SHSB INDEX

SHSB INDEX VOLUMES 1-40 (1971-2010)

A    BA-BM    BN-BZ    C    D    E    F    G    HA-HH    HI-HZ    I-J    K    L    M    N    O    P    Q    R    S    T    UV

 WA-WH   WI-WZ     XYZ

SHSB INDEX VOLUMES 41-45 (2011-2015)

A-F    G-L     M-R     S-Z

SHSB INDEX VOLUMES 1-40 (1971-2010) A

Bulletins      Numbers refer to volume: bold,  issue last digit 1 2 3 4 bold,  page

i  =  illustration     ds  =  deeds

To get the article go to Bulletins

A. & J. Butterworth Ltd., Haulage Contractors of Greenfield: Catherine E. Davis 272 14, 15

A Childhood Memory: Neil Barrow 353 18, 20

A Father’s Letter to His Sons 22320

A Godly preaching Minister: John Wild 1583-92 181 6-10

A Good Wife, poem 302 24

A Grim Diary of Saddleworth: Paul Fryer  part 1 391 3-19;  part 2 393 76-81;    part 3 403 82

A Historical Perspective on the Provision of a Water Supply to Saddleworth: K. Lawton 313 17

A History of the Parochial Chapelry of Saddleworth E. Butterworth. book review 394 100-102

A Light History of Saddleworth: John Cleverley 34115-16

A Local Showing, The Magic Lantern: Peter Fox 232 17-21

A meeting of Family History group members…:   Trevor Butterworth & Jean Dunne 362 1-4

A Moorland Schoolmistress: Ammon Wrigley 163 54

A Note on Local Occurrences of Rhyolite: B.Barnes 124 75

A Note on the Early History of Banking: B. Barnes 41 9

A Plate Layer’s Wife: Sarah Wrigley,  Notes by Neil Barrow 361 9-13, 2 5-13

A Plug Riot in Preston 333 cover i

A Portait of Saddleworth in 1849: Howard Lambert 332 14

A Radical Error: J. M. Hunt 151 1-3

A Saddleworth Biblography 1990-99 N Barrow 313 16-18

A Saddleworth Guy Fawkes Night 1906: Paul Fryer 363 5

A Saddleworth Scientist: W. H. Theakstone 311 17-19

A Saddleworth Whitsuntide: Michael & Peter Fox 313 16

A Slackcote Childhood: Beatrice Jones 323 14-17, 331 8

A Thing Much Complained Of, train travel on Delph Branch in the 1850s: Michael Fox 21215-17

A Tragic Story: Lewis W. Cohen 372 20

A Transatlantic Coincidence: Maurice Dennett 312 20

A Wakes Outing to a Biscuit Factory: Peter Fox 361 4-7

A War in Two Acts: The Story of James Buckley Kenworthy: Ian Douthwaite 402 34-49

A. B. Wood, research vehicle 311 17

A. Monk & Co Ltd., Warrington 262 3

ARP see air raid precautions

A.V. Roe 324 28

Ab o’ John (Shaw), Mantley Farm 141 2

abandoned roads: 352 9-17

Bleak Hey Nook 352 10

Daisy Hill to Knarr cottages 352 13

Greaves Farm 352 12; Hunters Hill 352 14

Midgrove to Sandbed 352 12

Nab End, Sandy Lane 352 14

Pack Horse Farm to Waters Gate 352 11

Reservoir, Denshaw 352 10

Sandbed to Pack Horse Farm 352 11

Set Stones, Thurston Clough 352 12

Shaw Gate 352 15, 16; Shaw Rocks, Pots & Pans 352 14

Abbeyhill(s) 294 11, 341 20, 384 6

Abbey of Lastingham Yorkshire 191 19

Abbot, Convent of Rupe: 394 94, 97

Grant Friarmere 162 24

Abbot, John 234 25

Abbot, Roche Abbey: land dispute 392 4

Privy Seal 39 4 cover i

Abbotroyde, Barkisland 12116

A – Ackroyd

Abels: (Cank) 24 70, 62 29, 71 18, 212 22, 363 17

(Kank) Mill, Uppermill, woollen 192 18

acreage, rent 24 70, 71; auction 83 56

details of buildings to let 24 71; dyehouse 83 52

estate 82 21, 24, 25, 3 52

Inclosure claim 83 46, 47; rights ceased 92 34, 35

Sandy Lane Dobcross 153 55

Abels Lane 24 70

Aberdeen 241 9, 1 7

Aberfeldy Water Mill: Perthshire 263 25, 26

Abergelle 331 13

Aberhirnant, Bala 151 15

Aberystwyth: camp 43 39

wakes destination 191 12

Abingdon, Thomas: Antiquities of Worcester Cathal 43 37

Abington Seminary, Montgomery County, US 323 21

Abney Hall, Cheadle 71 14

Aboriginals 291 13

Abyssinia, attack by Mussolini 301 11

Academy for Young Ladies, Bradford 333 1

accidental death: aircraft crash Chew Valley 203 24

avalanche Chew Valley 203 24

Chew Reservoir 142 32, 203 24

Climber, Dove Stone rocks 203 24

Accidental Death its Aftermath: Dr. R.A. Smith 142 32-34

Accommodation, coach from Bell Inn 74 79

accompanist 341 6, 4 25, 364 16

accordion 141 1

accountant 83 56

accounts, Overseers of Quick, Society archives 74 71

Accrington 241 14

Ack-Ack Units 212 6

Acked, John, Lark Hill 254 18

Acker, field name meaning 131 7

Inclosure claim 83 45; Mill, fulling 12 2

Ackeroyd J., tollkeeper 362 15

Ackers: Acre Barn Acker Aker 13 15, 4 21, 32 21, 263 12

(Acre) for sale 14 21; (Rye Top) 62 29

James Farrer estate, sale 62 29

Ackroyd, Aaron, clothier 131 19

Ackroyd, Alice, Hollinghall 131 19

Ackroyd, Anne, Hollinghall 131 19

Ackroyd, Annie 324 9

Ackroyd, Doris 292 20, 324 10, 11, 14, 16, 26, 29

Ackroyd, Ernest Gladstone 301 6, 324 9

Ackroyd, Fay 292 20

Ackroyd, Frank & family 324 cover i

Ackroyd, Frank, articles, surname index 301 28-30

Ackroyd, Frank: Dobcross Loom Works: The Accounts of the Workmen’s Tea Party 1881 43 40-44

