SHSB INDEX BN-BZ

SHSB INDEX VOLUMES 1-40 (1971-2010)  BN-BZ

Bulletins      Numbers refer to volume: bold,  issue last digit 1 2 3 4 bold,  page

i  =  illustration

To get the article go to Bulletins

 

BN-BZ

 

Board of Education 344 14, 363 11

Board of Enquiry, Glen Mill 242 4

Board of Guardians of thePoor: 23 51, 31 16, 2 37, 4 73,  52 28, 144 60, 203 5, 222 18, 341 22

50th anniversary 14 11

Board of Trade: 142 32

Inquiry 331 23; Inspector 351 2

Board Schools, number of 383 1

boarding school, Bell Inn 74 80

Boarding Schools 231 1

Boardman, Frank, blacksmith 364 10

Boardmans 272 12

Boarshurst: Borehurst 12 13, 33 45, 51 15, 61 10, 3 46,  101 17, 4 68, 112 41, 132 44, 51, 4 84,  142 24, 3 54, 4 68, 70, 212 22, 23, 3 13,

223 2, 231 1, 2 1, 253 7, 9, 11, 4 9-11,  363 16, 18, 382 9, 3 6, 4 6

Bank note 142 27i; environs 253 cover i, 4 13i

Farm 143 49; Green 104 68

Inclosure claim 83 48; Inclosure rights ceased 92 36

land encroachment 84 63

Lower Farm Inclosure claim 83 48

Manor share claim 91 13, origins 11 9

pre early settlement 392 30; Trust 42 23

water course 62 23

Boarshurst Brass Band: 64 51, 364 15

Band club, room 42 23, 401 11

Casualty Collecting Point 304 24

Queen Victoria memorial service 12 9

Silver Prize Band 244 19, 273 20, 21, 301 19, 21

Boarshurst School: 244 13

Boarding School 14 19; Day School closed 33 49

Christmas treat Cross Keys 11 9; School social 364 16

Schoolmaster 244 7; schoolmaster’s house 11 9

Sunday school 12 13

Boat Lane: Diglee 174 60, 214 16, 291 5

deed 1806 234 18; repair dispute 52 23

Bob Winterbottom: obituary 394 v

bobbin carrie, weaving term 221 2, 302 2, 391 4

Boden, Nellie 403 86

Bodlean Library, Oxford 43 36, 393 72

Bodo Museum, Norway 42 18

Boer War: 191 7, 8, 252 23, 323 5, 401 2, 2 60, 252 23

fund 11 7; Letters from 191 7, 8

peace signed procession 13 7; postcards 192 7

Veteran 374 5

Boffey, Albert 321 27i

bog bodies 173 26

Bogdanovic, A. M.: Letter: Origins of the

Mallalieu family 262 19, 20

Bohr, Niels, scientist 311 17

Bohrnstedt, J.C.: While Father is Away: The Civil War letters of H. Bradbury: bk rw 393 83

Bohun, Humphrey de, earl of Hereford 404 104, 105

boiled sweets factory, C.W.S. Crumpsall 361 7i

boilermaker 384 6, 391 14

boilermakers railway death 192 1

Bokin (Oakview) Mill, Greenfield, woollen 192 19

Bold General Wolfe, tune 112 39

Boldham, novel 123 41

Bole Hill Quarry, Grindleford, tram-road 201 17

Bole Vein, lead 13 8

Bollington 94 87

Bollott, Abraham, Streethouse 104 82

bolt and nut maker 394 99, 401 11

Bolt Meadow: Greenfield 363 15

Mill woollen & cotton 192 19; scribbling 132 38, 51

Bolton: 113 51, 52, 124 68, 342 7, 4 24

cotton fine counts 342 4; cotton spinning growth 123 50

Bolton & Stockport parliamentary hardship evidence 103 46

Bolton, Betty 193 2

Bolton, Frank, fitter, Dobcross Loom Works 293 21, 4 23

Bolton, Margaret 314 7

Bolton Percy Church, Vale of York 154 66, 68

baptisms of Masters family 154 69

bomb: damage 374 21; Dick Hill 304 17

Greenfield Cricket field 292 26, 304 17

bombing raids 371 9

bone barbs find, Carlton, Blackpool 14 1

bones, counters 164 62

bonfire night 383 18

Bonham Carter, Lady Violet 373 12

Book of Common Prayer 181 6

Book of Family Prayers: Gladstone W. 134 84

Book of Sale of Harrop Edge 141 10

book reviews:

A History of the Parochial Chapelry  of Saddleworth: James Butterworth 394 100-102

Almondbury Manor Court Rolls:  Peter Hurst 403 87i-90

Cotton & Confederates: All Our Tomorrows: Joyce Cynthia 373 25, 26

Cotton Mills of Oldham: Gurr & Hunt 154 64

Family of John & Mary Shaw Shrigley Shelby W. Shrigley: 24 427

First World War 1914-18 … a Yorkshire Territorial: K. W. Mitchenson 173 41-44

Historical Sketches of Oldham Edwin Butterworth 114 81

On Larkhill: J. P. W. Mallalieu 133 66, 67

Mesolithic Exploitation Patterns: C. Williams 154 65

Playing is Only Part of it: Alec Greenhalgh 164 61

Religion in Industrial Society… 1780-1865:  M. A. Smith 181 13-15

Rising from Reality: T. Coombs 204 24

Riversdale Hall the Story of a Victorian Country House: Richard Unwin 393 82

Saddleworth Buildings: W. J. Smith: 191 20

Saddleworth, Images of EnglandMichael & Peter Fox 314 30

Saddleworth Through My lense: C. Widdall 394 100

St. Anne’s Lydgate: The Story of a   Pennine Parish: C.C.W. Airne194 21

  Signposts to the Past: Place names: Margaret Gelling  184 17

Stalybridge in Old Photographs 94 84

The First World war 1914-1918 G. B. Howcroft 173 41-44

book reviews: Victorian Saddleworth: Michael &  Peter Fox 174 54

While Father is Away: The Civil War letters of H. Bradbury: J. C. Bohrnstedt 393 83

