SHSB INDEX BA-BM

SHSB INDEX VOLUMES 1-40 (1971-2010)  BA-BM

Bulletins      Numbers refer to volume: bold,  issue last digit 1 2 3 4 bold,  page

i  =  illustration

To get the article go to Bulletins

BA

B. Taylor & Sons, Lowermoor Wharf 373 20

Babtie, Shaw & Morton, Consulting Engineers 232 16

Bachelors 404 104

Bachelors tea party, Delph Mechanics 321 26

Back Meadow, Uppermill 352 2

Back o’ th Lee: 74 73, 132 54, 222 3, 234 10, 19

enclosure 1752 212 13,  Inclosure claim 83 49, 92 38, 104 72, 73,  Inclosure rights ceased 92 36, 38

Back o’ th’ Low: 113 45

census returns 384 16; for sale 71 11

Strinesdale 313 25, 4 7-10,12, 14, 321 30i, 384 7, 9, 12-16

summary documentary evidence 384 17-20

Back Shudehill; Demolition order 273 13

back to back houses, Forty Row 12 16

Backside, Castleshaw enclosure 164 68

Backstone see also Bakestone

Backstone: field name meaning 131 8

Delf 294 13; industry 163 53

Backstone: Intack 134 89, 90i, 212 14

backstone men 313 8, 341 19

Bacon Collection, Saddleworth Museum 131 17

bacterial diagnosis 231 10

Bacup Baptists 163 43

Badajoz 381 11

Baden Powell scouts, C.C.W. Airne 292 28

Baden-Powell, Lt. General, opened Drill Hall 31 5

badger (hawker) 234 14

Badger Edge: 103 56, 301 15, 362 1, deeds for commoning of 322 16, estate auction 234 25

Badger field, name meaning 131 8

Badger Moor, Manor boundary 163 47

Badger Slacks: Bronze Age find 153 38,  flint finds 152 18, 20; road repairs 74 69

Badger’s Creek, Australia 291 13

Badgers Hill, gambling raid 13 7

Badjos 381 5

Badminton, Gloucestershire 63 33

Bagauly & Lunbrick, aqueducts plans 161 8

Baggoley Martin: Barring-Out 243 7

Baghdad 303 2, 3

Bagley, Margaret.: Co-operative Movement with Special Reference to Saddleworth 64 49-52

Letter: Frederick Bailey 301 24

WalterHenry Fox Ramsden, A Pioneer Public Health in Saddleworth 252 19-24

Bagnal Houses, Delph New Rd, Capt. Bagnal 293 15, 19, Bagnall, Capt., magistrate 312 5, 393 80

Bagnall, W.G.: Capt., Independent candidate 301 10, 11, Church Army, WWI account of 353 25

Bagnalls, Stafford, locomotive builder 201 12, 274 9

Bagshaw, Alice, amerced 194 12

Bagshaw, William, Chapel en le Frith, mill mortgage 132 42

Baguley, Brookbottom, Mossley 124 70

Baguley Chapel Wesleyan Methodist 133 70, 72

Baguley Knowl 152 27

Baguley, radical agitator 104 78

Baguly 363 14

Bagulyhill 363 13, 15

Baildon, earliest scribbling mill 132 30

Bailey & Knarr Mills 311 22

Bailey, D. J., returning officer 301 10

Bailey, Edward 294 24

Bailey Eileen 364 17

Bailey, Enid 321 27i

Bailey, Frank, motor wagon accident 173 35

Bailey, Frederick: owner cotton mills 294 24, 301 24,  The Thorns, Grasscroft 103 59

Bailey, Frederick William, Lydgate Spinning Co. 293 6

Bailey, George 293 26

Bailey, I, manager, Walk Mill 293 13

Bailey, John, Dale, woollen power loom weaver 113 65

Bailey, M., manager Wrigley Mill 294 19

Bailey, Mary Margaret 103 59

Bailey, Matthew 313 2

Bailey Mill(s) 103 cover i, 283 2, 4, 12, 14, 334 9, 353 19,  chimney 103 45; fire 191 1,  flannels shirtings suitings 191 11, Staleybridge 341 7

strike33 47; woollen 12 3

Bailey New Mill, Delph, woollen 192 16

Bailey, Percival, Council election candidate 32 33

Bailey Terrace, Delph 284 18, 19, 374 12

Bailey, Walker 313 2

Bailey, William Arthur 314 25

Baileys, Uppermill 352 2

bailiff 154 68, 392 32, 36

Baily, Jabez, football team 294 25

Baily, James Herbert, football team 294 25

Bainbridge, Bella 324 10i

Bainbridge, Fred 333 17, 18

Bainbridge, Lidia 324 10

Baines Directory, Yorkshire 223 cover i, 8, 9, 11, 252 17

Baines, Edward: editor Leeds Mercury, effigy burned 52 29

correspondent notes 83 37; printer 294 22

Baines, John, a Jacobin 103 48

Baines, Mrs. 372 4

Baines, P.C. 403 84

Baines’ Directories 42 20, 93 49, 164 64

Baiting field, name meaning 131 8

Baiting Place, Castleshaw Moor 164 70

Baker, Charles, Pte., killed in action 373 18i

baker & confectioner 51 14, 234 13, 263 18,  273 22, 302 10, 314 25

Baker family, Higher Hill Top 264 3

Baker, Jas., Wood, St. Leonards-o-Sea, Lumb mill 211 7

Baker, Mary Adelaide., St. Leonards-o-Sea,Lumb ml 211 7

bakers van stopped, Delph 143 39

bakery, Heights 323 17

bakestones see also backstones

bakestones 21 17, 34 72, 94 74, 264 5

Bakestone Croft, Delph 302 7

bakestone dealer, maker 141 13, 16

Bakestone Industry, Delph: Clara Shaw 94 74

Bakestone Mill: scribbling 12 2, 234 13

bakestone muffins 121 8, 9

bakestone outlet hardware shop Stalybridge 94 74

Bakestone Pit: 134 89-92, 141 13,  cease production covenant 134 91; deeds 134 84,  share for auction 43 46; Shaw 142 36

Bakestone Pit Mill, Brun Clough: woollen 192 17,  scribbling, dressing 132 38, 50, 4 89

Bakestone Quarry, Royal Charter 302 7

bakestone toll 134 89

Bakestoneman, Robert & William 134 89

Baldwin, Stanley 301 7

Baler, J. W. Lumb Mill, cotton spinning 94 80

Balfour Street, Oldham 332 5, 3 16

Balfour, Treasury minister 351 5

Balfour’s Education Act 363 11

Baliff Bridge 343 5

baliff for Earl of Warrington 163 47

Balkans, speedway 364 10

Ball, Beech Avenue 304 17

Ball, Clive A.A.: Masonic Meeting Places in S/w 211 9-11

Ball Grove, Uppermill 13 15

Ball, Joan 313 28i, 29i

Ball, Joe, steeplejack 302 21

Ball, Maude 304 18i

Ballads & Songs of Lancashire: Harland Wilkinson 22 30

Ballads 124 68

Ballgreave, Balgreave Ball Grove, Boe/Bowgreave

Ballgreave: 111 20-21, 2 31, 142 24, 3 54, 152 28,  212 22, 253 8-10, 302 12, 14

description of building 34 74; Inclosure claim 83 48,  Inclosure rights ceased 92 36,  Intack Inclosure rights ceased 92 37, Manor share claim 91 13