Ackroyd, Frank: Dobcross 1924, part 1 292 17-24  part 2 293 13-24 part 3 294 13-20  part 4 3011-6, 24

Ackroyd, Frank: The Autobiography 324 9-33

Ackroyd, Frank: The Slaughter House 311 20

Ackroyd, Hannah Hills 131 19

Ackroyd, Hannah Maia 301 6

Ackroyd, Ivy 324 10

Ackroyd, Jim 324 14, 16, 27

Ackroyd, Lillie 324 9

Ackroyd, Mally, Hollinhall 131 19

Ackroyd, Marion nee Gilbert 324 16, 17i-19, 21, 22, 24-32

Ackroyd, Mary 324 9

Ackroyd, Mrs. 292 20

Ackroyd, papers 312 1

Ackroyd, Patricia 324 18, 22

Ackroyd, Vernon 292 20, 324 10, 16, 21

Ackroyd, William 324 9, 10i

Ackroyd’s Mill, Halifax 333 1, 5

Ackworth 314 15

Acland, Major 113 52, 54

Acme Mill, Pendlebury 342 8, 9

Acre (see also Ackers) 363 17

Acre Barn (Ackers) 14 21

Act of enclosure, Saddleworth cum Quick  the commons: Denshaw 292 15

Act of Parliament 1825, Oldham gas & water 211 13

Act of Parliament 1875, reservoirs in Denshaw 211 13

Act of Parliament (2nd), Huddersfield Canal Co. 73 43

Act of Parliament, Inclosure of Commons 82 26

Act of Parliament, women, children in mines 1842 113 46

Action at Nery: art work: Richard C. Woodville 401 4i

Actresses’ Franchise League 373 7

Acts of Parliament 362 2

Adam de la Lyed & The Lidyate: C. C. W. Airne 161 5-8

Adam Quick 161 7

Adam, son of Richard Sadilworth 112 30

Adams & Marshall, builders, Lydgate new school 294 8

Adams, Eugenie, Sandy Lane, Dobcross 292 22

Adams, Laura, Sandy Lane, Dobcross 292 22

Adams, Mr., coach man for Dr Ramsden, Dobcross 292 22

Adams, Sally, Sandy Lane, Dobcross 292 22

Adamson, Alice, Lowton, Lancs., dressmaker 154 67

Adamson, John, Ryefields, Independent Minister 83 58

Adamson, Margaret, Ryefields 83 58

Addey, Anne, America 281 3

Additions to Saddleworth 1914-1919, part 1N Barrow 402 50-56

Addlington, Rebecca, Olympian 393 58

Address by Cllr. Mike Buckley, Chairman of S H S  40th Anniversary Celebrations 21st Oct. 2006 364 1-3

Addresses to the different classes of men… Daniel Nield 21 9, 141 4-8

Adelaide, South Australia 291 11

Aden Street, Lees 12219

Adm. de haderisshagh, freehold tenant, Staley Rtl 163 39

administratrix 102 35

Admiral Duncan, Hanging Ditch, Manchester 51 10

Admiral Villeneuve 344 28

Admiralty Depot, Delph, Torpedoes, Mines, 243 9, 293 26

Admiralty Experimental station 311 17, 18

Adolphus Combination Laws 23 46

Adshead & Gartside Philadelphia 33 52

Adshead, Aaron 341 6

Adshead, Ann 253 20

Adshead, Elizabeth, Uppermill 253 21

Adshead, George, Uppermill: 253 20, 292 16

voters’ list 363 13

Adshead, George Haward, Uppermill 253 21

Adshead, Martha Ann, Uppermill 253 20

Adshead, Mary Goddard, Uppermill 253 21

Adshead, Mary Jane, Uppermill 253 20

Adshead Mill, Staley 341 6

Adshead, Sarah, Uppermill 253 20

Adye Capel, Lt,. plaque, St. Chad’s 381 12

Aeroplane Cemetery 373 23

aeroplane crash Diggle 193 14

Affeerer, Court Baron 143 46, 49, 50, 4 67, 69, 71,  151 4, 194 12, 13

Africa 382 11

Africa Corps 242 2

Agbrigg: assessment roll 404 106

townships 404 110; upper division 392 25

Wapentake 404 104; West Riding 332 7

agent 21 17, 63 42, 83 54, 294 11, 384 6

Aglezarke Moor 173 27

Agnew, Mr., Bluecoat School 233 10

Agreement between Sir John Byron, Knight & the Abbot and convent of Rupe: translation 394 98

Agreement made between us and the Parishoners of the Chapel of Sadelword: Latin 392 54, 55

translation 392 55

Agricola, Gnaeus Julius 23 48, 131 16, 293 27

Agricolan auxiliary Fort, Castleshaw 101 1, 134 85, 271 2

agricultural: labourer 23 53, 54

practices detailed 1725 162 19, 20i

Agricultural Show: Church Road Uppermill 23 47

Delph 1900 11 8

Aid to the Wounded, lecture for navvies 183 5

Aiken, Samuel 193 12

Aikin, growth of Saddleworth cloth production 132 25

Ailsa Craig, Standedge tunnel navigation 1948 214 13

Ainley, Donald 292 21

Ainley, Fred & Mrs., draughtsman H&H 292 21

Ainley, James 161 17

Ainley, Jonah, Stones, Inclosure claim 83 49

Ainley, Jonas: indenture, land, Stoneswood 112 44

Springwood, voters list 363 13

Ainley Wood Estate 273 8i

Ainscough L.: Letter: Tedlock Carts 83 42

Ainscough, Mr. R. S., special constabulary 304 22

Ainsworth & Related Families the Saddleworth  connection: Leonard Kidd & E. D. Runyon 30113-18

