SHSB INDEX G

SHSB INDEX VOLUMES 1-40 (1971-2010) G

Bulletins      Numbers refer to volume: bold,  issue last digit 1 2 3 4 bold,  page

i  =  illustration

To get the article go to Bulletins

G

G. R. Kershaw S’worth Banking Co. manager 33 40, 42,66

G. Cox Ltd, Dyeworks, Dobcross 393 79

G. H. Hill & Sons, Consulting reservoir engineers 194 4

Gailey Hall, Roman Villa 44 59

Gairgrave, Walter de, deed witness 394 95-97

Gaitskill, Hugh 304 5

Galand, W. Nield: Letter: John Nield’s journal 192 23

Gale, severe 22 21

galena, lead ore 13 8

Galfridus, earliest recorded miller 62 27

Galician Mountains 381 7

Gallemore, Joseph, Carr Barn, cotton carder 44 68

Galleon Café, Uppermill, meeting room 32 33

Gallipoli 344 19, 402 51

Gallister, T. C. 193 13

Galloway Bros., Lancashire boiler 83 55

Galt, Dr., Mayor of Ashton 194 3

galvanic battery, Saddleworth exhibition 93 61

gambling: Badgers Hill 13 7

houses, Oldham 13 4: with dice 164 63

Game Association 74 75

game: preserving 74 73; shooting 163 52

gamekeeper:152 29, 4 68, 212 22, 274 23, 284 14, 393 78, 80

Upperwood Estate, manslaughter 391 10

games & tricks 301 2

games and sports, Whit Friday 352 3

gaming counters 164 62

Gandesa River Ebro, Spain 364 9

Ganger railway worker 222 18, 303 12

Garden Suburb co-op houses, Gr’field 41 5, 64 52, 302 17

gardener 34 72

Gardeners Arms: Waterhead, beating the bounds 13 11

Waterhead Mill 192 22; Mill Bottom 274 21

Gardiner, Freda: Letter: Shaw family research 124 66, 67

Gardner, Joyce 274 15

Garfield cottage 272 12

Garlic, Mr,. killed by lightening 283 19

Garlick, Ann: Manns 84 77

nee Holden 384 13, 14; Primrose 32 38

Garlick, Benjamin, Hawkyard, h’loom weaver 32 39, 51 16

Garlick, Betty 253 20, 384 14

Garlick Bobby 293 26

Garlick, Charles: 253 20

Wallhill Barn, clothier 111 21

Garlick, Edmund: 384 17

Hearth Tax 332 11, 384 10

Garlick, Elizabeth nee Wyld 384 13

Garlick, George: 384 13

Primrose, clothier 32 38

Garlick, Hannah 253 20

Garlick, horse owner 232 2

Garlick, James: 253 20

Tamewater 51 13

Garlick, John: 253 20, 384 11, 13, 14, 17

witness 314 8

Garlick, Joseph, Bankers 14 18, 363 14

Garlick, Martha 253 20

Garlick, Mary: 384 13, 14

Austerlands, runaway, pregnant 34 62, 63

nee Farrand 384 13

Garlick, Sarah, Tamewater 51 13

Garlick, Thomas, Manns 84 77

Garlick, William: 253 20

Ashton Church Registers 101 7

Hearth Tax 321 21, 332 9, 384 10

Shelderslow 384 11, 14, 17; de Straynes tithe 142 21

Garlicks 384 13

Garlock, George, Primrose, land encroachment 84 65

Garners: Grains Road, Delph 51 12, 264 3, 313 19

Methodist New Connexion, preaching room 51 14

Garnet, Mrs. 183 5

Garnett, Clifford, Sgt..M., killed in action 373 20i

Garnett, Elizabeth: 354 6, 7

Navvy Mission Society 183 3

Garnett, Joseph 373 20

Garnett, Mary Emma 373 20

Garnor 363 19

Garrat, Edge End 292 23

Garratt, (Garrett)Thomas: 83 57

Minsey Croft 73 60

Tommy, butcher, Square 292 23, 24, 301 1, 311 20, 324 11

Garret(t), Jimmy, Delph, butcher 142 18, 323 17

Garrett Hall, Ancoats, Trafford family home 392 48i

Garrett Mill, Manchester 132 50

Garrett, The, house on R Medlock 103 53, 54i, 202 19

Garrett, Thomas, land at Diglee 111 5

Garrett, William Clegg, The Bridge, motor vehicle 193 24

Garsdale, water troughs 192 1

Garsden, Robert, Ashton Church Registers 101 7

Garsden, William, Windybank, Ashton Church Reg. 101 7

Garside see also Gartside, Garthside, Garsyde

Garside, Alexander, cloth finisher 212 20

Garside, Alice, committal order, 1640 211 12

Garside, Ann 234 9

Garside, Betty, Cherry Clough 244 17

Garside, Edmond, Hearth Tax 332 9, 12

Garside, Edmund 211 2

Garside, Elizabeth, assaulted 211 12

Garside, Francis, Hearth Tax 321 19, 332 9, 12

Garside, George, Hearth Tax 332 8, 12

Garside, Henry, Grant of Friarmere 162 22, 23

Garside, Henry, Hearth Tax 321 18, 332 9, 12

Garside, James, Hearth Tax 332 9

Garside, Jane, Hearth Tax 332 12

Garside, John: 2219

Coteman’s 71 10; Court Baron juror 154 71, 73

Grant of Friarmere 162 22, 23

husbandman, committal order, 1640 211 12

Hearth Tax 321 18, 19, 332 9, 12

Garside, Laura 272 3

Garside, Miss, school teacher, Dobcross 272 2

Garside, Mr. & Mrs. 293 15

Garside, Ralph, Saddleworth, Commonwealth Will 211 12

Garside, Richard, Grant of Friarmere 162 22, 23

Garside, Robert, Hearth Tax 332 9, 12

Garside see also Garsyde, Garthside, Gartside

Garside, Widdow, Hearth Tax 321 19, 332 9, 12

Garside, William, Grant of Friarmere 162 22, 23

Garside, Edgar 272 3

Garsome, entry fine 234 8

Garstang, D 252 19

Garstang, Dr. Thomas Walte, Oakleigh 361 13, 403 82

Garstang, Walter 104 83

Garsyde, Edm:, Hearth Tax 321 21

Garsyde, Francis:, Hearth Tax 321 21

Denshawe, husbandman, Ashton Church Reg. 101 6

Garsyde, Hen: Hearth Tax 321 21

Garsyde, James, Hearth Tax 321 21

Garsyde John, Well, Hearth Tax 321 21

Garsyde, John, Ralphes Sonne, Hearth Tax 321 21

Garsyde, Roba(e)rt, Ashton Church Registers 101 5, 6

Garsyde, Robt’, Hearth Tax 321 21

Garsyde, Widd, Hearth Tax 321 21

Garth, field name meaning 131 10

Garthside see also Gartside, Garsyde