Whitehead Family of Spring Creek: D. & W. Whitehead 17337-38

With Ammon Wrigley in SaddleworthSam Seville 143 37-38

Bookbank, Richard, Woolroad, wharfinger 104 82

bookies runner 393 80, 40 384

booking clerk, Greenfield 174 53

bookkeeper: 72 27, 234 18, 263 16, 302 10, 312 13, 384 6

Iron Works 23 53

book seller/stationer 234 20, 294 8, 312 2, 383 3, 4 23

Boon, Betty, obituary 354 30

Boon, Edith 314 22, 23

Boonez, Grant of Friarmere 162 23

Boons 112 29

boot & shoe maker 104 66, 273 21, 292 22, 301 1, 16, 361 13

Booth, Alice, Hey Barn 281 12

Booth, Alwyn 314 17

Booth, Ann 284 18

Booth, Barbara: Secretary’s report, AGM 1972 31 2, 3

1973 41 2-4; 1974 51 2-4; 1975 61 2-4

Booth, Beech Avenue 304 17

Booth, D., duo 344 25

Booth, Daniel, dog fighting 233 13

Booth, Doris, Dobcross 272 4

Booth, Edward: Bagulyhill, voters list 363 13

Hey Barn 281 12

Booth, Elizabeth, Greenacres 241 8

Booth, Enid, Beech Avenue, Greenfield 304 18i

Booth Estates, disposal of 392 50

Booth family: LoM Ashton & Alt 103 55

Higson papers 312 11

Booth, Fred, Fold, Woods Lane 292 17, 20

Booth, G. H., Officer i/c Report Centres Hme Guard 304 23

Booth, George, see Booth, Sir george

Booth, Hannah, Thorns 92 43

Booth, Ido, Dobcross 281 12

Booth, Jack, Fold, Woods Lane 292 17

Booth, James: Ashes 54 68

soldiers’ discharge 321 23

Booth, Jean, Beech Avenue, Greenfield 304 16, 18i

Booth, John: 281 12

Ashes 384 15; Greenacres Manor share claim 91 12

Manchester, mill owner 132 54

Woodend: County End Mill, cotton spinning 101 12

Booth, John: voters list 363 13

Booth, John Thompston, Macclesfield, butcher 103 59

Booth Jonathon: 314 11

Shelderslow 122 29

Booth, Joseph, Bradburys cotton carder 42 30

Booth, Ken: The Pennines under Rome 222 12

Castleshaw Roads and Romans 222 13

Roman Coins of Saddleworth 131 1-3

Early History Section: Report 1973-4 42 24, 25

Excavation of Jackson’s Barrow 44 63, 64

Letter: Castleshaw Roman Forts 54 58, 59

Roman Forts at Castleshaw 23 48, 49

Booth, Ken: SHS.: Early Section Report 1972 24 66

Society Scrapbook: Milestones,

Austerlands to Wakefield Turnpike 12 3, 3 13-14,

Stamped Tiles of Castleshaw 101 1-5i

Booth, Lady, Dunham Massey, Quick Moor divison 103 50

Booth, Langham 391 6

Booth, Liza, Fold, Woods Lane 292 17, 23

Booth, Lueh 241 8

Booth, Mary Jane, Dobcross 281 12

Booth, Mary, nee Lees 54 68

Booth, Miss, soloist 344 25

Booth Moor, Rishworth, bronze axes 153 39

Booth, Mr. & Mrs. Ted, plumber, Fold, Woods Ln. 292 17

Booth, Nathaniel, trustee, S.F.F. Burial Soc. 213 10

Booth, Nellie, Woods Lane 292 17, 3 18

Booth, Nicholas: Chief Rental 102 34

Tamewater, tithe 142 25

HeartheTax 313 13, 321 18, 332 9, 12

Booth, Sarah, tollkeeper 362 16

Booth, Sir George: Baron of Delamere 103 55

Bart., Dunham Massey 384 17, 392 44i, 49

Chancellor of the Exchequer 103 56

Dunham Massey 151 8, 9

Earl of Stamford & Warrington 103 56

land holder 403 74, 75; letters to 103 53

memo re Quick Moor 322 16

Quick Moor division of wastes 103 52

Booth, Thomas: 32 39

overseer 133 62

Booth, Walker, Dobcross 281 12

Booth, William: 11 3, 151 9, 284 18

Ashes 54 68; Dunham Massey 112 33, 384 10

Greenacres 241 8

Boothroyd, D. J., Liberal candidate 311 14

Boothroyd, Emma 333 22

Boothroyd, Richard, Marslands, amerced 151 4, 161 12

Boothroyd, Shaw, tinsmith 301 2

Boothroyd’s tin smith & smithy 293 13

Booths, Fold, Woods Lane 222 1, 292 24

Boothstead Edge: beating the bounds 13 11

closing order for agriculture use 273 13

Boothsteads, estate 124 66, 132 44

Boothstown, Lancashire 353 22

Boreal Climatic phase 24 63

Boreau, King Brian 51 9

boreing machine, horizontal, vertical 221 4

borks, boakes, shippon, a section in a barn 293 4

Borough of Hyde, bells 202 6

Borrow, George 163 54

Borrowdale Volcanic Series 124 75

Borry, Farm 374 18

Borthwick Institute York 154 68, 312 21

Bostock, Elizabeth, Lydgate 234 20

Bostock, estate sale 71 3

Bostock, John: grocer, corn dealer, will 234 20, 21, 293 5

Lydgate shopkeeper threatened 73 56, 103 47

Pikelow 71 2; turnpike trustee 294 12

Bostock, Mrs., Lydgate Mossley 73 57, 293 5

Bostock, Peter Mossley: 293 5

Bostock, Peter Mossley: voters list 363 13

Bostock, William, Mossley, Saddleworth Bank.Co. 384 5

Bostock’s shop raid on 143 40

Boston 163 43, 44

Boston packet from US 121 4

botanists’ world tour 323 6

Boteler, Ralph de 174 56

Bothamley see also Bothomley, Bottomley, Bottomly

Botha(o)mley, Isaac, Hrth Tax 313 15, 321 19, 20, 332 8, 11

Tunstidd tithe 142 24; Hollingreave 241 9

Bothamley, John, Hearth Tax 332 8, 11

Bothomley, Martha, Hollingreave 241 9

Bothomley, Michael: affeerer 144 71

Cloughbottom, in pain 151 5

Court Baron juror 144 67, 69

Innholder 144 68, 69, 151 4-6

Bottomley, Mary 272 21

Bottom (Peter, Strines) Mill, Waterhead cotton wool 192 20

Bottom Co-op, Woods Lane: 292 24, 3 18

grocers, fishmonger 301 1

Bottom o’ th’ Moor 263 23, 24, 344 14

Bottom of Dobcross, inhabitants 1924 293 13

Bottomley Aaron 241 5

Bottomley Abraham: 262 17

Back o’ th’ Lee Inclosure claim 92 38, 104 73

Carrhead Barn 213 6

Diggle Edge, Inclosure claim 104 73

Inclosure rights ceased 92 35

Diglee Inclosure rights ceased 92 35

Harrop Ridge Diglee Inclosure claim 104 73

Inclosure rights ceased 92 35

Ridge 272 10; land encroachment 84 67

Thurstones 104 73

Bottomley, Abram, Ridge 272 10

Bottomley Alice: 241 9, 252 10

Hollingreave 91 17

Bottomley, Andrew, workhouse 273 17

Bottomley, Ann: Gravemakers 252 4, 10, 11, 16

Primrose Hill 32 38; Tunstead 32 38

Bottomley, Anna, Diggle Edge 262 17

Bottomley Anne Gravemakers 252 13, 16, 281 6

Bottomley, Annie, Delph 253 20

Bottomley, Betty: 234 9, 252 10, 262 17

Diggle Edge 262 17; Dovestone Wood 73 58

Innkeeper, Cross Keys 252 5

Bottomley, Bramley & Edward 251 8

Bottomley, Buckley: Carr Barn 44 68, 83 48, 92 34, 35

Rye Earth & Marled Top 83 49

Bottomley, Charles 263 11

Bottomley, David, Lees chimney demolition 302 21

Bottomley, Diglee, Inclosure claim 83 45

Bottomley, Edwin, woollen spinner 73 59

Bottomley, Elizabeth: 391 3

Tunstead 21 17

Bottomley, Ellen, Tunstead 21 17

Bottomley, Eneas 234 23

Bottomley, Esther: 242 17, 254 11

Diggle Edge 262 17; Hollingreave 91 17

Bottomley family, under research 312 33

Bottomley, Fred, Greenfield, butchers 232 2

Bottomley, Gordon: Letter: Austerlands milestone 103 44

Bottomley, Greenfield, manufacturer 111 10, 11

Bottomley, H. & J., Hollingreave 91 17

Bottomley, Hannah 25210, 11-14; Wood 93 67

Bottomley, Hannah Maria, Delph 253 20

Bottomley, Harrop 212 10

Bottomley, Holehouse, Chief Rental 102 34

Bottomley, Holly Grove 222 3

Bottomley, Isaac: 281 6, 7

buried Delph Independent Chapel 91 17

Hollingreave, clothier, will 91 17

Hollins, clothier, deeds 12111; Sunfield 41 16

Bottomley J., Greenfield Co-op committee 361 5

Bottomley, Jacob, Dorey 242 17

Bottomley, James: 64 51, 252 11

Back o’ th’ Lee claim 92 38; Inclosure claim 104 73

Binn Green, reservoir subscriber 63 43

Carrhead Barn 213 6; clothier 73 50

Diggle Edge 262 17, 272 11; Inclosure claim 104 73

Diglee Inclosure rights ceased 92 35

Greenfield 221 6; Industrial Benevolnt Co-op Soc 64 50

Mill 73 58

Harrop Ridge, Inclosure rights ceased 92 35

Diglee, Inclosure claim 104 73

Hollingreave ,woollen manufacturer 91 18, 241 9

Huddersfield, Saddleworth Banking Co. 384 5

Land Chief Rent, Mr. Gaskells? 102 34

Lieut., Manchester 134 82

M & L I exhibition committee 93 59

mill owner, Union men discharged 23 45

Ridge land encroachment 84 67

Thurstones 83 45, 104 73

Tunstead woollen manufacturer, merchant 21 17

Tunstead 241 4; Wood 43 51

woollen cloth merchant 244 15; workhouse 273 17

Bottomley, James Alfred, Hollingreave, wl mftr 244 15, 16

Bottomley, Jane, workhouse 273 17

Bottomley, John: 241 9, 252 4, 10, 13, 14, 3 20

Back o’ th’ Lee, commons claim 92 38

Inclosure claim 104 73; Bradburys 42 30

Cross keys 384 21, 22

Diggle Edge: 262 17; Inclosure claim 104 73

Inclosure rights ceased 92 35

Dobcross Loom Works 43 40-42, 44

Fernlee clothier 63 47

Harrop Ridge Diglee claim 104 73

Inclosure rights ceased 92 35

Bottomley, John: Hollingreave, clothier manfter 91 17, 18

Innkeeper, Cross Keys, Court Baron 143 43i, 252 5

Manor meeting 64 58, 74 73, 74

Intake 263 11; King William IV Inn 83 37

Nook 83 49; Packhorse money owed 72 32

Pingle Mill 264 4; Primrose Hill, clothier 32 38

Ridge, land encroachment 84 67

Runninghill, Chief Rental 102 34

Saddleworth, Inclosure claim 83 47

Standedge Inclosure claim 83 44; land encroachmnt 84 67

Thurstones 104 73; workhouse 273 17

Yewtree clothier 33 56; fitter 324 15

Bottomley, Johnnie 294 23

Bottomley, Joseph: 252 11, 13

Fairbanks, horse death 23 51

Mossley, Saddleworth Banking Co. 384 5

Bottomley, Livingstone 314 16

Bottomley, Martha: Hawkyard 42 34, 51 15

Hollingreave 91 18

Bottomley, Mary: 234 9, 242 17, 252 10, 11, 13, 14,

272 10, 21

Bradburys 42 30; Primrose Hill 32 38

Tunstead 21 17, 42 33; workhouse 273 16

Bottomley, Mary Ann 272 10

Bottomley, Matty 25211, 14

Bottomley, Michael: family tree 252 10, 11

Gravemakers 252 3, 4, 16

Innholder 154 4-6, 71, 162 31, 194 15; will 252 13, 15

Bottomley, Miss, Abels 83 56

Bottomley, Moses: Tunstead & Thurstons 21 17

Tunstead, Woolroad 241 4

Bottomley, Mrs.:For Service badge 1914-19 353 12

Tin Shop 292 20; Inkeeper, Manor meeting 53 47

Bottomley, Nathaniel: Brownhill 74 81

Diggle Edge 262 17; Fearnlee 83 49, 92 37

Hollingreave 91 18; Nook 42 34

Saddleworth Fold footway in pain 144 70

Tunstead 21 17

Bottomley, Phineas, Fairbanks, clothier 23 50

Bottomley, Ridge & Court Inclosure claim 83 44

Bottomley, Robert: Binn Green 83 49, 92 35

Bradburys 42 30: Manns Wharf, woollen slubber 84 78

Bottomley, Saddleworth Speciality Co. 323 20

Bottomley, Sally 241 5, 252 10, 13, 14

Bottomley, Samuel: 54 69

Church 131 6; Gravemakers 134 82

Greenfield, poem 171 5, 244 6; Innkeeper 252 5, 10, 13

will 252 14; Wood 93 67

Bottomley, Sarah (Sally) 82 23, 241 9, 252 11, 262 17

Greenfield 221 6; Heathfields 42 34

Hollingreave 91 17; nee Radcliffe Hollingreave 111 21

Tunstead 241 4

Bottomley, Serena, (Sorena) Hollingreave 91 18, 244 15

Bottomley, Thomas, Hollingreave 91 17

Bottomley, Tom, mill engineer 124 71

Bottomley, Widow, Ho. of, Manor mtg. 52 19, 4 65, 64 56

Bottomley, William: Dovestone Wood, clothier 73 58

Greenfield Mill 73 58, 132 48

Letters from the Boer War 191 7, 8; New York 33 52

workhouse 273 17

Bottomley’s Greenfield mill: damaged by flood 241 23

short time 273 18

Bottomleys in Parish Registers 252 14

Bottomly see also Bothamley Bothomley,

Bottomley, Bottomly

Bottomly, Abraham, Ridge, voters list 363 13

Bottomly, Ann 362 3

Bottomly, James, Banks, voters list 363 13

Bottomly, John: Bentfield, voters list 363 13

Hollingrove, voters list 363 13

Bottomly, Moses, Weakey, voters list 363 13

Bottomly, William, soldiers’ discharge 321 23

Bottomley J – Bowkhouse

Bottoms 92 33

Bottoms Mill: (Strines Mill) 101 12

Bottoms, Pamela 313 28i, 29i

Bottoms, Victor 311 27i

Boudiccan revolt 293 27

Bough, Samuel, artist 93 59

boulder clay with rhyolite 124 75

Boult, field name meaning 131 8

Boult Meadow, see Boltmeadow 132 51

boundary: disputes 392 40, 45

dispute Marsden-Saddleworth 81 5

hedge & ditch 123 58

Lords of Manor, Holm, Holmfirth, Marsden

Saddleworth 143 50, 4 68

marks & mears 194 12; marker Star Inn 281 11

mears review 1756 163 47; meres Wharmton 162 32

The four meres 392 34-50

Bounty, trail hound 174 51

Bourne, Alice, Marsden 214 15

Bourne, Betty nee Lord 214 10

Bourne, Harold, Guiseley 214 15

Bourne, James, Greenfield 214 10

Bourne, James Harry, Marsden 214 15

Bourne, John, Bewdley, Worcs. 214 10

Bourne, Thomas: presentation watch, snuff box 214 13-15

tunnel regulator 214 10

Bournemouth, wakes destination 191 12

Bow Greave: derivation 13 15

Uppermill 193 23, 24

Bow Street, Oldham: 141 2; unlicensed beer houses 13 4

Bowden 373 20

Bowden, Hannah, Delph, attempted poisoning 171 11

Bowden, John: 391 9

innkeeper, Cross Keys 252 6

Bowden, Joshua, Hillend, voters list 363 13

Bowden, Samuel 391 9

Bowden, Shaw 292 20

Bowdens 293 14

Bower, Albert Henry 284 20

Bower, Ann, Gibbs 61 13

Bower, Buckley, Stockport 151 12, 234 12

Bower, Edna, Hill End 284 20

Bower, Elizabeth Jane, Hill End 284 20

Bower, Hannah, Hill End 284 20

Bower, Henry, Hill End 284 20

Bower, John: Gibbs 61 13

Woodhead, Longdendale, victualler 12111, 12