Ainsworth (see also Anesworth, Aynsworth) 301 13, 14

Ainsworth, Amor 281 6, 7, 301 14, 16

Wickinhole, land lease 132 44

Ainsworth, Anna 281 7, 301 13, 14

Ainsworth, Anne Frances 301 17

Ainsworth, Edward: Calf Hey, will 281 6-8, 301 14, 16, 17

Thomas? Taylor’s Chief Rental 102 34

Ainsworth, Eliza 281 8

Ainsworth, Ellen 301 16

Ainsworth, Esther Hill, Top 281 8

Ainsworth Family: Links with Saddleworth:  Neil Beattie 281 6-8

Ainsworth, Hamer 281 7

Ainsworth, Jesse 243 6, 281 6, 8, 301 16, 17

Ainsworth, Lydia 301 17

Ainsworth, Margaret 301 16

Ainsworth, Martha nee Gartside, Calf hey 281 7, 301 13

Ainsworth, Old Edward 281 6, 7

Ainsworth, Sally 301 14, 15

Ainsworth, Sarah 301 15

Ainsworth, Sarah Alice 281 6

Ainsworth, Sarah nee Kelsall 301 17

Ainsworth, Susannah, Runninghill 281 6, 7

Air Defence 242 14

Air Raid Precautions: (A.R.P.) 212 4, 242 ,14 3 19,  371 11, 4 15, 21

Offices, Council Offices 243 19

Shelter: Austerlands 242 14

Mechanics Uppermill 243 19

Mossley/Oldham Road junction 243 19

No. 12 Mossley Road 243 19; Delph 302 7

scholars 231 7

warden 304 14

Warden’s Post No. 23 King Street, Delph 304 22

warning siren, 304 13, 371 11; all Clear 304 19

Saddleworth Palace 213 20

aircraft crashes, Saddleworth 341 20

Aird, Mrs. 174 52

Airdale Independent College 262 16

Aire & Calder Navigation 111 1, 3

Aire Valley 343 1

Airne, C.C.W.: 113 51, 134 83

Canon Emeritus Manchester Cathedral, vicar Lydgate St. Anne’s 253 1, 292 27

curate St Thomas, Heights, memorial 292 27

Adam de la Lyed & The Lidyate 161 5-8

Birthplace of Edmund Buckley of Ardwick 71 1-5

book review: Family of John & Mary Shaw  Shrigley: Shelby W. Shrigley 24 427

book review: Whitehead Family of Spring  Creek: D. & W. Whitehead 17337-38

Building of Lydgate Parsonage 152 31-33

Chronicles: Ye Shaw’s of Shawe Hall Bank  & Ye Radcliffe’s of Radcliffe Tower 193 16, 17

Cross Keys Inn, 250th anniversary 1745-1995 252 1-16

Hervey, Baron Rhodes of Saddleworth,  K.G., P.C., D.F.C., D. L:. obituary 173 44, 45

Letter: Joseph & Sarah Burton 111 6

Lydgate Church & Village,  part 1: The early Settlement 293 1-7,  part 2: Growth into a Village 294 7-12

St. Anne’s Lydgate, a Pennine Parish 222 12

St. Anne’s Lydgate: The Story of a Pennine  Parish: book review, Rev. C. Ford 194 21