Garthside, Alice, Hearthe Tax 313 13

Garthside, ffrancis, Hearthe Tax 313 13

Garthside, Geor, Hearthe Tax 313 13

Garthside, Hen: Hearthe Tax 313 13

Garthside, James, Hearthe Tax 313 13

Garthside, John, well, Hearthe Tax 313 13, 15

Garthside, John: Ralph’ soone, Hearthe Tax 313 13

Garthside, Robt’, Hearthe Tax 313 13

Gartside & Hazzlegrave: Heights Inclosure claim 83 51

Wallhill Inclosure claim 83 50

Gartside & Rhodes, mill occupier 132 35

Gartside A.: Local Characters of Saddleworth. 141 1, 2

Gartside, Abraham: 74 66, 234 26

Gartside, Abraham: Brimmy Croft clothier 52 32

juror list (1794) 311 25

Marled Earth Nook, Saddleworth Church warden 23 54

woollen yarn manufacturer 23 54, 101 19

New Year’s Bridge, voters list 363 14

Oakenhill Lee 114 84; Slack 71 13

Stalybridge 221 8; Water Cote, mill occupier 132 40

Gartside, Abraham & Samuel, mill owner 132 35, 39

Gartside, Albert, paper boy 313 7

Gartside, Alfred 213 13

Gartside, Alice: 242 18

Bowkhouse 22 31; Brimmy Croft 52 32

Oakenhill Lee 53 54

Gartside, Allen 292 18

Gartside, Ann: 243 17, 253 22, 24

Castleshaw 42 32, 3 51; Oakenhill Lee 114 84

Wood, shopkeeper 43 51; Yewtree 33 56

Gartside, Anna, Castleshaw 94 87

Gartside, Annie 294 21

Gartside, Arnold, RSM, kia 374 5, 12

Gartside, Arthur, Beswicks, wool slubber 34 72

Gartside, Arthur Assheton, Woodbrow 221 9

Gartside, Ashton, brewer 401 9

Gartside Benjamin 184 18, 241 7, 2 18, 3 5, 253 22, 82 7

Brimmy Croft 52 32; Broadmeadow, yeoman 94 80

Brookside, Ashton 12116; Calf Hey Mill 94 80

Dowry Castle, brewer 12116; Gartside’s Brewery 294 9

Hill View, New Delph 281 16; juror list (1794) 311 25

mill owner occupier 132 37, 44

Oakenhill Lee & Moorbank 53 54, 114 84

transported for theft 274 14

Gartside, Betty: 114 85, 124 66, 242 18, 253 22, 281 16

Brimmy Croft 52 32; Cherry Clough 301 18

Heathfields 42 34

Gartside, Charles: Primrose, farmer 32 39

Town Clark Ashton-u-Lyne 221 9, 10

Gartside, David: 281 9

Letter: Bill’s O’ Jacks murder 173 38, 39

Gartside, Denshaw, Raines Mss 331 16

Gartside, Edith 344 25

Gartside, Edith Ella 314 15

Gartside, Edmund: Ashton Church Registers 101 7

Gartside, Edmund, de Denshaw tithe 142 22

Gartside, Edward 241 8

Gartside, Edwin, butcher 294 21

Gartside, Elizabeth: 253 22, 24

de Denshaw tithe 142 22

Gartside, Elizabeth Sarah 221 10

Gartside, Emily 281 16

Gartside, Esther: 234 9, 281 14

Heathfields 42 33

Gartside family 282 7, 3 22

Denshaw 394 94; Memorials 221 10

Bridge house, under research 312 33

Gartside, Fanny, Wood Barn 43 52

Gartside, Francis de Denshaw, tithe 142 22

Gartside, George de Castleshaw, tithe 142 22

Gartside, George, Preston Arms, farmer 92 44

Gartside, Giles, Hawkyard 51 15,16

Gartside, Grace 234 9

Gartside, H. N.: 221 9

Friarmere Lodge 74 62, 63

Gartside, Hannah: 113 63, 262 16

Broadhead 42 32; Denshaw, yeoman, family 404 96

Heathfields 42 33; Ogden in Butterworth 101 18

Standedge 241 9; teacher 324 14

Gartside, Henry: 354 25

Bents & Gartside brewers 11 10; Brimmy Croft 52 32

Denshaw, tithe 142 22

Wharmton Tower, solicitor 221 10, 294 17

Gartside, Horatio Nelson 221 9

Gartside, Irad, Bridge House, clothier 243 17, 18

Gartside, Isaac: 241 6, 7, 314 15

Cherry Clough clothier 54 72

Heathfields clothier 42 34; Platthill 262 16

Gartside, J.: Tamewater, Wallhill Inclosure claim 83 50

Gartside J. E.: 403 65

Cllr., Chairman, Saddleworth bench 393 77

Gartside, Jack, assistant Delph Electra 204 9

Gartside, James: 234 26, 242 18, 253 22, 262 17,  282 7, 393 79

Bowkhouse clothier 22 31

Brimmycroft 101 17

silver’ tanner yeoman 52 21, 32, 94 86

Calf Hey Barn, spinner 94 80 Castlehill 114 83

Castlehill Cote, yeoman 94 87; Castleshaw 42 32

Cherry Clough 241 6; Denshaw, tithe 142 22

Delph Greave, Friarmere surveyor 74 61

Denshaw, mill owner 132 39, 44

Fairy Holes visit 244 10; Garners, carter 51 14

Heathfields 42 33, 34; Primrose, farmer 32 39

soldiers’ discharge 321 24; Standedge 241 9

tithes dispute 162 19; Tunstead cloth dresser 21 17

Gartside, James Hampson, Higher Slack 101 19

Gartside, James Wild 262 16

Gartside, Jane: 212 23, 262 16, 302 7

Heathfields 82 21; servant 252 17

Gartside, Jeremiah, witness 243 6

Gartside, Joanna 184 12, 274 16

Gartside, John: 114 85, 241 7, 3 5, 253 24, 262 16, 81 7, 301 13, 14

ancestry 292 30; Ashton Manor share claim 91 12

Bakestonepit covenant 134 91; Baptist Deacon 243 5

Bleakhey Nook, yeoman, encosure Harrop Edge 141 11

Bowkhouse, clothier 22 31

Brimmy Croft, yeoman 52 32, 33, 94 86

Broadhead 42 32; Castlehill Cote, yeoman 94 87

Cherry Clough 132 31, 241 6; voters list 363 14

Coldgreave 243 5; Court Baron juror 161 10, 2 29, 30

Crompton, yeoman 93 67; Cross, will 63 45

Delph 363 14

Denshaw 363 14; tithe 142 22

Heyes tithe 142 22; freehold estate 71 10

Yeoman 53 53, 94 86; Dowry Castle 11 10

Dowry Farm, Friarmere surveyor 74 62

Freehousebank, voters list 363 14

Friarmere surveyor 74 70, 62

Green Ash, Temperance Hotel 21 16

Greenlane 241 8; Haugh, Rochdale 114 85

Gartside, James: Heathfields, clothier 42 33, 34, 82 21

Heys, yeoman 322 16;

