 11

Pigott, Rev. Henry, Vicar Rochdale 72 22

Pike, Cecil, Conservative candidate 301 12

Pike County, Pennsylvania 332 1

Pike, field name meaning 131 12

Pikelo(e)w: Piked Lowe, Lydgate 71 1, 3, 163 40, 41,  deeds 44 53-57, 294 11; Intack 44 53, 293 3,  map 44 56

Pikelow, Lydgate: J. M. Hunt, R. Peroni 44 53-57

Pikelow Bent 44 55

Pikestones, Anglezarke Moor 173 25

Pilcher, T. D. Commander 402 41, 42

Pile, Gen. Sir Frederick, G.C.B., D.S.O., M.C. 212 6

Pilgrimages to Old Homes: Fletcher Moss J.P. 71 13

Pilkington, Alexander de 394 96

Pilkington, J. E., Lee Cross, house offer 403 63, 64

Pilkington, Robert de 394 96

pill boxes, A635, Greenfield 374 4 cover i, 20i

Pilling, Betty: Manns, woollen spinner 84 78

Wood Barn 43 52

Pilling, Esther, Minsey Croft 73 60

Pilling, field name meaning 131 12, 143 44

Pilling, Hannah, Minsey Croft 73 59

Pilling, James, Manns 84 78

Pilling, Jane 281 16

Pilling, Joe 294 23

Pilling, John: 324 27

Minsey Croft clothier 73 59, 60

Uppermill, voters list 363 16

Pilling, Jonathan, Minsey Croft 73 60

pillory 51 9

Pilot coach, from Bell Inn 74 79

Pindar, (pinder) Court Baron 154 73, 161 10

Pinder: appointment 81 5

Marsden 122 19, 23

Pine Grove Cemetery, Mass. USA 272 8

pine trees, Boreal Climatic phase 24 64

Pinfold: Pinfould 142 24, 3 52, 352 15

Cattle 292 15; Chief Rental 102 34

Inclosure rights ceased 92 37

James Farrer estate survey 143 53

land encroachment 84 64; tithe 143 52

Pinfold Hey: claim 92 38

Hey, Inclosure rights ceased 92 34

Pinfold, Knowl, Top Lane 21 16

Pinfold, Midge Greave 81 5, 6

Pinfold, Shaw Hall estate 64 63

Pingle, Pingot, Pingard, Pingold, field name meang 131 12

Pingle House 284 16

Pingle Mill: Delph 54 73, 74 62,  211 4, 15, 4 6, 7, 251 2, 3, 264 4, 283 11, 14

buildings, water source, machine details 14 10

coal railway route 183 23

cotton carding, spinning, wool fulling scribg 93 49, 4 80

datestone 233 cover i

Farrands, woollen 12 3, 192 17; sale 14 10

rasping, scribbling, carding, roving 132 37, 45

rent & rateable value 13 13, 63 43

Pingot Well 111 18

Pinkney Park, Gloucester 32 21

Pioneer Battalion 374 5

Pioneer of Underwater Acoustics Award 311 17

pipe organ, Uppermill Methodist 181 12

Pit Bank estate, Oldham 151 11, 301 17

Pit Bank Farm, Oldham to let 22 23

Pit Bank Hall, Oldham 301 17

Pithey, Coyne, Lt., awarded D.F.C & Bar 353 18

Pitmans shorthand college 324 25

Pitses, coin find 114 72

Pitt, William, Prime Minister 153 49

Pius Antonius Sestertius 231 19

pivies 204 20

pizzle stick 311 20

place of worship, Cross 63 45

plan of land Belonging to Thomas Wrigley 1771 91 1

planning tools 221 4

plasterer 161 18, 263 17

plastic extrusion 343 14

Plat, Robtus del, tenant at will 163 38

Plate, James, Hearthe Tax 313 14

Plate, John, Hearthe Tax 313 13

platelayer 344 19, 361 9, 2 5, 10, 391 19

Plate-Layer’s Wife 361 9

Platt & Bradbury, mill occupier 132 38, 49

Platt & Whitehead, mill occupier 132 37

Platt see also Plat, Platte Platts

Platt, A., accompanist 364 16

Platt, Abraham: Cloughbottom 83 47

Hollinbank 81 14

Platt, Ada 293 13

Platt, Alfred 244 18

Platt, Alice: 243 1, 16

Knarr Lane 54 7; Walters 144 72, 73

Thornes 92 41; Yewtree, clothier 33 56

Platt, Alice Wrigley, Thornes 92 40

Platt, Alies: 243 1

Thornes 92 40

Platt, Amelia 84 72

Platt, Ammon: 381 17

Damhead Mill 83 52; emigrated to America 212 20,  Heathfields 42 34, 82 23, 25; mill share 83 54,  voters list 363 16

Husteads, Church tower contributor 82 36,  Husteads Mill, woollen finishing 94 82,  Shaw Hall, Inclosure claim 83 51