Seven Acres of Lydgate 23420-22

Airne, Charles Clement Wallace: funeral address 253 1

Airne, Margaret 253 1, 292 28

Airship R33 193 15

Airships, Letter: Albert Broadbent 194 22

Aisable, Sally 281 14

Aiscoghe, Edward, Barnards Inn, lease in Diglee 102 35

Aitkin, Dr. Whitaker 38116

Aitkin, John, Bacup, flint finds 152 20

Akaba 382 1

Aked, James, Waters 144 74

Aked, Miss 292 21

Aked, Mrs., Junction Inn, auction at 71 12

Aked, Saddleworth Speciality Co. 323 20

Akroid, Martin, witness 112 31

Alama, Mill, Blackburn 342 10

Albecete, Spain, military training 364 6

Albert (Buckley New) Mill,Uppermill wool 183 11, 192 18

Albert at Waggon 293 24, 312 7

Albert, Dr., Scientist 293 25

Albert Hall, British National Championship 164 61

Albert Memorial Sunday School , Mile Platting 403 82

Albert Mount: Derker, coin find 114 72

New Houses 391 7

Albert, Prince Consort 231 18

Albion Cottage 363 19

Albion Club, Oldham 402 61

Albion Hall, Delph 344 24

Albion Mill (Damhead), Uppermill: 283 14, 334 9

cotton spinning 93 51, 4 79; dam, drowning 403 83

steam engine 81 9; woollen 192 18

alcohol 213 1

alder trees, Atlantic Climatic phase 24 64

Alderley Edge, wakes destination 191 12

Alderman: visit 303 14

legend of 381 16; Rocks 134 82i

Aldwark 53 41

ale brewers 341 19

Alec Schofield: obituary, Pat Stonehouse 264 1

Alexander, A.V. 301 12

Alexandra Mill (Giles) Uppermill: 211 8, 283 14, 343 14

chimney 103 45; woollen 12 3, 83 58, 192 18

Alexandra Park Oldham: boating lake 393 58

coin find 114 71; opened 14 11

rallies, suffragettes meetings 363 1, 371 2, 5, 3 7, 9

searchlight position 214 20, 22

Alexandria 181 4

Alf o’ Dans 293 24

Alfred, King of England 53 37

Alice, de Vere 43 38

Alice Mary Grimshaw: obituary, Albert Broadbent 352 19

Alick, Joe, Battle of Waterloo 381 5

Alit, Frances, tollkeeper 362 17

Alkin, Mr., Curate, Lydgate 381 17, 18

All Saints Church, Manchester 253 19

all-age school 363 8

Allen & Son, Oldham & Blackpool postcards 192 12

Allen, Fred, naturalist, walk leader 303 28

Allen, J. & R., Scouthead Mill: power looms 101 11

cotton mill 372 15

Allen, James, tollkeeper 362 15

Allen, Jim 324 11

Alley & MackLellun, steam wagon builders 173 35

Alleyne, Lt., plaque, St. Chad’s 381 12

Allot, Alf, mill occupier 211 8

Allot, Charles, mill occupier 211 8

Allot, J. & Co., Tamewater Mill 24 56

Allot, Jas, Uppermill, mill owner 211 7

Allot, Thomas, mill occupier 211 8

allotments 323 17,4 20, 371 11

Allott & Sons 301 2

Allott, Betsy 373 18

Allott, Charles 373 18

Allott, F., Council election candidate 32 33

Allott, Flint, land Bankside Cottages, chief rent sale 24 56

Allott, James, lighting inspector 39111

Allott, James & Sons, works, mftr fancy shirtings 293 15

Allott, James, governor, H & W Educ. Foundation 273 4

Allott, James, streets sanitation, water supply 204 14

Allott, Mr. & Mrs. & daughter 293 15

Allott, George Randolph, Pte. killed in action 373 18i

Allott’s Dyeworks 2118

Allsopp, Bill, Dobcross New Road 292 23, 3 20

Allsopp, Fred, Knowl, Dobcross 292 18

Allsopp, Jack, Knowl, Dobcross 292 18

Allsopp, Mr. & Mrs,. Knowl, Dobcross 292 18

Allwood, George, navvy 391 3

Allwood, Sarah 391 3

Alma, battle of 382 4

Almondbury: 14 2, 114 78, 392 33, 25, 403 87

Bank Political Union 52 27; fort 53 43

Manor of survey 1584 202 20; relief work 111 9

Almondbury Court : An Admission, Hollingreave 303 19

Almondbury Manor Court Rolls: P. Hurst, book review 403 87-90

Alphen Stone, Manor boundary 151 6, 194 12

Alphin: 303 cover i, 16

legend of 381 16

Alpine Echoes, Eli Smith, song 334 19, 20i

Alphin House, Greenfield, school room, stables 232 1

Alphin Pike, beating the bounds 13 10

Alphin View 384 6

Alpine View, Greenfield 403 83

Alstaneslei, Austonley 392 27

Alstonlonds (Austerlands) 163 40, 41

Alt, Alban de, land at Palden Lees 392 49

Alt, Andrew family 193 16

Alt see also Ault 52 34, 101 6, 3 55

alternative manufacturing system, D. Nield’s plan 141 8

Alton Pancras, Dorset 154 68

Altrincham: 104 72, 132 45, 162 35, 252 17, 294 21

Manor share claim 91 12; war memorial 401 4

Alunna 134 85

Amateur Swimming Association 393 58, 59

amber, grave objects 173 26

Amberely Court, Gloucester 21 8

Ambler, Jeremiah, mill owner 343 3, 6

Ambrose: Diggle Standedge Road 24 71, 33 53, 363 18

clearance area, closing order for agriculture use 273 13

repairs allowed order 273 13

Ambrose & Marslands: Letter: H.S. Broadbent 34 70

Ambrose Green 33 53

Ambroses: & Nunnings, Inclosure claim 83 45

Inclosure rights ceased 92 37

ambulance box, Wellington Mill 34 63

ambulance boxes in mills, penny collections 24 62

ambulance garage, Wellington Garage, Greenfield 304 24

ambulance horse drawn 41 5, 202 16

Ambulance Officer, Bridge, W., Marsh Lee, Diggle 304 24

ambulance provided for Saddleworth 51 8

Ambulance Service 304 24; van 231 13

Ameers, Dorothy 301 15

amerced, Court Baron 143 44, 194 12, 14

Amerciament to earl of Lincoln 394 98

America: emigration 121 5, 152 29

war with 143 40

American Battalion, Spanish Civil War 364 8

American Civil War: out door relief 273 18

Wrigley involvement 323 22

American: cotton 123 46, 50, 342 4

Fork Canyon 193 5; spinning mills 343 6, 7

Unknown Warrior, V.C. award 382 3: wool trade 121 4

American Revolution 153 49

Amiens peace treaty 113 52

Ammon Wrigley, An Appreciation: Roger Tanner 262 11

Ammon Wrigley Fellowship 122 19, 163 50, 171 4

Ammon Wrigley Fellowship Annual Dinner Programme 334 cover i, 15-18

Ammon Wrigley Learns a Lesson: M. Dennett 184 10, 11

Ammon Wrigley: letter reproductions 282 13-15

presentation, Globe Hall 43 39

Statue 291 15

on Joe o’th’Ragstones 404 102, 103

ammunitions, Old Trafford 374 21

Amory, Derek Heathcote 304 5

An Accidental Death& its Aftermath:R A Smith 142 32-34

An Account of the Marriage of Miss Sarah Mallalieu & Mr. Robert Dickenson 352 25

An Anzio D.C.M. Group of Miniatures Ian McInnes 382 11-14

An Index to Saddleworth References in the  Higson Collection 313 23-25

An Old Boundary Stone: D. S. Latimer 272 6

An Old Man with a Grey Beard & a Night Cap On the Elderly John Knight 1821-5

An Uppermill Scene: Jean Hay 391 1, 2

An Uppermill Schooling: Michael Fox 342 13-20

anaesthetic 24 61

anatomical exhibits, Saddleworth exhibition 93 60

Anchor Chain Building, Lord Street 333 21

ancient Highway, Platting to Woodbrook 294 11

Anderson, Fanny 284 19

Anderson, General Sir Kenneth K.C.B., M.C. 302 3

Anderson, Herbert, killed in action 284 19

Anderson, James, W. 284 19

Anderson, John, Carrhead 213 7

Anderson, Pte., killed in action 391 16

Anderson, Rev. Bruce, vicar Lydgate 234 22

Anderson, Stanley 284 19

Anderson, Ted, New York 281 4

Andrew, Alexander, Conservative candidate 304 6, 7, 10

Andrew, Ann, Uppermill 152 27

Andrew, Anne: 33 54

Andrew, Anne: Ashton Church Registers 101 7

Andrew, Arthur, Carr Hill, cotton piecer 213 13

Andrew Barclay & Sons & Co.Ltd., loco. builder 201 12

Andrew, Charles, mills in Springhead, employee nos 93 51

Andrew, Dinah, Alt 52 34

Andrew, Edmund 281 6

Andrew, Elizabeth: 281 6

Andrew, Elizabeth: Foulrakes 33 54

Andrew, Ely, Mossley, voters list 363 13

Andrew, Enoch & Sarah Green 212 14

Andrew, Enoch: inventory for E. Radcliffe 302 12

Hearth Tax 313 14, 321 18, 21, 332 9, 12

yeoman, Quickwood 22 32, 372 5-7, 3 16

Andrew, Esther nee Shaw, Foulrakes 33 45, 54

Andrew family: Alt 193 16

Higson papers 312 11; under research 312 33

Andrew, George, Foulrakes 33 54

Andrew, Giles & Mark, Tintwistle, clothiers 101 8

Andrew, Giles: Baguley Hill, Brookbottom NewMill 101 8

Cote, Cheshire, voters list 363 13

Mossley, Saddleworth Banking Co. 384 5

Andrew, Harry 281 6

Andrew, Hugh, Hey Chapel, voters list 363 13

Andrew, James: 372 9

Cherry Clough, cottage for auction 71 13

Doctor House, clothier 22 32

Innkeeper, U’mill Manor mtg 61 8, 10, 2 24, 27,

6 3 38, 4 56, 72 32, 33, 4 73, 75, 81 5, 6

Andrew, Jane, will 1688, inventory 372 6, 7,3 15i, 16

Andrew, Jerry: Brookbottom, voters list 363 13

Mossley, Saddleworth Banking Co 384 5

Andrew, John & Mary, Foulrakes, ds 1746 202 23

Andrew, John & Samuel, County End Mill cotn spng 101 12

Andrew, John: 281 6, 32 39

Ashton Church Registers 101 7

Baguly Hill, voters list 363 13 Boarshurst 383 6

Chief Rental 102 34 Inclosure claim 83 48

mill owner/occupier 132 35, 42

Court Baron Juror 143 51, 4 69, 151 6, 7, 4 71, 73  161 10, 11, 13, 2 29-32, 194 12-15