Liverpool, voters list 363 14; mill owner 132 37, 45

Oakenhill Lee 53 54, 114 84

Roebucklow, voters list 363 14; Pingle Mill 94 80

Roadend, voters list 363 14

Victualler, Bleakhey Nook, enclsure Harrop Edge 141 11

Wallhill, mill owner occupier 132 47

Wellihole 14 20

Gartside, John: Letter: Roger Gartside 22325

Gartside, John Buckley, Pte., killed in action 373 20i

Gartside, John Henry 374 12

Gartside, Jonathan: Coldgreave 241 8

Knowl, clothier 12114

Gartside, Joseph: 94 88, 212 23, 301 14, 15

Cherry Clough, cottage auction 71 13, 241 8

Hawkyard, clothier 51 15; Heathfields 42 34

Gartside, Joseph Arthur, Lt. 402 53

Gartside, Josephine 221 9

Gartside, Joshua, tollkeeper 362 17

Gartside, Judith, Brimmycroft 52 32

Gartside, Lewis, Moorside, collier 113 47

Gartside, Luther, Woods Lane 292 18

Gartside, Mally: Brimmycroft 52 32

Coldgreave 241 8

Gartside, Margaret, Greenlane 241 8

Gartside, Maria 281 16

Gartside, Martha: 253 24, 281 6, 7, 301 13, 14

Heathfields 42 33

Gartside, Mary: 221 9, 241 7

Bowkhouse 22 31; Hawkyard 51 15

Heathfields 42 33, 34; Oakenhill Lee 53 54, 114 84

transported for theft 274 14

Gartside, Mary Ann 294 21, 314 15, 374 12

Gartside, Matty, Bowkhouse 22 31

Gartside, Mr. & Mrs. Walter, choir master, Woods 292 18

Gartside, Mrs., Church Terrace, Denshaw 142 18

Gartside, Norman 153 37

Gartside, Oldham Pals 374 5

Gartside, Peggy 241 7

Gartside, R. B., cloth weaver & block printer 221 9

Gartside, Ralph: 243 5

Denshaw tithe 142 22

Gartside, Reed 281 13

Gartside, Robert: 393 65i, 66

Bowkhouse 22 31, 94 88

Denshaw freehold estate 71 10; tithe 142 22

Heathfields clothier 42 33

Gartside, Roger: 22325

Rochdale 164 66; sale of Friarmere 392 46, 4 93

Gartside, S. & family 293 15

Gartside, Sally: 301 18

Cherry Clough 241 8

Gartside, Samuel: 141 15, 284 8

Heathfields 42 33; juror list 1794 311 25

Gartside, Sarah: 213 13, 242 18, 3 5

Brimmycroft 52 32, 33; Castleshaw 42 32

Cherry Clough 241 6; Cross 42 34, 63 46

Denshaw 54 72; Hawkyard 51 16

Gartside, Sarah:Heathfields 42 33, 34; Oakenhill Lee14 84

Stanedge 12114

Gartside, Sarah Holden, Woodbrow 221 9

Gartside, Stanley, assistant Delph Electra 204 9

Gartside, Susan 221 8, 241 8, 401 9

Gartside, Susannah 241 6

Gartside, sweet shop, Wall Hill Road 301 2

Gartside, Thomas: 221 9

Cpt. Royal Lancs Militia, Friarmere Lodge 214 27, 221 8

Friarmere Lodge, Horest Mill 94 78

Woodbrow 363 14; woollen printer 94 78

Gartside, Tom Edwin 294 21

Gartside, William: 234 23, 241 8

Ballgrave 111 21; Ballgrove, carpenter 34 74

Cross Gates 242 18; New Farm, Strinesdale 281 14

Reed 221 9, 11

Gartside, Wright 403 82

Gartsides: 362 2

Ashton 131 4; Brookside Brewery, Ashton 294 9, 11

confectionery 292 24, 301 1; Digle Delfe 134 90

Friarmere Lodge, Woodbrow 221 8, 373 27

sweet shop 293 13

Gartsides of Woodbrow: A. E. G. Wright 221 8-11

Gas & Water Company, Oldham 211 13

gas: cleansing unit 304 25

drill 371 11,4 19

engine: driven electric plant 43 39; Pingle Mill 264 4

engineer 262 1; explosion 391 9

house & street lights 232 2

gasometer Martin Mill 94 78; Quickedge Mill 101 10

lighting 344 10

Quickedge Mill 101 10; Uppermill Methodist 181 12

lights Uppermill streets 1851 204 15

masks 202 4, 393 69

poster 304 20i; drills (school) 231 7

stove, exhibit Saddleworth exhibition 93 61

street lamps 31 4; supply quality 21 6

Gas Works: Lees 312 11

Uppermill, sale of building materials 272 7

Wellington Mill 94 79

Gascoigne, John, Lord of Saddleworth 392 33

Gascoigne, Richard, 17th C antiquarian 393 72

gassing mill, shed 362 7

Gastrill, Francis, Bishop of Chester 72 22

Gate Inn, Weakey (see |Hanging gate) 114 74

Gatehead: 44 53, 51 12, 71 4, 272 12, 281 12, 363 17, 372 13

a farm 293 4

Inclosure claim 83 49; Inclosure rights ceased 92 37

land encroachment 84 68; lease 154 71, 72

Gatehead Cottages 314 15

Gatehead, ds 1718, 1720 64 54

Gatehead Farm 94 77, 291 20

Gatehead House, Delph 41 11

Gatehead, Marsden, stone quarry for railway 84 71

Gatehead Mill(s) Delph: 54 73, 93 cover i, 211 7, 283 14  343 15, 373 22

fulling, scribbling, cotton spinning 93 49, 4 75, 77,  132 35, 40

rental value 63 43

shawl & rug manufacturers 191 9, 2 17

Gartside S – George

Gatehead Mill(s) Delph: tramway generating station 291 1

vehicle washing 304 25; woollen 12 3

Gatekeeper’s Lodge, Clarence 312 8

Gatenby, Billy, pianist 312 2

Gatenby, Willie 272 3

Gatley, family 293 15

Gattley, Joseph 212 20

Gattley, Mary Ann nee Wood 212 20

Gavin, Mrs. 304 18i

Gawburn Gap, horseway in pain 144 70

Gawler, Lt-Colonel, plaque, St. Chad’s 381 12

Gawthorpe, Mary 372 4, 3 5

Gazetteer of Old Saddleworth (see Old Saddeworth) 11 8

gear wheel cutting plant, H & H 221 4

Gee Cross 113 54

Geiger, Hans, scientist 311 17

Geigy, Trafford Park 324 23

Geld, field name meaning 131 10

Gelde rente, Digle Delfe 134 90

Gell, field name meaning 131 10

Gellfield Lane 24 73, 362 3

Gelling Margaret: Signposts to the Past: Place

names: book review: Jim Carr 184 17

Genealogist Journal Vol. 31 Mayall family 274 15

General Election: 1906 363 1, 371 4

1910 373 8; school closed 202 2

General Ned Ludd 103 46

General Practitioner 252 21

general Stores 301 1

General Strike, newspapers Society archives 74 71

General Turnpike Act 1767 35115

General Union of Textile Workers: Turner 21 9

General Workhouse Act 1723 371 15

Gentian, brewing additive 122 22

Gentleman: 294 9, 384 5, 6

of the road 394 89

Gentleman’s Journal & Gentlewoman’s Court Revw 221 1