Platt Ammon & John Frenches fulling mill 84 72

Platt, Amos : 364 20

soldiers’ discharge 321 24

Platt, Ann: 243 17, 4 15, 16, 253 23

Broadhead 42 31; Butterworths 44 65, 66

Carrcote 124 80; nee Wrigley Shelderslow 23 50

Pinfould 143 52; Platt Lane 24 70

Prospection 83 56; Sandybedyate 92 41, 243 2

Platt, Anna Elizabeth 311 21

Platt, Anne 243 1

Platt, Annie 311 21

Platt, Annie Beatrice 344 13

Platt, Arnold Saddleworth 281 4

Platt, Betty: 82 23, 212 20, 243 4, 6, 4 16

Minsey Croft 73 59; nee Ashworth 244 14

nee Gartside 244 12, 17; Primrose 32 38

Prospection 83 56

Platt, Bill 292 18

Platt, Brandon, Pte., killed in action 403 86

Platt Brothers & Co., Oldham 123 46, 48, 203 1, 214 24

engineering 364 10, 372 3, 3 7,  lock-out 114 74,  textile machine manufacturers 114 74, 294 18

Platt Brothers: Dobcross 82 21

ancestors 132 50

Platt, Caroline 253 20

Platt, Charles 253 20

Platt, Charlie, Th’Owd factory 354 24

Platt, Clara 293 13

Platt, Dobcross, mill occupier 132 49

Platt, Edgar, Mossley 331 19

Platt, Edith 292 21

Platt, Edmond: Hearthe Tax 313 15, 321 19

Hollingreave 222 1, 3, 4

Platt see also Platte Platts

Platt, Edmund: 51 12, 243 1, 2, 303 21

Court Baron juror 143 51, 161 10, 2 30-32, 194 14

Delph Slack, clothier 101 18; Hollingreave, tithe 142 23

Knot Hill, Saddleworth Weavers’ Union 54 73

Pinfould 143 52; Platt Lane, clothier 42 34

Swifts lease 154 73; Thornes, husbandman 92 40, 41

Thornes, tithe 142 23; Wallrode tithe 142 23

Waters 144 72; Woolroad, inventory linen looms 93 46

Platt, Edna 292 21

Platt, Edward Norman 311 21

Platt, Edwin, Wood, painter 243 6, 4 17, 19

Platt, Eliza 244 18

Platt, Elizabeth: 243 1

Butterworths 44 66; Pinfould 143 52

Thornes 92 40; Wallrode, tithe 142 23

Waters 92 41; Woolroad, inventory linen yarn 93 46

Platt, Ellen 243 3, 6, 4 15

Platt, Ellison & Co. mill occupier 132 45, 252 17

Platt, Else 293 13

Platt, Emma 311 21

Platt, Esther nee Radcliffe 244 14,

Platt, Eunice 253 23

Platt, F.S., Heathfields, merchants & manufacturers 42 34

Platt family: 154 68

Heathfields, mill financing 132 32

Manayuk, PA, USA 322 20

Mountsorrel, Clough Bottom, research 312 33

Thornses 92 39

Platt, Fanny 311 21

Platt see also Platte Platts

Platt, Francis: 243 1, 2

alias Wrigley, lease in Diglee 102 35

Butterworths clothier 44 65; Dove Cote, ds 1721 202 23

Hearthe Tax 313 15, 321 18

merchant manufacturer 143 40

parliamentary evidence of hardship 103 46

Shaw Hall Inclosure claim 83 51; Thornes 92 40, 41

Uppermill, voters list 363 16

Platt, Franci(e)s Amelia 154 66, 244 18, 312 21

Platt, Frank: 212 26, 244 18

Butterhouse 82 23; Butterworths 44 66

Uppermill, Saddleworth Banking Co. 384 6

voters list 363 16

Platt, Frederick 212 20

Platt, George: 243 3, 4 17, 314 15

alias Mellolue, in pain 161 10

Brookbottom, weaver, Ashton rising 124 71

Butterworths 44 65, 66; Church tithe 142 23

Diglee 163 46; fence repairs in pain 162 32

tenant 234 10; water course in pain 194 15

Fairbanks, clothier 23 50; Hearthe Tax 313 15

Pinfould, rough, mason, will 143 52; Primrose 32 38

Sunfield 41 16, 83 45; Thornes 92 41

Weakey, mill occupier132 49; taking stone 24 72, 63 40

Whorestones way 162 32

Platt, H., Platt, I. & Bradbury, mill occupier 132 38

Platt, Hannah: 212 20, 23 4, 262 15

Butterhouse 82 23; Butterworths 44 66

Edge End 51 15; Greaves 31 17

Haugh Hey, Ogden 243 4, 5; Waters 144 73

Platt, Harold 311 21

Platt, Harriet 314 15

Platt, Harry 314 15

Platt Head, land limed 191 17

Platt, Helen, Knar 243 3, 4

Platt see also Platte Platts

Platt, Henry: 243 1, 16

Blue Plaque 254 cover i;