Ballgrove: 34 74, 363 16,  roman coin 131 1

Ballingarry 124 70

Balliol College, Oxford 71 9

Balloon: accident 193 cover i, 202 26-8,  ascent 194 22; balloon crash Scouthead 341 20

Balloon Street Co-op HQ Mancs, visit to 302 18, 361 5

balloonist 134 83

Balmain, Sydney 274 18, 19

Balmforth Mrs swept away 173 29

Bamber, H. H., Dobcross Loom Works 43 40, 42

Bambridge, W. H., sermons 12 8

Bamford, Frank, Capt. M.C. 402 55

Bamford, Hannah, Greaves 31 16

Bamford, Mary, Thurstons 64 62

Bamford, S. Lawrence, Rochdale, flint collection 122 34

Bamford, Samuel: 164 64,  imprisoned Peterloo 192 13,  Middleton Royton riot 153 48, 52,  unlawful assembly 104 78, 79

Bamford, William, Greaves 31 16 cock fighting 241 18

Bamford’s post card publishers 192 8

Bamforth, Ann, Weakey, Saddleworth Banking Co. 384 5

Bamforth, Betty 304 18i, 311 26, 27i, 3 29i

Bamforth, Brian 313 28i

Bamforth, J., butcher 273 22

Bamforth, Leslie 291 18, 19

Bamforth, Molly, Bell Arch 293 18, 20

Bamforth N.: In Search for Railways on  Crompton Moor 251 1-6

Bamforth, Norman: Letters: Delph Coal Railway 191 21, 22, Balloonist accident 202 26-8, Early Air travel in  Saddleworth 202 26-28 

Bamforth’s Timber Merchant, Oldham 332 2, 314

Bamforths Holmfirth, magic latern slides 232 18

Banbury, Helen 221 8

Bancroft James: Benjamin Howard on the Titanic 394 99

band contest, adjudicator 352 2

Band of Hope 13 4, 344 12

bandsmen 402 37

Bangor Castle, ship 32 20

Bangor Cotton Mill, Waterhead 353 19

Bangor, wakes destination 191 12

Bank, Ackers, freehold sale 14 9

Bank Charter Act 1844 384 5

Bank, Delph 12 6; Dobcross 281 14, 292 24

Bank, Inclosure claim 83 51: Inclosure rights ceased 92 37

Bank Gap: Carr Lane, Dgle 53 42, 64 62, 92 39, 213 7, 264 4

Demolition order 273 13; Inclosure claim 83 45,  Inclosure rights ceased 92 35,  Saddleworth Enclosure records 64 63; sale 92 44

Bank Lane, Greenfield, tenter posts 74 72

Bank Mill: Dobcross 121 4

Mossley 94 79; Springhead 111 10

Weavers’ Union turnout payments 24 59

bank notes: Local Collection 142 29-31

Bank of England 142 26; Bank of Pontefract 292 4

Bank of York 292 4

Bank Notes of The Saddleworth Private Banks Neil Barrow 142 26-31

Bank of England 41 9, 142 26, 384 5

Bank, Oldham 363 16

Bank Top Runninghill Gate 193 23, 212 18, 352 25

ds 1633, 31 15, 54 71, 64 53; Inclosure claim 83 47,  lease 102 33; Manor share claim 91 12

Bank Top Mill, Lees 293 6

banker 33 45, 83 54, 93 64, 104 82, 351 2

banker’s clerk 32 37

Bankers: 363 14, 16; land encroachment 84 62

Bankes, Adam, witness 314 7

Bankfield: 272 8, 284 19, 293 14, 18, 19

Cottages land for sale 24 56; Hirst estate 31 9

Bankfield Mill:Tamewater Dobcross 283 14, 292 23

bakelight plugs, shell caps 242 15; chimney 103 44,  private sidings 133 58; strike 33 47, 48,  Sykes & Campinot 292 18, 23, 3 14

woollen mftr 12 3, 24 55, 163 50, 192 17, 292 18, 23, 3 14

Bankfield Museum Halifax Handloom weaver 163 53

Bankfield Terrace 293 14, 15, 324 11, 373 19

Bankhouse coal pit 113 45

Banking see A Note on the Early History of Banking

Banking Business, Copy of Return, published annuly 384 5

bankrupt 22 25, 33 55, 44 55, 57, 52 21, 71 3, 2 26, 27,3 56,  84 77, 91 11, 3 54, 4 82, 83, 101 10, 3 58, 59, 4 82,  1211, 4, 2 31, 132 43, 52, 53, 162 34, 384 14