de Straynes tithe 142 21; Doctor House 372 6

Doctor House Farm 22 32

Foulrakes 41 14, 53 45, 46, 221 6

Manor share claim 52 17, 91 12; yeoman 33 54, 4 61

Green 212 10; Hearth Tax 313 14, 321 21, 332 9, 11

landlord Church Inn 81 12

Lees, County End Mill, cotton spinning 101 12

Manor deed, redraft 54 65

Quickwood, mill owner occupier 132 43

voters list, Lydgate, Saddleworth 363 13

Wellihole, joiner 14 20; will 292 2

Andrew, Jonah: Lowside 33 54

soldiers’ discharge 321 23

Andrew, Jonathan: Alt (Ault) 33 54, 52 34

Harrop Green farms 212 13

Andrew, Mally 193 17; Lowside 33 54

Andrew, Mark: Lane End, Brookbottom New Mill 101 8

Lane End, voters list 363 13

Mossley, Saddleworth Banking Co. 384 5

Andrew, Mary: 274 16

Bowgreave 111 20; Holdens 92 42

Lowside 33 54

Andrew Mill: (Walk) Greenfield 213 13, 283 14, 363 19,

383 cover i,3 7i,-10i

Chew Brook, new footbridge 31 4

cotton spinning 101 7

deeds, excavation, wheel pit 383 5-10i-14

Andrew Mill: equipment details 101 7; fire engine 14 11

fire 24 62; houses 11 10

rental value 63 43; sale at Road End 251 8

self-acting jennies 383 8; smoke observations 231 17

woollen, fulling, scribbling 101 7, 132 35, 42, 192 19

Andrew Mill The development of a textile Mill … B. Poole & C. Statter 383 5-16

Andrew, Ottiwell: Doctor House Farm 22 32

mill owner/occupier 132 43

Andrew Ralph: Boarshurst will 253 7, 4 12

de Borehurst tithe 142 24

Court Baron afferer 161 13

Foulrakes yeoman 33 54

Hearth Tax 321 19, 20, 332 8, 11

Andrew Samuel: 131 1

Bowgreave 111 20; Hey, account books 151 1

Knowles Lane, Woodend Mill 101 12

Roughtown, voters list 363 13; Royton riot 153 48

Andrew Sarah: Foulrakes 33 54

Harrop Green farms 212 13; Pob Green 252 3

Uppermill 152 27

Andrew son of Adam de Crompton to the Abbot & Convent of Rupe, translation 394 98

Andrew, Wellehole lease 154 71

Andrew, widow, mill owner 132 35

Andrew, William: Mossley, Saddleworth Banking Co 384 5

Lydgate, land auction 233 11

Uppermill 152 27

Andrewe, Issabell, Ashton Church Registers 101 5

Andrewes, Enoch de Quickhedge 142 20

Andrews Brothers 193 8

Andrews, John: Hearth Tax 321 18

linen spinning 343 6

Andrews, Lees pedigree 134 84

Andrews Liver Salts 304 17

Andrews, Richard: Kirklees Priory lands 102 35

Hayles, Gloucestershire 174 57

Andrews S: notes on: A Manufacturer’s Business a  100 years Ago: Joseph Wrigley, Stonebreak 222 12

Anesworth, Edward 301 13, 14

Anesworth, Susannah 301 14

Angel Inn, Ashton-under-Lyne, auction at 81 11, 1 10

Angel Inn, Lees, inquest 321 6

Angel Inn Oldham: 211 13, 233 12, 384 14

auction at 71 11, 82 30, 93 54

Angel Wine Lodge, (Yates) Oldham 104 67

Angelo, Lt.-Col., plaque, St. Chad’s 381 12

Angles, Danes & Norse in Huddersfield W. G. Collingwood 14 3

Anglesey 344 28

Anglican places of worship 133 68

Anglo-French offensive 402 40

animal slaughter 311 20

animals list of, Chirograph of Robert de Stapleton 392 54

animated pictures 204 5

Annals of Oldham: Giles Shaw 283 21

Annals of Saddleworth: Henry Brierley 14 3

Annals of Slaithwaite Church: Hulbert 12 8

Annis, field name meaning 131 7

annual chief rent 392 31

annual children’s concert 364 15

annual fair 342 18

annual household payment 313 11

Another Bakestone Pitt: J.M. Hunt 142 36

Anson Terrace, Dickinson Road, Rusholme 154 67

Anson, the Hon. Colonel G., plaque, St Chad’s 381 12

Anthierens, Edmund & Mdm., Belgian refugees 403 71

Anthierens, Jeanne & Francois, Belgian refugees 403 71

anthrax outbreak 52 23, 3 45

anthropologist 312 22

Anti-Aircraft defences 212 6

Anti-Church & State movement 182 3

Anti-Corn Laws League 333 5

anti-luddite agent 103 49

Anti-Poor Law Movement 111 13

Antiquarian Society, Chetham’s Hospital 51 8

antiquarian 193 16

Antique fonts: George Shaw 23 43

Antoninvs Pivs, roman coin 114 71, 131 1

Antonione Itinery 134 85

Anzio beachhead 382 11, 12

Apostle of the Seventies 193 10

apothecary 102 38

Apple Street, Werneth Low 233 15

apprentice: clothier 292 2

clothmaker 151 13; apprentice printer 312 6

Holly Grove 222 3;

scheme for textile industry 102 28

Aqueduct Bridge, Diggle land encroachment 84 66

arable land, thirteen acres of, Chirograph 392 54

Arbuthnott the Hon. Captain W., plaque, St. Chd’s 381 12

Arbuthnott the Hon. Major Gen., plaque, St. Chd’s 381 12

Arbuthnott Viscount, plaque, St. Chad’s 381 5, 12

Arcadius gold solidus coin 114 71

Arcady, Santa Barbara house in 71 9

Archaeologia notes on Roman Road Manchester 24 57

Archaeological Heritage protection 313 10

archaeological investigation, Andrew Mill 383 11

Archaeological Notes 121 7

Archaeological Register: Green Withins Burnisher W. P. H. Stonehouse 114 82

Archaeological Register: Larkhill Farm axe Alec Schofield 121 7, 8

Archaeological Register: Rigodunum; Flint  artefacts: Alec Schofield 131 16-18

Archaeological Register: Wall Green palstave;  Piethorn spearhead: Alec Schofield 122 37