Bridge House, blacksmith 203 1

Butterworths 82 21 joiner 44 66

Dobcross 44 65; joiner mill occupier 132 50

Thorns 92 40

Platt Hill: 213 6

Clearance area 273 14;  common land to Parsonage 63 38

Harrop Edge sale of Lot 51 104 74, 75i

land encroachment 84 67,  workers’ meeting about grievances 102 25

Platt, Holly Grove 222 3

Platt, Holly House 13 16

Platt, Isaac, Mantley Yate, mill owner 132 44

Platt, Isabella 144 73

Platt, J.E., opened Delph M&LI 12 6

Platt, J., Primrose, Inclosure claim 83 47

Platt, J.H., Fairy Holes visit, schoolmaster 244 7

Platt, J.W., Heathfields, emigrates 82 25

Platt, Jack 293 13

Platt, Jacob, Carrcote 124 80

Platt, Jakeh Wright 311 21

Platt, James: 133 64, 212 10, 19, 243 2-6, 4 16,  253 20, 23, 301 18

Ackers 62 29; Bank Gap 64 63

Bill’s O’ Jacks tomb inscription 83 57, 171 6

Boarshurst Boarding School 14 19

Broadhead, clothier 42 31, 32

Butterhouse 82 23, 92 35; clothier 44 65-67

Church Tower contribution 83 56

clothier 82 21, 243 2, 3; Dobcross, voters list 363 16

Furlane, clerk to Guardians 13 16; Greaves 31 17

Platt, James:Headmaster, first at B’rshurst 11 9, 10, 244 13

Hey House 243 4; Hollinbank, clothier 81 14

insurance agent 14 19, 83 56, 244 13

M.P., Oldham 241 23, 24

fatal shooting memorial cross 12 16, 203 1, 24

memorial cross Ashway Moss 204 27, 291 cover i, 15

obituary, Huddersfield Chronicle 244 16

Ogden Edge 244 12; farmer, cotton manuftr 301 18

Poet 83 56; Primrose Hill, woollen manuftr 32 38

Poor Law Guardian, Board clerk,

relieving officer 83 56, 92 21, 244 13

Prospecton 14 19, 83 56, 152 28, 4 66, 243 1, 4 14, 301 18

Saddleworth Banking Co. 384 6

schoolmaster 83 56, 244 12

Selections from the writings 83 56

Superintendent registrar 244 13, 31219

Thornes, tailor 92 41

Three Crowns, Saddleworth Banking Co. 384 6

trial witness 151 2

Tunstead, woollen manufacturer, agent 21 17

voters list 363 16; Walters, clothier 144 72, 73

Whitelee 72 32; will 243 6, 4 16

woollen manuacturer, insurance agent 14 19, 244 13

yeoman 92 41

Platt, James William: 314 15

Preston Arms 92 44

Platt, Jane: 212 19, 244 17, 18

Butterworths 44 65; Higher Brownhill 83 58

nee Wood 154 66; Pinfould 143 52

Platt, Jas, Buttresses 83 46

Platt, Jerry 243 4

Platt, Jimmy, band master Dobcross 312 4

Platt, Jn.: Birches, Inclosure claim 83 47

Saddleworth Fold, Inclosure claim 83 47

Platt, Joanna, Hollinbank 81 14

Platt see also Platte Platts

Platt, John: 82 24, 3 52, 123 48, 203 1, 212 10, 3 4,  242 18, 3 1, 2, 4-6, 16, 262 15, 314 15, 403 82

Abels 24 70, 62 29

Inclosure claim 83 47; rights ceased 92 35

Ashway Gap, shooting lodge 203 21

Bridge House 83 45; blacksmith 243 16

mill occupier; 132 50; Broadhead, clothier 42 32

Butresses, Inclosure claim 83 46

Butterhouse, Inclosure rights ceased 92 35

Buttersworth, amerced 144 70

Butterworths 82 21; carpenter, clothier 44 65-67

way in pain 194 12; canal theft 84 69

clothier 102 27

Court Baron juror 144 70, 71, 151 4-7, 161 11, 13, 2 32,

194 15

Church tithe 142 24: Lanehead, tithe 142 25

Pinfould, witness 143 52; Deanshaw Fold 243 3

Delph 242 17; Edge End 33 53

Foulrakes, clothier 33 54

Greave Edge, land encroachment 84 61;

Greaves 31 17

Haslehurst ,Ashton Church Registers 101 6

Hearthe Tax 313 15, 321 18

Heathfields: 82 23, 244 13, 253 20

Heathfields acreage 42 34; clothier, Manor share 52 17

Platt, John: Inclosure claim 83 47; rights ceased 92 35

Manor committee 61 8, 9, 2 24, 3 38, 40, 82 26

share claim 91 13; mill owner occupier 132 38, 42, 50

Saddleworth Bank 84 72, 162 33; voters list 363 16

Holehouse, common land claim 63 39

land encroachment 84 61; Hollins, voters list 363 16

horse or footway in pain 161 1, 2 32

land sale to canal 84 69

Lanehead Manor share claim 91 13; lease 102 33

M.P. for Oldham 294 18; Raines Mss 331 16

Manchester 283 19

Mount Misery, land encroachment 84 61

New York 33 52; Ogden, voters list 363 16

Old Hey, woollen carder 61 14

Primrose, clothier 32 38, 39; voters list 363 16

Rogue Hole, purchase 82 23

Saddleworth Bank notes 142 30

Slackcote 243 3;

speaker at peace meeting 103 46

Thornes 92 41; Walters, church warden 144 72, 73

Whitelee: 242 17

Chief Rental 102 34; clothier, Manor share 52 17

commons dispute 71 6, 7; Inclosure claim 83 51

Manor committee 61 9, 10

yeoman, Commonwealth Will 211 12

Wright Mill, land encroachment 84 61

Platt, John Alfred 244 18

Platt, John James 311 21

Platt, John W., emigrated to America 212 20

Platt, John Edward, Court, cloth dresser 83 54

Higher Brownhill 83 58;

Rush Hill Victoria Mill 94 79

Platt, John Whitehead, Heathfields, merchant 82 25

Platt, John & Mally 313 22

Platt, Joseph: 144 73, 203 243 3, 6, 16, 4 17-19, 253 23, 301 18

Bradburys clothier 42 30; Bridge House, joiner 243 17

Fairbanks Inclosure claim 83 46

Moorgate, Uppermill 243 1, 301 18;