Bower, Mr., Stockport 91 10

Bower, Ralph, Gibbs 61 13

Bower, William, Hill End 284 20

Bowes: 181 5

Moor (shooting) 314 20

Bowgreave, land encroachment 84 64

Bowker, James, beerhouse, Uppermill 171 14

Bowker, Mary 292 23

Bowker, Robert: Carrhead Barn 213 6

Gibbs clothier 61 13

Bowkhouse: 92 35, 4 88, 122 38, 141 11, 221 6, 243 4,

402 56, 4 96

Bowkhouse: demolition order 273 13

Manor share claim 91 13; Quarry road repair stone 74 69

Bowkley, (Bulkeley) Robert, Burgate 63 31

Bowling & Tennis Club party 364 17

Bowling Green, Hollinwood, suffragettes meeting 373 6

Bowman, Rev. Edward, curate, Critchley Cottage, 21 16

Bowman, W.: England in Ashton-under-Lyne 151 8,  163 38, 384 8

Box Meetings, Weavers’ Union 22 19

boxing match, Denshaw 344 23

Boy’s Brigade Band 52 23

Boyer, Ann, Bradburys 42 30

Boyer, Betty, Bradburys 42 30

Boyer, John, Bradburys, clothier 42 30

Boys, lighting fire 393 78

Boys’ Brigade 332 3, 4

Bracara Augusta, Third Cohort 101 1

Bradbent, James, Hearth Tax 321 20

Bradberry, George, Yewtree, clothier 33 57

Bradberry, Mally, Yewtree 33 57

Bradberry, Ralph, Yewtree 33 57

Bradbury see also Breadberry, Bredbury, Bradburys

Bradbury & Co., sewing machine manufacturers 114 75

Bradbury & Co., Uppermill, motor vehicle 193 24

Bradbury, (Bradsbury) Richard, Hearth Tax 332 8, 11

Bradbury, Abel, road carrier 182 8

Bradbury, Abigail, Lee 213 4

Bradbury, Agnes, Oldham 262 14

Bradbury, Alan 312 30

Bradbury, Albert & Hamlet 294 22

Bradbury, Albert: infant death 391 12

Ridding, Saddleworth Banking Co. 384 5

secretary, Director, Hutchinson & H’worth 293 20, 4 22

Bradbury, Alice: 82 33, 352 2

Delph Slack 101 17; excommunicated 51 12, 13

Hill Top 54 72; Lee 213 4

Garners 51 12, 13, 112 41; Primrose Hill 32 37

Bradbury, Allan: 152 27

Byrom Family of Slackcote 252 17, 18

Educational Trust 201 18

Letter: Albert & Hamlet Bradbury 294 22

Letter: Hawkyard & Whitehead 201 18

Letter: Hewkin Collection 224 24

Letter: Laceby Charles Clifton 123 59, 60

Methodism in Saddleworth 18111, 12

Old Saddleworth: Carrcote 124 79-82

Spring Gardens 124 79-82

Bradbury, Amelia 171 9

Bower – Bradbury, G

Bradbury, Ann: 171 2, 3, 313 27

Arthurs 72 41; Boarshurst 51 15

Bradburys 42 30; Carrcote 124 79

Fairbanks 23 50, 51, 62 29; Grove Cottages 262 17

Heathfields 42 35 private school 344 13

Ryefields 83 57; Spring Grove 41 15

Swainscroft 52 32

Bradbury, Ann, Mary nee Shaw 312 30

Bradbury, Anna, Harrop Green 23 51

Bradbury, Anne 112 41

Bradbury, Annie: 312 30

Bradbury, Annie: Greenfield 232 3

Bradbury, Audrey, Fairbanks 31 14

Bradbury, Augustus 171 3

Bradbury, B, Greenfield 83 49

Bradbury, Bakestone Pit, manufacturer 111 11

Bradbury, Benjamin: Bradburys, cotton spinner 42 30

land at Moorcroft Mill 43 47

Woolroad, voters list 363 13

Bradbury, Betty: Carrcote 124 79

Delph Slack 101 17; Drybridge 263 13

Runninghill 83 58; Thorns 92 43

Bradbury, Broadbent & Winterbottom, Andrew Mill 383 6

Bradbury, Buckley: money owed 72 33

Yarns Hill, land encroachment 84 64

Bradbury, Capt., Saddleworth Territorial 323 5

Bradbury, Caroline 83 58

Bradbury, Charles: Fairbanks, clothier 23 51, 62 29

Weakey, saddler 114 74

Bradbury, Charles James, Ryefields 83 58

Bradbury, Charles Wright, S.F.F. Burial. S. collector 213 11

Bradbury, Clara 391 13

Bradbury, Claud, ice cream man 301 5

Bradbury, Dan, Fairbanks 23 51

Bradbury, David: 311 26, 27i

Letter: Micklehurst Loop 244 23, 24; Ryefields 83 57

Bradbury, Diglee, fence repairs in pain 162 32

Bradbury, Dinah 223 4

Bradbury, Dr. Beckett 252 19

Bradbury, early motor vehicle 193 22

Bradbury, Edmond, Hearth Tax 332 13

Bradbury Edward Kinder V.C.: Neil Barrow 401 1-4, 18i

Bradbury, Edwin 324 10

Bradbury, Eli 114 85

Bradbury, Elizabeth: 114 74

private school 344 13

Bradbury, Emily, The Grange, motor vehicle 193 23

Bradbury, Esther: Bank Gap 64 63

Runninghill 83 58

Bradbury, F., tenant Grottonhead Farm 151 16

Bradbury family: 233 1, 282 16, 17, 313 27, 28

tree: Letter: S. Bradbury 34 69

Uppermill & Greenfield, research 312 33

Bradbury, Florence, Greenfield 232 3

Bradbury, Frank: 294 23, 314 17

Hill End Farm, auction 71 11

Bradbury, Frederick: 263 10

carter 391 13

Bradbury, G. T., Heathfields, Church tower contribn 42 34

Bradbury, George Francis: sewing machine mftr 114 74

Weakey 114 74

Bradbury, George Reuben Gaunt: Beech Lawn,

motor vehicle 193 25

Bradbury, Gilbert : 293 26

paper boy 313 7

Bradbury, Grace 401 2

Bradbury, Hamlet, outfitter, Dobcross Looms Wrks 294 22

Bradbury, Hanna Maris, High Stile 324 10

Bradbury, Hannah: 37218

Bradburys 42 30; Brimmy Croft 52 33

Bradbury, Hannah: Drybridge woollen spinner 263 13

Thorns 92 43

Bradbury, Harrop 212 10

Bradbury, Henry & Sons, Sunfield, flannel mftr 122 39

Bradbury, Herbert, newsagent 273 21

Bradbury, Hervey 352 25

Bradbury, Hilton: 314 17

Pte., killed in action 391 7

Bradbury, Holly Grove 222 3

Bradbury, Isaac: Bradburys, clothier 42 30

Castleshaw, clothier 42 31; Delph Slack, clothier 101 17

Bradbury, J. & Co. (S‘worth) Ltd: 24 69, 343 14

Alexandra Mill 24 69, 283 1, 4, 11

Damhead Mill, woollen cloth, 283 1, 4, 11

Stonebottom Mill 283 cover i, 1, 4, 6, 11

Bradbury, J.: 313 27

Dolefield 14 18; Frosty Lee 92 36

Bradbury, J. E. 293 20

Bradbury, J. H., cllr.Chairmn District Council 204 8, 224 12

Bradbury, J&J&J Runninghill Manor shares disputd 91 14

Bradbury, J. W., School Attendance Committee 383 2

Bradbury, Jack 311 27i

Bradbury, James: 112 41, 213 13, 234 18

Abels dyer 24 71

Back o’ th’ Lee commons claim 92 38

Boarshurst 42 35, 51 15, 71 6, 3 52

Court Baron juror 143 49, 4 67, 162 30, 31, 3 46, 47

Dale 113 65; Diggle Edge land encroachment 84 66

Dobcross Loom Works 43 40, 44

Fairbanks: 62 30, 83 46

clothier manufacturer 23 50, 51

Inclosure rights ceased 92 34;Manor share claim 91 12

voters list 363 13

Garners 51 12, 13; grocer’s chapman 114 74

Hawkyard, clothier 51 15; Hearth Tax 332 8, 11

Holehouse: common land claim 63 39

Inclosure claim 83 51

Hoowwood, Holmebridge 171 14

Inclosure claims witness 92 39; licensee 254 14

New Delph, voters list 363 13; Oaken Hill 53 53

Primrose Hill clothier 32 37; water course in pain 163 47

Readycon Dean & Dowry subscriber 63 42

Rough 83 46; Runninghill Head Inclosure claim 104 73

Runninghill land encroachment 84 66

Sandbed 113 64; Slades commons claim 92 38

Standedge Green 263 10; Thurstones, voters list 363 13

trustee S.F.F. Burial Soc. 213 9

Ward Intakes Runninghill 63 39; Wood 43 46

White Hart Inn, 391 14

Bradbury, James Albert 402 50

Bradbury, James Kinder, mill owner 401 2

Bradbury, James Taylor: cutting sewerage works sod 24 69

governor, Hawkyard &Wharmton Education

Foundation 273 4

Sanitary Inspector, water samples 194 9

Uppermill Urban District Councillor 24 69

Bradbury, James Thomas, caving 251 13

Bradbury, Jane 313 27

Bradbury, Jane Eliza 222 19

Bradbury, Jas, Slades Inclosure claim 83 46

Bradbury H – Bradbury L

Bradbury, Jas M., New York 33 52

Bradbury, Joe, outfitter 293 21, 4 23

Bradbury, John & Sarah, Thurstons 313 27

Bradbury, John: 82 27, 33, 143 53, 151 4, 174 51, 314 29

Arthurs 72 40; backstoneman 134 89, 90

Bank Gap, clothier 64 63; Bank Top labourer 31 15

Brimmy Croft, clothier 52 33; Butterhouse 83 57

Car, voters list 363 13; Causeway Set clothier 31 18

Diglee, fence in pain 163 46;

Fairbanks 23 50, 51, 62 29

Garners 51 12, 13; Harrop Green farms 212 13

Hearth Tax 332 8; Lee 213 4

Newhouse, yeoman, tithes dispute 162 19

Oaken Hill 53 53; Kinders, voters list 363 13

Peters amerced 194 12; water course in pain 162 29, 3 46

Peters yeoman 24 73

Publican Gate Inn Weakey 114 74

Ridding, Saddleworth Banking Co. 384 6

Runninghill, clothier 83 57, 58

Runninghill Head Inclosure claim 104 73

land encroachment 84 65; voters list 363 13

Ryefields 83 52, 54, 58

Church tower contribution 83 57

Saddleworth Church Warden 83 57

woollen manufacturer 83 57; voters list 363 13

Slades 24 73; Thorns clothier 92 43

Thurstones, horse or footway in pain 144 71

Weakey, pig butcher 114 74; voters list 363 13

yeoman, Delph Greave 371 15

Bradbury, John Charles 83 58

Bradbury, John Edward 293 14

Bradbury, John Henry, Clough House 103 59

Bradbury, John Taylor, S’worth Church Warden 83 58

Bradbury, John Thomas 402 50

Bradbury, John William 262 14, 402 50

Bradbury, Jonathan: 222 5

Arthurs 72 41; farm at Cross 63 48

Carrcote clothier 124 79; amerced 144 67

Greaves, wool manufacturer, farmer 31 17

Knowl Top 32 37; Ryefields 83 57

Bradbury, Joseph: 263 10, 324 10

Bill’s o’ Jack’s 82 18, 171 7

Church tower contribution 71 20

Delph, voters list 363 13; Garners stone getter 51 13, 14

Green 43 50; Greenacres 252 6

Hoowwood, Holmebridge 171 14

Inclosure claims witness 92 39; Marslands 32 37

Peters 24 73; Runninghill Head Inclosure claim 104 73

Saddleworth Sketches 171 14, 244 6

Shaw Hall Bank 71 20

Barn 71 19; voters list 363 13

Bradbury, Kathleen, organist 312 3

Bradbury, Keziah 262 14

Bradbury, Lavina, Spring Grove 41 15

Bradbury, Lee, Fairbanks 23 51

Bradbury, Levi: Fairbanks 23 51

Pobgreen, voters list 363 13

Bradbury, Lucy 324 20

Drybridge, woollen spinner 263 13

Bradbury, Lucy: Platt Lane, woollen worker 292 21

Bradbury, Mally: Hawkyard 51 15

Thorns 92 43

Bradbury, Mark 223 4

Bradbury, Martha: Diglee 41 16, 372 20

Fairbanks 54 71; Primrose Hill 32 37

Bradbury, Mary: 152 28, 212 22, 222 4, 234 9,

254 11, 15, 263 10

Bill’s O’ Jacks 171 17: Fairbanks 23 50, 51

Garners 51 12; Gatehead 24 71

Hill Top 31 15, 54 71; Lee Top 63 46

Peters 24 73; Primrose Hill 32 37

Runninghill & Green 43 50; Ryefields 83 57, 58

Shaw Hall Bank 71 20; Tunstead 71 20

Bradbury, Mary Ann 402 50

Bradbury, Matty Runninghill 23 51

Bradbury, Miss, For Service badge 1914-19 353 12

Bradbury Motor Cycles 114 76

Bradbury Mr.: secretary, Mallalieu Mills 324 20

solicitor 293 14, 312 5

Bradbury, Mrs.: 293 14

For Service badge 1914-19 353 12

Bradbury, Nancy: nee Clifton Taylor 312 30

Denshaw, cottage for auction 71 12

Bradbury, Orlando, Brimmy Croft 52 33

Bradbury, Patience nee Mallalue, Runninghill Head 23 50

Bradbury, Peers: Furlane 51 15

Hawkyard 51 15

Bradbury, Peter: & family 133 62

Garners 51 12; Peters 24 73

Thurstons 134 91; Hearth Tax 332 8, 11

Bradbury, Phebe, Ryefields 83 57

Bradbury, Philip: 71 6

footway in pain 144 70; Letter: S. Bradbury 71 16

Bradbury R T.: adze head find 112 24

Saddleworth Police Court 63 37

Bradbury, Radcliffe 263 10

Bradbury, Ralph: Board of Guardians 32 37

Fairbanks 23 51

Foulrakes land encroachment 84 63

woollen manufacturer 33 55

Kinders Inclosure claim 83 48; Kinder’s Meadow 72 35

Marslands, woollen manufacturer 32 37

Mill 72 33; owner occupier 132 38, 2 52

Ryefields 83 57, 58;

Tunstead Kinders, reservoir 72 33

Bradbury, Ralph Theo., Kinders, Saddleworth Bank. 384 6

Bradbury ,Ralph Thomas: Kinders 44 68

Greenfield 74 67

Bradbury, Randle, Fairbanks 23 51

Bradbury, Reuben 352 2

Bradbury, Richard, Oaken Hill, clothier 53 53

Bradbury, Robert: Castle Hill Delph rights 24 73

Castle Hill, Court enclosure Harrop Edge 141 11

Load Clough amerced 151 5

mill owner occupier 132 38, 39, 49

Peters 24 73; Inclosure claim 83 47

Inclosure rights ceased 92 34

turbury, stone claim 91 14

Turf Moor in pain 151 5

Bradbury, Robert, Pte. 402 50

Bradbury Roll of Heraldry, Lancaster Castle 31 14

Bradbury M – Bradbury T

Bradbury, Rupert, teacher 344 13

Bradbury, S., Letters: Ammon Wrigley 111 7

Bradbury ancestry, family tree 34 69, 282 16, 17

Philip Bradbury 71 16; SHS publications 111 7

Bradbury, Samuel: Garners 51 13

mill occupier 211 7; New York 33 52

Ryefields 83 57

Bradbury, Sarah: 63 47, 112 41, 143 53, 213 3, 234 9

Fairbanks 23 50, 51, 234 12; Garners 51 12, 13

Hawkyard 51 15; nee Platt Fairbanks 23 50

Oaken Hill 53 53; Runninghill 82 33, 3 58

Ryefields, woollen spinner 83 57, 58; Sunfield 41 16

Bradbury, Saria 324 10, 11

Bradbury, Simeon: Tunstead 51 15

voters list 363 13

Bradbury, Simon: Drybridge, woollen weaver 263 13

Ryefields 83 57

Bradbury, Squire & family 293 15

Bradbury, Susannah, Hawkyard 51 15

Bradbury, T. P., Lt. 353 25

Bradbury, T. & S., Hollingreave 91 18

Bradbury, Taylor, Westfield, motor vehicle 193 24

Bradbury, Thomas: 82 18, 114 79, 173 37

Bankers, land encroachment 84 62

Board of Guardians 23 51; cattle dealer 23 51, 52

Church Tower subscription 62 30;