Banks 214 9, 222 16, 241 9, 363 13, 18

Banks (Castleshaw) 13 12

Banks, John, Leeds, cloth dresser, mortgage 132 43

Banks Lane 312 8, 363 19

Banks, R., Studios, Uppermill, Frenches, Mancs 192 5, 11

Bankside: coal shaft 241 16; Stockbrook, pit tunnel 241 16

Bankside House Uppermill 193 22

Bankside Spinning Mill, Oldham 301 17

Riots 153 52

banner makers Thomas Brown & Son 301 20

Bannerets 404 104

Bannon, Royal Mail driver 224 18

baptismal records 293 9

Baptist Chapel: Ogden 244 17; Minister 244 12

Masham 382 8

Bar House, Dobcross 292 24, 301 1, 312 4

bar man 302 10

Baraclough, David 181 12

Barbados 381 9

barber 263 16

Barber, Arthur 314 28

Barber, Connie 292 20

Barber, Constance 314 28

Barber, George 314 28

Barber, Jim 314 28

Barber, Joan 292 20, 314 28

Barber, Mr. & Mrs., WRCC worker 292 20

Barber, Robert: 311 23

Greenfield Mill, land encroachment 84 62

money owed 72 32

Barber, Sgt. Major Eric, M.B.E. Searchligh Rgt 214 20, 22

barber’s shop: 61 4, 7

The Square, wardens post 304 23

Barber, Frank, Pte. killed in action 391 17

Barbers’ Ball, Robson Street, Oldham 61 5

Barcelona 364 9

Barclay & Co., London 41 9

Barclay, Andrew & Sons & Co.Ltd., loco. builder 201 12

Bardesley, Margaret, Bardesley 33 45

Bards of Britain: Edwin Thornton 22 30

Bardsley: Alderman E., J.P., F.R.G.S., Mayor 334 16

Bardsley, Ashton 144 72, 35113, 363 15

Bardsley, Eliza 242 16

Bardsley family, Higson papers 312 11

Bardsley, James: Bradburys cotton spinner 42 31

Lees 242 16, 254 15, 294 11

lamentations of, poem 261 19

Bardsley, John Lees, murdered 242 16, 254 15, 261 19

Bardsley, Mary Lees 242 16

Bardsley, Roy 311 26, 27i, 3 29i

Bardsley Roy & Norah Brown: Recollections of Saddleworth Workhouse 394 89-92

Bardsley, Thomas Lees 242 16

Bardsley Wives, field name 131 8

Bargain & Sale with feoffment 38410, 18

Bark Mill, Brimmy Croft 52 21, 94 87

Barker, A., sewage works manager 393 80

Barker D. Jones, Loyd & Co, bankers 292 4

Barker, John, Mousey, Glossop 252 5

Barker, Joseph: Memoirs of Eminent Christians 12 8

Barker, Thomas, Bluecoat foundation stone 232 22

Barley Bridge, Delph 221 14

barley, cereal crop 62 26

Barley, field name meaning 131 8

Barlin Communal Cemetery, Place de Calais 402 53

Barlings Abbey, Lincolnshire 63 31

Barlow, Annie Louisa, Shady Grove, Delph 284 16

Barlow, Catharine 311 22

Barlow, Francis, mortgage 102 31

Barlow, George, Rhodes Ho., Oldham, voters list 363 13

Barlow, Gladys, Bankfield Terrace, Wallhill 293 15

Barlow, Henry, Attorney at Law, Oldham 314 11

Barlow, J., licensee, Colliers Arms 35113

Barlow, John: Bankfield Terrace, Wallhill 293 15

Shady Grove, Church St, Delph 284 16

Barlow, Robert Frost 311 21

Barlow, Susannah, Crompton 143 53

Barlow, William, Rhodes Ho., Oldham, voters list 363 13

Barlow, Willie 311 22

Barlow, Wilson, coalman 313 8

barmaid 234 19

Barmouth, wakes destination 191 12

Barn 363 14, 16 Barn Meadow: coal railway route 183 23

Delph Agricultural Show 33 49

barn near Shore Mill, for auction 234 23

Barn 51 12, 84 75, 143 50

Barnards Inn 102 35

Barnborough 12111

Barnborough Grange, James Farrer 52 17, 213 4, 294 7

Barneby family 63 33

Barnes, B. & Schofield, D.: Saddleworth Australian

Connection 222 12

Barnes, B., et al.: Saddleworth Surveyed 222 12

Barnes, B.: 114 83, 143 37

Barcelona – Barnes

Barnes, B.: A Note on the Early History of Banking 41 9

Armit Road, Grasscroft 51 4, 5

Arthurs, Greenfield 72 35-37

Bell Inn, Further Notes 84 60

Central Pennines in Prehistoric Time 24 63-66

Cotton Famine Road 54 57, 58

Disappearing Landmarks 103 44, 45, 4 80

Early Cotton Industry in Saddleworth, part 1 93 45-52

part 2 94 75-84 part 3 101 7-15

Early Factories in a Pennine Parish 222 12

Early Woollen Mills..Pennine Parish 132 24-56

Flint Implement Controversy, part 1 112 23-29  part 2 113 56-62

Friarmere Highways 74 61-71

Heathfields, Uppermill, part 1 82 21-25 part 2 83 52-56  part 3 84 72-74

Irad Gartside Hewkin 31 6-8, 2 32-35

Man & the Changing Landscape 152 17, 222 12

Manor Records, part 1 1791 52 17, 20

part 2 1792 53 45 part 3 1793 54 65-67

part 4 1794 61 8-11 part 5 1795 62 23-25

part 6 1795 63 38-41 part 7 1796-97 64 56-58

part 8 1798 71 5-8

part 9 1799 72 32-35

part 10 1800-02 73 51-53

part 11 1804-06 74 72-76

part 12 1807-10 81 5-8

part 13 1815-25 82 26, 27

Miscellaneous Notes 131 4-6

Notes.. Local Occurances of Rhyolite 124 75, 76

Old Saddleworth:

Ballgreave 111 20-22; Bowkhouse 122 38

Brimmy Croft 94 86-88; Clough House 103 57-60

Dale 113 63-65; Delph Slack 101 16-19

Higher Slack 101 16-19; Knowl 121 13-16

Laceby(Globe Inn 121 16-18;

Lower Slack 101 16-19

Slackfield 102 38, 39; Stones 112 40-43

Stoneswood 112 44; Sunfield 122 39

Tamewater House 104 81-83; Wood 93 67-68

Passage Through Time 222 12, 354 1

Reservoirs for the Saddleworth Mills 63 41-45

Saddleworth & Economic History 42 19-22

Saddleworth Datestones 64 53-55

Saddleworth Inclosure, part 1 82 27-29

part 2 83 43-52 part 3 84 61-68

part 4 91 12-15 part 5 92 33-39

Saddleworth Records, Industrial 42 19-22

Society Scrapbook:

Greenfield Deeds 121 11-13

Indenture of Apprenticeship 23 41, 42

laddering 22 22-24

Manchester Mercury, Notices & Reports,

Saddleworth Reporter 34 62-63

Radcliffe family of Saddleworth Fold  Shaw Fold & Stonesbreak 34 61

Saddleworth sales 14 8-10, 21 12-13, 2 22-24, 3 41, 42,

43 45-48, 52 21, 22, 71 10-13, 81 11-12,

82 29, 30, 91 10-12, 3 54, 55, 114 77-81, 122 29-31

Standedge Wireless Station; 82 29, 30

Barnes, B.: stolen cloth, Swainscroft Mill 122 29-31

Study of Field Names 131 7-15

Those Were The Days 51 9-11

Turnpike Roads of Saddleworth 14 13-16

Upper Mill 62 26-28

Barnes, Bernard, memorial tablet 291 15

Barnes, Charles 193 9

Barnes, Frederick, Marled Earth Nook manftr mercht 23 54

bankrupt 121 4

Barnes, Helen Joan, nee Brookes 334 13

Barnes, Joan 341 27

Barnes, Rev. Ridgmont, Burton Pidsea 381 15

Barnes, Stanley 334 13

Barnett, Judith 311 27i

Barnoldswick, Yorkshire, cotton weaving 342 9, 10

Barns, Joseph, Waterhead Mill, voters list 363 13

Barnsley, armed outbreaks 104 79

Barnsley Bank 292 4

Barnsley Canal, treasurer 111 1

Barnsley, disaster photographs, postcards 192 8, 2 12

Baron, Beech Avenue 304 17

Baron, Betty 354 16

Baron de Coubertin 262 9

Baron Delamere, Sir George Booth 103 55

Baron, Mr. & Mrs 333 17

Barons 392 29

Barons of the Exchequer 404 105

Barracks: Cottages, Denshaw 124 66, 221 8, 272 12, 373 23

road repairs 74 69

Barraclough, Beatrice, Kinders 232 1

Barraclough, Brian, Kinders 232 1

Barraclough, Kathleen, Kinders 232 1

Barraclough, P.C. 391 13

barrage balloons 242 15, 374 21

Barratt, P.C. 233 13

Barratt, Sgt, letter from patient, S’w military hosp 353 6i

barrel organ & monkey 292 22

Barrell, Walter: Lather Boys 61 4-7

Barrett, Jane 384 16

Barrett, John: de Quickhedge, tithe 142 20

Hearthe Tax 313 14

Barrett, Junction Inn, motor vehicle 201 18

Barrett, J. C., Lt. Col., V.C. 303 8

Barrett, William: Governor, Bluecoat school 232 22

coal miner 384 16

Barrett, G.: Magpie Mine, Sheldon 13 8, 9

Barrett, George: Visit to the Melandra – Buxton Road, The Magpie Mine & Cromford 12 13-15

Barring-Out: Martin Baggoley: 243 7

barrister 22 25, 133 68, 372 17

Barrow, Christine: County Confusion 331 25, 26

Barrow, Neil: A Childhood Memory 353 18, 20

A Plate Layer’s Wife, notes 361 9-13, 2 5-13

A Saddleworth Biblography 1990-1999 313 16-18

Additions to Saddleworth 1914-1919, pt 1 402 50-56

Bank Notes of The Saddleworth Private Banks 142 26-31

Bill’s o’ Jack’s 82 18-20

Bill’s o’ Jack’s Further Evidence 83 37-39

Bill’s o’ Jack’s Revisited 171 1-24

Barrow, Neil: bk rw: Riversdale Hall The Story of a Victorian Country House: Richard Unwin 393 82

bk rw: Saddleworth through my Lens: Christine Widdall 394 100

bk rw: Victorian Saddleworth: Michael & Peter Fox: 174 54

bk rw: While father is away:The Civil War letters of William H. Bradbury: J.C. Bohrnstedt 393 83

Directories for Saddleworth 2238-19

Early Nineteenth Century Trade 2238-19

Edward Kinder Bradbury,V.C . 401 1-4

James Frederick Buckley of The Nook and The Cambrian Railways 352 1-6

John Knight-Radical: a Footnote 164 64, 65

Murder on the Moor 222 12

Origins of the Broadbents of Saddleworth 202 19-21

Saddleworth Archives 342 1, 2

Saddleworth Archives: the Co-operative  Societies 361 14-17

Saddleworth Archives, WW I 353 24-27

Saddleworth Bibliography1980-89 222 12, 13

Saddleworth Suffragette 24113-15

Sixfoot: A true story of a Little Navvy:

Helen Brierley: notes 354 21-23

Sport in the Saddleworth Archives 393 63-6

Sources for Saddlewort history: 352 17, 18

The Architects of two Saddleworth War Memorials: G. B. Howcroft &Brandon T. Brierley 401 7-10