Ogden Edge 244 17

Primrose: 32 38, 73 51, 52

Clothier, common land 32 38

common land purchase 61 11

Inclosure rights ceased 92 34

land encroachment 84 65, 68; Manor share claim 91 13

money owed 72 32, 33; voters list 363 16

Primrose & Slades claim 92 38

Primrose Hill 32 38

Runninghill, land encroachment 84 65

Thornes 92 41; Uppermill, painter 152 28, 4 66

Platt, Kezia, Thornes 92 41

Platt Lane, Dobcross: 24 70, 71 19, 2 24, 3 48, 154 67,  222 22, 293 18, 324 16, 393 62i

dam 393 60; reservoir drowning 293 16,  houses auction 254 18; inhabitants 1924 292 21,  ds 1747 1771 64 54, 55; estate William Hardman 63 40

Inclosure claim 83 46; Inclosure rights ceased 92 35, 37,  land encroachment 84 68

Platt Lane School 224 12, 252 23, 272 1

Platt Lane Toll Bar 14 14, 362 17

Platt, Lavinia, Micklehurst 244 17, 253 22

Platt, Lawrence: Character of Napoleon, lecture 92 26

Platt, Lawrence: clothier, mill agent, emigrated 244 14,  emigrated South Africa 83 56, 244 14

Prospection 92 21

Platt, Lewis 314 25

Platt, Lydia 242 17

Platt, Mally: 22 15

Butterworths 44 66

Platt, Margaret: 243 1, 2

Hearthe Tax 313 15; Pinfould 143 52

Thornes 92 40

Platt, Martha, Waters 144 73

Platt, Mary: 222 3, 234 9, 19, 243 1, 3, 6, 253 20, 23,  301 18, 311 21, 4 15

Arthurs 72 40; Butterworths 44 66

Causeway Set 222 16; Foulrakes 33 54

Heathfields 241 7; Hey House, excommunicated 243 3

Hollingreave 44 65; Linfittcoat 101 19

nee Broadbent, Green 23 50; Primrose Hill 32 38

Stone-edge 243 3; Thornes 92 40, 41

Walters 144 72

Platt, Mary Alice 311 22

Platt, Mary Ann 244 14, 18, 253 23

Platt, Mary J., straw worker 244 17

Platt, Mary Jane, sempstress 244 15, 16

Platt, Matty 212 20

Platt, Mercy, Butterworths 44 65

Platt Mill, (Stonebottom, Woolroad) fulling scribbling132 48

Platt, Mina 244 17

Platt, Miriam 284 19

Platt, Moses, Bankers, voters list 363 16

Platt, Mr.: & Mrs. Sam, steward Conservative Club 292 18

Baptist schoolmaster 381 18

Hollins S’worth exhibition entomological specimens 93 60

Platt, Mrs. 354 25i

Platt, Nancy 243 16

Platt, Oliver: 212 10, 243 1

Thornes 92 40

Prospection 92 21

Platt, Owen: 244 14, 16, 19

accountant 41 6, 7, 83 56, 244 14

S’worth Bankg Co. Bd of Guards 41 6, 7, 244 14, 384 6

clothier 244 14

Furlane, relieving officer; 13 16; Prospection 92 21

Superintendent Registrar, B & M 244 14

Wharmton school governor 22 34

Yorkshire Insurance agent 14 19

Platt, Owen Samuel 253 22

Platt, Peggy 242 17

Platt, Peter, Waterhead Mill, voters list 363 16

Platt, pupil teacher 312 29

Platt, R. C., L.Cpl., death from wounds 391 19

Platt, Radcliffe, soldiers’ discharge 321 24

Platt, Ralph, Haybottoms 32 38

Platt, Reuben: Bill’s o’ Jack’s 171 9, 11, 13

Primrose 32 38; voters list 363 16

Platt, Rhoda 311 21

Platt, Robert: 202 19, 212 10, 20, 243 3

Butterworths 44 66; coachman 281 8

Dobcross, grocer 31 6; tithe 142 23

Hearthe Hillside 253 22

latt, Robert: Stonebreaks 262 15, 16; Wood 43 51

Platt, Robtus del, tenant at will Staley Rental 163 38

Platt, Rupert 311 21

Platt, Ruth, Brimmy Croft 52 33

Platt, S. R., Werneth Hall, Oldham 12 6

Platt, Sally: 243 5, 262 15

Butterhouse 32 38

Platt, Samuel: 144 73

& family 293 15; Bowkhouse, clothier 22 31

coal wharf, Uppermill 94 79; Greaves Farm 31 17

Platt, Samuel Radcliffe 123 44, 48

Platt Sarah 21210, 19, 234 9, 243 2, 3, 6, 17, 4 17,

253 22, 23, 391 10

Butterworths 44 66; Carrcote 124 80

Fairbanks 23 50; Foulrakes 33 54

Heathfields 241 7; High House 72 40

Minsey Croft 73 5; nee Buckley, Butterhouse 82 23

Primrose Hill 32 38; Rochdale 244 14

Slack 51 13; Thornes, will & inventory 92 40, 41

Warrock Hill 124 80; Waters 92 41

Platt, Sary, Butterworths 44 66

Platt, Selina 84 72

Platt, Serena: 244 15, 17

Uppermill 152 29, 4 66

Platt, Sydney: emigrated to Natal 244 15, emigrated South Africa 83 56, Saddleworth exhibition, stuffed animals 93 60