Gentlemen’s Magazine: flood account Black Moss 173 30

gentlewoman 384 5

gentry John Andrew 383 8

Geo. Kent Ltd. venture meters tender accepted 202 15

Geoff. Brown: obituary 394 v

Geoffrey, de Buckley, Dean of Whalley

Vicar St.Cedde Rachdale 43 36-38, 4 59, 51 331 27, 392 52

Geography of Ptolemy 134 85, 86i, 87i, 88

geology, Castleshaw Valley 261 2

geometric flints 62 20, 152 20

George & Dragon Inn, Waterhead Mill, auction 264 13

George Cross, award of 293 23

George Dew & Co., reservoir contactor 203 19

George Gilbert Barrett, obituary 204 1

George Hotel 344 31

George Inn, Huddersfield, Manor sales 91 4, 11

George Lawton & Sons Ltd. Micklehurst, 211 8, 343 20i

letter heading 191 10i

George Lawton Hall 344 20

George, Prince of Denmark 64 61

George, Rev. William, Uppermill Wesleyans 402 55

George Shaw of St Chad’s: G. B. Howcroft 31 10, 3 46,  134 84

George Shaw’s diary 22 30

George V & Queen Mary Coronation procession 41 5

George V, proclamation 34 64

George, W., Surgeon – Capt., M.C. 40255

German: 4th Cavalry Division at Nery 401 1

air aid 304 19; army 373 17

bombers 374 21; gas barrage 374 6

Hegelian philosophers 111 17

Junkers, Spanish Civil War 364 7

offensive at Verdun 402 40

speedway 364 10; spindleage cotton 123 51

German Measles 383 3

German Prisoner of War: camp 176, Glen Mill 242 1, 6i

escapes, The Times 243 22; road clearance 142 18

work after the war 242 8, 9

German Street, Manchester 363 15

Gerrard, Gilbert, The Queen’s AttorneyGeneral 103 50, 54

Gertrude, Elizabeth (nee Holden) 352 2, 19

Gestapo POW 242 9

getting stone, privileges 82 28

Gib, field name meaning 131 10

Gibbon, John & others, Ashton, Manor share claim 91 12

Gibbon, Mr., Ashton-under-Lyne, solicitor 52 22

Gibbs: or Manns 84 74, 132 53

Grasscroft, lease for fulling, scribbling mill 62 26

Inclosure claim 83 51; Inclosure rights ceased 92 37

Gibbs, Royal George 61 13

Gibbs (Royal George) Mill, Friezland wool & cottn 192 19

Gibbs Farm, fulling & scribbling mill 42 22

Gibbs, Major General Sir E., plaque, St. Chad’s 381 12

Gibraltar: 341 3, 382 14

ds 1737 202 24; estate Oldham 101 16

Gibson, Emma Jane, High-grove, Saddleworth Bank 384 6

Gibson, Ian 164 61

Gibson, John: Lydgate burial 151 3

trial witness 151 2

Gibson, Launcelot, Manchester, voters list 363 14

Gibson, Major, plaque, St. Chad’s 381 12

Gibson, Mrs. 353 3

Gibson, Surgeon, plaque, St. Chad’s 381 12

Gibson, Launcelot 111 12, 13

Giderstone Cricket Team 252 18

Giffard, Jack, Nery 401 1

Gifford, Lord, plaque, St. Chad’s 381 5, 12

gifts to Ashway Gap Hospital. 353 3

Gig house, inventory 84 74

Gig Mill 72 26, 132 29

Gigeleswike, Helia de, deed witness 394 96

giggle gaggle 344 31

Gilbert, A. D.: Religion & Society in Industrial Engd 181 13

Gilbert, de Clare 43 38

Gilbert, De Quick 161 7

Gilbert, Emily 324 17, 18

Gilbert, Isaiah 314 16

Gilbert, Jane 314 16

Gilbert, Marian 293 15

Gilbert, Mark 292 22

Gilbert, Mr. & Mrs. 292 22

George – Glee

Gilbert, Mrs. 293 15

Gilbert, Norman 292 22

Gilbert’s Act 1782 244 13, 273 16

Gilbert’s Island: W. P. B. Stonehouse 124 76-79

Marsden, Early Mesolithic finds 124 76

Gilberts, cottages 291 5, 4 14

Gilchrist, John, Borthwich Trust Edinburgh 21 5

Gilchrist, lectures, Delph M&LI 21 5

Giles, Jacob: The Complete Court Keeper 143 44, 45i

Giles Mill: 211 8, 283 14

(Alexandra) woollen 12 3

scribbling 132 38, 50, 183 11

Uppermill wool & Cotton 83 58, 192 18

valuation of machines & tools 292 3

willowing, teasing & cleansing wool 292 3

Giles Shaw & Sons, mill owner occupier 132 38

Giles Shaw Mill, rental value 63 43

Gilkes, J., Tolson Museum 12 9

Gill, Dr. Brian 261 20

Gill, Harold M., caving 251 13

Gill, Madeleine nee Lindley 313 28i

gill measure, for milk 313 6

Gill, Sarah Ann, breadmaker 153 55

Gill, William, engine driver fatal accident Chew Rs 202 16

Gillick, Mary, Queen’s portrait 231 18

Gindle, field name, Pinfold 131 10

Ginger, Harry 141 2

Girard College, Philadelphia 323 21

Girton College, Cambridge 361 12

Gissing, Norfolk 354 18

Glad Hill Bridge, land encroachment 84 62

Gladstone, Herbert, Home Secretary 33 49, 351 4, 371 5

Gladstone, Mr., M.P. Sec. of State Home Affairs 142 33

Gladstone, W.’s: Book of Family Prayers 134 84

Glasgow, armed outbreaks 104 79

Glasgow, Orpheus Choir 213 18

Glasgow, school 32 19

Glasgow Spinners 182 2

Glasgow Technical School 334 12

Glasgow to Liverpool, sea route 32 20

Glasgow, wakes destination 191 12

glass & china dealer, merchant 293 5, 333 17

glass blowing, demonstationSaddleworth exhibition 93 61

glass fragments, Drycroft Field 261 14, 15

glass negative, A. Dideri 192 5

Glazebury Band 352 2

glazier 263 15, 302 10

Gleadhill, Charles, exhibition poem prize 183 8i

Gleadholt, merchant, mortgage 161 17

Glebe: farming 72 24

land 134 83, 362 3; charter 392 36

Gledhill, Elizabeth 193 3

Gledhill, Heathfield House 83 55

Gledhill, James 193 2

Gledhill, John, Peters, clothier 24 73

Gledhill, R. Ltd woollen yarn, spinners, Pingle Mill 283 11

Gledhill, Sarah, Peters 24 73

Gledhill, Thomas, Cabin 52 35

glee party 344 23, 364 15

Glee Unions, West Riding 112 37

Glegg family 193 7

Glegg, John, Wagon & Horses, timber merchant 52 21

Glen Mill: 243 22

prisoner of war camp, Oldham 244 25, 26, 374 19, 22

accommodation, staffing 242 1

Christmas entertainment poster 242 cover i

escaped prisoners 242 7

Nazi post war difficulties 242 10

prisoner numbers 242 1; security 242 2-4

Glen Mill POW Camp; Notes from the Times:

Roderick A. Smith 243 22-24

Glen Mill, Prisoner of War Camp: Walter James 242 1-12

Glen Road, Clarksfield 274 20, 21

Glider, Coatman’s Heights 193 15

Globe Hotel: Huddersfield Road, inquest 351 9

Uppermill 43 39

Globe Inn: 13 12, 344 32

Ashton, bank meeting 33 41

Laceby 12115, 16

Uppermill, Loom Works Tea Party meeting 43 40, 42

Globe Tavern, Ashton-under-Lyne auction at 91 11

Glodwick 53 41, 363 15, 19

Glodwick Market, oil cloth sales 364 14

Glodwick Prize Band 233 10

Glodwick Road, Oldham 364 10, 374 19

Glohut, Mathew de, deed witness 392 52

Glossop: 113 54

Hunger strike procession 111 15; Parish 372 13

Glossop, Alfred 281 15

Glossop, Edward 281 15

Gloucester Weavers’ Union, income 24 59

Gloucesters 402 53

Gloucestershire, stone flag roofs 153 44

Glynn & Co Saddleworth Banking Co.London agent 33 40

Glynne, Sir Stephen, Hawarden 33 46, 134 84

GMAU, Greater M/c Archaeological Unit: 253 13

Daycroft Field 261 1

GMC Record Office 251 16

GMPTE: Wayfarer walks, Saddleworth 222 13

Gnaeus Julius Agricola: J. C. Carr 293 27

Godbie, W. S. 194 18

Goddard, Joshua, Brownhill 74 81

Goddard, Mr., Utah 194 16

Goddard, Robert, Manns 84 77

Godfrey, Harold, Royton 351 7

Godley, Elijah 391 5

Godley, John, Sgt., M.M. 353 11

Godsell, tenant, Lydgate 233 11

Golburn 363 14

Golburn Clough 123 58, 363 18

Golcar 301 10, 343 1

Golcar Hill, merchant, mortgage 161 17

Gold 142 26

gold rush, Yukon 401 14

gold snuff box, presented to Lt. John Winterbottom 381 8

Gold Standard 301 8

Gold Watch, presented to Thomas Steele V.C. 303 7

Golden Fleece Inn: Old Tame Denshaw 222 20, 251 10,

323 17, 331 8, 403 86

Glee – Grain

Golden Fleece Inn: rent & rateable value 13 12

Golden, Samuel de, Lidyate, tithe 142 21

Golden Tanner, Robert Whitehead, Delph Slack 101 16

Goldfields, Australia 321 11

Goldfinch, blazer local dialect 11 7

Goldsmith 163 54

Goldsmith, Oliver: The Works of Oliver Goldsmith 163 49

Goldsmith’s Co., Sir Edmund Shaw, master of 392 39

Gone but not forgotten: Nab End 273 19

Gooch, Mr. 294 26

Good Hill, an Earlier Mesolithic Site:

W. P. B. Stonehouse 122 32, 33

Good, Molly 292 20

Good, Mr. & Mrs. Anthony 292 20

Good, Norma 292 20

Goodal, Frederick: The Love Letter, painting 93 59

Goodbent, Manor of Saddleworth boundary 151 6

Goodchild, John: John Radcliffe 1756-1840, a

Saddleworth Man & his Concerns 292 2-16

goods yards 354 24

Goodwin, George, Monyash, Matlock 111 1

Goole, canal carrier destination 182 8

Gooseman, Leonard 393 81

Gordon Riots, London1780 153 48, 294 17

Gorsey, field name meaning 131 10

Gorsey Hill, intake of 74 74

Gorton Historical Recorder…: John Higson 312 13

Gorton, James, headmaster 294 7

go-slows, wage demands 22 19

Goss, R.S.M. James, M.B.E. 382 11

Gothard, Warner, Barnsley, disaster postcards 192 12

Gothic, Government Church, Ashton-under-Lyne 382 8

Gough, Sir Hubert 373 17

Goulbourne River, Australia 173 37

Gould, John, clothier 294 9

Gould, Sabine Baring, curate, Horbury 163 52

Goulston, James, balloonist 193 14

Gourock, wakes destination 191 12

Governing a Saddleworth Village- The Uppermill

Local Board 1868-1900: Michael Fox 20412-22

Government Church: Ashton-under-Lyne 382 8

Oldham 384 22

Government, Insurance Act 42 23

Governor & Commander in Chief of Gibraltar 302 3

Governor McQuarie, Sydney 274 17

Governor of Aquitania 293 27

Governor of Province of Britain 293 27

Gowards Farm 201 11

Gower Street Clinic 181 2

Gowers, Jack 393 81

Gracecroft (Grasscroft) 142 21

Grade II listed 154 62

Grady, Amy 292 21

Grady, Hilda 292 21

Grady, window cleaner & chimney sweep 292 21

Grafton, John, Calf Hey Mill, calico printer 94 80

Graham, Dr., scholl dentist 181 2

Graham, James 391 12

grain, amount given to servants, ploughmen 404 108

Grainger, Dr., Tolson Museum 84 59

Grains: 113 45, 253 22, 363 14, 18

auction 114 77; (Granes) freehold estate 114 78

Grains Bar: sidegate 14 14, 81 12, 141 1, 2 17-19, 251 1,  362 16, 403 86

beating the bounds 13 11; coal merchant 43 51

Quickmere boundary 392 34, 48; water tank 211 17

Grains Bar, Ripponden, Delph, Dobcross

Branch Turnpike 14 14, 183 23, 294 14, 362 17

fence repairs 74 69

gramophone 344 9; records 231 6

Granby Arms, inquest 323 10

Granby Inn 391 1

Grand Ball, Rifle Volunteers 201 7

Grand Bazaar, Kiln Green 363 10i

Grand National Consolidated Trade’s Union 64 49, 111 11

Grand Theatre, Oldham 293 18

Grane Mill, Haslingden 342 9, 11

Granelli, ice cream seller 272 4, 313 5

Grange: 33 56, 43 52, 94 77, 101 6, 141 12, 13, 2 22, 3 37,  151 8, 164 66, 221 14, 17, 264 5,  294 13, 301 15, 363 15, 17

administration centre, Friarmere; tax 1297 392 46

arrowhead find 44 57; bakestone pit 134 91

Chief Rental 102 34; clearance area 273 13

Cottage, closing order for agriculture use 273 13

ds 1659, 1701, 1718, 1721, 1728 64 53, 54

gatepost, boundary stone 291 9

Grant of Friarmere 162 22, 24; list of animals 392 46

Grange Hey, common rights 43 48

Grange Lane Head, road repairs 74 69

Grange, Lydgate 14 18, 234 22, 293 5

Grange The: Uppermill 193 23

Uppermill evacuees’ sick bay 242 15

Grange-over-Sands 372 17

Grangia de Ildbritcop 404 116

Grant from Richard Ruffus de Staveley toRalph his brother, Latin, translation 403 76, 77

Grant from Sir Gilbert de Quicke to Warin de Scargill, Knight to Simon de Bradshaw,

Latin, translation 403 79

Grant, J. N. 193 9

Grantham: 374 5

engineering factory 364 3

grants of land 392 29, 30

graphite rock 152 24

Grasscroft see also Gracecroft, Grescrofte

Grasscroft:33 45, 44 53, 61 9, 13, 3 46, 74 75 91 10, 11, 2 37,  103 58, 142 21, 174 52, 222 4, 281 7, 293 5, 4 7, 8,  303 21, 314 20, 331 16, 17, 2 5, 26, 3 11,  344 18, 22, 23, 32, 351 4, 3 15,  361 14-16, 3 13, 16, 18, 374 15, 382 9, 4 6,  391 5, 19, 23, 2 34, 46, 47, 49, 3 79, 81,  401 6, 3 77, 79-81, 4 110