W.Ring. Pauper Lunatic Asylum records 352 17, 18

Yew Tree 191 17

Barrow Neil et al: Saddleworth Men in the Spanish Civil War 364 5-14

Barrow Neil & Wyke, T.: Savagely Murdered… Unusually Horrid Manner. 171 1-24

Barrow wakes destination 191 12

Barrowby, Yorks 132 45

Barrowclough, Alice Maud, Long House 293 18, 20

Barrowclough, Dan, Mossley, Saddleworth Bank. C 384 5

Barrowclough, David, Woolroad, voters list 363 13

Barrowclough, Dick, Woods Lane 391 6

Barrowclough, Dyson: 391 6

tin smith, Woods Lane 294 18, 301 1

Barrowclough, Lizzie, Liberal Club 293 19, 20

Barrowclough, Holmfirth, Luddite suspect 124 69

Barrow-in-Furness 333 16

Barrows: Bronze Age 153 40

Werneth Low 233 15

Barrowshaw Colliery: 113 45-47, 232 12

disaster 113 49

Barrowshaw Farm, Moorside 153 50

Barry, James 373 5

Barsdley, Robert Lees 242 16

Bartamly, James, master cloth maker 381 3

Barton, Gilbert de, land dispute 394 94

Barton, P. M.: Letter: Gartside Family 283 22

Barton Swing bridge 324 25

Barton, William, M.P. 373 8-10

Barum, Sally, Broadcar, Rochdale 381 6

Barwick, John, Hearth Tax 321 21, 332 9, 13

Baslow Derbyshire 153 44

Basra 303 1

Bass Charrington 294 11

Bastille, fall of 153 48

Batelay, John de, deed witness 394 96

Bateman & Hill Co. 211 13

Bateman, J.P., reservoir engineer 194 4, 211 13

Bates, Jean 363 10

Bates, Rev.Thomas Storey, Vicar St Thomas’ 161 17  353 19, 21, 391 16

Bates Street 333 14

Bateson, Cllr. 301 11

Bateson, Edith, Delph New Road 293 15

Bateson, Hartley 134 84, 151 1, 164 64

Bateson, Hartley, Early Histy Shelderslow Grotton 111 18

Bateson, Joseph, Bull’s Head 391 11

Bateson, Lily, Delph New Road 293 15

Bateson, Mr., Delph New Road 293 15

Bath Buildings, Huddersfield 384 5

bath keeper 312 23

Bathon, Henry de, Justice 394 95- 97

Baths Committee wound up 12 10

baths public subscriptions 31 4

Bathurst, Major H. C., Battle commander 402 46

Batley 132 49

Batman, Roger, Hearthe Tax 313 15

Batt, Judge F. R. 391 4

Battersby, Betty: letter: the Young family 363 20

Battle of Britain 212 6

Battle of Eavesham 22 25

Battle of Trafalgar 344 28

Battle of Waterloo 381 5

Battrick, John 393 81

Batty, Dick 312 29

Battye, Charles, Brun Barn 212 21

Battye F. G.: Estates of the Hirst Family, part 1 24 55, 56

Dobross, part 2 31 9, 10

Battye, Fred, J.P.,Well Field, D’cross33 48, 292 22, 341 19

Battye, John, Attorney at Law Crosland Hill 114 79,122 29

Battye, Rowland D. 403 85

Battye, Susannah, Meltham 212 21

Battye, Walker, handloom weaver of carpets 291 20, 3 14

Bauk, Bouk, Balk, field name meaning 131 8

Baum, A. W., Radio & Electrical Dealer 273 21

Bawtry 104 82

Bax 293 25

Bax, Jane 391 4

Bax, John 314 25

Bax, Mary 314 25

Baxendale & Co. Ltd., Chew House furniture 202 14

Baxenden 354 9

Baxter, Arthur 272 9

Baxter, Dan, Daisy Hill, woollen teaser 73 58

Baxter, Fanny Jane 272 9

Baxter, Philip 313 28i, 29i

Baxter’s bungalow 304 11

baxton men, Rivington 134 89

Bayhall, Huddersfield 82 25, 93 67, 102 39

Barum – Beech

Bayley, Bros., Stalybridge 111 15

Bayley, Joseph 341 5

Bayliffe, Mr., Woolroad warehouse 84 68

Baylis, Linda Dyson: Fred Dyson: Risk taker 401 11-33

Baynton, Henry, touring theatre 272 1

Bazentin-Le-Petit 374 6, 10-12

Beach Bridge 53 48

Beaker: Burials 2111

pottery, collared urns/food vessels 153 37, 173 26, 27

Beam, weaving term 221 2

bear baiting 163 52

Beardsall, Mrs. 353 3

Bearpark, Angelo 164 61

beastgates: 123 55, 35215

Upperwood 143 53; inclosure claims 82 28

beating the bounds 192 22, 272 6

Beating the Saddleworth Bounds: J. G. Parry 13 9-11

beating up, weaving term 221 2

Beattie, Enid 211 2

Beattie, Neil, Ainsworth Family: S’worth links 281 6-8

Beaumaris, Anglesey 63 32

Beaumont, Abraham, cloth dresser 244 15

Beaumont, Benjamin, Birkby, salesman 244 15

Beaumont, Cedric, artiste 364 16

Beaumont, Chartist leader 111 14

Beaumont, family 112 29, 184 18

Beaumont, Gertrude 314 16

Beaumont, Mr.,Tory candidate 124 66

Beaumont, R., Lanehead 83 51, 92 38

Beaumont, Richard Henry 112 29

Beaumont, William G., Austerlands Mill: 101 12

employee nos. 93 51; voters list 363 13

Beaumonts of Whitley Collection 112 29-36

Bebbington, Thomas, Uppermill, voters list 363 13

Becher, Leominster 363 16

Beck House 374 18

Becker, Ernest Hannibal, Binn Green Res. Subscrber 63 43

Becket Whitehead, part 1 2145-9

part 2 22112-16 part 3 222 14-23

Becket Whitehead’s Saddleworth 264 2-5

Beckett, Alfred 364 10

Beckett, Clem: speedway rider 393 66i

memorial meeting 364 11

(Henry), Spanish Civil War 364 6, 7, 9-11i

Beckett, Elsie 364 10

Beckett, Frank, Primrose, farmer 32 39

Beckett, Henrietta nee Pryce 364 10

Beckett, Herbert 364 10

Beckett, Hilda 364 10

Beckett, Leda nee Tynsen 364 11

Beckett, Mary 364 10

Beckett Street 362 8

Beckstrand, E. A. 193 13

Bedford 3 ton truck 272 14, 333 18

Bedlam, Inclosure claim 83 48

Beech Avenue, Greenfield: 304 11, 16

community, VE day 304 18i, list of surnames 304 17

Beech Hill, Grasscroft 21 8, 71 9,152 31, 294 8

Beech, Hugh, recitalist 211 18

Beech Lawn, Uppermill 193 25

Beeley, Rev. J. H., Denshaw 363 3

beer seller 124 82, 384 6

beerhouse: Pikelow 71 2

Weakey, for sale 252 25

Beesley, Isaac, Hobhole, Manns, woollen printer 84 77

Beesley, James E. W., Farrar’s Arms 234 22

Beesley, Joseph: 364 15

mill occupier 211 5; Water’s Lake 344 24

Waters, Friarmere surveyor 74 62

Beesom Hill, coal mine 93 68

Beestonhirst, Mill 72 26

Begenz Pat: Memories of Running Hill between the Wars 284 7-15

begging 393 78

Begley, Brian, Waters Gate 144 74

Beilby, Mary, Lowside, Oldham 253 24

Beilby, Thomas, Lowside, Oldham 253 24

Belgain Mill, Blackshaw Lane 333 21

Belgian refugees: 51 8, 2 23, 403 62-66i-72

BleakheyNook 44 58

Hawkyard 12 16

Belgian Relief Fund 403 67, 68

Belgium 373 18, 24, 382 5

Bell & Lawton, enclosure Harrop Edge 141 10

Bell, A., recitation 344 25

Bell Arch: 131 4, 293 18

closing order for unknown use 244 15, 273 13

Bell Buildings, Delph 314 17

Bell, Edward, Lees 84 60

Bell Inn Delph 22 22, 71 15,16, 8220, 3 39, 40, 171 2, 341 21

Bell Inn, Further Notes: B. Barnes 84 60

Bell Inn (New Inn) Delph: 13 12, 74 77, 84 60

assembly room 12 5; auction at 71 10, 81 12, 103 58

boarding school 74 80; clearance area 273 13

Letters 82 20, 3 39, 40

Masonic Lodge/ Meetings 74 80, 211 9, 291 6

merestone 291 9; Saddleworth Banking Co. mtg 33 42

troops quartered 103 47; Yard houses flooded 241 23

Bell, Inspector, Oldham police 351 9, 11

Bell, J., Colonel, plaque, St. Chad’s 381 12

Bell Meadow, Delph, public playground 11 7, 2 10

Bell, Peter, lecture 154 62

bell ringing contest, Saddleworth Church 202 6

Bell Street, Oldham 263 23

Bell William: 141 12

Bell Inn, New Inn 22 22, 74 78, 84 60, 211 9

Manor share claims 91 12; Gatehead 83 49

Woodmans, Delph 22 22; voters list 363 13

Bellas, Mary nee Shaw, clerk 81 15

Bellas, Mr., Mans, Inclosure claim 83 51

Bellas, Rev. Lancelot: 81 15

curate, Heights Church 214 10, 273 6; marriage 283 19

Belle View Farm 22 21

Belle Vue: 174 52

Balloonist 134 83; speedway racing 324 16, 364 10

excursion 133 59; gardens 193 14

Navvies Mission trip183 6;