  Prospecton 9221

Platt Street, Springhead 374 16

Platt, Sunfield/Bank Gap/Thornas/Olivers 92 35

Platt, T.S., J.P.: Railway View, Uppermill 41 11

Uppermill UDC Vice Chairman 24 69

Platt, Thomas: 122 38, 213 4,  222 1, 4, 234 12, 16, 242 17, 3 1-4, 17

Butterworths, clothier 44 66; clothier 92 41

Court Baron juror 194 12, 13, 15; Pinfould 143 52

Delph, voters list 363 16; Diglee clothier 174 60

Fairbanks, clothier 23 50; Fairfield 253 23

Nicholas Booth’s Chief Rental 102 34

Greaves 311 21; Hearthe Tax 313 15, 321 19

Hey Head, footway in pain 162 31

Hollingreave 44 65, 66; Minsey Croft, clothier 73 59

Platt Lane, clothier 63 47;

Primrose, woollen manftr 32 38

Primrose, voters list 363 16

Rough, Inclosure rights ceased 92 36; Shaw 253 20

Swifts, lease 154 73

Thornes, husbandman 92 40; will 144 72, 73

Waters 92 40; Chief Rental 102 34

Whams Inn 243 4; Woolroad, Chief Rental 102 34

Woolroad, common, Harrop Edge 63 39

Inclosure claim 83 45; lease 154 71

Manor shares disputed 91 14; mill owner 132 48

way in pain 194 15

Platt, Thomas & Edmund lease 102 33

Platt, Thomas & Mary 212 14

Platt, Thomas & Henry Whitehead mill ownr occpr 132 37

Platt, Widow, Platt Lane 83 46

Platt, Wilfred 244 18, 311 21

Platt, William: 212 20, 284 19, 311 21

Platt, William: Bradburys, Greenfield Co-op 42 31

Bridge House, clothier 243 17

cloth agent in US 323 20

Holly House, Saddleworth Banking Co. 384 6

Platt, Samuel 253 23, 262 15

Platt’s shooting box (Ashway Gap House) 274 23

Platte, Edwarde Pinfould 143 52

Platte, John, witness 303 20

Platthill 262 16

Platting Road, Lydgate 151 8

Platting Road, Scouthead 11 10, 12 17

Platts 293 14, 352 2

Platts, Butterhouse 82 21

Platts, carding machine 203 4i

Platts, Edmond, Hearth Tax 321 20, 332 8, 11, 12

Platts, export to Japan 203 1

Platts, Francis, Hearth Tax 321 20

Platts, Heathfields 82 21

Platts, John, Hearth Tax 321 20, 21, 332 10-12

Platts Meadow 363 15

Platts Mill, (Stonebottom) Woolroad, woollen 192 17

Platts, monument: Letters: Francis Tierney 204 27

Platts, Robert, Hearth Tax 332 8, 11

Platts, Shepherds Green 14 19

Platts, Widdow, Hearth Tax 321 20, 332 8, 12

Platts, Withington, deeds witness 404 110

Platts Yard, clearance area 273 14

Play The Game, Dobcross school motto 1920s 272 2

play time 342 13

Playing is Only Part of it: Alec Greenhalgh:

book review, Stanley Broadbent 164 61

plea of mort d’ancestor 404 111

Pleasure Palace, Delph, fire 364 15

Plebian Politics: Tim Bobbin 124 68

ploughing land by Army 53 45

PLP Anglo Irish group 311 15

Plubism, lead poisoning 203 20

Plug Riots & the Chartists 333 4-6

plug drawing: 111 15, 334 8

Stalybridge 31 7

Plug Riots 54 62, 111 17, 153 52

plumb line dioptre 12 11

Plumber, Herbert 373 17

plumbing contractor, plumber 273 22, 374 15

Plummer Bob,Palace cinema owner 213 16, 304 20, 371 12

poaching charge 171 14

Pobgreen: 24 73, 32 37, 363 13-15

Inclosure claim 83 47; Inclosure rights ceased 92 37

Peters 212 13, 18, 252 10; turbury claim 91 14

Pocklington, Captain, plaque, St. Chads 381 13

Pocklington School, failure of Trusts 273 2

Poden 272 9

Podmore, Rev. Charles, incumbent St’ Chad’s 181 11

Podmore, Richard, parson 362 3

Poelcappelle, battle of 373 17

Poems & Songs: Samuel Collins 22 30

Poems: James Pickup 22 30

Poems: Thomas Shaw 22 30

poet 252 10

poet & writer 62 29

Poetical Works: Tim Bobbin 22 30

Pogson & Armitage, Marslands 222 16

Pogson, A., school teacher 293 17, 4 18

Pogson, Abraham, Mount Sorrel 21 12

Pogson, Albert 293 20

Pogson, Alice nee Broadbent 312 30, 3 1

Pogson, Bill 293 20

Pogson, Ernest, joiner & undertaker 312 5, 3 1

Pogson, John, weaver, Ashton rising 124 71

Pogson, Joseph Miles 222 16

Pogson, Mrs., teacher 202 3

Pogson, Timothy Edward, Low Bank 222 16

Poictou, Roger de 294 13

Poldhu, Cornwall, signal to Newfoundland 82 29

Police Box, Cowlersley rendezvous for reinforcemt 304 23

Police Commission 182 3

Police Court, Oldham 242 5

Police doctor 252 19

Police Gazette, Bill’s O’ Jacks 171 12

Police Officers & Firemen, National Roll of Honour 35112

Police station, Wool Road 344 13

Police superintendent 371 7

Police, War Reserve 393 78

Policeman, Waterworks construction 183 9

Policy of Assurance for auction 91 12

polio 364 17, 401 20

Polish prisoners, road clearance 142 18

polished stone axes 153 35, 173 25

Political Reform League 373 8

political pamphlet, book shop 321 7

political radicalism 181 14

Political Union for Parliamentary Reform 111 11

Political Union, Oldham 182 1

Political Unions 104 77, 78

Poll Book: 112 43

Yorkshire 13 5; Saddleworth 1809 292 12

Poll Tax list 1380/81 384 8

Pollard, Elsie, Marsden 214 15

Pollard, F. G., Oldham postcards 192 12

Pollard, Frank, newspaper delivery 313 7

pollen analysis: 24 63, 64, 152 18, 20, 3 36, 40, 173 25, 3 27

plants specified, Castleshaw 271 21- 23

Rocher Moss South 2 102 21

Pollit, Charles, tollkeeper 362 17

pollution of water course prevention 231 15

Polygon Wood, battle of 373 17

Pombal 381 11

Pomfret Castle 63 33

Pompeii: 184 7

groma find 12 11

Ponsonby, Mr., solicitor, Clegg St.Oldham 233 13, 264 13

Pontefract: 104 82, 132 46

Easter Sessions 171 13

Honour of 392 27, 28, 29, 50

Pontefract, Ann 252 7, 3 24

Pontefract, Betty, innkeeper, Cross Keys 252 7

Pontefract, Edward 253 24

Pontefract, James 253 24

Pontefract, Mary 252 7

Pontefract, William, owner Cross Keys 252 7, 272 7

Pontifex Maximvs 181 3

Pontifract, James, Grottonhead, woollen weaver 151 15

Poole B. & C. Statter:  Andrew Mill: The development of a textile Mill … 383 5-16

Poole, Paul Falconer: The Mountain Toilet, painting 93 59

Pool, Stephen: flint finds 152 20

Piethorn Excavations 124 72-75

poor harvests c1817 161 1

Poor House 382 7

Poor Law: 111 13, 14

authorities 352 18

Poor Law Act 1834 1853 144 60, 244 13

Poor Law Amendment Act 1834 52 28, 273 17

Poor Law Amendment Bill 31 7

Poor Law Board 1847 144 60

Poor Law Commission 144 60

Poor Law, Elizabethan 273 2

Poor Law, Saddleworth 43 39, 273 16

Poor Law Unions established, agitation against 52 29

poor man’s child’s burial 384 24

Poor of Manchester Charity 22 32

poorest children party 344 26

Pope Boniface VIII 404 113

Pope Innocent III 51 7

Pophas Bank Cote, Inclosure rights ceased 92 37

Pophas, field name meaning 131 12

Population: figures Census 1861, G.B. & I 302 14

growth, Oldham 123 46

Saddleworth 383 6; population statistics 223 8-11

porcelain jug, souvenir of Saddleworth 312 20i

Porisse, Robert, Sale & Yorkshire rugby union 393 66

Porrick, Jud, Pingle Mill, waste dealer 264 4

porridge 143 38

Porritt, Esther, Greenfield, domestic servant 171 16, 21

Port Fary, Melbourne 171 17

portable: disinfector 231 10

electric fire 383 17

Portland Street, Manchester, stone from 203 19

portrait photographer studio 192 5

Posser, Mr., Police Superintendent 32 23

Post Captain 344 28

post holes 152 20

post ice age: animals 152 18

vegetation 152 18

Post Office: 292 18, 24, 301 1, 331 25

Denshaw 323 16; Lydgate boundary stone 291 10

Upper Mossley 112 23

Post war demand 343 13

postal address 331 25

postcard: advertising 192 9

boom 192 5; collection, Oldham Local Studies 192 10

collection S’worth Museum 192 9; collections 192 9, divided back 192 7; publishers 192 11,  show, Delph Mechanics Institute 192 7

postman 241 1, 292 22

Postmaster Dobcross 41 6

Postmaster-General 192 7

Postumus moneta, coin 114 71

Postumus, silvered radiate coin 114 71

potash from St Helens 133 58

Pots & Pans: 241 2, 263 1, 274 23, 303 14, 4 16

bonfire George V Coronation 41 5: feast 111 11

common land near 61 10; land encroachment 84 64

public access 13 8; trees damaged 34 63

Pots & Pans war memorial: 272 4, 291 15, 313 25, 342 1,  352 15, 3 26, 374 10, 11, 13, 403 82, 86

archive 401 8, 9; builder 4018, crane 401 8; Jim Kenworthy 402 48, light railway 401 8; public subscription 401 9, soldiers not listed 402 50-56; stone for 401 8