Archaeological Society, Castleshaw excavation 23 47

Archaeologist, Francis Buckley 22 25

Archaeology North West 1988: Jim Carr 184 16

Archbishop of Canterbury 292 13, 381 16

Archbishop of York mortgage 102 31

Archdeacon Rushton: 152 31-33

visitation return 294 8

Archer, Arthur 401 33i

Archer Street, no. 19, Tamewater 313 26

architect 193 16, 342 1, 384 6

archive collection 362 2

Archives Library Wakefield 354 1, 2

Archives SHS 213 8

Arderne family seal, shield quarter 193 17

Ardwick 151 15, 293 3, 4 8

Ardwick cemetery 12 8

Ardwick Cemetery: William Lees 23 43

Ardwick Green, Manchester 362 11, 4 11

Ardwick, Manchester 63 33

Argyll & Sutherland Highlanders 374 18

Argyll, early motor vehicle 193 23

Arizona, USA 314 28

Ark Ring Mill, Stockport 342 8

Arlington National Cemetery, USA  382 3

Arm Rake, Manor boundary 151 6, 194 12

Arman, Ellen 394 99

Armentieres 253 24, 302 4, 401 23

Armeterode le, land adjacent to Smartroyd 403 77, 79

Armethorpe Grange 404 109

Armethorpe Lay Subsidy 404 113

Armetroide, Armitroyd, field name meaning 131 8

Armison, Thomas, fatal accident Chew Reservoir 202 16

Armison, Thos, (Arnisson), Beswick 142 32

Armistead, Mr., Curate, Meltham 63 39

Armistice: 1918 374 6, 402 57

celebrations 54 56

Day two minutes silence 202 3

Armit Road, co-op houses, Greenfield 302 17

Armit Road, Grasscroft 131 19

Armit Road, Grasscroft: B. Barnes (Armetroyd) 51 4, 5

Armit Works 51 5

Armitage 283 23

Armitage, Albert 284 20

Armitage, Anne 284 20

Armitage, Charles 364 13

Armitage, E. & D., mills, Marsden 111 5

Armitage, Edmund: Brownhill Inclosure claim 83 46

Deanhead Inclosure claim 83 44

Armitage, Elizabeth, Delph Slack 101 17, 113 63

Armitage, Esq., Brownhill, Inclosure rights ceased 92 35

Armitage family, Hunslet 82 24

Armitage, Frederick 284 20

Armitage, James, Hunslet, mortgage 132 54

Armitage, Joseph 54 60

Armitage, Law: 74 63

mill occupier 211 5

Armitage, Martha, Longroyd Bridge, mortgage 132 40

Armitage, Miss, Bowkhouse 122 38

Armitage, Mr., mill owner 132 37, 45

Armitage, Mr,. land sale Woolroad 84 71

Armitage, Police War Reserve 393 78

Armitage, Rev., William 273 6

Armitage, Sir George, Kirklees 34 61, 292 8

Armitage, William, Woodhouse in Rastrick 101 18

Armitages, Bayhall, Huddersfield 82 25

Armitages, Farnley 83 52

Armitrid, sale 103 53

Armorial Bearings Arms & Crest 63 31, 32

Armstead, Rev., Meltham Chapel, mill owner 132 35, 42

Army ancestry, tracing sources 321 22

Army Cadet Force, Capt. Steele 382 2

Army of Africa 364 5, 6

Armytage, William, Attorney at Law, Almondbury 114 78

Arnold, Harold 371 10, 11

Arnold, Hilary: Greenfield Childhood 174 51-53

Arnold, Ida 371 10, 11

Arnott, Sarah Ann, Mossley 331 19

Arras 344 19

arrowhead flints: barbed & tanged, leaf-shaped 113 56,  153 35, 38i, 173 25

Grange 44 57; Pule Hill 121 8

arsenic poisoning 171 11

Art of Loom Tuning: Hutchinson 21 9

Arthen, Mr. & Mrs. Albert, Wood, chip shop 292 18

Arthurs: 44 67, 72 35-38i, 40, 41, 82 34, 253 9, 363 18

enclosure records, Shaw Hall estate records 72 41

Arthurs Greenfield: B. Barnes 72 35-37

Arthurs Lane: 304 11

toll side gate 362 16; water mains 222 7

artilleryman 381 5

arts & crafts colony 71 9

Artwark, Artwart, field name meaning 131 8

Arundale, Abel, America 281 3

Arundale, James, America 281 3

Arundale, Jeremiah, America 281 3

Arundel Street, Mossley 273 22, 361 15

Asa Lees: machinery manufacturer 123 41, 48

works Oldham, Compoflex Ltd 251 7

asbestos bungalow 292 22

Aschenbenthe, (Thoome) Grant of Friarmere 162 22

Ash Grove Cottages, sale 31 9

Ash Grove, Dobcross, chief rent sale 24 56

Ashdene, Delph 311 23

Asher Hey, Greenfield, common land for auction 114 79

Ashes 54 68, 384 15

Ashes Farm: 111 19

Higson Collection 313 23

Ashes Lane, Drill Hall, Springhead 242 13

Ashes, Shelderslaw 21 18, 314 11

Ashes, Springhead Church Registers 13 15

Asheton, Arthur, R’dale, Grant of Friarmere 162 22, 4 66

Asheton, Theophilus 164 71

Ashlar Knowle, Denshaw 354 9, 18

ashlar stone, auction Cherry Clough Farm 71 13

Ashley, Ammon: 252 8

greengrocer 313 7, 4 26

Ashley, Ben 281 16

Ashley, Doreen 314 25, 321 27i

Ashley, Eliza 252 8

Ashley, Esther 281 16

Ashley, Gilbert, minister, Todmorden 181 6

Ashley, Herbert 314 25

Ashley, Joan Adelaide 281 16

Ashley, Leonard: 321 27i

photographer 314 25

Ashley, Tom, cobbler 321 2

ashpits 224 12

Ashton & District waterworks, poll to join with 31 4

Ashton & Saddleworth Rep.:Friarmere ratepayers 74 66, 67

Ashton (see also Ashton-under-Lyne)