Churchwarden 363 19

clothier 213 4, 223 4, 244 16

Court Baron juror 143 49, 4 67, 69-71,

161 10, 11, 13, 2 29-32, 194 12, 13

affeerer 151 4-7

Davids Smithy 24 72; Diggle Edge, clothier 43 52

Diglee 63 46, 234 8; land in pain 161 10

lease 154 73

Fairbanks cheese factor 23 51, 62 30; clothier 23 50, 51

Falkirk, sheep sale 62 30; freeholder 31 14

Inclosure claim 83 46; lease 102 32

Furlane 71 7, 4 76; Chief Rental 102 34

clothier, Manor share 52 17

common land 61 10, 62 23

Manor committee 63 38; Manor share claim 91 12

Manor shares disputed 91 14; pasture claim 91 15

Furlane Hall Clough, water course 63 41

Garners, clothier 51 12

Great Stone, land encroachment 84 63

Hearth Tax 332 8, 11; Heathfields 42 35

Holehouse, Inclsure rights ceased 92 35

voters list 363 13; Kinders, voters list 363 13

Lee 213 4

Manor Committee 62 24; Manor deed redraft 54 65

murdered 391 16

Pobgreen, clothier 82 35; Inclosure claim 83 47

turbury claim 91 14

Prospection 83 56; Pte. killed in action 391 19

Rough, Inclosure claim 83 46

Runninghill Head, voters list 363 13

Inclosure claim 83 46

Spring Grove, Saddleworth Banking Co. 384 6

lease 41 15; Sunfield 41 16

Tom O’ Bills, murdered 171 1

Bradbury, Thomas: Tunstead, yeoman 71 20

Under Hill Top, farmer 54 74

witness 133 62

Bradbury, Timothy Delph: voters list 363 13

shopkeeper 393 82i

Bradbury, Tom, Bill’s o’ Jack’s 83 38

Bradbury, Tommy, paintings 353 25

Bradbury, Uriah, Mirfield, voters list 363 13

Bradbury, widow 234 10

Bradbury, William: 82 18, 244 16, 262 14, 3 10

Arthurs 72 41

Bill’s o’ Jack’s 83 37; murdered 171 1, 391 16

Boarshurst common land 71 6; canal theft 84 69

Diggle Edge land encroachment 84 66;Dolefield 14 18

Drybridge clothier 263 13; Fairbanks 23 50

Hearth Tax 332 13; Holden Smithy labourer 23 53

militia soldier, workhouse master 114 74

Primrose Hill 32 37; Weakey 114 74

Bradbury, William, W., Carr Barn, carpet weaver 44 68

Bradburye, Margaret 181 8

Bradburys: 292 24, 302 15

Bradburys Lane, Greenfield 42 30; Diglee 234 10

Fairbanks 31 14; Grottonhead 151 11

Inclosure claim 83 49; Shepherds Green 14 19

Uppermill 352 2

Bradburys of Saddleworth: Dannie Wright 261 23-27

Bradby, G. F., hill climbing contest 184 15

Bradfield, holly trees 123 54

Bradford: 133 69, 273 15, 291 1, 343 3, 371 9, 2 4

Chartist riots 333 1

Mechanics’ Institute exhibition 92 21, 24, 3 58

worsted industry 343 1

Bradford to Stockport line 192 4

Bradfordmeadows Tamewater 404 112

Bradfordmedius Nicholaus de, tax 392 36, 404 112, 116

Bradley, A.: History Delph Methodist Sunday Sch. 222 12

Bradley, Albert, Shaw 402 50

Bradley, Frank 292 22

Bradley, Hannah: innkeeper 263 10

shopkeeper 234 16

Bradley, Harry: Pte. 402 50

singer 312 2

Bradley, James: Oldham 202 6

Hearth Tax 332 11

Bradley, Jas: Reminiscences..Life of Joshua Bradley 202 6

Bradley, Joseph, papers 141 10

Bradley, Joshua, mill manager 202 6

Bradley, Miranda Shaw 402 50

Bradley, Mr. & Mrs. 293 15

Bradley, Mr. & Mrs. Andrew 292 22

Bradley, Norman 292 22

Bradley, Peter, Hearth Tax 321 18

Bradley, postcards 192 12

Bradley, William, portrait of Charles Swain 93 59

Bradley, William Henry 324 9

Bradon, John, Horbury 252 5

Bradschagh, Elyas de, freehold tenant,

Staley Rental 163 38

Bradschagh, Johe de, freehold tenant,

Staley Rental 163 39

Bradshaw, Alfred 222 19

Bradshaw, Bolton Co-operative Society 64 51

Bradshaw, Dorothy 321 2

Bradshaw, Edith, nee Hewkin 321 2

Bradshaw family: Grasscroftes, pedigree 103 52

under research 312 33

Bradshaw, field name meaning 131 8

Bradshaw, James, mill owner 132 37, 48

Bradshaw, John: Bradshaw Lancashire 51 4

Freehold, Grasscroft 163 39

Bradshaw, Kenneth 321 2

Bradshaw, Lancashire 51 4

Bradshaw, Mr. 352 25

Bradshaw, Mrs 292 18

Bradshaw, Nancy 222 19

Bradshaw, purchase of Grasscrofts & Armitrid 103 53

Bradshaw, Simon 161 7

Bradshaw(e) Simon de, Grasscroft 403 77, 78, 81, 4 110

Bradshaws, Bolton, bought Grasscroft 392 47

Brady, Miss, Castleshaw Open Air School 181 1

Brady, Mr,. auctioneer 21 12

braille writing, reading 401 23

Brairfield Dobcross 323 6

Braishaw family 213 3

Braithwaite, Mr., Hat & Feathers Inn, Oldham 264 13

Bram o’ th’ Mitchell Mill 234 7, 18

Bramall, George: 51 5

High Grove Mill cotton spinning 94 83

land Hollingreave 131 20; Grove 152 32

Bramall, Joshua, Baguley Hill, clothier 34 61

Bramhall 82 36, 162 34

Bramhall, Margaret nee Cox, Huddersfield 384 12, 18

Bramham Parish Church, York 154 69

Bramley & Bottomley, Greenfield Mills 302 15

Bramley & Edward Bottomley, Greenfield 251 8

Bramwell, Clara 301 7

Bramwell, Crichton, Professor of Cardiology 323 7

Branch Series, A.H., S.O. & A. photographers Grfld 192 11

Brandon, Suffolk, gunflints 122 34, 35i

Brannon, Lewis 293 20

Brasenose College Oxford 72 22, 3 48, 382 10

Brashaw see Brayshaw

Brass Band: Contest Belle Vue 183 6

County End Mill Co. 352 6

Festival poster & programme 1949 273 20

Bratt, Arthur 391 2

Bratt, Eliza 391 1, 2

brawn 311 20

Bray, Albert Kenworthy 253 24

Bray, Annie 284 19

Bray, Bob 293 20, 23

Bray, Charles, Hanging Gate Hotel 391 15

Bray, David 253 24

Bray, Elsie & Edith 292 20

Bray, Ernest Warrist 253 24, 314 17

Bray, George 114 80

Bray, Hannah 253 24

Bray Military Cemetery 284 19

Bray, John 284 19

Brayshaw &Booth Liversedge mileposts 351 15, 16, 21, 22

Brayshaw, (Brashaw) Alice: Heights 32 38

Brayshaw, (Brashaw) Alice: Cross 63 46

Brayshaw B.: Upper Mersey Basin, Some

Palaeoenvironmental Evidence for marginality 313 17

Brashaw, (Brayshaw) Hannah, Primrose 32 38

Brayshaw, Joanna: Cross 63 46

Dovestone Wood 73 58

Brayshaw, Timothy: Cross, clothier 63 46

Dovestone Wood, clothier 73 58

Brayshay, Dr. Barbara A. palaeoecological unit 271 21- 23

bread maker 332 1

bread riots 234 21

Breadberry, James, Hearthe Tax 313 15

Breadberry, Peter, Hearthe Tax 313 15

Breadberry, Rich’, Hearthe Tax 313 15

Breadberry, Robt’, Hearthe Tax 313 15

Breadberry, Tho’,: Hearthe Tax 313 15

Hollingreave 222 1

Breadburry, Peter, Hearthe Tax 313 15

Breadbury, Mary, Saddleworth 73 48

Breadbury see also Bradbury, Bredbury, Bradburys

Breadbury, Thomas, will witness 373 14

breadmaker 153 55

breaker of wool 263 14

Brearley, Benjamin: Dungebooth, clothier 51 15

workhouse 371 15

Brearley, Elizabeth, workhouse 371 15

Brearley family, under research 312 33

Brearley, James, Butterworths, carpenter 44 65

Brearley, John, Butterworths, clothier 32 37, 44 66

Brearley, Martha 372 20

Brearley, Thomas, workhouse 371 15

Brearley, William, soldiers’ discharge 321 24

Brearly, James, inventory 1730 373 13i, 14

Breco, aerial ropeway 262 3

Brecon Cambrian railway 351 2

Bredbente, Alexander: 222 1

tenant Trafford 202 19

Bredbury 71 20

Bredbury, Anne de, Granfeild, tithe 142 24

Bredbury, James de, Granfeild, tithe 142 24

Bredbury, John: Fairbanks, clothier 23 50

innkeeper, Manchester, witness 314 7

Bredbury, Katherin, Ashton Church Registers 101 6

Bredbury, Peter de: Furlanes, tithe 142 23, 24

Bredbury, Peter, millner: Ashton Church Registers 101 6

Saddleworth 62 27

Bredbury, Richard de, Hollins tithe 142 24

Bredbury, Thomas de: Digglee tithe 142 23

Farebancke tithe 142 23

Bredbury, Thomas, lease in Diglee 174 57

Breedon, Dorothy: letter: Military Hospital 354 25

Brereley, Arther, Lanehead, husbandmn Ashton C R 101 6

Brereley, Susan, Lanehead, Ashton Church Reg. 101 6

Brereley, Walter de, Gairegrave de, deed witness 394 97

Brereley, William de, deed witness 394 95, 96

Brereton, Sir William 22 32, 372 6

Bretin Fornon, Robert le, deed witness 394 96

Brettargh, Jonathan, Trafford Ho., Manor share claim 91 12

Bretton, Robert de, deed witness 394 95

Bretton, William de, deed witness 394 96

Breuci Fourth Cohort 101 1

Breuci River, Sava River Danube 181 5

Breuci tribe, Roman Province, Pannonia 181 4

Brevet, Colonel, W.R.Yorkshire Sp. Constabulary 402 61

brewer 12116

Brewer, Dorothy 292 23

Brewer, Eddie (John Edward) 292 23

Brewer, Ernest, fire beater 292 23

Brewer, J. E., Dobcross new Road 293 19, 20

Brewer, Nanny 292 23

brewer 94 78

Brewers, Liverpool 301 15

brewery 124 66

Brewery Mill (Martin/Steelhouse/Wood Mill)

Old Tame Denshaw cotton 64 59, 93 50, 192 16, 251 12

Cotton 93 50, sale details 94 78

brewhouse 234 14

brick archer 362 7, 10

brick maker 332 1

Brickworks, Pickhill, Uppermill 12 2

Brickyard Cottages 373 23

Brideoak, Elizabeth, Spring Grove, lease 41 15

Brideoak family, Higher Hill Top 264 3

Brideoak, Robert: 264 2

Hill Top 54 74

Brideoak Street: 364 10

coal pit 113 45: Daisy Hill Mill 113 45

Waterhead 192 22

Bridestones, Congleton 173 25, 27

Bridge End: 213 4

Marsden 122 19

Bridgehouse: 12 13, 132 29, 46, 50, 203 1, 222 1, 234 13,

241 20, 21i, 3 16-18i, 4 18, 272 8, 284 cover i, 294 18

See also Bryghowses

Chief Rental 102 34; Inclosure claim 83 45

inhabitants 1787-1835 243 16: livestock sale 262 12

Manor shares claim disputed 91 13, 14

stone quarry for Canal Co. 84 70

Bridge Inn: 313 1, 8

keeping pigs 204 20

Bridge Mill 133 58

Bridge Street: & Lees Yard, clearance area 273 13

Springhead 374 11, 13, 14

Uppermill incised stone 291 10

Bridge, The Delph 193 24

Bridge, Mrs. 373 10

Bridgeman, Sir Henry 102 31

Bridgewater Canal 294 16

Bridgewater of the Thame 164 66

Bridleways Society 314 23

Bridlington, wakes destination 191 12

Brierfield: Dobcross First Aid Point 304 24

name meaning 131 8

Dr. Herbert Ramsden’s surgery, home 323 6

Brierley, Abraham: 74 68

Garners 51 13; mill owner 211 5

Brierley, Alfred 212 21

Brierley, Alice Jane 281 15

Brierley, Ann, Garners 51 13

Brierley, Anne 354 23

Brierley, Annie nee Broadbent 212 21

Brierley, B., Council election candidate 32 33

Brierley, Ben: 252 22

Failsworth 153 51

Home memories 181 14

Brierley, Benjamin: Fairbanks, carpenter 23 50

Garners clothier 51 13

Minsey Croft, clothier, Church warden 73 59, 60

Brierley, Betty, Hull Mill 262 17

Brierley, Brandon: Talfourd, Linthwaite, Delph 113 58-60

architect War Memorial 401 9

Brierley, Charles, Harrop 212 21

Brierley, Christine, servant 263 10

Brierley, Elizabeth nee Wood 212 21

Brierley family: Denshaw, under research 312 33

(O’Macks) Higher Hill Top 264 3

watch & clock repairs 302 7

Brierley, Frank, Hollinbank 81 16

Brierley, G. I., School Attendance Committee 383 2

Brierley, haberdashery, the Square 292 24

Brierley, Hannah 263 12

Brierley, Harvey 402 50

Brierley, Helen 252 23

Brierley, Helen: Sixfoot: A true story of a

Little Navvy 354 21-23

Brierley, Henry: 391 5

Hollinbank Side, woollen weaver 81 16

Minsey Croft 73 60

Brierley, Holly Grove 222 3

Brierley, Isaac 262 17

Brierley, J. 213 8

Brierley, James: clothier 372 20

Denshaw clothier 42 32; Garners 51 13

Brierley, Jesse 262 17

Brierley, John: 293 22

Arthurs clothier 72 40

Bank Top sexton stone engraver 31 16

clock repairer 301 1; Garners, woollen weaver 51 13, 14

Heathy Hill 81 15; Hollinbank 81 16

Labourer 252 6; sewing machine exhibit 93 60

Sexton, St.Chad’s 212 19

Brierley, John William 314 16

Brierley, John James, John o’ Owd Nick’s 113 46, 47

Brierley, Joseph: Delph 41 11, 42 26,  112 23-27, 3 56-62, 251 1

clock shop Delph 21 4, 5;Delph M&LI secretary 13 2, 4 4

Garners clothier 51 13; Martin Mill 94 78

Minsey Croft 73 59; Society archives 74 71

Ram Inn, Lydgate 391 15

Brierley, K. 363 3

Brierley, Kendal, Council election candidate 32 33

Brierley, Lot 272 12

Brierley, Louisa 391 5

Brierley, Luke: Beswicks labourer 34 72

teacher 344 8

Brierley, Mally 262 14

Brierley, Martha, Minsey Croft 73 59

Brierley, Mary, 212 18, 263 12, 354 23

Brierley, Mary Ann, Dale, woollen shawl twister 113 65

Brierley, Miss N., school teacher 293 17

Brierley, Morgan: 74 63, 92 23, 354 21, 361 9

Denshaw House 13 62, 163 50, 221 8, 10, 252 22, 23

letter to The City News 404 97, 101

mill owner 401 9; Society archives 74 71

History of Saddleworth Schools 64 59

Brierley, Mr. & Mrs. Rendall 292 22

Brierley, Mr., shoemaker, Wool Road 393 81

Brierley, N. 292 23

Brierley, Peter, Garners 51 13

Brierley, Ralph 262 14

Brierley, Roseanna 354 23

Brierley, S., School Attendance Committee 383 2

Brierley, Sam, Wharmton 281 15

Brierley, Samuel B., Bank Top, grave/shoe maker 31 16

Brierley, Sarah: 64 59, 372 20

Garners 51 13

Brierley, Selina 263 12

Brierley, Selina Elizabeth 284 17

Brierley, Thomas, Garners 51 13

Brierley, William 354 23

Brierley’s haberdashery 301 1

Brierly Henry, soldiers’ discharge 321 24

Brierly, Jimmy, big drum 312 4

Brigade 15th, 19th Western Division 353 17

Brigantes 134 88, 153 41, 293 27

Brigg, Henry, artist 93 59

Brigg, Lincolnshire 301 11

Briggs Cottage: 53 48

for sale 54 67, 73 51

Briggs House, Waggon Road 394 89

Briggs, Rawden, Hollins, Inclosure claim 83 48

Briggshall 363 14

Brighouse & Rastrick 301 21

Brighouse, cotton mills 343 5

Bright, John, Liberal, M.P. 373 7, 52 28

Brighton Road, Highmoor 332 2

Brimblecombe, Diana: Letter: Henry Smith 233 20

Brimclough 363 18

Brimmy Clough 132 44

Brimmy Croft, bark mill 94 87

ds 1770 52 32, 64 55, 73 50, 81 14, 94 86

sale 52 21, 33; woollen Mill 12 3

Brimmy Croft Fold 94 86

Brimpton, Oxfordshire 63 32

Brindle & Turkey, exams 174 51

Brindley, Harry 293 20

Brindley, Joseph 402 50

Brink, field name meaning 131 8

Brinnington, Stockport 91 11

Brisco, Edward, Wakefield, indenture 113 64

Brisco, Mary, Brown Knott Hill, indenture 113 64

Brisco, Musgrave: indenture 113 64

Wakefield 101 18

Brisco, Walter, jnr. St. Mary-le-bone, indenture 113 64

Briscoe, Musgrove 294 17

Bristol 401 8

Bristow, George 281 16

Bristow, Joan 393 77

Britain, Martha 264 14

Britannia Mill, Milnsbridge 343 2

Britannia: old penny, coins 163 37, 231 19

Province 181 5

Brithfotemedehurst, land charter 392 36

British & Foreign Bible Society 381 18

British Army in Tunisia 302 3

British Army records 321 22

British Canadian Forces 373 17

British Chariot, lecture 12 9

British Expeditionary Force 401 1

British Horse Society 314 23

British Legion Saddleworth branch 273 2, 324 16, 383 3

British Library: 392 51, 3 72

Indian, Oriental 321 22

British National Party 311 13

British Nineteenth Century Newspapers 384 5

British positions at Nery 401 1i

British Prehistory Conference, Sheffield 1971:

John Murray 12 8, 9

British Socialist Party 301 7

British Unknown Warrior 382 3

British War Medal, Gilbert Tanner 402 60, 61

British Waterways 92 31

Briton, bounty passenger ship 274 18

Briton, Robert le, deed witness 394 96, 97

Britten, Harry: Entomology 304 28

Britton, William, Huddersfield, joiner 32 24

broad blade flints 62 20

broad looms, sale 111 13

Broadbent & Rhodes, mill owner occupier 132 35

Broadbent & Sons, Wellington Mills 403 82

Broadbent & Whitehead, mill occupier 132 38

Broadbent see also Brodbent, Brodebent, Broadbents

Broadbent, Sholver, Oldham 202 19

Broadbent, A.: Hervey Marsden, Airships,

Dakota 194 22, 23

Tunstead merchant 21 17

Broadbent, A R. J. & Wrigley, Hull Mill 12110

Broadbent, A. R. J.: Letter: Broadbents of S’worth 204 26

Letter: Wrigley Mill, Wrigley Ancestry 121 10

Letter: Broadbents, Saddleworth 204 26

Millcroft, woollen manufacturer 34 73

Broadbent, Abram: 213 2, 3

Harrop Green farms 212 13; Slackfield 102 39

Broadbent, Abraham: lease Digle Delfe 134 89

Millcroft, army pensioner 34 73; Stones 112 40

Tunstead, woollen manufacturer 21 17, 18

soldiers’ discharge 321 23

Broadbent, Albert: 343 22, 4 6, 17i

Chimney Felling 302 21-21

Dobcross 1924: The Papers of Frank Ackroyd:

A Response, part 1, 312 1-7 part 2 313 1-9

Hannah Whitehead’s Account of Chartist

Riots 1842: A Rejoinder 334 8-10

Letter: Alice Mary Grimshaw 352 19

Letter: An Uppermill Photographer 314 25, 26

Letter: cut, a cloth measurement? 251 19

Letter: cut, a finishing term 252 27

Letter: Diggle Mill waterwheel 272 22

Broadbent, Albert: Letter: Early Air Travel over  Saddleworth 194 22

Letter: Fairbottom Bobs 254 20, 21

Letter: Mallalieu origins: Dragonade 25423, 24

Letter: Micklehurst Loop 254 20, 21

Letter: Mrs. Platt & J.H. Holden 354 25

Letter: Old Manor HouseUm 304 29, 31

Letter: Picture Palace 222 24, 25

Letter: Primary School Performance Results 28118

Letter: Saddleworth Doctors 291 17-18

Letter: Saddleworth Handbell Ringers 302 23

Letter: Textile Mills, Albert Wood, & the Slaughter House 312 29, 30

Letter: The Likely Lads: Uppermill Methodist’s Football Team 293 25

Letter: Tom Tweed, Butcher 264 17, 18

Letter: Uppermill Methodist

Weekend rambles 321 26

Married Women & Teaching in 1921 233 19

Saddleworth Art group 343 22, 23

Sarah Broadbent’s Father’s School 344 6-15

Tommy & Timmy: Two Oldham Pals 354 24

Whit Friday in Uppermill 352 1-5

Broadbent, Albert Bransby 293 20

Broadbent(e), Alexand(re) 222 3

Broadbent, Alexander, Ewtree 191 17

Broadbent, Alice: 213 3, 4, 6, 263 13

Clerks 61 12; David Smithy 24 72

Knott Hill Lane, Inclosure claim 83 49

Marslands 34 70; Summerhill 42 31,

Broadbent, Ammon: 253 19

Pinfold 64 64

Broadbent, Ann: 213 3, 6, 234 9, 16, 19, 253 19, 303 19

(Kenworthy) Dobcross 44 65; Carr Barn 44 68

Castleshaw 144 72; Deanhead 33 56, 57

Hearthe Tax 31315; Hill Top 54 70

Sheffield 114 85; Sunfield 41 15

Yewtree 33 56

Broadbent, Anna: 212 21, 223 5

(nee Dickson) 384 11; Green 33 55

Hill Top 54 70

Broadbent, Anne: 213 3, 223 5, 6

Carrcote 124 79; Yewtree 33 57

Broadbent, Annie 212 21

Broadbent, Annis 31 13

Broadbent, Beech Avenue 304 17

Broadbent, Ben: 234 9, 19

Philadelphia 33 52: Yewtree 33 57

Broadbent, Benjamin: Carrcote 124 79

Dobcross, voters list 363 14; Dodle Croft 44 65

Broadbent, Benjamin Wrigley 253 22

Broadbent Benny: 223 5

Clerks 61 12; innkeeper, Gravemakers 252 5

Broadbent, Betty: 213 3, 254 12, 263 13

nee Buckley, Castleshaw 23 54; Slackfield 102 39

Broadbent, Bramley, farmer, coal agent 234 7, 18, 19

Broadbent, Bridge House, blacksmith 243 16

Broadbent, Brunclough 83 44

Broadbent, C., Delph, butcher 142 18

Broadbent, Caleb, Protestant Dissenter 63 45

Broadbent, Cecil: 234 18, 314 17

sold Shaw Hall Barn 71 19

Broadbent, Charles: 223 6, 311 21

Clerks 61 12; Crib Lane, ashpits 224 12

Broadbent, Charlie, Sandbed 222 18

Broadbent, Chillion 313 1

Broadbent, Col., shooting rights Chew 203 14

Broadbent, Colin, dog fighting 233 13, 14

Broadbent, Cyril, Dobcross New Road 293 19- 21, 4 23

Broadbent, Daniel 384 11, 13

Broadbent, David, soldiers’ discharge 321 23

Broadbent, Deborah 213 2

Broadbent derivation 202 19

Broadbent, Dinah 223 5

Broadbent, Edith: 391 5

Old Woolpack Inn 292 21

Broadbent, Edmund: lease Diglee 102 35, 174 57, 234 9, 10

will witness 373 14

Broadbent, Edward: 193 8, 234 9, 19

tollkeeper 362 16

Broadbent, Edwin 253 19, 391 4, 14

Broadben, Eli: 223 5

Carrhead 141 11; Harrop Green 32 25

woollen manufacturer 391 14

Broadbent, Elias: Carrhead 213 2, 3, 6, 7

Carrhead, voters list 363 13

Carrhead common land 71 5

Inclosure rights ceased 92 37; lease 154 72

Tubury, stone, pasture 91 15; will 234 9, 12, 16

Carr mill, owner occupier 132 41

Lee 241 5

W & J. Carhead & Car Inclosure claim 83 45

will & inventory 213 2, 4, 6

Broadbent, Eliza: 263 11, 314 17

Broadbent, Elizabeth: 213 2

Clerks 61 12; Greene, tithe 142 23

nee Shaw Green 212 13; Sunfield 41 15

Broadbent, Elloitt 314 16

Broadbent, Elsie: Fred Holden of the Royal

Naval Air Service 353 14-16

Broadbent, Elsie: Letter: Samuel Broadbent 231 21

Broadbent, Eneas: 212 10, 12

Harrop 234 12

Broadbent, Estelle Lilla 31 13

Broadbent, Esther: 213 13, 263 13, 314 17

Ackers 32 21; Cote 212 12

further bequests 273 2

Broadbent, Eva 324 10, 11

Broadbent family: Diglee 233 1, 4 7-19, 241 25

infants deaths 232 5; Manayuk, PA, USA 322 20

occupations 1841-1891 302 9-11

parish clerks 223 2, 231 20, 21; statistics 232 4-6, 7i-10i

under research 312 33

Broadbent Fold, Hough Hill, Dukinfield/Mattlegh 202 19

Broadbent Forenames used in Saddleworth:

L. Broadbent 293 9-12

Broadbent, Florrie 292 23

Broadbent, Francis, clothmaker, will administion 143 52

Broadbent, Frank: 114 85

Broadbent, Frank: Fairy Holes guide 244 10

Broadbent, Franklin, mill occupier 211 5

Broadbent, Fred Bridge Inn, carter 313 8

Broadbent, Fred: 391 19

Uppermill, saddler 312 1; WRCC foreman 292 17, 3 20

Broadbent, Frederick 263 13, 384 15

Broadbent, G., Mr. & Mrs. 293 15

Broadbent, George: 212 12, 234 8, 9, 16, 241 11, 263 13

311 22

Ashton Church Registers 101 5

Causeway Set, clothier 21 15

common rights Inclosure claim 104 73

Cote 212 10

Inclosure claim 83 44

Court Baron oath 162 32

Digle Delfe rent 134 89

Diggle, Inclosure claim 83 44

Diglee Farm, Inclosure claim 104 73

Inclosure rights ceased 92 35

Harrop 122 39; common land 71 6

tithe 142 23, 212 9

will 31 13, 3 55, 112 35, 212 10, 222 3

Harrop Cote 33 50, 104 73; Inclosure rights ceased 92 35

turbary, stone, pasture claim 91 15

Hearth Tax 313 15, 321 19, 20, 332 8, 11

Hollingreave 212 10; Kinders 32 21

Pingle Mill, Friarmere surveyor 74 62

Shaw tithe 142 23; Sunfield 41 15

Broadbent, George William, football team 294 25

Broadbent, Giles: Ackers 32 21

Carr Barn 44 68

common rights Inclosure claim 104 73

Diggle Edge Inclosure claim 83 44,104 73

Inclosure rights ceased 92 35; land encroachment 84 66

Manor share claim 91 12; turbury stone claim 91 15

Hill Top 54 74; Parsonage, voters list 363 13, 382 9

Broadbent, Gladys 292 23,

Broadbent, Grace: 223 5

Diglee land lease 102 33; nee Marsland 213 2

widow 234 8

Broadbent, H. S.: 212 12

Letter: Ambrose & Marslands 34 69, 70

Letter: Broadbents of Ackers 32 21

Letter: John Broadbent’s Will 33 50

Letter: Robert Wood cordwainer 44 58

Letter: S’worth Registers microfilm 52 24

Letter: William Broadbent Diggle 31 13

Records for Genealogists & Family Historians 33 58-60

Society scrapbook: John Broadbent Marslands 33 44-45

novel funeral 32 25

Broadbent, Hannah: 213 3, 223 5, 234 16, 18, 253 19,

263 11, 314 12, 384 15

Ackers 32 21; Carr Barn 44 68

Marslands 32 36; Oaken Hill charwoman 53 54

Ramsclough 32 38; Shaw Hall Barn sold 71 19

Thornes 92 43

Broadbent, Harry 293 21

Broadbent, Henry: 303 19

Hearthe Tax 313 15; Hill Top clothier 54 70

Broadbent Henry: Knotty Lane 54 72

Stones clothier 112 41

Broadbent, Henry Gladstone 222 20

Broadbent, Holly Grove 222 3

Broadbent, Isaac: Dungebooth 83 48

Friarmere surveyor 74 62; Marslands clothier 32 35

Hearthe Tax 313 15

Uppermill, clerk, S’worth Church 223 6

Broadbent, J.: & family 292 23

Court & Cote Inclosure rights ceased 92 36

enclosure Harrop Edge 141 10

Broadbent, Jack 292 23, 3 21

Broadbent, James: 31 13, 133 64, 181 7,

234 9, 10, 14, 16, 18, 19, 253 19, 263 11

Abels 62 29; Sandy Lane clothier 153 55

Ashton Church Registers 101 7

Back o’ th’ Lee claim 92 38; Barn, in pain 163 47

Broadhead, woollen power weaver 42 32

Cabin 52 35l; Car & Lee Inclosure rights ceased 92 35

Car amerced 144 67; voters list 363 14

Carr Manor share claim 91 12; tithe 1669 212 9

Carr Barn clothier 44 68

Carrhead 212 12, 3 2, 3, 6; common land 71 6

Lease 154 72; mill owner occupier 132 41

church subscriber 372 12

Clarks (Clerks) Inclosure claim 61 12, 83 47

clerk, Saddleworth Church 223 4-6

clothier 101 7, 12114; Cote 234 16

common land 71 6; Court Baron, afferer 161 13, 194 13

Diggle, Hearthe Tax 313 15

Digle Delfe, Harrop Green, rent 134 89

Diglee, land in pain 161 10

Diglee 33 55, 234 8; fence repairs in pain 162 32

Lease 174 57; Inclosure claim 83 44, 104 73

Inclosure rights ceased 92 34

Manor share claim 91 12; tithe 142 23

voters list 363 13

Dobcross shopkeeper, Manor share 52 17

Ellis sonne, Hearthe Tax 313 15

Garners 51 12

Green 122 39; will 234 7

Greene tithe 142 23; Hearthe Tax 313 15

Harrop, tithe 142 23; Harrop Cote 234 12

Harrop Green farms 212 13; Digle Delfe rent 134 89

Hearth Tax 313 13, 15, 321 18-20, 332 8, 11

Inclosure claims witness 92 39

Innholder 161 10, 11, 2 29, 30, 3 46; 194 12, 14

Knowl tithe 142 23

Marslands clothier 32 35, 36

Mitchell Mill 71 19, 253 19; voters list 363 13

Philip’s, clogger 44 65; Sadleworthfould tithe 142 23, Shaw Hall Bank 253 19; Shaw Hall Barn will 71 19

Stonerake 12115, 253 22; Stones 112 40

Thornes 92 43; Tunstead Inclosure claim 104 73

Tunstead Manor shares disputed 91 14

Whorestones way 162 32

will & inventory 213 2, 3; will witness 373 14

Yarns Hill, land encroachment 84 63

yeoman, clothier, will 223 3, 5

Yewtree (Ewtree) 33 55, 57, 191 17

Broadbent, James & John, Harrop Grn, mill ow/occ 132 49

Broadbent, Jane:

Hearth Tax 332 8, 11; Marled Earth Nook 23 54

Stones 112 41

Broadbent, Jesse, Waters Mill 132 45

Broadbent, junior, Diglee 83 45

Broadbent, John: 31 13, 52 35, 92 35, 212 12, 3 7,

223 3, 4, 6, 234 8, 9, 13, 19, 263 11,

294 23, 314 12, 324 10, 384 11, 12, 15

Broadbent, John & Ann nee Broadbent 212 14

Broadbent, John & Mary nee Radcliffe 212 14

Broadbent, John: Ambrose 34 69

Archive donation 192 23; Back o’ th’ Lee claim 92 38

Ballgreave Intack, Inclosure rights ceased 92 37

Bank Gap, clothier 64 62

Bleakheynook, voters list 363 13

Bowgreave land encroachment 84 64; Broadhead 42 32

clothier 73 50; Brun Barn 263 13

Burchin Hey, Manor share disputed 91 14

Carr 213 4; Carr Barn 44 68

Carrcote clothier 124 79

Clay Leach Green, Tunstead, encroachment 84 63

Clerk 223 5, 6; Clerks stone engraver 61 12

voters list 363 13

Collier 113 50; Cote, voters list 363 13

Court Baron juror 143 51, 4 69, 151 4, 5,

162 30, 31, 3 46, 47, 194 15

affeerer 194 14

Deanhead 33 57; Delph Slack 101 19

Dobcross 41 16, 4 65; Fairbanks clothier 23 50

farmer 212 2; Green Inclosure claim 83 45

Harrop Green farms 212 13; voters list 363 13

Heywood Street, collier 113 49; Higher Barn 161 17

Holden Smithy, flannel finisher 23 53

Hollingreave 32 21, 3 50, 212 10

Knowl 12114; Inclosure claim 83 47

Lumb Mill, cotton spinning 94 80

Manor Committee 61 9-10, 2 24

Marled Earth Nook, Saddleworth Church Warden 23 54

Marslands 141 11, 12

Marslands & Mill Town, Inclosure claim 83 45

common land 71 6; Manor share claim 91 12

woollen manufacturer 32 35-37, 3 44, 50

merchant 234 7; mill occupier 132 45

Minsey Croft 73 60

Mr. & Mrs. 293 15

Nab End plantation, land encroachment 84 67

pasture lease 102 32

Pinfold Inclosure rights ceased 92 37

land encroachment 84 64

Saddleworth Sketches 73 50; sexton 223 5

Shaw tithe 142 23

soldiers’ discharge 321 23; Spring City Utah 194 18

Stones 112 43; Sunfield 122 39

Tunstead 71 6, 3 52, 4 76, 143 54;Manor committee 63 39

Manor share claim 91 12; woollen manufacturer 21 17

Uppermill, voters list 363 14; Upperwood sale 73 51

White Brook Head land encroachment 84 63

will 33 50; Yarns Hill, land encroachment 84 63

Broadbent, John Stanley 314 17

Broadbent, John H., Broadlea, motor vehicle 193 25

Broadbent, Jonah: Coteman’s 71 10

Sunfield 41 15; Thurstones 213 4

Clothier 33 55; Yewtree 33 56

Broadbent, Johnathan 213 7

Knowle, inventory 12113; Sunfield, clothier 41 15

Upper Barn 161 17

Broadbent, Jos 384 11, 391 19

Broadbent, Joseph: 33 50, 212 12, 223 5, 6, 234 9,

253 22, 263 11

Clerks 61 12

Court herbage pasture claim 91 15; voters list 363 13

Delph 73 50; Denshaw, cottage auction 71 12

Harrop Cote mill, owner occupier 132 49

Hulme 33 50

Marslands, wool manufacturer 32 35-37, 33 44

voters list 363 13

New Barn, woollen manufacturer 42 21

New York 33 51, 52

Pobgreen, voters list 363 14

Readycon Dean & Dowry Reservoir subscriber 63 42

Ridge & Court, Inclosure claim 83 44

scribbler, bankrupt 121 4; Yewtree 33 57

Broadbent, Joshua: 253 19; Ashton Church Registers 101 7

Broadbent, Judith 303 19

Broadbent, Kathleen 292 23

Broadbent, L: Broadbent Forenames used in

Saddleworth 293 9-12

Broadbents in Diglee, 16th to mid 19th Century 2347-19

Carrhead, Carr & Lee Farms in

Pre-Victorian Times 213 1-7

Early Holly Grove 222 1-5

Harrop Ridge, Cote & Green in 17th & 18th C 212 9-14

Letter: Broadbents of Diglee 241 25

Letter: Origin Broadbents of Saddleworth 212 24

Letter: Saddleworth Parish Clerks 231 20, 21

Longevity & other Vital Statistics in a

Saddleworth Clan 232 4-10

Saddleworth Dynasty of Parish Clerks 2231-7

Saddleworth Forenames in the  Seventeenth &Eighteenth Centuries 233 1-6

Some Effects of Industrialisation on a  a Saddleworth Clan 302 9-11

Broadbent, Liza 324 10, 11

Broadbent, Louise 234 19

Broadbent, Lydia 311 22

Broadbent, M. A., Millcroft, grocer 34 73

Broadbent, Maggie nee Holden 312 3

Broadbent, Mahlon: Brunclough 31 13

Mahlon Chillion 294 18

Broadbent, Mally 234 9, 19, 384 13

Yewtree 33 57

Broadbent, Margaret: 223 4

Ashton Church Registers 101 5

Broadbent, Maria 223 4

Broadbent, Martha: 33 50

Marslands 32 35, 36; nee Hurst 213 2

Broadbent, Mary & Son, Wellington Mill 94 79

Broadbent, Mary: 42 31, 213 3, 223 5, 6,

Broadbent, Mary: 234 8, 253 19, 22, 263 11, 13

Ackers 32 21; Castleshaw 144 72

Clerks 61 12; consumption 202 2

Dodle Croft 44 65; Hollingreave 42 33

Hopwood Mill 94 79; Knot Hill 54 73

Knowl 12114; Marslands 32 36, 4 70

Millcroft 34 73; nee Firth 213 2

Stones 112 41; Sunfield 41 15

Broadbent, Mary Ellen 314 16

Broadbent, Matty: Carrcote 124 79

Delph Slack 101 19

Broadbent, Menetta 253 19

Broadbent, Michael, Innholder 162 29, 30, 194 15

Broadbent, Miss 353 4

Broadbent Moss 202 19

Broadbent, Nathaniel N., affeerer 194 14

Broadbent, Norman Ltd.: Funeral Furnishers,

Motor proprietors 273 21

Broadbent, Old Field 243 6

Broadbent, Ottiwell: 202 19

Brownhill, husbandman, deed 303 18

Broadbent, Owen 294 23

Broadbent, Peggy, Castleshaw 144 72

Broadbent, Penelope, Minsey Croft 73 60

Broadbent, Peter: 202 19

Hearth Tax 321 20

Broadbent, R.: Parish Clark, horse/footway in pain 144 67

Saddleworth Fold 92 36

Broadbent, Radcliffe: 223 4

Shelderslow 32 36

Broadbent, Ralph: 223 6

Clerks, innkeeper, woollen weaver 61 12

Springhill School 214 5, 264 4

Broadbent, Rhoda 391 5

Broadbent, Richard, inventory 112 34

Broadbent Robert & Sarah, Green 212 14

Broadbent, Robert: 181 7, 384 15

Briggshall, voters list 363 14; Broadmeadow 234 10

Cabin 52 35; Church tithe 142 23

Court Baron: Innholder 143 48, 50, 4 66

juror 144 69, 151 6, 7, 163 46, 47

Diglee clothier 33 55

Hearthe Tax 313 13, 15, 321 18, 20, 21, 332 8, 10-12

Intack Head 83 45; Inclosure claim 104 73

Inclosure rights ceased 92 35; voters list 363 14

parish clerk, deed 223 2, 3, 5, 6

Thurstons clothier 134 89, will 222 3

witness 112 33

Broadbent Robertus 223 4

Broadbent Rowland: History of the Back O’th

Low, Strines 384 7-20

Broadbent, Russell: 312 3

Round Hill Farm 292 23

Broadbent, Ruth 223 5, 281 7

Broadbent, S., Delph Greaves 313 27

Broadbent, Sally: 234 9, 13

Marslands 34 70

Broadbent, Sam: 213 13, 234 18

New York 33 52

Broadbent, Samuel: 222 4, 231 21, 384 11, 12

Brun Barn 263 13; Garners 51 14

Hill Top 54 70

Broadbent, Sara, Ashton Church Registers 101 5

Broadbent Sarah 93 3, 212 10, 12, 223 5,

234 9, 10, 18, 19, 241 5, 3 1, 2, 253 1

314 12, 321 25, 344 6, 384 11, 15, 391 14

Ackers 32 21; Bank Gap 64 62

Broadhead 42 32; Carr Barn 44 68

Clerks 61 12; Grange 33 56

Green 33 55; Hill Top 54 70

Marslands 32 35; Minsey Croft 73 60

nee Buckley 213 4; nee Lees 213 4

New York, Saddleworth funeral 32 25

Shaw tithe 142 23; Stones 112 41

Sunfield excommunicated 41 15, 17; Thamewater 82 32

Thornes 92 43; Wood Barn 43 52

Broadbent, Selina 311 22

Broadbent, Seth 253 22

Broadbent, Sholver 202 19

Broadbent, Sidney, woollen dyer 391 5

Broadbent, Sophia 234 9, 19

Broadbent, Stanley: 292 23

Letter: Cotton Famine Road 62 25

Broadbent, Stanley: Playing’s Only Part of It:

Alec Geenhalgh: book review 164 61

Broadbent, Stanley: Manor Farm Well Dig,

Shelderslow, Report 111 18-20

Broadbent, Stringer 51 5

Broadbent, Sydney 314 17

Broadbent, Thomas & Jane nee Gartside 212 14

Broadbent, Thomas: 31 13, 3 50, 74 70, 193 3,

212 12, 223 5, 234 9, 19

Coal Hill 83 44

Diggle Edge 234 14; Inclosure claim 83 49

Inclosure rights ceased 92 35;Manor share claim 91 12

Hearth Tax 321 19

Marslands woollen manufacturer 32 36, 3 44, 4 70

Oldham, Saddleworth Banking Co. 384 6

Saddleworth Banking Co. 41 7, 8

Sheffield, banker 111 2; Wellington Mill 94 79

Broadbent, Timothy: 384 11, 15

Hill Top clothier 54 70

Broadbent, Tommy 292 23

Broadbent, W., Ryfields 403 63

Broadbent, Walter, Sheffield 114 85

Broadbent, Widdow, Hearth Tax 321 19, 20, 332 7, 8, 11

Broadbent, William & Anna nee Broadbent 212 14

Broadbent, William: 74 63, 212 21, 3 3, 7, 223 5,  234 9, 13, 16, 19, 253 19, 293 22, 324 10, 332 7, 8

Abels 24 71, 83 47, 92 35

Car & Lee, Inclosure rights ceased 92 35

voters list 363 14

Carr, enclosure Harrop Edge 141 10

Manor share claim 91 12; mill owner occupier 132 41

Chief Rental 102 34; Cross Keys, inkeeper 252 6, 7

Diglee 31 13, 83 45; clothier 174 60

enclosure award 212 13; Furlanes, tithe 142 24

Harrop Green land mortgage 132 49

Hearthe Tax 313 15, 321 20

Broadbent,William: Heathfields 4234; clothier 63 46

Hollingreave 91 18

Huddersfield Narrow Canal proprietor 234 12

Lee 213 4; Marslands, woollen manufacturer 32 35, 37

Roughtown 23 42; Saddleworth Fold, voters list 363 13

Stones 112 41; Uppermill, cloth dresser 154 67

woollen mill, manufacturer 31 13; Yewtree 33 57

Broadbent, William Johnson 31 13, 234 19

Broadbents, Ackers: Letter: H.S. Broadbent 32 21

Carrhead, family tree 213 7i; Dobcross 202 20

Diglee 241 25

Broadbents in Diglee, 16th to mid 19th Century Leonard Broadbent 2347-19

Mottram parish church; Oldham Parish Register 202 19

Saddleworth 202 19-21, 204 26, 212 24

Saddleworth, Letter: A. R. J. Broadbent 204 26

Saddleworth parish clerks 181 7

Tunstead 202 20

Broadberry, James, Hearth Tax 321 20

Broadberry, Peter 321 20; Hearth Tax 321 19, 20

Broadberry, Richard, Hearth Tax 321 19, 20

Broadberry, Thomas: 222 1

Hearth Tax 321 19, 20

Broadblade flints 122 32, 152 20, 24

Broadbridge, Harry 293 20

Broadburey, Peter 222 3

Broadcar: Ale House 35113; coal pit 241 16, 35113

Rochdale 381 6

broadcloths 132 25

Broadhead: Castleshaw 42 31, 112 41, 132 45,

164 67, 242 17, 19, 381 1, 2i

Farm to let 232 11

House, tenter posts 42 31, 74 72

Lane-Low Gate footpath 74 66

Mill 13 13

Higher woollen 12 3; Lower woollen 12 3, 42 31

rent & rateable value 13 13; scribbling 132 37, 45

to let 232 11

Broadhead Noddle 42 31

Broadhead, G. P., Liberal candidate 311 14

Broadhurst Park, searchlight position 214 20, 22

Broadhurst, Vernon 304 6

Broadhurst, Miss, President, Public Reform league 373 8

Broadlee, Kinders 193 25

Broadmeadow, Denshaw 33 56, 74 62, 94 80, 101 17,

113 64, 132 44, 234 10, 243 6, 282 7

Broadoak estate, Ashton 293 4

Broadstone: Diglee, grazing rights boundary 174 56

Hill, Inclosure claim 104 73; turbury claim 91 14

Moor, common land auction 114 79

Moss, Diggle 54 57, 202 19

Brobin, Robt de Lanehead, tithe 142 25

Brock 284 17

Brodbent, Edmonde 234 8

Brodbent, Em 222 3

Brodbent, Johe del Staley Rental 202 19

Brodbente, James: clerke, Saddleworth Church 223 2, 3

Green 212 9, 13

Brodebent, George, Harrop 212 9

Brodeston, boundary 392 54, 3 74, 75

Brodsworth Main Colliery Club Inst. Band 273 20, 301 19

Broke, Lt.-Colonel, plaque, St. Chad’s 381 12

Bromily, William, House of Ashton-u-L Manor mtg. 64 57

Bromley, Eddie, Tamewater 293 15

Bromley, Eunice, Tamewater 293 15

Bromley, J. W., caving 251 13

Bromley, J. B., Council election candidate 32 33

Bromley, Mabel, Tamewater 293 15

Bromley, W. H., caving 251 13

Bronchial pneumonia, common cause of death 204 19

Bronhull 161 7

Bronze Age see also early Bronze Age

Bronze Age: 122 34, 152 17, 173 26, 27

climate 24 63; early & late period 153 36

Burials, Mounds Eskdale Moor 42 25

Pule Hill 12219: crouched inhumations 153 37

Finds, arrowheads 12234, 35i, 131 17

axes, knives, scrapers, socketed axes 153 39

celt 113 57; palstaves 112 28, 122 37i, 153 39

socketed spearhead 122 37i; metal work 153 39

coin Fitton Hill 114 71; sestertius coin 181 3

Castleshaw Roman forts 23 48, 4 64

Pottery, food vessels 153 3; Beaker fragments 173 27

sites, barrows 44 63

earthworks, ring works, field systems 153 40

settlers Derbyshire 153 40

bronze cannons, Sevastopol, V. C.s from 382 3

Broodseinde, battle of 373 17

Brook Croft, Diglee 234 18

Brook, John: bookseller, Huddersfield 81 11, 104 76,  234 20, 294 8

Delph, voters list 363 14 Ram Inn Lydgate 71 3

Brook, Joseph: Huddersfield 54 60, 73 55-57, 234 20, 294 8

Manor share claim 91 12; Saddleworth Bankng Co. 33 40

Brook Lane: cottage 293 15

Tamewater 72 29, 104 81

Brook, Mr., Boarshurst Lower Farm, Inclosure claim 83 48

Brook, Sarah, servant 263 10

Brook Street, Oldham 263 23, 24

Brookbank, Richard, canal toll collector, wharfinger 84 70

Brookbottom see also Brookebotham

Brookbottom: 313 24, 331 18, 344 31, 363 14-16, 19,  392 46, 49

Inclosure claim 92 33

Brookbottom to Doctor Lane Head turnpike 292 11

Brookbottom Mill: cotton/woollen employee nos 93 50, 51

cotton spinning 101 8; steam powered 383 8

Brookdale: chief rent sale 24 56

Grasscroft evacuees 243 19

Brooke, A. J.: Sedition and Surveillance in

Saddleworth in 1802 & 1812 113 51-56

More Light on Radical Saddleworth’s Secret History 124 68-72

Working Class of Saddleworth, 1795-1842

part 1 102 24-30; part 2 103 45-49  part 3 104 77-80; part 4 111 9-18

Trade Depressions & the Decline of the  domestic Woollen Industry in Saddleworth 121 1-6