Potter, Benjamin, Halls, cotton winder 82 34

Potter, F.W., Oldham 363 2, 371 3

Potter, Jessie, Miss 401 6

Potter, Miss, For Service badge 1914-19 353 3, 3 12

Potter, PC. 391 7

Potter, Stanley, singer 312 2

Potter, Thomas, High Grove, motor vehicle 193 25

Potteries 312 21

Pottery Hill, clearance area 273 14

pottery sherds, Castleshaw 271 20

Pottery 173 25

Pottinger, Margaret Radcliffe 184 13

Potts, H. M., roman coin 131 1

Potts, Rev,.S.R., vicar, St. Mary’s G’field 204 8, 314 20

Potts, W., School Attendance Committee 383 2

poultry certificate 401 23

poultry show 353 4

Poundstone 22 33, 152 27, 372 12

Poverty & the Application of The Poor Law in  Saddleworth1780-1900: Michael Fox 273 16-18

poverty: 131 12

causes 141 7

POW: categories 242 10

parcels 51 8

Powell, Rev. Edwin, M.A., Greenfield 41 11, 12, 2 26

Powell, Rev. J. E. St Mary’s 353 3

Power, Alfred, assistant commissioner Poor Law 52 29

power looms: 83 6, 11, 123 48, 334 11

Fozzards Mill 121 4; Knowl 12115

weaver 113 65; cottonweavers strike 111 15

growth 123 45; power mule 332 15

power tuner 313 26

Pownall, A.H., headteacher, Dobcross 272 1, 293 17, 312 3

Pownall, Henry, Wills 272 1

Pownall, Hornby 291 18, 19

Pozieres 402 52

Praetor 293 27

Pratt, Henry, Dacres 201 11

Pratt, Orson, Pres. M/cr Conf (Latter Day Saints) 193 3, 5, 12

Pratt, Parley, P. 193 8

Pratt’s Motor Spirit 262 6

Pratty Flowers – A Yorkshire Mystery: Walter  Pickles, Norman Kerrod 112 37-40

preaching crosses 331 27

Pre-Boreal Climatic phase 24 63

Preesley, K. W.: Shaw-Clarendon Connection 64 60, 61

pre-historic links (highways) 314 23

Prehistoric man & vegetation & forest cover, lecture 12 8

Prehistoric Saddleworth 122 19

Prehistoric Saddleworth: Joseph Brierley 14 3

Prehistoric Society, London 84 59

Prehistory of Saddleworth: W.P.B.Stonehouse,  part 1 152 17-25 part 2 153 35-43

Premier Mill, Stalybridge, integrated mill 342 11

Prenicte, A. 164 64

Prenlology exhibits, Saddleworth exhibition 93 60

preparation processes for wool 264 6

Prerogative Court of Canterbury, records 211 12

Prescot, Lancashire 384 6

President of Methodist Conference 181 12

Press cuttings: M.E. Hodge 24 58

pressing & making up shop, Village Green Damhead 83 54

Pressley, K. W., Hollins Cottage, Greenfield 64 60

Pressley, E.R.: Society Scrapbook:Becket Whitehead 13 12

Prestbury Parish church 301 15

Prestesson, Willo de, tenant at will, Staley Rental 163 38

Preston 264 14

Preston Arms Inn: Diggle 92 43, 44, 222 20, 344 32

licence 131 4

Preston, Henry: Esq. 141 11

Bank Gap 64 63; Inclosure claim 83 45

Inclosure rights ceased 92 35

Carlingshaw, Batley, mill owner 92 43, 132 38, 49

Long Lee & Little Lee, Inclosure claim 83 45

Inclosure rights ceased 92 35

Moreby Hall 122 39

Olivers, Inclosure rights ceased 92 35

property deeds 92 43

Sunfield 41 16; Inclosure claim 83 45

Inclosure rights ceased 92 35; indenture 122 39

Sunfield, Olivers, Thorns estates 102 31; purchase 92 43

Thornses Inclosure claim 83 45; rights ceased 92 35

Upper Barn Inclosure claim 83 45; rights ceased 92 35

Preston House (Thorns Thornses Preston Arms),  92 39- 44, 243 1

Preston, strikers 111 16

Preston, Thomas Henry, sold Diggle estates 92 44

Prestwich 32 33, 221 6, 232 22, 372 16

Prestwich, Edmund 202 19

Prestwich Park 103 59

Prestwick Church 193 3

Pretorian (ship) 401 14

Prevention of Infectious Diseases Acts 224 7

Prevention of Nuisances bye laws 224 7

Price, Florence, Cllr. 304 9

Price, Dr. David: 232 1, 291 17

senior medical officer 353 3

surgeon, Llandefaelog 372 17

Price, Mrs., For Service badge 1914-19 353 12

Priest, Charles: Birch Bank, Greenfield 41 11, 2 28

Secretary, Saddleworth Education Committee 41 10

Priest, John, spirit merchant, Huddersfield 294 22

Priest, Joshua 312 24

Priest Clough: 82 21

common land to Parsonage 63 38

land encroachment 84 65; stream 82 24

Priest Clough Head 82 23

Priestfield, name meaning 131 12, 363 16

Prehistoric – Processions

Priestley, Herbert 142 20

Priestley, S., Greenfield Co-op committee 361 5

Priestman, John, mill owner 343 3

primary pneumonia 393 76

Primary Schools Performance Results 28118

Primes Bridge ,Colne 274 20, 21

Primitive Methodist Chapel, Delph 133 73, 181 11, 12, 14

361 12

concert 313 20i; poster 262 cover i

School 33 49, 181 12

Primrose: Pobgreen 171 14, 212 19, 363 16

ds 1710 32 37, 64 53,  Inclosure claim 83 47; Inclosure rights ceased 92 34,  land encroachment 84 65, 68; Manor share claim 91 13