Chief Rental102 34; datestone 1612 1720 202 24

deeds 131 19; ds 1720, 1744 64 54

Inclosure claim 92 33, 104 74; inhabitants 102 34

list of farms 1843 313 24; messuages auction 91 10, 11

Royal Mail attack 41 4; sale of 103 53

searchlight position & map 203 17, 212 6, 4 20, 25i

Grainger – Great

Grasscroft: sewerage 224 12; Smartrode fields 163 40, 41

surrender lease 54 67; tramway 291 1

water supply 211 13, 222 6

Grasscroft, Beech Mount, search light 242 13

Grasscroft Clough 51 4, 94 83, 103 58, 59, 132 52,  303 11, 363 15, 391 16

Mill (Grasscroft) woollen 192 19

Grasscroft Co-operative Society: 11 8, 64 52, 28119  361 14 i, 15

central store, Shaw Hall Bank 302 17; Hall 351 4, 361 14i

I.C.S. token 16i; Mossley Road 302 17, 3 12

opened 11 8

Grasscroft Lodge 303 11

Grasscroft Manor House: 153 54; ds 1744 202 24

share claim 91 13

Grasscroft Post Office 303 13

Grasscroft Station: 41 5; Halt 303 13

closure 53 45

Grassington 104 66

Gratis, field name meaning 131 10

Grauton (Grotton) 142 20

Grave, John, Crowshawbent 151 10

grave maker 31 16

grave objects 173 26

grave, J. Weigh, Pte. 373 cover i

Gravel Walks, Oldham unlicensed beer houses 13 4

Gravemakers: (Cross keys Inn) 134 82, 252 2, 10, 11, 16,  264 2

cottages at 252 15; land tax 252 3, 4

deeds 252 14

Graves Farm 264 2

Graves, John, Brookbottom 313 24

Gray Maine: 163 44

Mayall gathering 184 13

Grays Inn, London 54 68

Grayshon Ivy: Letter: Saddleworth Art group 344 32

Letter: Saddleworth Villages, 344 31, 32

World War II 374 19-22

Grayson, Victor, Manchester, Colne Valley M.P. 24 62,  33 50, 4 63, 241 14, 301 7, 363 3, 4, 372 1, 2, 3 5, 27

Grayson, Barbel 243 7

Grean’s for auction 114 77

grease works, Mytholme Mill 211 7

Great Arler Road, Leicester 303 9

Great Central Railway 354 9

Great Cnothill, boundary of pasture 393 74, 75

Great Exhibition 1851 1214, 144 60, 353 15

Great Field, (Ley)Mean Field Diglee: 161 10, 174 57

divided 174 60

Great Flood of 1857: Dannie Wright 241 22-24

Great Husteads 142 22

Great Langdale, axe manufacturing 121 7

Great Northern Line 354 13, 18

Great Northern Union for reform 111 13

Great Orme Tramway, Llandudno 201 17

Great Reform Act 1857 371 2

Great Saddleworth exhibition 1853: 92 20

visit by Charles Dickens 11 10

Great Seale of England, Grant of Friarmere 162 25

Great Stone, land encroachment 84 63

Great War: 273 15

Greenfield 232 2

Great Way 164 66

Great Western, Standedge 122 21

Great Yorkshiremen: G. C. Heseltine Blind Jack 22 30

Greater Manchester 53 44

Greater Manchester Archaeological Unit 163 37, 173 27  181 3, 4 5, 16

see also GMAU 233 13, 15

Greater Manchester Assistant Archaeologist 383 5

Greater Manchester County Council 331 25

Greater Manchester County Record Office: maurice Dennett 251 16

Greater Manchester Police, photofit picture 171 21, 22

Greater Manchester’s prehistoric past 173 25

Greave & Radcliffe, mill occupier 132 37, 47

Greave (Lower Grove; Grove; Hob Hole; Red

(Lower Hall) Mill, Friezland woollen, cotton 192 19

Greave, Ann nee Whitehead 101 17

Greave Edge, land encroachment 84 61

Greave, Edward 212 10

Greave, Elizabeth, Wallhill 43 49

Greave, field name meaning 131 10

Greave, Harrop 212 10

Greave, James, Pinfould, tithe 142 24

Greave, James, Hearth Tax 313 15, 321 20, 332 8, 11

Greave, John: 101 17

Bridge House 243 17; Hearthe Tax 313 13

Quickedge, voters list 363 14

Wallhill Chief Rental 102 34; Wallhill tithe 142 25

Woodhouse mill owner 132 39

Greave, Joseph, mill occupier 132 47; Woodhouse 241 10

Greave, Mary 241 10

Greave Mill (Woodhouse) (Song) fullg dyeg scribg 132 39

Greave, Peter, water in pain 162 31

Greaves: 363 19

Thurston Clough 31 16

Greaves, Annie, Micklehurst 232 3

Greaves, Arthur Ltd. sheet metal, Springhead 283 7, 11

Greaves, Charlie, Micklehurst 232 3

Greaves, Chartist leader 111 14

Greaves, Edward: Brookbottom Inclosure claim 92 33

Quickedge Inclosure claim 92 33

Greaves, Esther, Thurston Clough 221 6

Greaves Farm: abandoned road 352 12; sale 31 17

tenter posts 74 72

Greaves, Inclosure claim 83 50

Greaves, James: 182 3

Further Barn Wall Hill 133 74; Ramsclough 101 19

Thurston Clough, Inclosure claim 83 50

Greaves, Jn. & Jph. Wallhill Inclosure claim 83 50

Greaves, John: Hearth Tax 321 21, 332 9, 12

Micklehurst, voters list 363 15: Wall Hill Barn 133 74

Waters Gate 144 74

Greaves, Mally, Dale 113 64

Greaves, Mrs., Standedge Foot, Chief Rental 102 34

Greaves, Robert, Lane End, voters list 363 15

Greaves, Thomas: Dale, clothier 113 64

Greaves 31 17

Greaves, Thomas: S’worth Weavers Union subscber 113 64

Thurstonclough, voters list 363 15

Greaves, Widdow: Hearthe Tax 313 15

Quickedge 92 33

Greaves, William, minister Littleborough 181 6

Greek Goddess, Pallas Athene 163 37

Green 23 50, 33 55, 64 62, 92 38, 42, 131 11, 143 46,

212 9, 13, 3 2, 3, 234 13, 252 11

Inclosure claim 83 45; Inclosure rights ceased 92 36

Lease 154 72; Manor share claim 91 13

green peas, black pudding seller 301 5, 313 4

Green Ash: New Tame 21 16, 4 60, 281 8, 363 18

Junction Co-op branch 22 35, 4 60, 323 16

woollen manufacture 264 4

Green Botttom 154 71

Green, Canon 174 51

Green, Eli, Pingle Mill, lessee 211 4, 264 4

Green Holes, road repairs 74 69

Green, John: Ashton 101 18; Hearth Tax 321 19

Green, Jonas, Hearth Tax 321 18

Green Lane: 61 9, 81 15, 241 8, 363 19

Slackcote 331 9

Green Lane (Toulon) Mill, Strinesdale, wool 101 12,192 20

green lanes 314 23

Green Leach: 54 69, 241 11, 272 10, 313 24, 333 1

commoning of 322 16

Green Mans, Inclosure claim 83 51

common land near 91 1

Green, memorial inscription 311 21

Green, Mike, Headteacher, Castleshaw Centre 181 2

Green Mill 211 5

Green, Mr. & Mrs., Greenfield 304 11

Green, Mrs., wedding party 174 51

Green, Peter: 113 53

alias George Wilson 103 48

Green Road 291 3

Green, Thomas, M.A., vicar of Friezland, memorial 291 7i

Green Withins: 114 82, 222 19

Rishworth Moor New Stone Age finds 153 35, 37

greengrocer 292 24

Greenacres: 241 8, 252 6, 274 16, 322 2, 16, 363 18

coal pit 151 13

Congregational Chapel, baptism 212 18

Co-operative Hall 373 7, 4 8

Lease 12 17; Manor share claim 91 12

Greenacres Fold ds 1721 202 24

Greenacres Hill 272 8

Greenacres Moor: 272 12

Workhouse 71 15

Greenacres Road, Oldham 112 43

Greenall S.: Saddleworth Museum ….Yearbook 222 12

Greenbank, Greenfield 373 20

Greenbridge Lane 72 35

Greenfield: 63 43, 92 38, 111 13, 133 58, 60, 171 14, 214 18,  222 20, 262 7, 8, 16, 272 11, 3 21, 283 12, 294 24, 301 9, 4 11, 312 3, 8, 10, 27, 29, 3 7, 8, 4 20,  321 2, 27, 2 12, 17, 3 4, 6, 331 21,  341 2, 6, 7, 3 12, 13, 17, 19, 4 18, 19, 24, 26,  351 1, 9-12, 2 2, 3, 7, 15, 3 1-10, 12, 25, 4 5, 7, 24,