Brooke, E., Studio, Delph 192 11

Brooke, Gertie 372 3

Brooke, J., Wadehill, Inclosure claim 83 50

Brooke, Joseph, Lidyate, Inclosure claim 92 33

Brooke, Miss 372 2; Miss M. & A. 293 15

Brooke, Walford, Diggle 313 27

Brookes, Major: 301 8

Estate: gamekeeper 244 9

Pots & Pans public access 13 8

shooting land at Workhouse 22 21

Brookebotham (Brookbottom) 101 6

Brookes, Elizabeth 372 18

Brookes, John, clothier, Ashton Church Registers 101 7

Brookes, Robert, Hollin Hall, Church Warden 131 19

Brookes, Thomas, clothier, Ashton Church Reg. 101 7

Brookland Lodge, Delph 12 13, 33 51, 211 4,  242 19, 252 17, 18

Brooks, Arnold 294 23

Brooks, Benjamin 391 14

Brooks, Frederick, Pte., died of wounds 374 10, 403 86

Brooks, George 374 10

Brooks, Hellen 374 10

Brooks, John: Huddersfield stationer 294 9

book seller, Delph 384 23; Mottram 84 76

subscription library Delph 92 23

Brooks, John Hall, Lower White Lee 201 11

Brooks, Joseph: Old Hey 61 14

Wadehill Manor, shares disputed 91 14

Wellihole, Toll Bar keeper 14 21

Brooks, Marshall & Brookes, Solicitors, Ashton 252 25

Brooks, Mr. & Mrs., Hark to Bounty Inn 292 18

Brooks, Samuel: 391 14

Manchester, voters list 363 14

Brooks, Stanley 391 18

Brooks, William, Preston Arms 92 44

Brookside, Ashton 12116

Brookside Mill, Grotton ,cotton 192 20, 313 23

Brookside Terrace, Delph 302 7

Broom, field name meaning 131 8

Broome, H. C.: Mosses & Hepatics 304 27

Broomhead: radiocarbon dated flint finds 62 21

Moor V site, Sheffield, Mesolithic arrows 81 3

Brother Brown 193 8

Brotherton Collection: 212 13, 3 2

Leeds University 102 31, 143 42

Brougham: Castle 281 5

Hall 281 5

Brougham, Henry, M.P., Yorkshire 281 5

Broughton, Dr., Doghill Estate 251 2

Broughton, H. H., Hawkyard 51 16

Broughton, Hugh Henshall, surgeon 92 21

Broughton Rangers, NRU 303 7

Brow: 122 25, 263 12, 363 15, 17

Tamewater Bridge road widening 74 74

Brow Top (Mullock Hill) Intake Lane Gr’field13 16, 21 15

Brown & Little, Solicitors, Oldham 233 13, 4 27

Brown, A. 353 3

Brown, Adam le Stavelegh 112 30

Brown, Alf 294 23

Brown, Ann, Woolroad 402 36

Brown, Betty 314 16

Brown, Brother 193 8

Brown, Dr., surgeon, Oldham Royal 324 18

Brown Edge (Burnedge) 372 9

Brown, Edmund le Stavelegh 112 30

Brown, Edward: 104 82

Altincham, Manor share claim 91 12

Carr, Dole of Hollins, Inclosure claim 104 72

Cars, Inclosure rights ceased 92 37

Clerk to Inclosure Commissioner 82 26, 27, 92 39

Dobcross, enclosure Harrop Edge 141 10

Saddleworth Union Bank 162 33

Dole of Hollins at Milner Cote claim 92 38

Halls 82 34; Inclosure claim 83 50

Inclosure committee 81 6, 91 14, 15, 2 34, 38

Inclosure rights ceased 92 34

Oldham, voters list 363 14

Saddleworth Union Bank notes 142 30

solicitor 162 34; witness 33 45

Woolroad wharf 84 71

Brown, Elder, Salt Lake City 193 5

Brown, Elizabeth 154 69

Brown, field name meaning 131 8

brown flint 81 1

Brown, George: 391 6

In search of the Standedge Admiral 21410-17

Black Flood 173 29-33

Standedge Tunnel Water Troughs 192 1-4

Labour deputy leader 311 13

Brown, Gyron 193 9

Brown Hill, booster pump 222 7

Brown Hill, Grotton 313 23

Brown, James: baliff, Earl of Warrington 162 32, 34, 3 47

Dobcross, drysalter 153 54

Little Green, Middleton 71 11

Brown John 234 25, 314 16; le Stavelegh 112 30

thief 34 62

Brown Knott Hill (Dale) 113 63-65

Brown, M. 353 3

Brown, Milton 292 21

Brown, Mr., bill for surveying 81 6

Brown, Mr., Knowl Top, Inclosure claim 83 47

Brown, Mrs. Robert, Liverpool Naturalist s Club 274 23

Brown, Nicholas, land valuation Diggle 74 74

Brown, Nora: nee Horsfall 394 89

& Roy Bardsley Recollections of Saddleworth Workhouse 394 89-92

Brown, Nurse 394 88i

Brown, Philip le Stavelegh 112 30

Brown, Richard le Stavelegh(ey) 112 29

Brown, Robert le Stavelegh(ey) 112 29, 30, 33

Brown Rough 164 71

Brown, Sarah Ann 314 16

Brown, William: 402 36

York, Surgeon, mortgage 132 32, 51

editor, Yorks. Lay Subsidy 404 104

Browns Colliery 251 6

Browne, the Hon. W, plaque, St. Chad’s 381 12

Brownhill see also Brown Hill

Brownhill: 14 14, 44 53, 54 73, 71 4, 92 38, 103 60, 111 2, 124 65, 132 50, 141 10, 2 23, 173 37,  193 22, 234 20, 284 7, 293 4, 303 17, 18

Bronze Age finds 153 38

barrow 153 40, collared urns 153 37

Chief Rental 102 34; Inclosure rights ceased 92 37

demolition 74 82

Estate auction 74 82; survey 74 81

Grotton 74 80

horseway in pain 161 12

Inclosure claim 83 46; Inclosure rights ceased 92 35

lease 154 72; Letter: C.Unsworth 124 65

lime kiln 84 71, 182 7; Saddleworth baths land for 51 8

Turnpike, Brownhill to New Delph 294 14

Toll Bar 14 13, 362 15; Bar with side gate 362 15, 18i

Brownhill Bridge: early vehicles 193 22, 23

Mill, (Winterbottom’s) woollen 192 17

Thomas Bebbington, lease, voters list 363 13

Water race for teasing machine 132 29, 32

Saw Mill, chief rent sale 24 56

See also Mytholme Bridge Mill

Sewerage works 224 12, 13

stone bridge replacing swivel bridge 84 71

Brownhill Lane 44 65, 83 57, 362 15

Brownhill Mill dam, breached 241 23; Tannery 383 2

Brownhill Vale: 312 1, 344 6, 12

Mill wool 192 17; Sale Rooms 24 55

Toll Bar 204 15

Brownhills, Grotton 253 8

Brownhill-Delph: branch railway line 182 9

canal branch proposal 182 9

Brownie box camera 314 25

Brownlow Avenue, Heyside 333 17

Brownrigg, Lt., plaque, St. Chad’s 381 12

Brownson, Mr., ox meat 51 9

Browtop 363 17

Broxbourne, flint finds 62 20

Brun: 263 13, 363 19

Brun Barn 212 21, 263 13

Brun Clough: 31 13, 53 42, 212 12, 263 12, 13

bakestone quarry 142 36; Chief Rental 102 34

Inclosure claim83 44; land encroachment 84 66

loss of water 63 41; plot valuation 74 74

Reservoir, compensation 173 29, 214 16

Brun, Henry, deed witness 392 52

Brun Moor 234 14

Brun Rindles, claim 92 38

Brun Stream 192 3

Brunanburgh, Battle of 53 38

Brune, Richard Staveley, deed witness 394 94, 97

Brunedge: 142 21, 322 12; lease 154 72

Brunete, battle of, Spanish Civil War 364 7- 9

Brunswick Place, Leeds 363 19

brush handle weddings 192 22

Brushes Clough 251 6

Brushes Clough Colliery 2511

Brushes: filter House 222 7

Swineshaw valley filtration system 202 17

Bruton, F. G. 184 5

Bruton, F. A., Roman Fort excavtion Society archives 74 72

Bruzzaud, Alfred Sigismund, Surgeon-Cap. MRF 232 1, 291 19, 402 55i

Bryan, Edward Jackson: obituary, Jim Carr 321 1

Bryghowses, see also Bridgehouses 161 7

Buckingham Palace 382 1

Bucklegh, Geoffrey: Dean of Whalley 43 36

witness 392 53

Buckley see also Bukley Bulk(e)ley Bulcogh Buckleys

Buckley, under research 312 31, 33

Buckley Vault, Saddleworth Churchyard 151 15

Buckley & Bent, Ltd., Waterside Mill 94 79, 201 11

Buckley & Co.: canal carrier 182 8

(Greenfield) Ltd., letter heading 191 10i

mill owner occupier 132 35, 38, 50

Old factory 83 55

Kinders, Oak View, woollen cloth 283 1, 4, 11

Buckley & Kershaw & Co., canal carrier 182 8

Buckley & Lees, mill occupier 132 37, 47

Buckley & Mellor, mill occupier 132 38

Buckley & Proctor’s, Mumps 373 21

Buckley & Roberts & Co., bank Dobcross Square 314 28i

Buckley & Roberts banking partnership 384 5

Buckley A. D.: Letter: Crompton, wills,

Robert Butterworth, Jeremy Wrigley,

Buckleys of Higher Barn 173 40

Letter: Grottonhead Buckleys 152 26

Buckley, A. G. B., Lt., M.C. 22 26

Buckley, Abel: Ashton-u-Lyne, Saddleworth Bank. 384 6

Ashway Gap House, owner 222 7

Chew Piece, Slack Head Plantations 201 11

Hollingreave 83 57; Pob Green 83 47

Stones excommunicated 51 12

Husbandman 112 41, 3 63; ‘pig butcher’ 391 8

Buckley, Abraham, collier 113 46

Greaves 31 17; High Barn 161 15

Newhouse, clothier 161 15

Sweanscroft, yeoman, will 161 15

Buckley, Adam 272 9

Buckley, Albert 251 1

Buckley, Alderman, Oldham 74 67

Buckley, Alfred, Hollingreave 91 18

Buckley Alice 43 36, 92 35, 241 20, 3 16, 303 19, 21, 384 13

Beswicks 34 71; Broadhead 42 32

Gatehead, lease 154 72; Greaves 31 16, 17

Pinfold 64 64, 143 53; Shaw Hall Bank/Barn 71 18, 20

Tunstead 22 25; Wall Hill Barn 133 74

Wood 43 49; Yewtree 33 57

Buckley, Ammon 262 15, 391 2

Buckley Ann: 81 15, 161 15, 234 20, 243 2, 4, 262 15,  272 9, 284 16, 19, 293 4, 303 19, 372 11

Abels 24 70; Brimmy Croft 52 32, 81 14

Causeway Set 31 17; Delph Slack 101 18

Further Barn Wall Hill 133 74; Garners 51 12, 13

Halls 82 32; Hill Top 54 72, 73

Hollinbank 124 66; Husteads 82 35, 36

innkeeper Temple & Bowling Green 192 22

Lidyate 73 54; Lydgate Brownhill lease 154 72

Marslands 32 36; nee Platt Platt Lane 24 70

Oaken Hill 53 53; Peters 31 15

Pinfold 64 63; Shaw Hall Barn 71 19

Buckley Ann: Stonebreaks 52 34; Stones 112 40

Tamewater 104 82; Thornes 92 41

Wharmton-bank 42 34; Wood 43 49, 93 67

Yewtree 33 57

Buckley, Anna: Ashton Church Registers 101 6

Hill Top 54 72; Husteads 82 35

Pinfold 64 6

Buckley, Anne: 133 63, 64, 164 67, 303 20, 21

Lanehead, tithe142 25; Delph Slack 101 17

Garners 51 12; Grotton 151 8

Housesteads 82 34; nee Hyde 33 46

Oaken Hill 53 53; Pinfold 21 16, 143 53

Saddleworth Fold 63 46; Shaw Hall Bank 71 18

Slack 101 17; Wall Hill Barn 133 74

Buckley, Annie, Waterhead 402 50

Buckley, Annie Davis 284 19

Buckley, Arthur: 292 23, 3 22, 314 20, 324 16, 18

George Cross 293 23; Manchester 104 83

Mr & Mrs. Arthur 292 20

Buckley, Audrey 292 21

Buckley B.: Letter: Boarshurst 12 13

Letter: Saddleworth Sunday School donation 33 51

Letter: Saddleworth Union Sunday

Scholars Anniversary 33 51, 52

Buckley, B., New York 33 51

Buckley, Bartholomew, Burgate 63 31

Buckley, Beckett 272 12

Buckley, Ben: 272 12, 312 1

Bowkhouse 122 38; Garners, grocer & baker 51 14

innkeeper Temple(Waterhead Mill) 114 80, 192 22

shaper 292 20

Buckley, Benjamin: church subscriber 372 12

Thurstons Clough, voters list 363 14

Turney Bank 74 68; White Lion Dobcross 162 33

Buckley, Bennett, cloth printer 353 21

Buckley, Benny, Abels, clothier 24 70

Buckley, Bent: Dobcross, voters list 363 13

J.P., governor, trustee Hawkyard & Wharmton

Education Foundation 273 3, 4

Buckley, Betram, School Attendance Committee 383 2

Buckley, Betty: 161 16, 252 10, 262 15, 272 12, 353 21, 22

Carrcote 124 79; farmer 384 15, 16

Greaves 31 16; New Inn 82 33

Shaw Hall Bank/Barn 71 18, 20; Stones 112 41

Buckley, Bradbury, turner, Sam Kenworthy’s 292 21

Buckley, Bramley, Palin Wood House 284 16

Buckley, Buckley: Armorial Bearings 63 32

Rochdale parish 63 31

Buckley, Bulkeley family in heraldry 63 31-34

Buckley, C. J., S’worth Banking Co., M. D.