Primrose & Slades claim 92 38

Primrose Bank, Oldham 114 74, 363 16

Primrose Hill (Primrose) 44 66, 61 11, 73 51, 52, 163 47

primroses in bloom 21 6

Prince Albert 71 14, 3331

Prince Edward, King’s Lieutenant 404 105

Prince George’s 17th Lancers 333 2

Prince Shimazu Nariakira, Japan’s first cotton mill 203 1

Prince Tadayoshi, purchase of Platt machines 203 1

Princess Victoria, Bell Inn visit 341 21

Pringle Mill, woollen spinning mill 343 2i

printer 93 57, 262 6, 273 21, 22, 294 22

printer & bookseller, Joshua Hobson 54 60

printers & bleachers 301 2

Printers Arms Inn, rent & rateable value 13 12

Printon, Edwin, landlord, Temple &Bowling Green 192 22

Printworks, Denshaw see also Denshaw vale 204 23

Prior, Lt .Col. 402 48

Prioress of Kirklees: 174 56

Prioressa de kyrkleghez, freehold tenant,Diggle 163 38, 39

Priority Certficate, war time vehicles 272 14

Priory, The Stalybridge 33 46

Prisoners of War: 242 15

camp 374 19, 22; escaped, killed, The Times 243 23,  parcels 304 21; recaptured in Germany 243 23,  repatriation 243 24

Pritchard, Major, plaque, St. Chad’s 381 13

Private: banks 142 26

Companies 343 1; partnership, cotton mills 342 5

Private Lewis Charlesworth: Sue Smith 371 13, 14

Private Scavenging bye laws 224 7

Private schools: 344 13

Academies 231 1

day school, Manor House, Dobcross 153 55

fee payers 344 14

Private W. Wood V.C., engine name plate 344 20, 21i

prize fighting 393 63i

Probate Act Book 253 7

probate calendars 372 17

Probation of Offenders Act 393 80

Probation Officer 393 76

Probert, John, Ashton 34 65

Probus Eirene, coin 114 72

Probvs Billion Tetradrachm, roman coin 131 1

Processions, Whit Friday 352 2

Proctor, William Nelson, Salford, voters list 363 16

profaneness, proclamation against 382 7

Professor G. D. Barri Jones: obituary: J. C. Carr 292 1

Professor of Biochemistry, University of Liverpool 323 5

Professor of Cardiology 323 7

Projectionist, Uppermill Palace 293 24

promisory notes, Manor sales 54 66, 61 9, 4 56

Proposed Historical Register 11 3

Prosecution of Felons Society 171 11

Prosecution Society, Delph 313 23

Prospecton, Tunstead Lane 14 19, 41 11, 83 56,  243 1, 4 14, 363 16, 384 6

Register Office 244 15, 312 19

Prosse, Mrs., pianist 294 22

Prosser, J D., Altrincham 294 21

Prosser, M. A. 294 21

Protected Person, Glen Mill POW camp 242 4

protector motion, weaving term 221 2

Protector of the Aborigines 312 22

Protestant Dissenters place of worship, Cross 63 45

Protestation: Return 1641 362 2

1642 144 72; support list 222 3, 233 1, 4 8

Providence Chapel, Independent: 133 70, 72

Saddleworth Baptisms 1836, microfilm 34 59

Providence Chapel Springhead: Baptisms  1807-1837, microfilm 34 59,  monument inscriptions 312 11

Provident Club 362 5

Province of Pannonia 181 4

Provincial Grand Lodge 211 11

proving wills 211 12

provision dealers, packer 391 13

Prune Hill, Friezland 391 2

Pryme, Abraham De La 123 54

Ptolemy 134 85, 88

Public: baths Saddleworth 11 8

Disinfector 24 61; subscription schools 231 1, 363 10

Tips 391 10; water supplies 224 7

Public Health 224 7

Public Health Acts 1848, 1872, 1875 224 7, 252 20

Public Health Laboratories, Wakefield 231 10

public house: a public evil 13 4

Libraries 92 23

Public Houses, alteration plans, papers GMCRO 251 16

Public Institution lists 223 8-11

Public Monuments & Sculpture Association  National Recording Project 291 15

Public Record Office 113 51, 302 1,  321 18, 20, 22, 332 7, 8, 11

Lady Day returns 313 12

Saddleworth religious census returns 133 70

Public Reform league 373 8

Public Works, labourer 383 3

publican see also innkeeper, licensee

Publican: 141 16

Gate Inn 114 74

Puchvillers British Cemetery 402 54

puddle, pudling clay: dam core 194 2

Dovestone Wood 194 4; Micklehurst 131 4

Puden? Men, Chief Rental 102 34

Pule Hill Marsden: 121 8, 2 19, 261 18, 294 14

Bronze age crouched inhumations 153 37,  food vessels 153 37,  flint finds 112 24; possible barrow 153 40

pulpit cushion of crimson velvet 382 10

Pumping Station: Quick 222 6

Delph 33 49

Punch Bowl 264 4

pupil teacher 312 29, 3 27, 353 21

Puritan ministers, Rochdale chapelries 181 6

Purser, Mr., Delph, rail employee 133 61

push circular saw 333 15

Push Plowed, field name meaning 131 12

putative ditches, Werneth Low 233 16

putting out system 121 5, 263 9

Pwllheli, Cambrian railway 351 2

Pyecock, Mr., roof slating, Delph M&LI 32 26

Pyke, Fred 222 21, 22

Pynfold Clough, Quicke 161 6

Pyrenees 364 8, 381 5


memberships

MEMBERSHIPS

Would you like to learn more about the History of Saddleworth? Did your family originate from Saddleworth?

READ MORE