wakes destination 191 12

Bellway Homes, site 383 5

Belshazzar’s Feast: John Martin 384 23

Beech – Bentley

Belsize, early motor vehicle 193 23, 24

belt & chain boy 113 46

Belton Place, Oldham 384 6

Bemon, Richne, Staley Rental 163 40

Ben Brierley’s Journal 114 74

Ben Cut, Buckstones Moor 391 3

Ben ‘Prop’, Ben Wrigley 293 24

Benevolent Burial Society, payment order 213 11i

Benison, John: de Littlehey, tithe 142 20

Hearth Tax 321 18

Benison, land transfer 384 11

Benison, Robert, Quick: 322 16, 372 6, 384 10, 11, 17

Doctor House 22 32

Benjamin Howard on the Titanic: James Bancroft 394 99

Benjamin Lawton & Sons: church subscriber 372 12

owe bank 33 41

Benn, Tony 311 14

Bennett, J.: 353 4

School Attendance Committee 383 2

Bennett, John, haulage driver 272 15

Bennett, Joseph, Glossop, Saddleworth Banking Co 384 5

Bennett, William, Mossley, gas engineer 262 1

Bennett, Mrs. 353 3

Bennett, Peter, Cross, Curate of S’worth Church 63 48

Bennison, John Andrew 372 6

Bennison, John, Doctor House 372 5

Bennison, Ottiwell Andrew 372 6

Bennit, John, Lydgate, blacksmith 71 2

Bennit, Rob., Hearth Tax collector 332 10

Bennyson, (Benison) John, Hearth Tax 321 21, 332 9, 12

Benson, John, Hearthe Tax 313 14

Benson, Rev., Methodist minister, Delph 181 11

Benson, Sir Frank, touring theatre 272 1

Bent, a report of a spy 124 68

Bent, Buckley: Dobcross, Wharmton sch. governor 22 34

Liverpool, Saddleworth Banking Co. 384 5, 

photography lecture 41 5; woollen merchant 351 1

Bent, Charlie, scourer 222 15

Bent, Jenny, Marsden, Saddleworth Banking Co. 384 5

Bent, Miss, For Service badge 1914-19 353 12

Bent, Saddleworth Speciality Co. 323 20

Bentfield: Gr’field202 19, 213 13, 302 15, 363 13, 18, 384 6

Cotton Spinning Co. 94 82; Cricket club 292 25, 352 6, name meaning 131 8

Bentfield Mill Greenfield: 283 2, 4, 13, 14

Chimney 103 44; cotton spinning, scribbling 93 51, 4 82,  woollen 192 19

Bentham, Captain, plaque, St. Chad’s 381 12

Bentley 283 23

Bentley, Abraham: Abels 24 70,  Ackers (Acre) clothier 13 15, 4 21,  Uppermill, voters list 363 13

Bentley, Alice: Boarshurst 112 41,  Knowl 12113

Bentley, Ann, Carr 213 3

Bentley, Anna, Knowl 12113

Bentley, Betty, Knowl 12113

Bentley, Elizabeth, Boreshurst, lease 154 73

Bentley, Ellen, Hey House 243 3

Bentley, Emma 311 21

Bentley, Esther: Boarshurst 63 46,  Knowl 12113

Bentley family: Cabin 52 35

under research 312 33

Bentley, Helen, Standedge, Knarr 243 3

Bentley, Isaac: 311 21,  West View, Slackcote 281 15

Bentley, James: Beswicks 34 71

Carr 213 3; Court Baron juror 161 10,  Minsey Croft ,clothier 73 59; Standage 51 13

Bentley, Jane Alice, West View, Slackcote 281 15

Bentley, Jenny, Abels 24 70

Bentley, John: 311 21, 361 9

Bentley, Jonothan, Boarshurst in pain 144 68

Beswicks, wool handloom weaver 34 72

Boarshurst 254 10

lease 154 73; water course in pain 161 12,  horseway in pain 144 71; amerced 162 29,  Court Baron juror 144 70, 71, 151 5, 161 10, 2 31-32

Damhead 143 54; Knowl 12113, soldiers’ discharge 321 23; Standedge 83 44

Bentley, John Kenworthy 311 21

Bentley, Joseph, Beswicks, clothier 34 71

Bentley, Joshua, The Square 292 20

Bentley, Lucy, West View, Slackcote 281 15

Bentley, Mabel 311 21

Bentley, Margaret, Minsey Croft 73 59

Bentley, Martha, Knowl 12113

Bentley, Mary: Acre 14 21,  Garners 51 13; Grange 33 56

Knowl 12113; Standedge 53 53

Bentley, Mary Rebecca, West View, Slackcote 281 15

Bentley, Matthew, Knowl, clothier 12113

Bentley Matthew: labourer, committal order, 1638 211 12,  Standedge 243 3; Woodmans Delph 22 22, 23, 34

Bentley, Miss Lizzie, The Square 292 20

Bentley, Peggy, Tunstead 71 20

Bentley, Philip & Samuel Kinders, Chief Rental 102 34

Bentley, S., Woods farm 31 9

Bentley, Samuel: Boarshurst/Foulrakes water course 62 23

Boarshurst water rights 53 47

Furlane, land encroachment 84 63

Kinders Chief Rental 102 34

clothier, Manor share 52 17; Inclosure claim 83 48,  Inclosure rights ceased 92 37;Manor share claim 91 12,  Manor share dividend 61 9

turbury, stone, pasture 91 15

mill owner/occupier 132 52

Bentley, Sarah: Abels 24 70

Beswicks 34 71; Knowl 12113

Standedge 243 3

Bentley, Sarah Esther 281 15

Bentley, Sidney, The Square, moulder 292 20

Bentleys publishing company 93 62

Berches, lease 154 73

Berdeshull, Roger de, deed witness 392 53

Berdeshull, William de, deed witness 392 53

Berger, new woollen mill 214 18

Berkshire 374 10

Bentley – Bible

Berlin 382 11

Bernar, Thomas, Manchester 293 5

Bernard Barnes Memorial Fund 132 23, 24, 3 61

Bernard Barnes: a Tribute by the Chairman of  the Society: John Murray 132 22-23

Bernicia, Kingdom of 331 28

Berry, G., Platt Lane 292 22

Berry, Joseph, Primrose, stone miner 32 39

Berry, Laurance, Moorland Avenue, post master 292 22

Berry, Richard, curate, Royton 153 50

Berry Street, co-op houses, Greenfield 64 52, 302 17

Bertha, Ingham, Dobcross school 272 3

Besant, Sir Walter 113 45

Besitley, Abraham, Halls 92 34

Besom Hill Colliery 113 45, 48i, 232 12

Besom Hill, water storage tank 211 16, 17

Bessie, Gordon, H.M.I. 344 14

Best Grange, West Street, Oldham 332 1

Bestow, Bertha, confectioner, Co-op Row 313 5

Beswick & Haigh 252 17

Beswick, Esther, Hill Top 281 8

Beswick family pedigree, Higson papers 161 16, 312 11

Beswick, Francis, Mancs., Chapman, Higher Barn 161 15

Beswick, James: Greaves, clothier 31 16,  mill occupier 132 46; Thurston Clough 83 50

Beswick, John: Birchen Bower, Chadderton 152 26,  Cheetwood 151 10, 11; Greaves 31 16,  Mans, clothier 84 75