Ashton, Albert: 393 77

Rochdale 104 66

Ashton Canal Act 24 58

Ashton Canal Co.: 111 1, 182 7

tunnel plans of 161 8

Warehouse, Piccadilly, Manchester 111 2

Ashton Church: 181 11

Records 384 8; Registers 101 5

Ashton Corporation buses 303 12

Ashton County Court 391 18

Ashton District: Hospital annual subscription 202 16

Joint Waterworks 353 13; Waterworks Board 171 3, 4

Ashton Fayre 101 5

Ashton, Harold 321 27i

Ashton Herald, youths, Chew Valley Tram-road 201 14

Ashton High School for Girls exhibition 273 4

Ashton Hunger strike procession 111 15

Ashton Hyde & Duckinfield Water Authority 252 20

Ashton Infirmary 202 16, 331 18

Ashton, John: 51 4

Cowhill, died Peterloo 192 13, 321 6

Ashton land sale 322 16

Ashton, Manor share claim 91 12

Ashton National Guard 124 70

Ashton parish 372 13, 14, 384 12, 392 48

Ashton pit disaster 113 47

Ashton, railway traffic 212 15

Ashton rebels, court sentences 124 71

Ashton Red Cross Society 203 15

Ashton Reporter 391 1

Ashton, Rev. Solomon 74 81

Ashton rising 124 71

Ashton Road, Oldham 333 18

Ashton, Sarah 74 81, 403 82

Ashton, school at, Walkers Charity 294 7

Ashton, Stalybridge & Dukinfield District  Waterworks 211 13,14i, 20, 222 6, 9, 4 14, 15, 252 23

Ashton, Stephen Joule 74 82

Ashton, Thomas Shaw, Whitefield, Glossop 74 81, 82

Ashton, Thomas, will witness 373 16

Ashton to Delph turnpike 294 7

Ashton to Doctor Lane Turnpike 44 53

Ashton to Woolroad canal progress 73 43

Ashton, Tom 314 20

Ashton, township 163 38

Ashton Wakes 302 2

Ashton Waterworks Committee 22 21

Ashton Wilfred: Local Lore and Such-like  from Saddleworth 313 17

More About Saddleworth 313 17

More Saddleworth Tales 31318

North Westfolk Lore 313 18

Reflections & Recollections 313 18

Saddleworth Memories &  Saddleworth Characters 313 18

Saddleworth Miscellany 222 12

Saddleworth Remembered 313 18

The Story of Methodism in Uppermill 313 16

Ashton Wilfred & Joyce: Trip to Viroconium, Wroxeter & Llanfair & Caereinion 133 64-66

Ashton-under-Lyne see also Ashton

Ashton-under-Lyne 63 33, 43, 83 53, 91 11, 101 18,  113 47, 53, 123 44, 132 51, 52, 142 26, 164 70,  171 16, 3 29, 181 7, 2 6, 203 13, 221 6, 232 22,  254 11, 274 14, 16,  281 12, 4 16, 293 4, 4 7, 341 2, 2 5   352 7, 15, 18, 363 2, 14, 374 8, 384 6, 8, 394 99

Glebe Land 13 7

Heginbottom family 72 22

Local Government Officers Guild 202 15

Manor of 103 55

searchlight position 214 22

Ashton-under-Lyne & StalybridgeW’wks Act 1864 194 3

Ashton-under-Lyne Corporation Waterwks Act 1855 194 3

Ashton-under-Lyne Waterworks Co Act 1835 194 3

Ashton-under-Lyne, Stalybridge & Dukinfield  (District)Waterworks: Kevin Lawton (ASDDW)

part 1: 194 1-11 part 2: 201 8-17  part 3: 1907-1914 202 9-18  part 4: 1914-1989 203 13-27

ASDDW Corrigendum & Addendum: K. Lawton 204 28, 29

ASDDW: Act 1870 194 3

boundary stones 94 5;

Committee members 194 cover i

Joint Committee 204 17

reservoir location map 194 1

map catchment & supply 203 25i

mains water supply, Uppermill 204 17

Ashton-under-Lyne to Doctor Lane Head Turnpike 14 13

Ashton-under-Lyne to Huddersfield Turnpike 81 11

Ashton-under-Lyne/Saddleworth boundary 272 6

Ashway Gap: 12 16, 52 23, 303 27, 312 8, 363 19

branch line 201 14; bridge destroyed by flood 241 23

convalescent home 232 2, 3; Co-op ramble 64 51

Estate 201 9

bought ASDDWaterworks 12 16, 22 21, 194 8, 9

filter house 194 2, 203 14, 17i, 20, 211 16, 222 7

filtering apparatus, system 182 17, 202 17

fire 12 16, 4 11; floor plans 222 10

geology lecture 41 5; Home Guard base 242 14

Inclosure rights ceased 92 36; Moor 222 7

offer for 52 23

sale, detailed prospectus 222 cover i, 8, 9

shooting lodge 203 21; shooting rights 194 9

structures above house 253 28, 254 21, 22

Ashway Gap House: 203 21, 211 17, 222 7

convalescent home 332 4;