361 5, 15, 2 16, 19, 32, 13, 4 17,  373 23, 4 4 cover i, 6, 12, 15-20i, 21,  382 10, 3 5, 6, 8, 4 6, 391 2, 3, 10, 13, 16-19,  39 2 35, 3 62, 64, 76, 78, 80, 81,

401 2, 3, 11, 13, 32, 2 36, 54, 55, 60, 3 69, 82-86

Greenfield & Shepley Lanehead T’pike 351 22, 362 16, 19

Greenfield A.F.C. 393 65

Greenfield Anglican church 181 12

Greenfield Band: 201 7

Christmas Day 344 24, New Year’s Eve 364 16

Greenfield Bleaching Co., steam wagon 173 35

Greenfield Brook, New Stone Age finds 153 35

Greenfield Broom 73 58

Greenfield Centenarian, Lenora Palmer Jonathan Davis 292 31

Greenfield Childhood: Hilary Arnold 174 51-53

Greenfield Conservative Club, Memorial 373 18

Greenfield Contest Committee 273 20

Greenfield Co-op Soc. see also Spring Grove,  Co-operative Societies

Greenfield Co-operative Soc Ltd.: 64 49, 50, 263 2, 273 22,  302 15, 393 77

Greenfield Co-operative Society Brian Kenworthy 302 15-18

Annual Tea Party 64 51; bakery 64 52

chemist’s shop 64 52; Co-op number 303 29

day trips 302 18; details of hours, staff, divi. 302 15

early provisions; 302 15; early trading 64 50

Education & General Committees 361 5

education department 302 17; classes 64 52

expansion 302 17; fire appliances 24 62

first shop, Heytop 12 17; second shop 302 16

Hall 42 26, 302 17, 352 7, 364 16; events 64 52

Horsforth Branch 44 58

Housing 64 52, 273 9; Garden Suburb housing 41 5

Jubilee 23 47, 64 51; Fete 361 14i

jubilee & centenary booklets 361 15

Greenfield Co-op Jubilee Souvenir: David Lawton 21 9

manager 361 5, 6; Penny Bank 64 51

store 41 15, 64 50

shareholders 64 50; trustees 73 58

Wakes visit to Biscuit Factory Crumpsall 361 4i, 5-7i

wedding reception 364 16; well 42 23

Greenfield/Grasscroft Co-op amalgamation 64 52

Greenfield/Oldham Co-op amalgamation 64 52

Greenfield Council School: 284 19, 303 11, 4 13, 311 26, 27

pupil names 311 27i

Greenfield Council School classes 1947-47:

Herbert Eccles 313 28i, 29i

Greenfield Cricket Bowling & Tennis Club party 364 17

Greenfield Cricket Club: 232 2

history 393 64

Greenfield Cricket Club: 1899-1999 Kate & Keith Davis 292 25, 26

Greenfield Drill Hall 242 13, 401 11

Greenfield End, Inclosure rights ceased 92 36

Greenfield Farm 203 14

Greenfield House: 92 36, 312 9

Inclosure claim 83 48; Inclosure rights ceased 92 35

Greenfield Indial & Beneent Co-op. Soc 64 50, 302 15, 341 2

Greenfield – Greenfinch

Greenfield Junction 374 19

Greenfield Labour Club 363 2

Greenfield, lease assignment 12112

Greenfield Liberal Club, wardens post 304 23

Greenfield Library 174 53

Greenfield Methodist see also Greenfield Wesleyans

Greenfield Methodist Church: The Chapel in the Valley  Builds Anew, Centenary 1983 222 12