Beswick, Mary: Hollin Hall 131 19,  Mans 84 75

Beswick, Patience, Saddleworth 151 10

Beswick, Robert, Greaves 31 16

Beswick, Sally, Greaves 31 16

Beswick, Sarah: 384 10

Mans 84 75

Beswicke, Charles, Hill Top 281 8

Beswicke, Honora Elizabeth, Littleborough 331 15

Beswicks: Grains Road 34 71, 54 71, 73, 363 16

Cottages 264 3; ds 1744 64 54,  home of Ammon Wrigley 12 2, 163 50,  Lees family 54 67,  Quarry, road repair stone 74 69; terraced houses 34 72

sale 34 71; water wheel 34 71

Betjeman, J.: I.M.. Walter Ramsden 323 5

Betterton, Mary: Letter: Ammon Wrigley 321 25

Betty, Bob: barrel organ 292 22,  stall holder 312 3

Betty, Boon: obituary 354 30

Betty Meadow(s) 322 3, 363 16, 18

Betty, Miller 152 27

Bevan Boy 383 17

Bevan, Mr., Staleybridge 221 6

Beverleys portrait studio, magic lanternists 232 18, 20i

Bewdly, Worcs. 214 10

Bhans, Dr. 324 29

bi plane, Delph 193 14

Bibbie, George, Duckenfeild, Ashton Church Reg. 101 6

Bibbie, Martha, Duckenfeild, Ashton Church Reg. 101 6

bible classes, Navvy Mission 183 6

biblical references 141 5, 6

Biblography of dialects: John Russell Smith 14 4

Bickerdyke, K. ,Moston 313 28

Bickerstaff, Lancashire 184 16

Bickerton, Cheshire 63 32

Biglow, Isaac 194 18

Bigod, Roger, earl of Norfolk, 404 104, 105

bilberries 273 15

Bilberry Dam, Holmfirth, collapse 134 83, 194 2

Bilcliffe, J., Wallhill Road 293 14

Bilham House, Manor share claim 91 13, 2 36

Bilkey, John F. 281 14

Bilkey, Mary Eliza 281 14

Bilkey, Robert, Strike bandsman 32 23

Bill’s o’ Jack’s: 171 cover i, 3 38-39, 312 8,  Charles Dickens visit 11 10; cine film 171 7,  cock fighting 241 18; demolished 171 4

location map 171 10; navvies’ party 354 7, 8i,  sale of contents 171 2i; sentry boxes 242 14,  visitor attraction 202 6; Wakes 171 3

Bill’s o’ Jack’s murders: 173 37,  Confession 82 18, 93 63; epitaph 83 57, 244 16, inquest 391 17; reward 171 12,  souvenirs 171 3

Bill’s o’ Jack’s An original Play from Local Sketches  171 5, 6i

Bill’s o’ Jack’s Further Evidence: Neil Barrow 83 37-39

Bill’s o’ Jack’s Mystery (The): William Groves 171 5

Bill’s o’ Jack’s Sketches: Alfred Denvill M.P. 171 5, 6i

Bill’s o’ Jack’s Trail 222 13

Bill’s o’ Jack’s: Neil Barrow 82 18-20

Bill’s o’ Jack’s: Wylbert Kemp 171 5

Bill o’ Lukes, William Broadbent 293 24

billboards, Woolroad, Greenfield 22 21

Billericay, Independent Meeting Church 381 4

Billie ‘Funion’ 312 7

Billie ‘Bombay’, Billie Bradbury 293 24

Billing, Henry 194 19

Billings, Emma, Idaho, previously Nottingham 194 19

Billington, G. A., Coroner, West Riding 391 4

Billington, Sylvia 372 2

Billington, Teresa 371 1, 4, 5

Bills drawn on Banks 292 4

bills of exchange 142 26

Billy Ground 344 32

Billy ‘Poo’, Bill Hirst 293 24, 312 7

Biltcliffe, Ida, Dobcross New Road 292 23

Biltcliffe, M.r & Mrs.Herbert, Dobcross New Road 292 23

Biltcliffe, Norman, D,cross Nw Rd 292 23, 3 18, 20, 324 14

Biltcliffe, Stanley, D’cross Nw Rd 292 23, 3 19, 20, 324 14

Binglelay, Richard de, land owner Diggle 393 75

Bingley, Eunace:Memories of a S’worth Childhood 2411-3

Bingley, Fred, Crompton Knowl, Rye Top 241 2, 3

Bingley, Harry, gamekeeper, Chew Valley 393 78

Bingley, Richard, Honley, Hey Top 241 3

Binn Green: 134 82i, 273 15, 304 19, 312 8, 9,  Irish navvy camp 273 15; Inclosure claim 83 49, 104 74,  Inclosure rights ceased 92 35; pine woods 203 24,  Quarry, Greenfield Reservoir 194 4, 203 19,  railway 131 4

Binn Green: reservoir 211 15,  Parliamentary Bill proposal 63 42, 43

Binnes, Linthwayte, Yorks, Brownhill 74 81

Binns & Buckley, Wright Mill, cotton 94 83

Binns, Andrew, Carr Hill Mill, cotton 101 8

Binns, Edward, woollen slubber, Waters Lane 144 74

Binns, James, Halifax, flint finds 152 20

Binns, Jimmy, Dobcross Loom Works 294 23

Binns, John, Dukinfield, Carr Hill Mill, cotton mftr 101 8

Binns, Joseph R., L/cpl. 374 10

Binns, L., Pte. 374 10

Binns, Mr., tramway scheme 291 1

Binns, Taylor & Son manager 111 13

Bintley, Dorothy: The Higson Papers 312 11, 12

Biography of a Saddleworth Worthy, The late Mr. John Byrom 341 2-14

bioscope 232 21

Birch Bank, Greenfield 41 11

Birch Cottage, Lees 201 3

birch forest, Boreal Climatic phase 24 64

birch-pine forests 173 25

Birch, G. W., Lt., plaque, St. Chad’s 381 12

Birch, Ron 343 22, 24i

Birchen Bank: 272 9,  Clearance area 273 13

Birchen Clough: 194 5,  tram-road 201 16

Birches: 61 11, 3 46, 82 32, 101 6, 131 8, 302 13,  Inclosure claim 83 47; land encroachment 84 64

Birchin Hey: Chief Rental 102 34,  Inclosure claim 104 73; Manor shares disputed 91 14

Birchinall, William 391 5

Bird, Dr., Woods Lane, Chancery Ln 291 19,2 18,26, 323 9

Bird in Hand Inn 13 12

Bird Names in Local Dialect: A.C. Chadderton 11 7

birds of prey 392 54

Birkbeck, L. M., Marslands 402 54

Birkby, 244 15

Birks: Austerlands, pumping station 211 16

Waterhead 113 46, 122 25

Birks Brow, datestone 1736, Waterhead 122 2, 202 22

Birks House, school 192 22

Birley, Major Hugh, Manchester Yeomanry 192 13

Birmingham Political Union 52 26, 3 50, 111 13

Birmingham, wakes destination 191 12

Birmo (Longroyd) Mill, Denshaw, woollen 192 16

Biron, John de, deed witness 392 51, 55

Biron, Richard de, deed witness 392 54

birthday presents 1880s 174 53

Birthplace of Edmund Buckley of Ardwick: C. C. W. Airne 71 1-5

Birtoff, Mr., manager Duckworths 293 13

Birton, Nicholas de, deed witness 394 96, 97

Birton, Peter de, deed witness 394 97

Birtwhistle & Mason, Lawton Terrce, motor vehicle 193 25

Bishop of Chester 181 11, 223 3, 293 2, 4 10

Bishop of Clonfert Ireland 63 33

Bishop of East Saxony 191 19

Bishop of Hulme 231 9

Bishop of Manchester: Saddleworth exhibition 93 62, Foundation Stone Friezland 291 6