33 40, 41, 43, 4 66, 41 6

Buckley, Catherine: 43 36, 262 15

Cheadle, Saddleworth Banking Co. 384 6

Grotton Head, mortgage132 42; nee Norton 151 10, 12

Buckley, Cecil 353 21

Buckley, Chadwick 314 20

Buckley, Charles: banker 351 2

Gibbs, slubber 61 14

Buckley, Charles Edward: Letter: Buckleys of

Buckley, Charles Edward: ……… Diggle, ancestry 274 25

Buckley, Charles James: 262 15

Hollyville, Saddleworth Banking Co. 41 8, 14, 384 6

Letter: Buckleys of Diggle, ancestry 274 25

Buckley, Christina, Palinwood House 284 16

Buckley, Clara 284 18

Buckley, Clarence 284 17

Buckley, Coat of Arms 43 37, 151 15, 161 16

Buckley, Col., raised regiment 22 26

Buckley, D. B. R., Mrs: obituary: John Murray 62 22

Buckley, David 243 17

Buckley, Deborah: 161 16

Carrcote 124 79; Oaken Hill 53 53

Walters 43 50

Buckley, Dinah, Oaken Hill 53 53

Buckley, Dorothy 292 21

Buckley, Dr. G. B., M.C. 84 59

Buckley, E.: 393 81

Uppermill Urban District Councillor 24 69

Buckley, Edgar, pharmacist 353 21

Buckley, Edith 284 18, 292 20, 344 24

Buckley, Edward 384 16

Buckley, Edmond see Edmund

Buckley, Edmund: 44 55, 72 28, 111 3, 152 32,  161 17, 4 70, 234 20, 293 5, 4 10, 313 22, 384 11, 17

Ardwick & Lydgate, yeoman 63 33, 71 1-5, 2 29, 151 9

Ardwick, Higher, mansion 111 5

Ashes 21 18

Banks, enclosure Harrop Edge 141 10

Baronet 22 25; Bowkhouse, clothier 22 31, 122 38, 243 4

Brownhill land at 71 4; Carrhouse 13 6

Castleshaw, tithe 142 22; yeoman, turbury 81 15

Castleshaw Fold 164 67; Causeway Set, clothier 31 17

clothier Ashton Church Registers 101 7

Garners, clothier 51 13

Grotton Hall & Ardwick 293 3; canal carrier 22 25

Grottonhead 151 8, 15

Hearth tax 143 52, 313 13-15, 321 18- 21, 332 8-12

High Barn 43 49; Hull Mill 94 77

Inkeeper Lydgate 91 11, 111 21

Lidyate 73 54, 55; tithe 142 21

school trustee 294 7, 8 yeoman, will 71 3

Linthwaite, yeoman 162 19

Lumb Mill, cotton spinning 94 77

Lydgate, Wales biographical notes 24 57

M.P. Newcastle-under-Lyme 44 55, 111 5

exhibition 93 59; Manchester 73 57, 151 15

Marslands, woollen carder 32 37; Moorcroft 93 67

New Delph, voters list 363 14

New Inn, Manor sales 61 8

New Tame 161 15; Hearthe Tax 143 52, 313 13

Newhouses 12 13, 151 8; tithe 142 21

Old Vicarage, Delph 284 17; Ould Tawme, tithe 142 22

Pinfold 21 16; clothier 64 64

Tithe 142 24; prized inventory 161 14

Rasping Mill 84 60, 104 82

Shaw Hall Bank/Barn clothier 71 18, 19

Shoolderlow tithe 142 20; Shore Mill cotton spinner 94 81

Sir, Bart. 294 8; bankrupt 44 57

Lydgate school rebuild 151 15

Buckley, Edmund: Pikelow Lydgate yeoman 44 53

Plas Dinas Mawddwy vault 151 15

soldiers’ discharge 321 23; Stonebreaks lease 22 30

Sunfield 41 16, 143 53; Swainscroft 161 15

Tame House 272 11

Upperhouse Inclosure claim 83 50

Inclosure rights ceased 92 34; turbury stone claim 91 14

Uppermill 222 20

Wallhill Barn133 74; Chief Rental 102 34

common land claim 62 24, 3 39; tithe 142 25

Walters 53 53; will 112 34, 164 67, 293 4

warehouse manager 111 2

will witness 372 9, 3 16

Wood Castleshaw 151 11; clothier 43 49

yeoman 93 67

Yewtree, clothier 33 57

Buckley, Edmund & Co Huddfld Canal carrier 111 1, 3, 4

Buckley, Edmund John & Sarah, Den Farm ds1673 202 23

Buckley, Edward: Barn cotton, spinner 161 17

Hollingreave farm at 303 18; marriage witness 312 17

Newhouses Mill sale 11 11, 101 11

Sir, Grotton, Grottonhead, Lydgate, Raines Mss 331 16

Uppermill, Saddleworth Banking Co. 384 6

Buckley, Eliza: 252 7, 8

Heys 253 23

Buckley, Elizabeth: 71 20, 2 28, 124 80, 133 6,

151 11, 164 67, 293 4

Grottonhead 152 26; Hill Top 54 69

nee Monday 161 16; nee Wrigley 112 41

Roe Buck Low 41 15; Wood 43 49

Buckley, Ellen, Ashton Church Registers 101 7

Buckley, Elliot 284 18

Buckley, Emma (Annie) 272 12

Buckley Estate, Lydgate 293 3; Raines Mss 331 16

Buckley, Esther: 272 9, 11, 281 12

estate sale, Society archives 74 71; Halls 82 32

Pinfold 21 16, 143 52, 53

Buckley, Esther Martin 284 19

Buckley, Ethel 311 17

Buckley, F. S., Board of Guardians 34 66

Saddleworth Banking Co. 33 40, 42, 4 65, 84 72

Buckley Family in Heraldry: Celia Duncan 6331-34

Buckley Family, Saddleworth: H. Jagger 22 25, 26

Buckley family 213 3, 25, 224 21, 23, 233 1, 262 21, 22

genealogical notes 24 58

Grasscroft, early fulling mill 103 57, 132 26

Grottonhead, Higson Collection 313 23

Linfitts 294 17; Memorial, Raines Mss 331 16

New Houses 11 10; Newhouse Mills 101 10

Origins 193 16; voyage to America 261 20

Buckley, Fanny: 241 20

Ramsclough 124 66; Wall Hill Barn 133 74

Buckley, Francis: A Microlothic Industry Marsden 22 30

Mesolithic Anvil Stone 84 59-60

Buckley, Francis: 62 20, 81 1, 2, 102 23, 182 12

Capt., Tunstead, Barrister, archaeologist 22 25

Saddleworth Banking Co. 351 2

Greenfield, flint finds 152 20, 22; Grottton 151 8

Hearth Tax 332 12; lecture 12 9

Buckley, Francis: Mss, Tolson Museum 84 59

Tunstead 113 61

Warcock Hill 124 74; WWI, account of 353 25

Buckley, Francis nee Fosbrooke 151 13

Buckley, Francis Shaw: Saddleworth Banking Co 41 6, 13

Saddleworth Bank notes 142 30

Tunstead, banker 21 17, 93 64; voters list 363 14

Uppermill, Saddleworth Bank 384 6

Buckley, Frank 292 20, 312 1, 391 2

Buckley, Fred: 252 8, 292 20, 3 21, 4 23

lengthman 303 12

Buckley, Frederic: Chester, S’worth Banking Co 384 6

Waterside Mill 94 79

Buckley, G., choirmaster 344 26

Buckley G. E., Mrs., Brookland Lodge 33 51

Letter:Saddleworth Sunday Schools 33 51

Buckley, G. F. 163 50, 222 17, 19

Bell Meadow, Delph 11 7

Buckley, G. J. correction to G. F. 12 13

Buckley, Gamaliel: Delph, Solicitor 251 11

Greaves 31 17, 83 50; overseer of the poor 113 51, 52

Shelderslow, voters list 363 14; Stoneswood 92 37

Buckley, Geoffrey de: Battle of Eavesham 22 25, 63 31

Royalist 43 36, 38

memorial, Worcester Cathedral 22 25

Buckley, George: bankrupt 104 82

Bradburys, woollen manufacturer 42 30

Fearnlee Chief Rental 102 34; Greaves 31 17

Husteads Inclosure rights ceased 92 36

mortgaged 82 36

M. P., Saddleworth exhibition 93 62

Platt Lane 92 37

Staley Wood, clothier indenture 21 13

Tamewater, cotton manufacturer 82 35, 104 81-83

Inclosure claim 83 50; Inclosure rights ceased 92 36

Manor share claims 91 12

Wadehill, Rough, Haybottom 83 50, 51, 92 37

tollkeeper 362 18

Buckley, George Bent, M.C. 402 55

Buckley, George Frederick J.P.: 42 26, 27,

74 62, 63, 65, 66, 68, 262 15, 331 27, 28

Friarmere surveyor 74 62, 70

Governor of Hawkyard &Wharmton Education

Foundation 273 4

Linfitts House 74 70; Linfitts, mill lessee 211 4

Buckley, Gilbert: Grotton 22 25

Grotton, husbandman, will 151 8, 293 3

Grotton Hall, Raines Mss 331 16

Grottonhead 71 3

Buckley, Gladys nee May 314 28

Buckley, H: accompanist, entertainer 344 26, 364 15

Broadhead, woollen manufacturer, farmer 42 32

Buckley, H. F., New York 33 52

Buckley, Hall, Rochdale 22 25, 71 14

Buckley, Hamlet 284 18

Buckley, Hannah: 54 70, 214 9

Bank Top 31 15; Dobcross church subscriber 372 12

Gibbs 61 14; Greaves 31 16

Hawkyard 51 15; Hill Barn 212 20

Hollinbank 81 15; New Tame 73 49

Buckley F – Buckley J C

Buckley, Hannah: Newhouses 151 8

Oldham, newsagent 182 3; Pinfold 64 63, 143 53

Shaw Hall Bank/Barn 71 18, 20; Wall Hill Barn 133 74

Buckley, Hanson, & Gladys, Australian visit 291 13

Buckley, Harold, Pte. 402 51

Buckley, Harriet 312 30

Buckley, Harrop 212 10

Buckley, Harry: 293 20

Abels 24 70, 71 18; Barlings Abbey, Lincolnshire 63 31

Cross Keys landlord 252 8, 294 23; loom fitter 312 6

Buckley, Helena 284 19

Buckley Henry & Mary, Grasscroft ds 1720 202 24

Buckley, Henry: 122 31, 294 11, 302 12, 372 9

Abels, clothier 24 70; amerced 194 13

Barn & Dublin cotton manufacturer 161 17

Bredbury 71 20; Carrcote 124 79, 80

church warden 133 62

common rights Inclosure claim 104 73

Court Baron juror 143 49, 4 67, 69, 151 4-7,

154 71, 73, 161 11, 13, 3 46, 47, 194 12, 13

dealer & chapman, dividend of estate 91 11

Delph Slack 101 19; Frenches, farm lease 62 26

Garners clothier 51 12

Gracecroft tithe 142 21; Grascroft, Raines Mss 331 16

Grasscroft 44 53, 51 4, 71 2, 131 6; bankrupt 91 11

clothier 294 7, 9; inventory, hemp 93 45

Hays footway in pain 161 12

Hearth Tax 313 13, 14, 321 18, 21, 332 9, 12

Hey Barn 272 9

Hill End land purchase 61 11; mill owner 132 46

Hill Top 54 74; Marslands 32 36

mill occupier 132 38, 52; New Tame 161 16

yeoman 81 14, 2 30; tithe 142 22

Shaw Hall Bank 62 29, 71 18; church warden 71 18, 19, 20

Shaw Hall Barn Inclosure claim 83 51

soldiers’ discharge 321 23; Stones 112 41

Sunfield clothier 41 16; Sunfield, voters list 363 14

Tame Croft 43 49; Tunstead 22 25

Upper Barn 161 17

Upper Sunfield, wool shawl manufacturer 41 17

Wallhill 63 47, 241 8; Inclosure claim 83 50, 104 73

Inclosure rights ceased 92 34; tithe 142 25

turbury stone claim 91 14; witness 112 40

Wellfield 241 5; Wood 43 49

Wood yeoman 93 67

Buckley, Herbert 284 19

Buckley, Higson papers 312 11

Buckley, Holden, Bank Top, woollen manufacturer 31 15

Buckley, Holly Grove 222 3

Buckley, Horace Rupert 284 17

Buckley House at Lydgate: W. J. Smith, A.T.D. 72 28-30i

Buckley, Hugh, Broadhead Mills 13 13

Buckley, J. & R. Brushes Clough Colliery 251 1

Buckley, J. F., roman coin 131 1

Buckley, J., Peters 24 73, 83 47, 92 34

Buckley, J. T. 284 19

Buckley, J. W. caterer & confectioner 262 6

Buckley, J. B., Readycon Dean & Dowry subscriber 63 42

Buckley, J. C., Lt.., Tunstead 22 26

Buckley, J. F., The Nook 13 17

Buckley, Jackie, Springhead 314 28

Buckley, James & Alice Wallhill Barn ds 1690 203 12

Buckley, James & Ann Hollingreave 313 23

Buckley, James & Jane Wallhill Barn ds1723 203 12

Buckley, James: 81 15, 111 4, 161 17, 194 12, 13, 15,  214 9, 234 23, 241 4, 3 1, 252 4, 262 15,  272 9, 292 2, 3 3, 4, 4 22, 314 20

Abels clothier 24 70; amerced 144 67, 69

Austerlands 122 29

Back o’ th’ Lee common claim 92 38

Inclosure claim 104 72; Bank Gap 64 63

Bankfield, Dobcross 284 19

Bedlam, Inclosure claim 83 48

Bowkhouse, farmer 122 38; Bridgehouse 243 17

Brimmy Croft 52 33; Brookbottom Old Mill 101 8

Brownhill 222 4; footway in pain 162 32

Bull’s Head Inn, Mossley 23 42, 233 11; auction at 91 11

Butterhouse 44 67; Chadderton, lands in 91 16

clothier, fustian weaver 384 12, 13, 18, 19

common land 71 7

Court Baron juror 64 56, 144 67, 69,

161 10, 2 29- 32, 3 46, 47

affeerer 144 71

Crawshawbent, clothier 143 53

David Smithy, clothier 24 71

Dobcross Loom Works 43 40, 42

Fearnlee, Chief Rental 102 34

Intacks, land encroachment 84 61

Frenches & Wharf 93 55; voters list 363 14

Gatehead Mill, spinning 94 77

Golburn Clough, voters list 363 14

Granfeild, tithe 142 24

Grasscroft 51 4; inventory, hemp yarn 93 46

Greaves 31 17

Greenfield, land encroachment 84 62

Manor share claim 91 12

Greenfield House, Inclosure claim 83 48

Saddleworth Union Bank 162 33

Halls 82 33; Hanson House 101 16, 17

Hearth Tax 321 20, 21, 332 8, 9, 11

Higher Barn 161 14, 15; Hill Top 54 72, 74

Hill Top, Chadderton 44 53

Hollingreave, Inclosure claim 83 46, 104 72

Inclosure rights ceased 92 34; mill occupier 132 49

Hollins, Inclosure claim 83 48

Hollyville 221 6, 262 15, 363 14

Greenfield Mill 94 79

Saddleworth Banking Co. 33 40, 46, 41 14, 84 72

Housesteads 82 34; Hull Mill 94 77

Husteads, clothier, manufacturer merchant 82 35, 36

mill owner 132 47; J.P. 244 13

for John Cropper Manor share claim 91 12

King William IV, auction at 251 8; Knoll 42 31

linen webster 133 63; Linfitts 131 6

inventory, will161 14; tithe 142 22

Lydgate 44 53, 71 3; Brownhill, lease 154 72

Manchester 241 5

Manor, committee 62 23, 24, 63 39, 82 26

deed redraft 54 65; collection of plans 72 33

Buckley J F- Buckley Jn

Buckley, James: Marshall & Hyde, land encroachment 84 62

Marslands, weaver witness 32 36, 3 45

mill owner occupier 132 37, 46, 50

Mossley, Saddleworth Banking Co. 384 6

New Barn, cloth manufacturer 12 18

Newhouses Mill, employee numbers 93 51

Oaken Hill clothier 53 53; Oaklands 284 19

Peters Church Warden 24 73

common rights Inclosure claim 104 73

Pickhill Brook 91 5; Pinfold 21 16, 64 63

Pinfold Chief Rental 102 34; clothier 64 63

husbandman will 143 52, 53

Quickedge, voters list 363 14; Ramsclough 124 66

Roughtown 23 42; Saddleworth Bank notes 142 29

Saddleworth Fold Inclosure claim 83 47

Inclosure rights ceased 92 36

Shaw, Ashton-u-Lyne, voters list 363 14

Shawhall Bank, Platt Lane, will 71 18-20

voters list 363 14; Shaws, voters list 363 14

Shore Mill cotton 94 81; soldiers’ discharge 321 23

Staleywood 152 26; Stones 112 42

Sunfield 54 73, 83 45, 122 39, 144 73; clothier 41 16

Swainscroft (Sweanscroft) 161 15

Thame Water, footway in pain 162 30