George Shaw architect 162 27

Italian prisoners WW2 12 16, 203 23

POWs 242 15

Ashway Gap Military Hospital: 203 15, 353 1-3i, 25, 4 25

gala WWI 54 56; patients 353 8i, 10i

refugees’ visit 403 69; sugar bowl 353 13i

WWI 12 16, 44 58, 51 8

Ashway Hey: 134 82

Farm 12 16

Ashworth 394 93

Ashworth, Albert, Frenches, coach builder, smith, 262 6

Ashworth, Ann 244 16

Ashworth, Arthur: 292 18

pedlar 391 18

Ashworth, donkey stone 292 24, 301 1

Ashworth, Edward 244 16

Ashworth, F, shoeing forge 273 21

Ashton-under-Lyne – Atlantic

Ashworth Hall, Stockport 384 6

Ashworth, James, Halls 82 34

voters list 363 13

Ashworth, Jane 244 16

Ashworth, Marjorie 311 27i

Ashworth, Mr. &Mrs.,John, hardware,Woods Lane 292 18

Ashworth, Peter: Rushcarts in Saddleworth 313 16

Ashworth, Reggie 292 18

Asia, cotton spindles 343 7

Aspinal, David, adjucator 273 20

Aspinal, William, Halifax, voters list 363 13

Asquith, Alfred, Woolroad 293 18, 20

Asquith Herbert: 71 9

Chancellor of the Exchequer 371 4, 2 3

Prime Minister 312 31, 373 8, 10

Asquith, Reggie 294 23

Asquith, Robert, tollkeeper 362 15

Asquith, Ronald Jackson: obituary 353 33

Asquiths general store, Woolroad 301 1

assart 392 54, 3 75

assembly hall, Uppermill Council School 344 9

Assembly rooms: Bell Inn, Delph 12 5

White Hart 294 11; Wool Road 363 2

Assheton: 163 42

Assheton Arthur: 294 13

Friarmere sale of Friarmere 54 68, 392 46, 4 93

Assheton family: 403 74

Lord of Manor, Ashton-under-Lyne & Alt 103 55

Assheton, Margaret 112 33

Assheton, Sir John de, witness 112 30

Assheton, Theophilus, Grays Inn, London 54 68

Assheton, Thomas de: Manor of Ashton-u-Lyne 112 33

arms against 404 111

assize 1402 392 38

Association for the relief…Manufng & labouring poor 161 1

Association of Teachers & Lecturers 243 7

Association of Weavers in Lancashire 22 20

Astbury & Pickford: 133 58

Lumb Mill 313 19

astronomy observatory, Delph 401 9

Asylum, Wakefield 273 17

At The Whyt Harte Inn: Eric Roberts 25414, 15

Athelstan 53 38

Atherton, Henry, Woodend Mill, employee numbers 93 51

Athletics Olympics 262 9

Atkinson, Andrew, Delph, woollen mftr, bankrupt 1214

Atkinson, Edward 403 84

Atkinson, Elizabeth, Kirkheaton 51 6

Atkinson, Jane B.: Letter: Rhodes family 264 16, 17

Atkinson, Mrs. 352 25

Atkinson, Nancy 51 6

Atkinson, Rev. J. C.: Forty Years.. Moorland Parsh 163 53

Atkinson, Robert 51 6

Atkinson, Susannah 51 6

Atkinson, Thomas: Back o’ th’ Lee Inclre rgts ceased 92 38

Diggle Edge, Inclosure rights ceased 92 38

Atkinson’s factory, Colne Bridge, fire 51 6

Atlanta, Georgia 262 9

Atlantic Climatic phase 24 63, 152 18

Atlas Mills, Chorley Old Road 342 7

Atlas, transportation ship 274 18

atmospheric engine 243 15

atomic physics 311 17

ATS 212 6

Attorney at Law 52 35, 3 47, 4 64, 62 23, 71 1, 10,  111 4, 12111, 2 29

Attwood, Tommy 354 24

Aubrey de Vere 43 38

Auctioneer 21 12, 52 21, 81 12, 93 54, 114 77-80, 122 31,  154 67, 233 11, 12, 4 23, 251 8-10, 225, 3 26, 4 18,  262 12, 272 7

Audenshaw 101 6, 12117

Audenshaw District, ASDDW 194 3

Audenshaw, speedway 364 10

Audenshaw Township, Parish of Ashton-u-Lyne 253 13

Ault (Alt) 33 54

Aulus Platius 181 4

Aunt Jessie’s toffee shop, Bankfield Terrace 293 15, 301 2

aurochs (wild cattle) 182 14

Austerberry, William, Mossley, Saddleworth Bank 384 5

Austerlands (Alstonlonds, Osterlands) 74 73, 101 6, 122 29,  142 20, 21, 163 40, 41, 18, 4 10, 231 1, 252 4, 11,

294 14, 314 13, 14, 334 11, 35211, 362 15-19, 3 13, 15,  372 2, 4 10, 19, 384 15, 391 13, 2 34, 3 76-80, 402 43

air raid shelter 242 14; auction of estate 313 23

beating the bounds 13 11; boundary stone 272 6

datestone 1752 203 9; funeral cost 213 8

Inclosure claim 92 33; occupations 263 15

Royal Regt. of Horse Guards, recruits 283 19

war memorial 291 15; water supply 211 13, 16

wool/cotton comparison 193 18, 19i, 20

lease at Pastures 102 33; Lees family 313 23

milestone: Letter: Gordon Bottomley 103 44

toll post 14 13; tollbar 362 15

Austerlands, Black Hall, 313 23

Austerlands Cricket Club, history 393 64

cricket ground, boundary stone 291 9

Fawcitt Rough, cricket field 313 23

Austerlands Good Intent Funeral Society 213 8

Austerlands Institute, party 344 26

Austerlands Mill: 313 23

chimney 103 45

cotton spinning/weaving 93 50, 101 12, 192 20

drowning 393 79; fire 191 1

Austerlands School: closure 24 61

Day School 302 1i; inquest 391 7, 393 78

Austerlands Slack Hall 313 23

Austerlands Sunday School 313 23

Austerlands Wakefield Turnpike  see Wakefield Austerlands Turnpike

Austin, Mr., assistant commissioner, poor law 144 62

Australia: 284 19, 321 12, 373 9

Aborigine 152 17

emigrated to 121 5, 173 37, 312 22, 321 11

New South Wales 274 15

War Memorial 402 54

Austria first postcards 192 5

Austrians 374 6

Auto-Cycle Union, The 364 11

autographs Howcroft Collection 134 84

automatic: textile looms 311 12

looms, shuttle changing, Japanese developments 203 1

autopiano music recital 43 39

Auxiliary Fire Service 333 19

auxiliary fort 131 16

Auxiliary infantry cohort 271 2

A.V. Roe 214 24

Avgvstvs 181 3

Avison, John: 181 12

Avison, Jonathan: 181 12

Uppermill, Saddleworth Bank.C 384 5

voters list 363 13

award of George Cross 324 18

awards (military) 402 55, 56

axe hammer 153 38

axe sharpening flakes: Radcliffe 124 78

Tintwhistle Knarr 124 78

White Hassock, Marsden 124 78

axes & adzes, finds 152 24

Axminster rug looms 293 23

Aycliffe, Sir George, Gretenham Wiltshire 64 60

Aylesbury, Sir Thomas 64 60

Aynsworth, Edward 301 13

Aynsworth, Susannah 301 13

Ayres, Ethel, teacher 344 12

 

 

 


memberships

MEMBERSHIPS

Would you like to learn more about the History of Saddleworth? Did your family originate from Saddleworth?

READ MORE