Bishop of York 191 19

Bishop’s Licence 223 3

Bishop’s Park: 141 2

beating the bounds 13 11

Black (Blake), field name meaning 131 8

Black, Barrington 311 13

Black Bull pub, Grange 264 5

Black Chue Head, Manor boundary 143 50, 151 6, 194 12

Black Diamond Inn, Bardsley 35113

Black Dog, Lockwood Hey 264 4

Black Dyke Mills Band 273 15, 301 21

Black family, , Denshaw, under research 312 33

Black Flag: S’worth Lees & Mossley Union 104 79, 254 14,  Peterloo 192 13

Black Flood: Geoff. Brown 173 29-33

Black Gulf, flint finds 152 18

Black Hall, Austerlands 313 23

Black Hawk Indian War 194 18-20

Black Hill 62 15

Black Moss: beating the bounds 13 11, flood 173 30; white flint finds 122 32

black puddings 311 20, 313 4

black smoke: observations, limits 231 17, 293 13

prosecutions 33 49

Blackbourn, J. G., S’worth Banking Co. Director 41 7, 8

Blackburn, Dr., Medical Officer of Health 204 18, 323 4

Blackburn 123 55

Blackburn Bank 292 4

Blackburn, Benjamin, Delph, author 264 14, 272 10

Blackburn cotton: spinning decline 123 50,  weaving, growth 123 45, 342 9, 10i, 11

Blackburn, Elder 193 4

Blackburn, Henry: Swan Inn Delph 21 12, 232 11, auctioneer 233 12, 4 23, 253 26, 4 18, 262 12,  licensed valuer, Uppermill 83 54; voters list 363 13

Blackburn, John: free by servitude 274 18

Holbeck Leeds 264 14

Blackburn, John G., Oldham, auctioneer 232 11

Blackburn, Joseph, Delph 264 14, 272 10

Blackburn Loom 123 45

Blackburn, Martha, Leeds, Delph 272 10

Blackburn, Mary: 111 21

Bradley Mills 51 5

Blackburn, Mr., member Uppermill Local Board 204 15

Blackburn, Owen, Delph 264 14, 272 10

Blackburn, R., Delph, New Bailey 92 38

Blackburn, Rev. Noah: 12 8, 381 2, 3, Delph Independent Chapel 264 14, 15i, 272 9,  Dissenting meeting House 131 6,  obituary, Leeds Mercury 264 14

Blackburn, S., travelling Elder, Latter Day Saint 193 3

Blackburn, Thomas, surgeon, chapel deacon 264 14

Blackburn, Wm. & Co., Philadelphia 33 52

Blackburn, William: Delph 264 14, 272 10, Furlane, Manor share claim 91 12,  M & L I exhibition committee 93 59, 60,  surgeon 92 21

Blackclough Head, Manor boundary 194 12

Blackhey Nook see also Bleakhey Nook

Blackleach, well 111 18

Blackley, James, Olive Hill, magistrate 364 19

Blackmore, Mr., tramway engineer 331 21

Blackpool: 31 4, 123 46, 294 21, 331 13, wakes destination 191 12

Blackridings, coal pit 241 16

Blackshaw Lane 333 21

Blacksmith: 61 12, 71 2, 11, 84 76, 94 86, 101 6, 124 82, 54 66, 203 1, 213 12, 243 16, 17, 263 16,  274 18, 281 1, 12, 312 19, 364 10, 384 13

Blacksmith’s: Cottage Hey 274 20, 21

shop Delph 302 7; School street Uppermill 371 12

Blackstondelf, Grant of Friarmere 162 23

Blackstone Croft, Delph 93 68

Blackstone Edge: 14 14, 222 7, 134 88, iron spear 153 41; road 114 72

Blackwell, Margaret 352 7

Blair, Tony, election visit 304 6

Blaise, M. Paul, Louvain, lecturer 403 68

Blake Gate, Manor boundary 151 6

Blake’s Jerusalem tune 181 14

Blakeborough & Sons, valves tender accepted 202 15

Blakeborough, William, Halifax, shoemaker 103 48

Blakeley Reservoir, Wessenden, Marsden 201 9

Blakely Moss Reservoir (Black Moss) 173 31

Blakemore, Kathleen 313 28i, 29i

Blakley, Edm’, Hearth Tax 321 18

Blargies Communal Cemetery 402 53

Blatchford, Robert, Clarion Movement 301 7

bleaching, textile process 94 82, 101 11, 191 9, 283 2,11

Bleakhey Nook: (Bleak Hey Nook Blackhey Nook,

Blakehey Nook) 43 51, 104 66, 114 83, 12112,  141 10, 11, 164 71, 213 12, 222 17, 234 14, 254 16,  262 15, 292 16, 363 13, 15, 17, 401 2, 36

abandoned road 352 10;  Belgian refugees 44 58, 403 65,  searchlight position map 214 25; tenter posts 74 72,  vandalism 22 21; Wakes 13 8, 31 5, 3 49, 41 5

Bleaklow 62 15

Blind Jack Metcalf, road builder 291 3

block printer 221 9

Bloemfontein 191 7, 8

Blois, Lt.-Colonel, plaque, St. Chad’s 381 12l

Blomeley, John, Openshaw 73 48

bloomery sites, Castleshaw 163 53, 261 1

blow down valve, mill engines 334 9

blowing room hand 374 16

Blue Bell Inn Delph: 23 42, 82 30, 352 7, 364 17,  auction at 114 77, 78; contents, letting 14 8

blue dyer 103 58

Blue Pig Club, Church Road 301 2, 313 2

blue plaque, Henry Taylor 393 61

Bluecoat School: Eric Roberts 232 22, 23

Bluecoat School in the 1920s: Margaret Unsworth 2337-10

Bluecoat School Hospital, Liverpool 232 22

bluestone mine, Australia 321 12

Blundel, Richard, deed witness 392 54

Blundell, Ada, Moorland Avenue 293 18, 20

Blunder Ho, High Moor 22 32, 372 6

Blundry, P.C 184 15


memberships

MEMBERSHIPS

Would you like to learn more about the History of Saddleworth? Did your family originate from Saddleworth?

READ MORE