Greenfield Methodist Chapel 181 12, 294 13, 301 19, 374 18

Greenfield Methodist Sunday School Children’s

Clinic party 364 17

Greenfield Mill 73 58, 142 18, 203 23,  241 2, 3, 263 14, 283 9, 11, 14,

(See also mills) 343 12, 13, 17, 364 16, 373 21

cigarette paper 242 15; ds 1794 Old Mill 64 55, 202 24

discharge 231 15; engraving 134 82

fire 44 57

fulling, scribbling, carding 132 35, 38, 42, 50, 51

Heytop 12 16; land above encroachment 84 62

motor vehicle 193 22, 24; smoke observations 231 17

steam siren 304 23

social club 273 20, 312 8, 9

employees’ annual party 36416

tenter posts 74 72; transport 353 7

woollen & cotton 94 79, 192 19, 263 2

Greenfield Mills 64 49, 50,211 8, 391 13

Greenfield Murders, or the Unknown Assassins 171 5

Greenfield Red Cross Society 203 15

Greenfield Reed Band 64 51

Greenfield Refreshment House Co. 344 24

Greenfield Reservoir: 131 4, 194 2, 4, 211 15

Binn Green quarry 194 4; bypass tunnel 194 5

Explosion 33 49; overflow channel 203 19

tram-road 201 16; navvy lodgings 13 16

Greenfield Road End, proclamation of Edward VII 12 9

Greenfield S/w Famly Funral Burial Soc. collection rd 213 10

Greenfield School: 383 2

Arthurs Lane 34 63: new, opened 42 23

Greenfield Sick Nursing Association 43 39

Greenfield Socialist Society 13 5

Greenfield Station: 171 3, 263 6, 274 5, 282 1, 352 2, 371 9

Bridge 344 26; coal shunt 313 8

railway traffic 212 15-17

Greenfield String Band 43 40, 344 23, 354 8

Greenfield Stye (Styght) 112 29, 30

Greenfield to Crowden path 21 6

Greenfield to Delph railway branch line 294 14

Greenfield to Oldham railway line 294 14

Greenfield to Shepley Lane Head Trust state of reprt 14 15

Greenfield Vicarage 41 11

Greenfield Waterworks: 354 4

tanks 33 49

Greenfield Wesleyan: Chapel 302 15

Day School, County control 23 47

Guild 364 16; Guild, Sunday School party 364 16

Greenfield wharf 313 8

Greenfield Whit Walks route 301 20

Greenfield Women’s Guild 361 13

Greenfinch, green linnet, local dialect 11 7

Greengate Street, Oldham 193 1

greengrocer 314 26, 324 11

Uppermill 313 7

Greenhalgh & Crossley, Builders 102 38

Greenhalgh, Alec: Brass band Contests 1884-1991 313 16

Hail Smiling Morn: Whit Friday 13 16

Playing is Only Part of it book review, Stanley Broadbent 164 61

Greenhalgh, Ben 352 4

Greenhalgh, John: 233 13

Martin Mill, cotton manufacturer 94 78, 251 9

Greenhalgh, Mrs.: 391 18

For Service badge 1914-19 353 12

Greenhalgh, T., Greenhalgh & Crossley Builders 102 38

Greenhough, John, Foulrakes 33 55

Greenmans: 363 18

(Whitelee) 92 34; garden at, land encroachment 84 62

Greenock 32 20

Greenstone: 113 62; celt 113 60

Greenwood Cemetery, Long Island New York 31 13

Greenwood, J. 403 65

Greenwood, J. A., Baker & Confectioner 273 22

Greenwood, Jn. & Wm. Delph Barn Inclosure claim 83 44

Greenwood, John: 391 10; Delph 313 24

Greenwood, Jonah: Delph & Paradise, butcher 141 13

Paradise, voters list 363 15

Greenwood, K., Cllr., Higher barn 161 18

Greenwood, Mr., mural tablet 313 19

Greenwood, Mrs., Huddersfield Rd., First Aid Pt. 304 24

Greenwood, Rhode 284 20

Greenwood, William: 284 20, 301 15, 18

Delph, enclosure Harrop Edge 141 11-13

Langfield, yeoman 101 16

Greenwood, Harry 284 20

Greenwood’s Map of Yorkshire 42 20

Greeves, J. R. H., Lt..Col., Belfast 72 22

Gregory, A.,Captain plaque, St. Chad’s 381 12

Gregory, early motor vehicle 193 22

Gregory, Miss, teacher 344 8

Gregson, J. R., Dramatic Art class 22 26

Grene, Adam, del, Holmefirth 123 54

Grenfeld, herbage Dna de ffulthropp 163 38

Grescrofte (Grasscroft), tenement of 403 78, 81

(Gresscroftes) 161 7

Gresley Church, Burton-upon-Trent 171 18

Gretna Green 384 13

Grey, Edward, Sir 371 2, 4

Grey, H. C., the Hon. Captain, plaque, St. Chad’s 381 12

Grice, Albert: Packhorse Inn sketch 32 28i

Grice, J: Letter: Frank Platt & Ammon Wrigley 212 26

Griffin, factory 264 5

Griffin, George, Tamworth watch maker mortgagee 131 20

Griffin pub, Grange 264 5

Griffiths, Elsie: Letter: Dowston Castle 71 16

Letter: Indie Toffee 121 8, 9

Letter: recipes bakestone muffins 121 9

Griffiths, Lt., plaque, St. Chad’s 381 12

Grimes Graves 122 34

Grimescar, Roman tilery, Huddersfield 23 48, 101 1, 181 4

Grimsby British Socialist Party 301 7

Grimsby, Town Councillor 301 7

Grimshaw, Alice 344 6, 16i

Grimshaw, Alice Mary 321 27i, 352 19

Grimshaw, Elizabeth 253 23

Grimshaw family, The Shaws 314 cover i

Grimshaw, Gertrude Elizabeth nee Holden 312 30

Grimshaw, James: 393 63

Rochdale 301 17

Grimshaw, Lizzie 321 27i

Grimshaw, Sam: 293 25, 314 25, 26, 352 19

fish hawker 313 4

Grimshaw, William 253 23, 24

Grimshaw’s Dyeworks, High Street, Uppermill, fire 23 47

43 39, 191 1, 314 25, 391 6

Grinder, Ashton rising 124 71

grinding, Hutchinson & Hollingworths 221 4, 292 21

Grindslow Shale 221 14, 261 2

grindstones 21 13

grip belting, Brownhill Bridge Tannery 383 2

Gripper, carpet looms 293 23

Grist mill, Gray Maine 163 44,  313 6, 383 1, 4 5, 6

grocer, flour dealer 11 9, 4 20, 21 17, 2 33, 34 73, 42 32,  73 57, 83 54, 104 66, 173 37, 214 18, 244 18,  262 8, 3 16, 18, 292 22, 24, 3 5, 13, 4 12, 20,

301 15, 16, 2 10, 314 28, 362 10

Groma: G. O. M. Clark 12 10-12i

Gromatici, professional Roman land surveyors 12 11

Gron’mothers Band 402 37

Grooved ware sites, East Yorkshire 103 43

Grosvenor Cinema, Oldham 213 16

Grotte 163 40

Grotton, Grauton, Grotten

Grotton: 74 81, 81 14, 4 77, 101 6, 142 20 151 8, 10, 11,  163 40, 253 9, 331 16, 352 7, 374 11,  391 5, 17, 2 34, 48, 3 77

Brickworks 283 9, 12; brook 163 40

Clothier 81 14; ds 1731, 1747 64 54

in the Manor of Quick 22 25; Inclosure claim 92 33

land sale 322 16; Quickmere boundary 392 48

Station 201 5, 212 16; Staveley holdings 112 33

tramway 291 1; wardens post 304 23

water supply 211 13, 16

Grotton Farm House, ds 1656, 1678, 1731, 1747,

1845 151 10, 11i, 15, 202 25i

Grotton, Four Lane Ends 211 16

Grotton Hall: 293 3, 4 11

ds 1686 1725 22 25, 44 57, 61 14, 4 53, 54,

151 10i, 11i 202 25i

sale details 151 16

Grotton Hollow Mill 241 14

Grotton Hotel: air raid shelter 242 14

Labour Party reception 304 9

Grotton Lido, swimming lessons 231 7

Grotton Residents’ Association 344 26

Grotton, Robert: deed witness 403 79, 4110

land granted 392 48

Grotton, Will, deed witness 403 81

Grottonhead: 44 55, 71 3, 134 84, 142 21, 151 cover i, 8-16,

Grottonhead: … 222 4, 254 11, 313 25, 363 18

Buckleys family 152 26,193 16

Buckleys: Letters: A. D. Buckley 152 26

ds 1656, 1678 64 53, 91 17

description 151 14; estate sales 151 14

families census 1841 151 15; hearth tax 151 9

Inclosure claim 92 33; map 151 12i

GrottonheadFarm: to be let 22 23, 151 13

ds 1656 202 25; sale farm details 151 16

Grottonhead Farm Barn ds 1678 202 25i

grouse shooting: 284 14

bag 12 10; parties, Chew House 203 14

Grove: 131 20, 363 18

see also High Grove 92 33, 103 58

Inclosure claim 92 33; Manor share claim 91 13

Grove Cottage, New Delph 281 13, 311 23

Grove Cottages 262 17

Grove, Gertrude, Hill Crest 344 25

Grove House: Delph 41 11

New Delph for auction 233 13, 4 23

Grove Mill: 283 14, 391 4

Limbo, Ridge, woollen Diggle 12 2, 192 18

Lower Grove; Greave; Hob Hole; Red Lower

Hall, Friezland, woollen & cotton 192 19

Grove Road 362 3, 393 79

Grove School 344 31

Grove Terrace 391 5

Grove View, New Delph 353 19

Groves, William: The Bill’s O’ Jack’s Mystery 171 5

growth of Saddleworth cloth production 132 25

Grueschagh (Crowshaw Bent) 163 40, 41

Grundy, Frederick, Princess St. Manchester solicitor 71 12

Grundy, Rev. George Frederick 294 24

Guardian Assuarance Company 22321

Guardian of the Poor 244 13

Guernsey 323 5

guide posts at cross roads, Act 1698 281 9

Guide to the Collections in the Greater

Manchester Records Office 224 24, 25

Guido, painting by 93 59

Guildhall College of Music 32 26

Guillemont, France 382 5

Guinchy Montauban 74 11

Gulliver Moor: 303 27

footpath 203 23

gun cotton, Greenfield Mill 203 23

gun flints, Brandon Suffolk 122 34, 35i

Gun Powder Plot 344 28

Gunning, W. O., Captain, plaque, St. Chad’s 381 12

Gurkha battalions 303 5

Gurr & Hunt: Cotton Mills of Oldham: book revw 192 15,  154 64, 313 16

Gurwood, Lt-Colonel, plaque, St. Chad’s 381 12

Guy, May 294 21

gypsy families 383 3


memberships

MEMBERSHIPS

Would you like to learn more about the History of Saddleworth? Did your family originate from Saddleworth?

READ MORE